Date:
Groom:
Bride:
Pastor and Misc:
January 15, 1860
William Coppio of Del Co
Susan Wood of Del Co
by Rev. John Ruth
January 16, 1860
William Levis formerly of Del Co
Sallie P. Harbert of Phila
at the residence of the bride's mother by Mayor Henry
February 28, 1860
Thomas Mather of Radnor
Hannah Ann Barr of Newtown
eldest daughter of Charles Barr by Ald Wm P Hibbert
February 23, 1860
William Johnson of Willistown
Maggie Connor of Charlestown
by Rev. Robert Dunlap
February 22, 1860
Emmor Hickman of Chester Co
Edith Lewis of Newtown
by Friends Ceremony in Phila in the presence of Mayor Henry
February 23, 1860
Allen Culbertson of Upper Darby
Arabella Russell of Upper Darby
by Rev. Joseph Gregg
February 23, 1860
Levi Lukens of Upper Darby
Mary E. Shaffner of Phila
daughter of John Shaffner Esq by Rev. Wm Suddards
March 3, 1860
Peter Worrall of Del Co
Mrs. Julia A. Garrett of Del Co
by Rev. J Pastorfield in Media
March 7, 1860
Joseph Obourn of Del Co
Mary Baldwin of Del Co
by Rev. J.R. Merrill at Siloam parsonage
March 7, 1860
John T. Reese of Marple
Susanne R. Worrall of Haverford
by Rev. John Owens
March 8, 1860
Elijah Thompson of Chester Co
Hannah Pennell of Middletown
daughter of Abraham Pennell by Friends Ceremony
March 11, 1860
James Massey of Aston
Catharine Goheen of Middletown
by Rev. Joseph Dare at the residence of the bride's parents
March 15, 1860
William McCormick Esq. of Upper Darby
Rebecca Wrightson of Upper Darby
by Rev. Joseph Gregg
March 13, 1860
Charles I. Picot of Phila
Jennie Parker of Media
daughter of Rev. Alvan H. Parker of Media Presbyterian Church
March 15, 1860
Henry Taylor of Del Co
Rebecca A. Steel of Del Co
by Rev John Ruth
March 21, 1860
Henry B. Birtwell of Chester
Jane W. Esrey of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth at Chester
March 23, 1860
Samuel L. Jones of Lower Merion
Eleanor Rigby of Radnor
by Rev Joseph H Kinnard in Phila
March 28, 1860
James Franklin Thomas of Del Co
Rosanna Kendrick of Del Co
at Ridley by Rev. ?
March 29, 1860
William Benton of Del Co
Jane Matthens of Del Co
at Marcus Hook by Rev. Miller Jones
March 29, 1860
Thomas Noblit of Chester
Sarah Walters of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth at Chester Boro
April 3, 1860
Lewis T. Brooke of Radnor
Annie daughter of George Gale Esq.of Bristol Pa
at St James Church, Phila by Rev. Dr. Morton
April 1, 1860
Jesse Brook of Newtown
Sallie J. Moore of Haverford
at residence of the bride's father by Rev. B.B. Hotchkin
April 5, 1860
William P. Smedley of Edgmont
Jane daughter of Aaron Garrett of Willistown
at Friends Meeting House in Willistown Chester Co
April 17, 1860
George G. Leech of Kingsessing
Charlotte Litzenberg of Darby
at Phila by Rev. T,A, Fernley
April 19, 1860
Joseph Richardson of Phila
Elizabeth H. Buchanan of Oak Grove
by Rev. A Heberton
April 10, 1860
George M.H. Lindsay of Newtown
Ann White of Newtown
by Rev. F.C. Pearson
April 11, 1860
Thomas Y. Thompson of Chester
Hannah Ewing of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth
April 26, 1860
Charles R. Yarnall of Del Co
Annie S. Fairlamb of Del Co
by Ald. Thompson in Phila
May 4, 1860
Samuel Hart of Phila
Ellen R. Pugh of Radnor
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. Mr. Thomas
May 4, 1860
John McAnsen of Phila
Jane H. Warburton of Del Co
at Village Green by Rev. H.H. Bodine
May 5, 1860
Edward C. Taylor of Chester Boro
Annie J. daughter of John Cuskaden of Phila
at Phila by Rev. Alfred Cookman
May 17, 1860
Nathan Cloud of Del Co
Lydia H. Pierce of Brandywine Hundred Del
at Siloam Medodist Parsonage by Rev. Francis B Harvey
May 27, 1860
Joseph Batting of Del Co
Mary Jane Allcutt of Del Co
at Village Green by Rev. Bodine
June 6, 1860
James K. Shivers M.D.
Emma Trainer of Lower Chichester
daughter of William Trainer at Fairview by Rev. J.B. Clemson, D.D.
June 7, 1860
Daniel Cooper
Esther Wilde
in Chester Boro by Robert Gartside Esq.
June 14, 1860
Robinson Hogg of Wilm Del
Ellen F Rowand of Del co
in West Chester by Rev. J.M. Carter
June 14, 1860
Ridgley F. Graham of Chester Boro
Ann Lewis Howell
daughter of Benjamin Howell M.D. at Woodbury NJ by Rev. J. Beard D.D.
June 7, 1860
Daniel Mellor of Chester
Esther Wilde, formerly of Oldham, Lancashire England
at Chester by Robert Gartside Esq.
June 7, 1860
James Crawford of Radnor
Matilda Harper of Radnor
by Rev. James McDowell
July 4, 1860
Henry W. Black of Marcus Hook
Maggie McKimm of Phila
by Rev. S.P. Heron in Phila
July 1, 1860
John Ferrigan of Phila
Mary Jane Dugan of Del Co
by Rev. Father Dunn in Phila
July 3, 1860
Isaac D Webster of Lane Co
Phebe Ann King of Del Co
by Ald. Brazer in Phila
July 4,1860
Emanuel Bierley of Chester
Mary Hibberd of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth at Chester
July 4, 1860
William Armstrong of Del Co
Catharine Faulker of Del Co
by Rev. Francis C Pearson in Phila
July 4, 1860
John L. Saunders of Knowlton
Margaret Ann Hardy of Knowlton
by Rev. Mr. Monroe at Camden
August 10, 1860
John H. Barton of Del Co
Rebecca Phinney Baker of Del Co
at Village Green by Rev. H.H. Bodine
August 11, 1860
John Platt of Trenton NJ
Charlotte Greenwood of Avondale
at Avondale by Rev. A. Heberton
August 18, 1860
William Crookshanks of Md
Jemima Urian of Pa
August 21, 1860
Harvey Barton of Village Green
Emma Clayton of Bethel
daughter of John Clayton Esq.at f the bride's father by Rev. C. J. Crouch
September 2, 1860
Daniel Ford
Elizabeth Holt
only daughter of the late Samuel Holt at the bride's by Joseph Holt Esq.
September 4, 1860
Joseph Engle of Chester
Susan Harris of Chester
at St. Paul's Chruch by Rev. M.R. Talbot
September 6, 1860
William Barrett of Del Co
Mary Hannum of Del Co
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester Boro
September 12, 1860
Perciphor Baker Esq. of Chester
Lizzie W. Smith of Aston
only daughter of Emmor Smith Esq. by Rev. John Ruth in Chester Boro
September 14, 1860
John McClintock
Mary Jane Wilson of Del
by Rev. M.R. Talbto in Chester Boro
September 14, 1860
Hugh Stevenson of Del Co
Catharine Stevenson of Del Co
by Rev. M.R. Talbot in Chester
September 9, 1860
Stephen C. Hall of Village Green
Mercy E Baker of Village Green
at Village Green by Rev. H.H. Bodine
September 8, 1860
Franklin Oliver of Middletown
Mary McVaugh of Middletown
by Rev. John Ruth at Chester Boro
September 8, 1860
William Wrigley
Anna O. Hara of Del Co
by Rev. O.T. Walker in Trenton NJ
September 8, 1860
Matthew Pilkington of Middletown
Isabella Hayes of Middletown
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester Boro
September 17, 1860
J. B. McKeever of Del Co
Susan H Marsh of Del Co
at Ellery Farm in Chester Co by Rt.Rev. Bishop Potter, D.D.
September 13, 1860
William McCoy of Upper Chichester
Mattie Gibson of Chester
daughter of Capt H. J. Gibson by Rev. Mr. Sproul in Chester Boro
September 15, 1860
Robert Campbell of Wilm Del
Mary E. Lane of Chester Boro
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester Boro
September 17, 1860
Robert Caskaden of Chester Boro
Martha E. Gray of Chester Boro
by Rev. D.W. Bartine
October 1, 1860
James Kane of Brooklyn NY
Fannie Harper of Linwood
by Rev. John B Clemson
October 3, 1860
Thomas P. Geary of Shoemakerville
Mrs. Jane S. Morris of Shoemakerville
by Rev. Wm Wilder
October 3, 1860
Lindsay J. Craige of Phila
Libbie B. Heberton
daughter of officating minister Rev. Alexander Heberton
October 4, 1860
John Smith of Ridley
Mary Francus of Ridley
by Rev. Joseph Gregg
October 3, 1860
Wesley G. Beeson of Del Co
Sarah Larkin of Del Co
by Rev. Francis B Harvey
October 4, 1860
Phillip Afflick of Springfield
Mary A. Wood of Nether Providence
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester Boro
October 17, 1860
James M. Algee of Phila
Maggie C. daughter of officating clergyman
Rev. Samuel M Gayley in Media
October 24, 1860
Harry B. Black
Lydia Ann Beatty of Upper Providence
daughter of John C Beatty Esq. at bride's father by Rev. J.W. Dale
October 24, 1860
John S. Palmer of Upper Providence
Mary Knight of Frankford
by Friends Ceremony in Frankford
October 25, 1860
John Baldwin of West Marlborough
Catherine Sharpless of Middletown
by Rev. Mr. Jackson in Phila
October 28, 1860
Joseph Buckley of Upland
Martha Abbott of Upland
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester
October 31, 1860
George Horne Jr. of Tinicum
Sarah Henvis of Chester Boro
by Rev. M. R. Talbot, Rector of St. Paul's Chruch
October 16, 1860
Enos S. Taylor of Chester Boro
Sue B. Gray of Chester Boro
by Rev. C.D. Carrow
October 11, 1860
Israel P. Beeb of Del Co
Phebe Ellen Holden of Del Co
by Rev. W.H. Bodine
November 7, 1860
Isaac H. Thompson of Harford Co Md
Annie W. Hutton of Nether Providence
daughter of Thomas Y. Hutton at Friends Meeting in Chester Twp
November 8, 1860
Joseph McAfee of Del Co
Sarah A. Ottey of Del Co
by Alderman Hibberd in Phila
November 8, 1860
Thomas W. Garrett of Media
Mary Ann Hoskins of Middletown
by Alderman Thompson in Phila
November 12, 1860
Martin Edward Baker of Phila
Emily L. Lownes of Upland
at residence of John P. Crozer Esq. in Upland by Rev. B Griffith
November 13, 1860
Jonathan H. Thomas
Sallie A. Leedom
according to Friends Ceremony by Mayor Henry
November 15, 1860
Lewis Slawter of Chester Boro
Lydia M. Lyons of Chester Boro
by Rev. C. D. Carrow
November 8, 1860
Edwin W. Road of Wilm Del
Esther A. Rutter of Chester
by Rev. D.W. Bartine
November 15, 1860
Charles Tyson of Del Co
Mary J. Hoskins of Chester Co
at the house of the bride's brother by Rev. J.H. Andrews
November 16, 1860
Joseph Campbell of Chester Boro
Adelaide Turner of Frankford
at St. Clement's Chruch Phila by Rev. H.L. Spackman
November 16, 1860
Joseph Henshaw of Radnor
Martha Winterbottom of Radnor
at Conshohocken by Rev. J. Lindemuth
November 15, 1860
Henry F. Cheethan of Chester
Janet Morrison of Conshohocken Mont. Co
at Olney by Rev. John W. Arthur
November 21, 1860
Charles A. Wood of Pittsburgh
Emily E. Worthington of West Chester
daughter of Dr. Wilmer Worthington by Rev. Wm E Moore
November 29, 1860
Walter M Harris of Upper Darby
Hannah E. Harris of Phila
in West Phila by Rev. Francis C Pearson
November 29, 1860
Samuel A. J. Long
Elizabeth Fairlamb of Del Co
daughter of George Fairlamb Esq. by Samuel Ulrich Esq. in Chester
December 1, 1860
William Bond of Upland
Mary Ann Martin of Upland
at Christ Church Media by Rev. Henry S Getz
December 8, 1860
John Craig
Kate H. daughter of the late John S Newlin
by Rev. Joseph D Newlin
December 2, 1860
John Bail of Upland
Sarah Reed of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder
December 2, 1860
Geroge W. Greb of Del Co
Anna E Simington of Del Co
by Rev. H.H. Bodine
December 4, 1860
John Rhodes Jr. of Springfield
Elizabeth Passmore of Phila
eldest daughter of John L Passmore by Mayor Henry in Phila
December 10, 1860
Thomas McCall Jr. of Chester
Anna M. Jester of Dilworthtown
eldest daughter of M. Y. Jester by Ald Brazer in Phila
Decebmer 19, 1860
Thomas I. Leiper
Emma Walter of Darby
daughter of Y.S. Walter by Rev. M.R. Talbot Chaplain USN in Chester
December 13, 1860
Benjamin N Morton of Springfield
Mary Passmore Esq. of Phila
daughter of John L. Passmore at La Pierre House in Phila by Mayor Henry
December 18, 1860
Charles J. Morton M.D. of Chester Boro
Annie E. Coates of Chester Boro
daughter of the late Moses Coates by Rev.John Ruth in Chester Boro
December 16, 1860
Lewis M. Taylor
Roseanna McTagart of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth
December 25, 1860
Jarrett M. Witsil of Wilmington, Del.
Margaret E. Cotton of Village Green
at Village Green by Rev. H.H. Bodine
December 19, 1860
Samuel H. Hibberd of Haverford
Maggie J. Cooper of Haverford
by Mayor Henry
December 23, 1860
Henry Ogden of Phila
Sarah A. Lee of Upland
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. Johns Ruth in Chester
December 23, 1860
Bartram Booth of Chester
Ella Morris of Chester
by Rev. J.W. Sproull in Chester
December 19, 1860
James Metzler Esq.
Mary L. Bowman
daughter of Gen George W Bowman at Washington by Rev. Dr. Smith
December 25, 1860
Charles Bishing
Martha McCauley of Darby
at Flourtown Mont Co by Rev. A.J. Snyder
December 20, 1860
James Lister Jr.
Viloetta Volstencroft of Leiperville
at parsonage of Presbyterian Chruch, Chester by Rev. A.W. Sproull
December 24, 1860
Edward Lewis of Chester
Marie B. Ford of Chester
by Rev. A.W. Sproull
December 24, 1860
John White of Upland
Eliza Crook of Upland
 
January 2, 1861
Caleb C. Perkins
Annabella, daughter of Franklin Lloyd
at the house of the bride's father by Friends Ceremony in Concord
January 10, 1861
Frederick Hinkson, formerly of Chester
Mary Hanson of Chruchville Hardford Co Md
at Churchville by Rev. Mr. Finney
January 24, 1861
Charles D. Pennell
Mary G. Dyer, daughter of the late Wm. Dyer
by Rev. Mr. Sproull in Chester Boro
January 16, 1861
George W McGowen
Caroline Steward
at the residence of the bride's parents by Rev. John Thompson
January 17, 1861
William Unruh
Sallie M Pierson of Phila
by Rev. J. W. Arthur
January 17, 1861
John C. Price of Chester
Louise R. Wallis of Oswego N Y
daughter of David Wallis Esq. at Oswego NY by Rev. J. J. Pearce
January 22, 1861
J. Washington Gesner of 24th Ward Phila
Lizzie H. Horne of Ridley
daughter of the late Wm. Horne at Newark NJ by Rev. Edgar M Levy
February 4, 1861
James McLellane of Phila
Evaline Price of Upland
by Rev. Wm Wilder
February 7, 1861
Richard Darlington Jr. of Ercildoun Chesco.
Lizzie F. Alexander of Bucks Co
at the residence of the bride's uncle, Wm Fish in Lower Makefileld
February 13, 1861
Hibbert Powell of Upper Darby
Elizabeth Powell of Upper Darby
eldest daughter of Geo. Powell at bride's father by Friends Ceremony
February 12, 1861
Joshua Cloud of Chester Co
Susan A. Hickman of Del Co
at Commercial Hotel, Phila by Ald. C Brazer
Febryary 14, 1861
William Davis of Virginia
Kate C. .Caldwell of Del Co
youngest daughter of Geo.Caldwell in Washington by Rev. J. McCauley
February 12, 1861
Edward Barton of Village Green
Miss Mancill of Village Green
by Rev. E.D. Pepper in Phila
February 14, 1861
George W. Touchstone of Haverford
Jane Bittle of Haverford
at Radnor M.E. Parsonage in Lower Merion by Rev. W.M. Dalrymple
February 20, 1861
Joseph W. Needs of Chester
Sallie M. Thompson of Upland
dauther of John Thompson Esq. at f the bride's father by Rev. John Ruth
February 28, 1861
James D. Rhodes of Upper Darby
Mary F. Hibberd of Upper Darby
daughter of Isaac Hibberd at the bride's father by Friends Ceremony
February 28, 1861
George L. Kirk of Haverford
Maggie B. Thomas of Phila
daughter of the late Wm. Thomas by Rev. Robert C Matlack in Phila
February 20, 1861
John Pancoast of Del Co
Eleanor J. Lawrence of Del Co
at the residence of the bride's mother by Friends Ceremony
February 28, 1861
George Prentidge of NJ
Phebe Anne Jackson of Marple
by Rev. Wm Dalrymple
February 28, 1861
David Conner of Del Co
Jane Pivot of Del Co
by J. W. Anderson Esq.
February 28, 1861
Henry C. Bishop
Maryl Plankington of Edgmont
daughter of Samuel Plankington by Friends Ceremony
March 14, 1861
Francis Taylor of Nether Providence
Rebecca J. Wheatley of Springfield
by Rev. John Ruth
March 16, 1861
Charles P. Martiene of Chester Boro
Sarah A. Eves of Chester Boro
by Rev. John Ruth
March 18 1861
Edward Simpson of Christiana Del
Mary Murphy of Upland
by Rev. John Ruth
March 14, 1861
James M. Pyle of Edgmont
Anna M. Pyle of Concord
2nd daughter of the late Reece Pylein Media by Rev. J Pastorfied
March 20, 1861
David Kauffman of Easttown, Chester Co
Mary R. Eppright of Upper Providence
by Rev. John Owens
March 20, 1861
William K. Miller of Del Co
Sallie W. daughter of Dr. C. W. Pennock
at Forest Hill by Rev. John K Murphy
March 23, 1861
William J. Shaner of West Chester
Emma L. Hickman of Del Co
at the residence of the bride's father by Wm Whitehead Esq
March 28, 1861
George W. Franklin of Darby
Mary A. Glover of Phila
by Rev. F.C. Pearson in West Phila
March 28, 1861
Thomas J. Wade of Middletown
Jane R. Green of Marple
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. John Owens
March 31, 1861
Abraham Whitehead
Jane Buckley of Upper Darby
by Rev. James Seddon
April 2, 1861
Amos Carr of Ridley
Rebecca Rudolph of Paschallville
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. John H Castle
April 3, 1861
Charles S. Moore of Newtown
Phebe J. Green of Marple
by Rev. John Owens
April 4, 1861
Levis J. Passmore of Springfield
Elmira Leech of Phila
by Friends Ceremony
April 11, 1861
George Cobourn of Chester
Cynnetta Pyle of Concord
daughter of the late Reece Pyle by Rev. Wm Wilder
April 25, 1861
Samuel R. Downing of West Chester
Mary M. Goodwin of Upper Providence
by Friends Ceremony
April 25, 1861
Charles Sharpless of Chester Boro
Hannah Hannum of Kennett, Chester Co
only daughter of Thomas Hannum at Friends Meeting in Parkerville
April 24, 1861
J. Lewis Garrett of Aston
Caroline Dutton of Chester Boro
by Rev. Wm Wilder in Chester Boro
April 29, 1861
Jasper Morgan Jr. of Windsor Conn
Louise Lovell of Del Co
by Rev. S.L. Gracey
April 17 1861
John F. Van leer of Phila
Mary Rutter Bullock of Del Co
by James W Dale
April 27, 1861
Jer. H. Gorman of Russellville, Chester Co
Sarah Dawson of Glen Riddle
at Glen Riddle by Rev. A.T. Scott
May 8, 1861
Joseph Bunting Jr. of Darby
Emma Cadwellander of Phila
at bride's father by Friends Ceremonty before Wm Russell Jr. Esq.
May 30, 1861
Charles A. Carr of Del Co
Matilda A. Griffith of Del Co
at Marcus Hook by Rev. S.R. Gillingham
June 5, 1861
Edward A. Price of Media
Sarah P. Dilworth of Solesbury
daughter of Jos. Dilworth by Friends Ceremony in Phila by the Mayor
June 6,1861
John N. Hagey of Phila
Annie E. Hannum of Del Co
daughter of the late Morris Hannum by Rev. Joseph D Newlin in Phila
June 19, 1861
David Larkin of Upper Chichester
Mary C. Plummer of Phila
by Friends Ceremony in Phila
June 19, 1861
John Brooke M.D. of Del Co
Hettie W. daughter of Mark Brooke of Del Co
by Rev. Thomas S Yocum in Radnor
June 23, 1861
Erasmus M. Valentine of Marcus Hook
Abby Plumley of Kingsessig
by Rev. S.L. Gracey in Media
July 23, 1861
Frank F. Sheppard of Crompton Md
Amanda F, daughter of Wm Bowker Esq.
by Rev. Wm Cathcart
July 22, 1861
William H. Gibson of Marcus Hook
Tamazine L. Phillips of Marcus Hook
by Rev. Wm Urie in Chester Boro
July 23, 1861
Rev. John P. Duhamel of Phila ME Conf
Lizzie N. Morton of Springfield
eldest of Hon. Sketchley Morton at the bride's father by Rev. Bishop Scott
July 6, 1861
James Carreck of Phila
S.T. Vernon of Del Co
by Rev. Wm Brisbane in Phila
July 28, 1861
John Schofield of Chester
Mary Ann Clark of Chester
by Rev. Wm Urie in Chester Boro
August 2, 1861
Prof. E.G. Dalton, of Upland School
Bennie E. Lyon of Yardleyville
at the residence of the bride's father in Valatie NY
August 3, 1861
Lewis Worrall of Village Green
Ann Worrall of Media
at Siloam ME Parsonage by Rev. Francis B Harvey
August 27, 1861
I. Newtown Peirce of Darby
Mrs. Matilda M Clewell of Lancaster
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
September 4, 1861
William Jackson of Del Co
Mrs. Rebecca Mandrel of Del Co
by Rev. Mr. Gracey
September 7, 1861
Joseph T. Taylor of Chester Boro
Mary A. Kearney of Phila
by Rev. H.E. Gilroy
September 12, 1861
Richard Greenfield
Rebecca Friel
at M.E. Parsonage in Marcus Hook by Rev. S. R. Gillingham
September 11, 1861
John Cook of Del Co
Hannah Maria Wilson of Del Co
at Village Green by Isaac C Derrick Esq.
September 19, 1861
John S Marshall of Chester
Hannah A. Duboso
daughter of P.L. Duboso at Church of Evangelists in Phila by Rev. Sam Duborow
September 17, 1861
John C. Morton of Chester
Mary E. Hinkson of Chester
by Rev. Wm Urie
September 18, 1861
Henry Green of Del Co
Sarah M. Baker of Del Co
by Ald Hibberd in Phila
October 2, 1861
Charles G. Molony
Sadie, daughter of the late J.G. Johnson Esq.
at Paradise in Nether Providence by Rev. Mr. Getz
October 2, 1861
Moses Bonsall of Upper Darby
Maggie E. Bonsall of Darby
daughter of J. Colton Bonsall by Rev. F.C. Pearson in Phila
October 6, 1861
Garrett Edwards Jr. of Del Co
Susanna M. Russell of Del Co
by Rev. Wm Dalrymple
October 5, 1861
John Marshall of Marcus Hook
Martha A. Varnote of NJ
by Rev. S. R. Gillingham
October 16, 1861
George B. Hinkson of Chester
Mary Jane Pennell of Chester
by Rev. Wm Urie in Chester
October 9, 1861
George Ash of Upper Darby
Rebecca L. Levis of Darby
by Wm Russell Jr. Esq. in Darby
October 8, 1861
Gideon Adams of Nether Providence
Sarah J. McGinty of Nether Providence
by Rev. Wm. Wilder in Upland
October 10, 1861
Henry Wood of Phila
Mary Smith of Upper Darby
daughter of Dr. George Smith by Friends Ceremony in Upper Darby
October 18, 1861
John F. McKinn of Chester
Margaret Jane Bail of Upland
by Rev. Wm. Wilder at Upland
October 22, 1861
D. Henry Flickwir formerly of Del Co
Kate Norbury of Beerdstown Ill.
daughter of C. I. Norbury at the residence of the bride's father
October 31, 1861
Alfred Taylor
Mimie, daughter of J.B. McKeever Esq.
by Rev. W. B. Stevens, D.D. in Chester
November 14, 1861
William Cheyney of Concord
Margaret J. Myers of Concord
at Village Green by Isaac C Derrick Esq.
November 14, 1861
Thomas C. Hooper formerly of Del Co
Lydia E. Jobson formerly of Del Co
at St. Clair Hotel, Pittsburg by Ald Donaldson
November 14, 1861
John Kirk of Del Co
Sarah W. Bittle of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony, at his residence in the presence of Ald. Hibberd
November 12, 1861
Sellers N. Hill of Del Co
Emma M. Coupland of Chester Co
by Rev. J.K. Murphy
November 28, 1861
John Carey of Del Co
Margaret J. Lasoom of Del Co
by Mark R. Watkinson V. D. M.
November 28, 1861
Alfred R. Taylor of Phila
Abigail A. Evans of Chester
daughter of late Jacob Evans by Rev. A.W. Sproul
November 28, 1861
Richardson Shoemaker of Del Co
Anna G. Clark of Phila
at the residence of John S Cotton by Mayor Henry
November 29,1861
Henry B Gray of Del Co
Ann Cowan of Del Co
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester
December 4, 1861
John Roney of Del Co
Rosanna Bryan of Del Co
at Ridleyville by Rev. Jesse W Griffiths, M. D.
December 13, 1861
John W. Beck of Phila
Ella E. Sweeney of Chester
by Rev. William Urie in Chester
December 25, 1861
Lewis Sharpless
Jane W. Burk Esq. of Ridley
daughter of Edward Burk at the bride's father by Rev. Samuel Ulrich
December 22, 1861
John E. Morgan of Radnor
Catherine W.Rosenbaugh
eldest daughter of Elder J Rosenbaugh at the bride's father near Lewisburg Pa
December 26, 1861
Isaac L. Cobourn of Del Co
Philema Arment of Del Co
by Rev. J Walker in Birmingham
December 24, 1861
James H. Deputy of Del Co
Rebecca H. Lascom of Del Co
by Mark R. Watkinson V.D.M.
December 18, 1861
Edward L. Gardner of Phila
Hannah B. Kirlin of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth in Phila
January 1, 1862
Jonathan E. Butler of Del Co
Mary C. White of Chester Co
by Rev. T. A. Fernley
January 28, 1862
Walter J. Arnold of Chester Boro
Isabella Greig of Chester
2nd daughter of Mrs. Isabella Greig at the bride's mother by Rev. A. W. Sproul
January 31, 1862
Weslty J. Quick of Chester Boro
Susan Weaver of Chester Boro
daughter of Joseph Weaver at the Presbyterian Parsonage by Rev. A.W. Sproul
February 6, 1862
William M. Hannum of Del Co
Harriet C. Thatcher
daughter of John W Thatcher by Mayor Henry in Phila
February 20. 1862
Samuel Little of Chester Co
Margaret Moss of Del Co
by Rev. Mr. Scott
February 20, 1862
John E. Weaver of Chester Co
Harriet Eves of Del Co
daughter of John Eves by Mayor Henry in Phila
February 27, 1862
John McMullin of Media
Mary Jane Briggs of Media
by Ald. Thompson in Phila
February 27, 1862
William P. Rhodes of Del Co
Eliza Emma daughter of Charles Barr
by Ald. Thompson in Phila
February 26, 1862
Thomas Sharpless of Del Co
Cornelia E. Fenimore of Beverly NJ
at Beverly by Rev. P.S. Henson
February 27, 1862
Thomas H. Pratt of Westtown
Mary W. Price of Upper Darby
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. Mr. Dalrymple
February 11, 1862
William H. Rudolph of Del Co
Susan E. Boon of Del Co
by Rev. Mr. Pearson
March 5, 1862
Marshall Register of Del co
Caroline Green of Del Co
by Ald. Thompson
March 5, 1862
Joseph H. Evans of Chester
Mary M. Gore of Baltimore Md
by Rev. A.W. Sproull in Chester Boro
March 13, 1862
Clayton Rodeback of Upper Providence
Mattie J. Carman of New Castle Del
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
March 25, 1862
John Palmer Esq. of Radnor
Hannah M. Bittle of Radnor
by Rev. George W Anderson
March 27, 1862
Richard K. Henerickson of Ridley
Juliette R. Griffith of Ridley
by Mark R. Watkinson V.D.M.
March 20, 1862
Thomas G. Worrall of Del Co
Rebecca G. Garrett of Chester Co
by Friend Ceremony in Upper Darby
March 20, 1862
William Bonsall of Del Co
Margaret E. Wells of Del Co
by Rev. William Urie in Chester
March 29, 1862
Vincent Buckley of Chester
Alice Dickenson of Phila
by Rev. A.W. Sproull in Chester Boro
April 10, 1862
Lieut. Joseph R.T. Coales U.S.A.
Mary Darlington, formerly of Phila
at the residence of bride's mother in Chester by Rev. Mr. Hammond
April 1, 1862
Rev. G.W. Scott of Radnor
Kate Wagener of Lancaster Co
by Rev J.A. Kirkpatrick
April 8, 1862
Benjamin F. Elkins
Hana Anna E Wolbert of League Island
at League Island by Rev. Mr. Sheeleigh
April 17, 1862
George E. Johnson of Del Co
Elizabeth Richards of Del Co
by Ald. Thompson in Phila
April 23, 1862
Michael Strous of Pottsville
Caroline Brandies of Chester
by Rev. Mr. Franklin in Chester
April 23, 1862
Hugh Dehaven Jr. of Phila
Clara Boyd of Del Co
daughter of Hill Brinton Esq. at Rosevale by Rev. William E Moore
April 23, 1862
William H. Rowan of Radnor
Mattie Miller of Radnor
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. G.W.Scott
April 10, 1862
Samuel L. Pugh of Lima
Sarah F. Gault of Lima
at Village Green by Rev. J Flannery
April 10, 1862
Charles E. Borne of Nether Providence
Mary Sinclair of Nether Providence
by Rev. W.S. Pugh
April 12, 1862
Joseph Lewis of Phila
Ann Eliza Richardson of Marcus Hook
at M.E. Parsonage in Marcus Hook by Rev. S.R. Gillingham
April 23, 1862
John Dutton
Hattie B. eldest daughter of John Beatty
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. James W Dale
April 23, 1862
Joseph L. Carter of Chester
Emma Kelly of Del
eldest daughter of Capt Alexander Kelly at Wilmington by Rev. Charles Hill
May 8, 1862
Washington B. Levis of Darby
Catharine Lowe of Phila
by Rev. Able C Thomas
May 28, 1862
Lewis Palmer of Concord
Hannah H. Pancoast of Salem Co. NJ
at the residence of Henry L. Paschall by Friend Ceremony
May 28, 1862
Thaddeus Darlington of Thornbury
Sallie Taylor of Thornbury
before William Whitehead
June 1, 1862
William H. Huddleson of Concord
Annie daughter of Isaac W. Vanleer Esq.
at the home of the bride's father in E Mantmeal by Rev. J.K. Murphy
June 10, 1862
Jesse L. Cummins of Media
Julia M. Coffman of Media
by Rev. S.vM. Gayley in Media
June 15, 1862
George Geoltz of Chester
Mary Ellen Pedrick of Chester
at St. Paul's Rectory by Rev. J Pinkney Hammon
June 10, 1862
Joseph R. Russell of Edgmont
Matilda Cummins of Edgmont
by William Whitehead Esq. in West Chester
June 25, 1862
Joshua P. Eyre Jr.
Martha S. Pennell of Chester
daughter of Ed. Pennell by Rev. Mortimer Talbot Chaplain U.S.N.
July 21, 1862
Frank M. Brooke of Media
Addie H. Vogdes of Phila
oldest daughter of William H Vogdes by Rt. Rev. Bishop Potter
July 3, 1862
Wright Turner of Del Co
Mary Habersett of Del Co
at Methodist Parsonage, Media by Rev. S Gracey
July 20, 1862
John Pennell of Del Co
Rachel Elizabeth Coburn of Del Co
by Rev. S.R. Gillingham
August 8, 1862
William G. Davidson of Aston
Mary McCartney of Aston
daugher of the late Robert McCartney by Rev. J France in Crozerville
August 17, 1862
William A. Seal of Del Co
Mary Ann Cline of Del Co
by Rev. James W. Dale in Media
August 27, 1862
Whitten C. Bonsall of Iowa
Elizabeth P Smith of Del Co
by Elder J. T. Thompson
August 21, 1862
Jesse Ford of Del Co
Sidney Ann Mace of Del Co
by Rev. J France in Crozerville
September 18, 1862
Thomas Earnshaw of Nether Providence
Lizzie L. Loveland of Waterville
daughter of E. B. Loveland by Rev. Mr. Urie
September 25, 1862
Eli Lewis of Newtown
Mrs. Elizabeth Lewis of Willistown Chester Co
in Phila
September 18, 1862
Ephraim I. Ridgeway of Darby
Hannah Painter of Birmingham
daughter of James & Betsy Painter at bride's father by Friends Ceremony
September 18, 1862
James E. Marford of Wilm Del
Mrs. Hannah Taylor of Marcus Hook
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. S.R. Gillingham
October 2, 1862
Joseph P. Yarnell of Del Co
Sidney Martha Smith of Del Co
by Rev. J. R. Anderson
October 4, 1862
Frederick P. Taylor of Del Co
Lizzie Abbot of Del Co
by Rev.Wm. Urie in Chester
October 23, 1862
Hervey A. Loughead of Del Co
Lizzie Butter of Delco
by Rev. Wm. Urie in Chester Boro
October 22, 1862
Robert Taylor of Del Co
Lydia E. Howard of Del Co
by Rev. Wm. Urie in Chester
October 23, 1862
Harry Gillam formerlyof Bucks Co,
Sallie, daughter of Samuel Caley of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony
October 31, 1862
James Fitsimmons of Del Co
Mary Ann Nuttall of Del Co
by Rev. Pinkney Hammon in Chester
November 1, 1862
Abraham Stewart of Marple
Sarah Stout of Media
by Rev. A. Heberton
November 5, 1862
Cadwallader C. Sellers of Phila
Mrs. E. B. Sellers of NY
by Rev. R.C. Evans
November 6, 1862
Merritt Eckman of Del Co
Carrie U. Hambleton of Del Co
by Rev. Alfred M Able
November 12, 1862
James W. Green of First Del Battery
Maggie P. Johnson of Del Co
at Crozerville by Rev. J France
November 27, 1862
William G. Taylor of Marcus Hook
Rachael McDade of Marcus Hook
at the residence of Rev. J Stone
November 26, 1862
Hibbert Yarnell of Del Co
Mary Ashbridge of Del Co
daughter of William Rhoads by Friends Ceremony in Phila
November 23, 1862
George Cregar
Eliza A. D. Mousley of Chester
by Rev. Thomas Murphy
November 29. 1862
William B. Stevenson of Chester
Emma T yons of Wilm Del
by Rev. Mr. Atwood in Phila
December 9, 1862
John Green of Chester
Elma Roberts of Chester
at Presbyterian Church in Chester Boro by Rev. A.W. Sproull
December 11, 1862
John Lord of Avondale
Amanda S. Killgore of Phila
daughter of John Killgore Esq.at the bride's father by Rev. E.W. Huttee
December 30, 1862
Hiram Hathaway of Roundout NY
Maria Hannum of Chester
daughter of Robert Hannum at the bride's father by Rev. Mort. R. Talbot U.S.N.
December 23, 1862
Jesse Gore of Del Co
Sarah Newsome of Del Co
by Rev. J France in Rockdale
December 17, 1862
William R. Thatcher of Chester
Mollie F. Kline of Chambersburg
at Chambersburg by Rev. Mr. Speck
December 24, 1862
George Davis of Haverford
Elizabeth Jane Horton of Newtown
at the residence of Ald. William Hibberd 222 N 9th St Phila
December 24, 1862
Samuel N. Hill
Isabella E. Hudson of Concord
daughter of Andrew Hudson Esq.
December 25, 1862
Charles E. Evans of Wilmington, Del
Susanna Buchanan of Del Co
by Rev. A Dickerson at Wilmington
January 7, 1863
Orderly Emmor E. Levis of 3rd Pa Artillery
Rebecca L. Worrell of Del Co
daughter of the late David Worrell Esq.by Rev. A. Attwood in Phila
January 13, 1863
J. Sellers
Mary B. Bunting of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony in presence of the Mayor
January 15, 1863
John Stewart of Del Co
Sue Baldwin of Del Co
by Rev. James Cunningham in Phila
January 19, 1863
John B. Young of Wilmington Del
Mary E. Culin of Chester
by Rev. William Urie
January 21, 1863
James B. Hill of Springfield
Sallie W. Snyder of Springfield
only daughter of George P. Snyder in Phila by Mayor Henry
January 31, 1863
Jeremiah B. Clark of Chester
Debora Cramer of Chester
by Rev. Wm. Urie in Chester
February 1, 1863
Richard Packer of Ohio
Agnes McEwen of Upland
by Rev. Wm. Urie in Chester
Feburary 5, 1863
Alfred Broadbelt of Del Co
Susan H. Crozier of Del Co
at Lima by Rev. W.S. Pugh
February 5, 1863
Jonathan P Yerkes of Chester Co
Margaret P. Barr of Del Co
in Newtown by Friends Ceremony
February 11, 1863
John B. Taylor of Phila
Jane W. daughter of the lat Thomas Jarman
at the residence of the bride's mother in Upland by Rev. Wm Wilder
February 26, 1863
Theodore Lukens of Chester Twp
Sarah Lord, daughter of Simeon Lord Esq.
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. Alexander Heberton
February 25, 1863
Alexander Boyd of Tinicum
Catharine Keys of Tinicum
at the Lazaretto by M. R. Watkinson, Minister of the Gospel
March 3, 1863
Lewis Green
Elizabeth H. Speakman of Concord
by Rev. William E Moore
March 9, 1863
Levi S. Bickford
Margaret Welsh of the U.S. Hospital in Chester
by John H Baker Esq. in Chester
March 12, 1863
William Hoopes of Wilmington Del
Arabella E. Coombe of Chester Boro
by Rev. Daniel Washburn in Chester Boro
March 16, 1863
Joseph M. Newsbigle of Luzeren Co
Hannah Anne Pierce of Del Co
in Rockdale by Rev. J France
March 16, 1863
Robert West of Upland
Isabella Gillespie of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
March 18, 1863
William Blizzard of Burlington Co N.J.
Elizabeth Donnelson of Upland
at Presbyterian Parsonage in Chester by Rev. A.W. Sproul
March 18, 1863
John J. Baker
Catharine Starkee of Thornbury
before William Whitehead
March 21, 1863
Lieut. John B. Munyon 81st Rev., P.V.
Esther G. Roe of Darby
by Rev. F.C. Pearson
April 5, 1863
Jacob Johnson of Middletonw
Elizabeth Lockwood of Springfield
by Rev. William D Schureman in Phila
April 11, 1863
Joseph Bryam of Del Co
Elizabeth Hoof of Del Co
by Rev. J France
April 22, 1863
John P. Ross of Potter Co Pa
Esther Ann Cloud of Upland
by Rev. J.E. Meridith in Chester Boro
April 14, 1863
William O. Fryer of Del Co
Rosabella Nichols of Del Co
in Rockdale by Rev. J France
April 28, 1863
Phillip H. Branson of Phila
Mary R. Babington of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder
April 28, 1863
Robert Achuff of Frankford
Susan Tyson of Media
by John H Baker Esq. in Chester
May 6, 1863
David K. Ralston of Haverford
Sallie Watson of Marple
at the residence of the bride's parents by Rev. B.B. Hotchkin
May 28, 1863
Joseph E. Johnson of Chester
Lizzie R. Thatcher of Chester
youngest daughter of John W. Thatcher Esq. by Friends Ceremony
May 30, 1863
William S. Goodley of Haverford
Matilda B. Walter of Haverford
at the LaPierre House in Phila by Rev. Wm Major
May 24, 1863
John Dorne of Marcus Hook
Martha M Syfk of Marcus Hook
by Rev. George Quigley in Marcus Hook
May 21, 1863
Sgt. Charles Hannum of Co.D, 97th P.V.
Anna E. Cloud of Brandywine Del
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
May 23, 1863
Charles Benton of Chester
Ann Keenan of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
May 28, 1863
Chandler Marshman of Chester
Eliza Jane Abbott of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
May 30, 1863
Lt. Edwin Mattson 2nd Penna. of Concord
Hannah Gaus of Kennett Square
daughter of the late Harlan Gaus at Washington by Rev. Saunderland
June 3, 1863
John A Green of Upper Chichester
Caroline L. Broomall of Upper Chichester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
June 2, 1863
William Blythe of Del Co
Jane Moncreath of Del Co
at the residence of John P Crozer Esq., by Rev. Henry Brown
June 9, 1863
Samuel Anderson Asst. paymaster U.S.N.
Virginia, daughter of Y.S. Walter
by Rev. Henry Brown in Chester
June 11, 1863
William A. Todd of Phila
Rebecca Archibold of Chester
daughter of Sam. Archibold at St. Paul's Church by Rev. Henry Brown
June 30, 1863
Robbins P. Dunn Esq. of Del Co
Phebe Smith of Del Co
by Rev. John G Wilson
June 30, 1863
Nathan Sellers of Del Co
Mary H. Keen of West Phila
eldest daughter of J. Sidney Keen by Friends Ceremony
July 2, 1863
Benjamin Morris of Chester Boro
Jane Weaver of Chester Boro
by Rev. Mr. Sproull in Chester
July 16, 1863
John W. Marshall of Del Co
Mary A Logan of Del Co
by M.R. Watkinson
August 25, 1863
Harry A. Brognard of Phila
Fanny Howes of Chester
daughter of Capt. E. S. Howes by Rev. Henry Brown
August 13, 1863
William H. H. Taylor of Chester
Caroline Smith Esq. of Chester
daughter of Joseph T. Smith Esq.at the bride by Rev. J. E. Meredith
August 20, 1863
William Smedley Jr. of Phila
Deborah Cope of E. Bradford, Chester Co
daughter of Gerard Cope at Friends Meeting House West Chester
September 6, 1863
Henry C. Fuller of Co. I, 3d Pa. Cavalry
Martha S. Broomall of Upper Chichester
at Marcus Hook Parsonage by Rev. George Quigley
September 10, 1863
John C. Johnston of Phila
Anna E. Campbell of Chester
eldest daughter of J. J. Campbell Esq. by Rev. J.E. Meredith
September 17, 1863
William O. Walker of Bethel
Maggie Wright of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
September 22, 1863
Caleb Peirce of Tredyffrin, Chester Co
Maggie Hughes of Chester
by Rev. William Wilder in Chester
September 16, 1863
Levis J. Baker of Edgmont
Sallie P. Stackhouse of Edgmont
by Friends Ceremony in the presence of Mayor Henry in Phila
September 19, 1863
Lacy H. Nicholson of Fayette Co
Joanna E. Miller of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
September 30, 1863
Nathan Larkin of Del Co
Mary F. King in Phila
daughter of Rev. Henry G. King at bride's mother by Rev. Andrew Longacre
October 6, 1863
William S. Chalfant of Upland
Ann E. West of Upland
at the residence of Rev. J.E. Meredith
October 7, 1863
William Rigging of Del Co
Anna Eliza Pierce of Del Co
at the house of the bride's father by Rev. J France
October 7, 1863
Samuel Willis of Cumberland Co
Martha Bradley of Chester Boro
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
October 9, 1863
John A. Lindermust of Reading
Sallie A. Hinkson of Chester Boro
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
October 22, 1863
Robert McClure, V.S. of Phila
Sallie A. Close of Del Co
by Rev. Charles A Smith
October 29, 1863
William G. Randle of Wilm Del.
Hannah B. Dutton of Chester
at home of the bride's father in Chester by Rev. Henry Brown
November 1, 1863
William Roan of Chester Boro
Mary Jane Stephenson of Indiana
daughter of Geo. Stephenson Esq.by Rev. J. Meredith in M.E. Church
November 5, 1863
Thomas Holling of Chester Boro
Jane C. Clark of Chester Boro
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
November 16, 1863
Richard Wood of Tinicum
Maggie Crossen of Chester Boro
at M.E. Parsonage in Chester by Rev. J.E. Meredith
November 21, 1863
A.W. Sloan of Marple
Mary H. Weber of Marple
by Ald. Hibberd in Phila
November 25, 1863
Charles Rutter of Village Green
Mattie Jane Bleyler of Village Green
at St. Pauls Church, Chester by Rev. Henry Brown
November 25, 1863
Edwin Palmer of Del Co
Rebecca G. Hood of Chester Co
in Phila by Friends Ceremony in presence of Ald. Hibbard
November 28, 1863
Joel Lane of Chester Boro
Jennie, 4th daughter of Rev. A. Vanzant
at the residence of the bride's parents by Rev. J.E. Meredith
November 29, 1863
William M. Leeson of Chester
Catharine Nuttle of Chester
at St. Paul's Church by Rev. Henry Brown
December 10, 1863
Lewis C. McGonigal of Del Co
Hannah McBride of Del Co
by Rev. J France in Crozerville
December 16, 1863
Henry H. Heacock of Marcus Hook
SueWaggoner of Marcus Hook
daughter of Edward Waggoner Esq. by Rev. J Stone
December 18, 1863
Silvanus N. Sadler of Rockland Maine
Mary E. Carmichael of Leiperville
at M.E. Parsonage in Chester by Rev. J.E. Meredith
December 18, 1863
Charles E. Leuby of Chester Boro
Christianna C. Williams of Chester Boro
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
December 18, 1863
Henry H. Taylor of Linwood
Ann M. Ramsey of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
December 18, 1863
Edwin Hewitt of Chester Boro
Mary Ann Marlor of Chester Boro
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
December 18, 1863
George P. Oakes of Chester
Ellen Marlor of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
December 22, 1863
Edward F. Farson of Kent Co. Del.
M. Jennie Myers of Concord
only daughter of John Myers at St. James Church in Phila by Rev. Dr. Morton
December 24, 1863
Jesse G. Johnson of Chester
Annie M Holston of New Castle Co., Del
at Bridgeport by Rev. Miller Jones
December 24, 1863
James McClimont of Chester Boro
Sarah E. Taylor of Chester Boro
by Rev. Mr. Mullin in Phila
December 31, 1863
Jacob Hibberd of Del Co
Sallie R. Worrall of Nether Providence
daughter of the late Richard T. at bride's mother by Friends Ceremony
December 30, 1863
William H. Dickson of Phila
Mary Ann Goff of Chester Boro
by Rev. W.T. Eva in Phla
January 4, 1864
William A. Hanson of New Castle Del
Rebecca Porter of Chester
in Wilmington by Rev. Mr. Morton
January 7, 1864
Joseph H. Getty of the 29th Reg. P.V.
Susan E. Bruner of Chester
at the residence of Rev. J.E. Meredith
January 11, 1864
William T. Palmer of Concord
Helen L. Young of Bethel
by Friends Ceremony in the presence of Mayor Henry in Phila
January 12, 1864
John Blithe of Upland
Margaret P. Smith of Upper Chichester
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
January 14, 1864
Charles H. Moorhead of Thorndale Ironworks
Lucy Phillips of West Chester
eldest daughter of John Hickman by Rev. Robert J Parvin
January 13, 1864
Charles E. Grubb
Caroline P. Smith of Lower Chichester
by Rev. A.B. Hard
January 14, 1864
James H. O'Harra of Chester
Esther H. Kelley of Chester
at St. Georges's M.E. Church by Rev. Mr. Patterson
January 16, 1864
John Givens of Chester Boro
Anna Peters of Chester Boro
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
January 17, 1864
William Mills of Chester
Kate L. Higgins of Chester
by Rev. William Wilder
January 21, 1864
Samuel A. Dyer of Chester Boro
Caroline B. Vaughan of Phila
3rd daughter of Jacob K Vaughan at Advent Chruch by Rev. J.W. Claxton
January 21, 1864
Robert L. Martin of Del Co
Maria R. Buckwater of West Chester
at St. Mark's Chruch in Phila by Rev. J.K. Murphy
January 23, 1864
John C. Boon of Chester Boro
Mattie T. Burns of Chester Boro
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
January 28, 1864
John Wesley Miles of Chester
Lizzie Y. Rodeback of Middletown
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
February 8, 1864
John Wolfenden of Upland
Mrs. Mary Wilde of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder
February 6, 1864
Charles Crogg
Sally Lees
at Episcopal Parsonage by Rev. Henry Brown
February 7, 1864
William B. Wait of 8th Ill V.
Fannie M. Welser of Chester Boro
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
February 7, 1864
John P. Richison, 1st Del Volunteers
Jane Murphy of Upland
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
February 17, 1864
Samuel F. Heacock of Linwood
Susan Taylor of Linwood
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
February16, 1864
Benjamin Fretty of Upland
Mary J. Mooney of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
February 10, 1864
Samuel Larkin of Del Co
Willimina Airmen of Del Co
at the house of the bride's parents in Bethel by Rev. George Quigley
February 13, 1864
F.W. Shafer of Co. F, 127th Reg., N.Y.V.
Margaret Chalfant of Upland
by Rev. Mr. Sproull
February 21, 1864
Benjamin F. Osborn of Phila
Martha Jane Allen of Nether Providence
by Rev. William Wilder at Upland
February 21, 1864
Benjamin F. Allen of Phila
Martha J. Allen of Lower Providence
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
February 23, 1864
Hugh P Lloyd of Darby
Jennie M Irving of Crosbyville
by Rev. William Wilder in Crosbyville
February 20, 1864
William Bullock of Steubenville Ohio
Sarah D. Moore of Chester Boro
at the house of the bride's parents by Rev. Mr. Sproull
February 25, 1864
Edmund Stewart of Ridley
Mary G. Caldwell of Springfield
by Rev. M.R. Watkinson in Springfield
February 25, 1864
Joshua A. Wood of Linwood
Sarah A. Malcom of Linwood
at the Presbyterian Parsonage by Rev. Mr. Sproull
March 3, 1864
William Chalkley Brogen
Mary E. Chadwick
at home of S.D. Brogan, South Ward Chester by Rev. J.E. Meredith
March 3, 1864
Daniel H. Young of Aston
Sarah E. Christy of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder
March 5, 1864
Joseph F. Brewster of Chester
Margaret J. Nuttall of Chester
at the house of the bride's parents by Rev. Henry Brown
March 5, 1864
George Cadman of Chester
Susanna Nuttall of Chester
at the house of the bride's parents by Rev. Henry Brown
March 10, 1864
James H. Heacock of Del Co
Louise A. Marker of Del Co
at home of Leonard Fisher by Friends Ceremony
March 10,1864
John Newsome of Rockdale
Elizabeth Murphy of Rockdale
by Rev. John K Murphy at Rockdale
March 9, 1864
John T. Shee of Upper Darby
Eleanor B. Rhoads of Upper Darby
in Phila
March 20, 1864
William Burns of Del Co
Esther Ellen Pilkington of Phila
by Rev. J France in Phila
March 17, 1864
Reese P. Clayton of Phila
to Emma, daughter of Franklin Lloyd of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony in Phila
March 24, 1864
Sgt. George W Simington, 1st Pa Reserves
Georgie A Bishop
at Rockdale Parsonage by Rev. J.K. Murphy
March 24, 1864
Alfred Woodhead of Chester Boro
Sarah S. Taylor of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
March 27, 1864
Samuel W. Hoptoustall of Ill.
Mary Jane Brannen of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder
April 2, 1864
George Dierolf of Chester
Elizabeth A. Thomlinson of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
April 4, 1864
William D. Pullen of Chester
Arabella Talley of Chester Boro
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
April 4, 1864
Samuel J. Dutton
Elizabeth H. Wright of Marple
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
April 6, 1864
John O. Long of Chester
Martha Fox of Nether Providence
by Rev. William Wilder at Upland
April 7, 1864
William H Reece of Media
Mary L. Wright of Chester
daughter of Alexander M Wright by Rev. Mr. Broomall
April 12, 1864
Richard W Hutton of Del Co
Elizabeth A Thompson of Phila
at Friends Meeting in Phila
April 17, 1864
Samuel T Allen of Nether Providence
Ann Eliza Nuttle of Nether Providence
by Rev. William Wilder at Upland
April 19, 1864
Martin S Keel of Chester
Annie Mester of Centre Point Mont. Co
by Rev. Henry Brown
April 20, 1864
Edmund Esrey of 97th Reg., P.V.
Phebe Hoopes of West Chester
by Rev. C.F. Turner
April 20, 1864
Capt. W.S. Mendenhall of Del Co
Lizzie P. Hickman of Wilm. Del
by Rev. J.W. Leadenhorn, Rector of Glori dei Chruch in Phila
April 20, 1864
Benjamin F Stackhouse of 97th Reg., P.V.
Sallie J. Simington of Concordville
by Rev. C.F. Turner
April 23, 1864
Edward Lilley of Chester
Maria Heathcote of Chester
at M.E. Parsonage, Welsh Street by Rev. J.E. Meredith
April 24, 1864
Mattias Copper 3rd Pa. Vol. Cavalry
Agnes Rea of Upland
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
April 23, 1864
Louis Road of Chester
Mary A. Jones of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
April 28, 1864
John E Carroll of Bridesburg Pa
Addie daughter of Simeon Lord
at home of the bride's father in Darby by Rev. Crittenden
April 28, 1864
Smith Sharpless of Del Co
Elizabeth, daughter of George Drayton
by Rev. D.J.R. Strayer in Concord
April 29, 1864
William Hesington of Phila
Elizabeth Richardson of Marcus Hook
by Rev. Quigley
May 4, 1864
Lieut. G.W. Duffee of Ridley
Debbie A. Parsons of Ridley
at home of Mr. Franklin Parsons by M.R. Watkinson, Minister of God
May 12, 1864
Harry Wilkins
Emm Barritt
at home of John J Thurlow Esq. by Rev. Henry Brown
May 17, 1864
Christopher Blakeley of Chester
Addie E. Thompson of Upland
at M. E. Parsonage, Welsh Street by Rev. J. E. Meredith
May 16, 1864
John B. Hinkson
Kate W. Caldwell
daughter of John A Caldwell Esq. at the bride's fathter by Rev. A. W. Sproul
May 19, 1864
Pennell Eyre of Bethel
Elizabeth A. Hanby of Brandywine Hundred Del
at Marcus Hook by Rev. George Quigley
May 19, 1864
Joseph Speakman of Concord
Rebecca Chambers of West Grove Chester Co
by Order of Friends
May 26, 1864
David E. Holstein of Chester
Lizzie Russell of Phila
by Rev. John Thompson in Phila
June 1, 1864
Morris H. Hannum of Upper Chichester
Lucy C. Engle of Chester
daughter of the late Capt. Isaac Engle by Rev. Henry Brown
June 1, 1864
Richard Gibson of Glen Mills
Catharine T. Maguire of Glen Mills
by Rev. Mr. Henderson
June 1, 1864
George W. Ramsey of Chester Boro
Ellen A. Clark of Chester
at M.E. Church by Rev. J.E. Meredith
June 4, 1864
Samuel DeVoll of Chester
Mary L. Miller of Lewisburg Union Co
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
June 7, 1864
William Henry Giberson of Phila
Josephine Hamilton of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
June 7, 1864
David T. Rickards
Lydia J. Hickman of Summit Bridge Del.
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
June 8, 1864
John Stokes of Germantown
Hannah Maris of Chester Twp.
eldest daughter of the late Jesse J. Maris at Friends Meeting House near Chester
June 8, 1864
Robert Watson of Bethel
Anna Mary McKee of Phila
only daughter of Wm. McKee Esq at Church of Intercessor by Rev. R. A. Carden
June 14, 1864
Joseph Wilcox of Glen Mills
Elizabeth M Sharpless of Glen Mills
in Brooklyn by Rev. H.L. Wright
June 19, 1864
George Dyson of Wilm Del
Betsy Nuttall of Chester Boro
at home of the bride's father in Chester by Rev. Henry Brown
June 21, 1864
David Donaldson 1st Reg. PA Rifles Vol.
Martha E. Smith of Upland
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
June 23, 1864
George Hall of Chester
Mary E. Watkin of Nether Providence
by Rev. John W. Arthur in Norristown
July 2, 1864
William Brewster of Chester
Esther, daughter of Ruben Blakely
by Rev. Henry Brown
July 4, 1864
Thomas A. Watson of South Ward Chester
Henrietta P. Richards of South Ward Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
July 27, 1864
John C. Lewis of Radnor
Hariet Gilbert of Radnor
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. G.W. Holmen
July 27, 1864
John Brown of Upland, 58th P.V.V.
Mary Ann Mongomery of Upland
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
August 4, 1864
Albin P. Ottey of Chester
Jennie S. Phillips of Middletown
by Rev. Daniel George in Media
August 4, 1864
Natson Bail of Upland
Annie Holt of Upland
by Rev. Daniel George in Media
August 11, 1864
James R Thorn
Anna J. Forsythe
daughter of the late Thomas Forsythe in Phila by Rev. John Long, Chaplin U.S.A
August 17, 1864
Nathan Sharpless of Nether Providence
Lizzie D. Thomlinson of Chester
by Friends Ceremony in Phila in the presence of Ald. Hibberd
August 18, 1864
Thomas Ellwood Pyle of Thornbury
Annie E. Mayor of Nether Providence
by Rev. Mr. Houston
August 24, 1864
Henry H.Borden of Phila
Annie E. Lindsey of Chester
by Rev. Daniel George in Media
Auguest 29, 1864
William H. Copper of Chester
Nancy Brierly of Chester
by Rev. William Wilder at Upland
September 1, 1864
William M.Burgin of Phila
Emily A. Shaw of Chester
daughter of the late Samuel Shaw by Rev. Henry Brown
September 12, 1864
William Struthers of Upland
Mary A. Chalfant of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder at Upland
September 14, 1864
John W. Grubb of Chester Boro
Jane Furey of Chester
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
September 6, 1864
Benjamin Y. Robinson of Florence N.J.
Lydia C. Wilkers of Chester Twp
by Rev. William Wilder at Upland
September 14, 1864
J. M. Shaffner of Huntingdon Co
Annie L. Worrall of Ridley Twp
by Rev. James W. Dale
September 8, 1864
Capt. Charles W. Roberts of Chester Co
Mary E. Miller of Del Co
at Rockdale Church by Rev. J. K. Murphy
September 15, 1864
Major I. L. Haldrman of Media
Josephine S. Brinton of E. Bradford Chester Co
at the house of the bride's father by Friends Ceremony
September 15, 1864
William J. Taylor of South Ward Chester
Kate Bratton of South Ward Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
September 24, 1864
John W. Jones or Charles of Chester
Mary W. Weaver of Chester
daughter of Joseph Weaver Esq. by Rev. A.W. Sproul
September 27, 1864
John Wesley Fryer of SouthWard Chester
Anna E. Smith of South Ward Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
October 6, 1864
Col. Joseph Hawley of Media
Anna Miller of Upper Providence
daughter of Levis Miller at the brides' father by Friends Ceremony
October 6, 1864
William Rhodes of Newtown
Hannah Scattargood of West Chester
at Friends Meeting in West Chester
October 10, 1864
John Jones of South Ward Chester
Anna M. Wear of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
October 9, 1864
Edward Culin of Chester
Lucinda Williams of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
October 13, 1864
Matthew Henderson of Ridley
Anna Horne of Ridley
eldest daughter of Charles Horne by Mayor Henry in Phila
October 14, 1864
Lee A. Stroud of Parkesburg PA
Martha J. Helmes of Chester
at Presbyterian Parsonage, Chester Boro by Rev. A.W. Sproull
October 20, 1864
Joseph H. Pyle of Chester Co
Sallie E. Sharpless of Del Co
at the bride's father
November 3, 1864
Samuel T. Carr of Ridley
Kate S. Ward of Ridley
only daughter of William G. Ward the bride's father by Rev. J.G. Entricken
November 10, 1864
Thomas Powell of Upper Darby
Sarah M. Trumbel of Upper Darby
by Friends Ceremony
November 12, 1864
Elton B. Gifford of Phila
Mary Pennell of Middletown
daughter of James Pennell at Middletown Meeting by Friends Ceremony
November 13, 1864
Benjamin F. Baldwin, formerly of Del Co
Susanna J. Forman of Paoli
by Rev. Joseph L Saget
November 13, 1864
John B. Holcroft of Middle Ward Chester
Margaret Williams of Middle Ward Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
November 16, 1864
Dr. Edward Curtis U.S.A.
Augusta Lawler
daughter of Davis B Stacey at bride's mother by Rev. Brown, Rector of St. Paul's
November 15, 1864
Larkin J. Forwood M.D.of Chester
Kate DeSilver of Phila
eldest daughter of the late R Wilson DeSilver by Rev. Michael P Martin in Phila
November 17, 1864
Hamilton Buchaman of Del Co
Annie E. Roland of New Orleans La.
by Rev. Mr. Guion
November 17, 1864
John L. Fulton of Wilm.
Priscilla Eavenson of Thornbury
by Rev. William E Moore in West Chester
Novemer 24, 1864
George Lodge Jr. of Ridley
Sarah S. Johnson of Tinicum
by M. R. Watkinson, Minister of the Gospel in Phila
November 24, 1864
William A. Shiffert of Chester
Martha Blyler of Chester
by Rev. Levi G Beck
November 22, 1864
William H. Bullock of Bethel
Mary E. Manby of Brandywind Hundred
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
November 29, 1864
Joseph W. Trimble M.D. of Concord
Jennie Lewis Lewis of Concord
daughter of L.W. Lewis at tthe bride's father by Rev. Wm. E Moore
November 30, 1864
Robert Cardwell of Upland
Maggie C. Rowe of Upland
by Rev. James E Meredith
December 1, 1864
Benjamin N. Morton of Del Co
Mary B. Farson of Wilmington, Del
daughter of John Farson Esq. by Rev. J.P. DuHamell
December 7, 1864
Enos F. Cloud of Chester
Maria Louise Davis of Chester
by Rev. James E Meredith
December 17, 1864
John Pollitt of Chester
Mary Wild of Chester
at Episcopal Parsonage by Rev. Henry Brown
December 22, 1864
John J. McCafferty of Wilm Del
Hannah M. King of Middletown
by Rev. James E Meredith
December 25, 1864
John A. Knight of So. Ward, Chester
Mary Kirk of So. Ward, Chester
by Rev. James E Meredith
December 25, 1864
George Smith of Montgomery Co.
Sallie Blagg of Chester
by Rev. James E Meredith
December 22, 1864
GeorgeW. Pool of Behtel
Emma Vanartsdale of Concord
at Crozerville Parsonage by Rev. Francis B Harvey
December 22, 1864
George Booth of Upland
Mary J. Fenton of Upland
by Rev. Wm. Wilder
December 25, 1864
Levi Thompson of Waltham, Mass.
Louisa J. Fenton of Upland
Rev. Wm Wilder
December 29, 1864
Abner Hoopes of Del Co
Rebecca A. White of Chester Co
by Rev. J.H. Kennard
December 29, 1864
Edwin Hoopes of Del Co
Elizabeth E. John of Chester Co.
by Rev. J.H. Kennard
January 1, 1865
Edmund Sisler of So.Ward, Chester
Arabella Booth South.Ward, Chester
oldest daughter of Capt. John Booth by Rev. James H Mereidth
January 1, 1865
Joseph B. Massey of Aston
Gerogianna Ruby of Aston
at Siloam M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J. France
January 19, 1865
John H. Evans of Chester Boro
Sarah Lowe of Chester Boro
by Rev. Henry Brown
January 19, 1865
Isaac A. Cleaver of Radnor
Mary B. Kauffman Eastown Twp. Chester Co
at the bride's mother at Sunnyside Farm by Rev. J. E. Wilson
January 19, 1865
Francis Fenimore of Radnor
Mattie E. Kauffman Eastown Twp. Chester Co
at the bride's mother at Sunnyside Farm by Rev. J. E. Wilson
January 11, 1865
John H. Richardson of Marcus Hook
Mary T. Marshall of Marcus Hook
at Methodist Parsonage by Rev. J.W. Maclary Rev.
January 19, 1865
Robert Haddock
Kate V.Turner of Wilmington Del.
youngest daughter of Hon. John M Turner by Rev. Andrew Longacre
January 12, 1865
James W. Baker of Thornbury
Fanny N. Smith of E. Marlborough, Chester Co.
by Rev. T.J. Shepherd
January 19, 1865
Harvey Darlington of Birmingham
Sallie R. Cheyney of Thornbury
by Rev. Wm. E. Moore
January 30, 1865
Richard H. Wall, Hosp. Steward, U.S.A.
Sarah A. Maloney of Upland
by Rev. Wm Wilder
February 2, 1865
Charles H.Allen of Co. M., 7th Mich. Vol.
Virginia E. Vandergrift of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
Feburary 6, 1865
Edward S. Fletcher of Boston Mass.
Louise Rosevelt of Chester
by Rev. Wm.Wilder in Chester Boro
February 4, 1865
James Jackson of North Ward, Chester
Maria Taylor of North Ward Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
February 8, 1865
Joseph C. Levi of N.Y.
Dr. J. Emanuel of Linwood
daughter of Dr. M. Emanuel at the bride's by Rev. Isaac Leeser
February 8, 1865
William G. Tranor of Del Co
Mary E. Johnson of Del Co
by Rev. Griffith at 1904 Arch St. Phila
February 8, 1865
William H. Pratt of Del Co
Clemmie M. Johnson of Del Co
daughter of Charles Johnson Esq. by Rev. J. Chambers in Phila
February 9, 1865
Mark Cunningham of Upland
Kate C. Gillespie of Upland
by Rev. Mr. Rice in Phila
February 16, 1865
Thomas C. Fuller of Marcus Hook
Elizabeth A.Bowers of Linwood
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
February 16, 1865
Frank J. Black of Media
Sue C. Morton of Chester
daughter of C.P. Morton Esq. at bride's father by Rev. J.W. Dale
February 19, 1865
Benjamin F. Van Horne
Mary Catharine Simmers
by Rev. James E. Meredith
February 26, 1865
James Rusk of Marcus Hook
Mary Broomall of Upper Chichester
by Rev. James E. Meredith
February 28, 1865
Jesse Darlington of Del Co
Lizzie W. Pratt of Del co
by Friends Ceremony in the presence of Mayor Henry
March 1, 1865
Seth T. Levis Jr. of Upper Darby
Hannah C. Worrell of Ridley
by Rev. Thomas Brainerd in Phila
March 1, 1865
Rev. Isaac Entwisle of Chester Boro
Rebecca Wier of Chester Boro
by Rev. James E. Meredith
March 15, 1865
George W. Smith Esq. of Wheeling
Mrs. Ellen Darlington, formerly of Chester
by Rev. Henry Brown in Phila
March 16, 1865
Lieut. Peter B. Ayars of Chester
Anna E. Dunn of Chester
by Rev. J. E. Meredith
March 16, 1865
Cyrus H. Caley of Newtown
Annie L. Beidler of Upper Merion, Mont Co
daughter of Abram Beidler by Friends Ceremony in in Phila
March 25, 1865
William Baxter of Manchester Mich.
Louise Harris of Chester
by Rev. Levi G. Beck
March 18, 1865
Levi Baker of Concord
Mary A. Dean of Conshohocken
daughter of Willaim Dean by Rev. John O'Neil in Conshohocken
March 30, 1865
William Hutton Jr. of Nether Providence
Mary Lizzie Johnson of Concord
by Rev. Wm Wilder in Upland
April 3, 1865
Joseph McGlaughlan of Del Co
Kate C. Truss
Parsonage of Broad St. M.E. Church by Rev. John Thompson
April 4, 1865
Joseph H. Walton of Chester Co
Annie, daughter of George Afflick of Del Co
by Rev. Mr. Jones
April 13, 1865
Thomas Keen of Chester
Lizzie S. Flinn of Marple
at the Presbyterian Parsonage by Rev. A.W. Sproul
April 25, 1865
Joseph W. Sharp of Chester Co.
Sidney S. Bunting of Chester Boro
daughter of David Bunting at St. Paul's Chester by Rev. H. Brown
April 25, 1865
John C. Ogden of Phila
Emily H. Thomas of Del Co.
by Friends Ceremony in the presence of the Mayor of Phila
April 14, 1865
Robert A. Wiswell of Elkton Md.
Sarah Maria Greenwood of Leni
by Rev. Robert P. DuBois
April 13, 1865
George B. Painter of Del Co
Emma Thatcher of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony at the residence fo the bride's father
April 15, 1865
William C. Collins of Chester
Sallie Farraday of Chester
by Rev. A.W. Sproull
April 26, 1865
James Cheetham of Del Co
Philena W. Eyre of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony in the presence of Mayor Henry
April 30, 1865
James Wilkinson of Chester
Elizabeth Lord of Chester
by Rev. A.W. Sproull
May 3, 1865
George Horning of Harrisburg
Sarah Jane Carr of South Ward, Chester
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
May 4, 1865
Isaac Lee Booth of South Ward Chester
Sarah Elizabeth Davis of SouthWard Chester
at the residence of the bride's parents
May 9, 1865
William Blakeley of Chester
Mary E. Blakeley of Chester
by Rev. William Wilder
May 11, 1865
George Schureman of Chester Boro
Martha Ford of Chester Boro
by Rev. Thomas in Phila
May 18, 1865
Samuel Nuttall of Chester Boro
Ellen Hart late of Bolton, Lancashire, England
at the Parsonage of REv. R.G. Chase of Phila
May 18, 1865
Patrick Watters of North Ward, Chester
Mary Anne Worrall of North Ward, Chester
at M. E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
May 16, 1865
Col. James C. Lynch, 183rd Reg. Pa. Vol
Tillie B. Sprogell of Del Co
daughter of Marshall Sprogell Esq. by Rev. Albert Barnes
May 11, 1865
Robert J. Hutton of Chester
Mary J. Valentine of Chester
at Pearl St. baptist Church in Phila by Rev. Mr. Miller
May 22, 1865
William Henry Rively of Phila
Mary McNeal of Avondale
at M. E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
May 22 ,1865
Abner Hoopes
Melinda M. Worthington of West Chester
daughter of Dr. Wilmer Worthington at the bride's father
May 27, 1865
William Hurst of Chester
Emma Coppock of Chester
by Rev. George Washington Jerman
May 27, 1865
Lewis P. Walters
Sarah S. Trainer
at Rockdale Parsonage by Rev. J.R. Murphy
June 5, 1865
Lieut. R.S. Ralston U.S.R.M. of Phila
Mary H. Nones
daughter of Capt. H. Nones U.S.R.M. at Trinity Chapel by Rev. C. Beck
June 8, 1865
Alfred A. Bowen of Nether Providence
Roselind P.Sheridan of Chester Boro
by Rev. S. Tweendale
June 8, 1865
Wesley J. Thornley
Emma Sipler of Darby
by Rev. S. W. Crittenden
June 13, 1865
George W. Baker of Boston Mass
Kate Y. Beugless of Middletown
by Rev. Wm Wilder in Middletown
June 22, 1865
I. Ingle Cochran of Chester
Josephine W. Pennell of Aston
eldest daughter of Mark Pennell Esq. by Rev. A.W.Sproull
June 12, 1865
William S. Phillips of Marcus Hook
Mary McGlaughlin of Marcus Hook
at Central M.E. Parsonage 1333 Vine St. Phila by Rev. G.W. Brindle
June 14, 1865
Edward G. Smedley of Del Co
Elizabeth Sharpless of Chester Co
daughter of Aaron Sharpless at Friends Meeting House, Birmingham, Chester Co
June 17, 1865
John M. Thomson of Chester Boro
Mary Williams of Chester Boro
at M. E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
June 20, 1865
John Lennox of U.S. Hosp, Chester
Jane Carter of Upland
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
June 21, 1865
Robert M. Black of Phila
Annie Elizabeth Ward of Del Co
by Rev. Richard A Mallery
June 22, 1865
James D. Rodgers of Phila
Mary Ward of Del Co
by Rev. Richard A. Mallery
June 22, 1865
Joseph M. Stevens of Leiperville
Sallie Kelings of Leiperville
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J. Meredith
June 29, 1865
Francis R. Shoemaker, U.S. N.
Harriet G. Clark of 24th Ward Phila
daughter of Lewis Clark by Mayor Henry
July 1, 1865
Vincent Nichols of Upland
Mary E. Howard of Village Green
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
July 3, 1865
Samuel Kay of Chester
Ellen Kirk of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
July 3, 1865
Rolandus H. Frehafer of Schuylkill Haven
Sarah E. Kirk of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
July 6, 1865
John A. Adshead of Chester
Mary Orr of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
July 6, 1865
John Enis
Charlotte Smith of Upland
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
July 3, 1865
John H. Kerlin of Williamsburg N.Y.
Mary E. Bell of Chester Boro
daughter of James S. Bell by Rev. Levi G. Beck in Chester Boro
July 13, 1865
Rev. George W. Bacon of N.Y.
Susan M., daughter of William Turner Esq.
at Todmorden, Del Co by Rev. Henry Brown
July 15, 1865
Thomas F. Fairfield
Anna E. Spencer of Wilm. Del
at Trinity M.E. Church Parsonage, S. Ward Chester by Rev. J.B. Quigg
July 15, 1865
Joshua Rutter of Chester
Anna Maria Eveley of Chester
by Rev. J.B. Quigg
July 30, 1865
Harry W. Buchanan of Phila
Kate Sweeten of Chester
at St. James Episcopal Church, Downingtown Pa., by Rev. R.A. Rogers
July 27, 1865
Nile Jasper Layton of Springfield, Ohio
Eliza Jane Lilley of South Ward, Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
August 7, 1865
William E. Jaggers of Norristown
Jane Marlor of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
August 12, 1865
Elijah Bardsley of Knowlton, Aston Twp.
Hannah Buckelew of Knowlton, Aston Twp.
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
August 17, 1865
Nathan C. Dutton of Aston
Annie E. Shearer of Springfield
by Rev. Daniel George in Springfield
August 15, 1865
Christian Reeves of Del Co
Catharine E. Shantz of Schuylkill Co.
by Rev. A. Heberton in Media
August 15, 1865
Lieut. John E. Wilson of Cecil Co., Md
Hannah D. Broomall formerly of Del Co
at the residence of E. M. Broomall by Ald. Hibberd,
August 20, 1865
William H. Phillips of South Ward, Chester
Lizzie Poole of South Ward Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
August 30, 1865
William Baldwin of Del Co
Wsther Woolfenden od Del Co
by Rev. W. Blackwood, D.D.
September 3, 1865
A.W. Lear of Chester
Emma H. Keen of Chester
daughter of Capt. Keen by Rev. J.E. Meredith
September 6, 1865
Charles Turner M.D. of Wilm Del
Mary Hall of Chester Boro
eldest daughter of John Hall Esq. at the bride's father by Rev. Allen Johns
September 7, 1865
David G. Russell of New Castle Del
Esther A Pugh of Del Co
by Rev. J.H. Kennar in Phila
September 7, 1865
Elias E. Clark of Vermont
Henrietta C.Worrall
daughter of the late George Worrall by Rev. Wm. Wilder in Chester Twp.
September 6, 1865
Henry C. Carr of Oswego N.Y.
Hannah G. Flower of Del Co
at the bride's parents by Rev. Geo. W. Shinn Rector of Church of our Saviour
September 12, 1865
Dr. Richard G. Taylor
Janne Coryell of Lambertville N.J.
daughter of Alexander Coryell, Esq. by Rev. F. Johnson in Lambertville
September 25, 1865
Milton S. Heyburn of Birmingham
Eliza Hannum of Aston
daughter of Edwin Hannum by Mayor Henry in Phila
September 20, 1865
R. Smith Dutton of Concord
Rachel A. Arment of Concord
at the bride's parents in Concord by Rev. John K. Murphy
September 21, 1865
George P. Miller of Homer, NY
Lucinda McCada of South.Ward Chester
only daughter of J. S. Baker at the bride's home by Rev. J.E. Meredith
September 21, 1865
E.W. Capron, Editor of W. Branch Bulletin
Agnes, daughter of Wm. Cooper of Phila
at Haddonfield N.J. by Rev. J. R. Bryant
September 14, 1865
Gilbert A. Hazlett of Ridley
Anna L. Marshall of Darby
by Rev. F.C. Pearson in Phila
September 24, 1865
Henry Greenwood of Shoemakerville
Mary Elizabeth Oliver of Shoemakerville
by Rev. A. Heberton
September 27, 1865
Josiah B. Serrill of Easttown, Chester co
Hannabell Lewis of Newtown
daughter of Jos. & Elizabeth Lewis at the bride's father by Friends Ceremony
September 28, 1865
J. Edward Farnum of Del Co
Eliza L. Smith, daughter of the late Thoms M. Smith of Del Co
at Lapidea the residence of Judge Leiper, by Rev. Alexander Heber
October 4, 1865
Lieut. Silas Casey, U.S. N.
Sophie Grey daughter of the late Henry F Heberton, Esq.
by Rev. Alexander Heberton
October 5, 1865
Davis Yarnall of Del Co
Hannah T. daughter of the late John Worrall of Del Co
at the residence of E. M. Broomall by Friends Ceremony in the presence of Ald Hibberd
October 10, 1865
William L. Tiffany
Lydia daughter of the late John Tomlinson
by Bishop of Minnesota in Phila
October 19, 1865
John N. Wilson of Chester Boro
Sophia D. 2nd daughter of Abraham Blakeley Esq. of Chester Boro
at the residence of the bride's parents by Rev. James E. Meredith
October 12, 1865
John Lilley of Chester
Jane N. Holt of Chester
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. James E. Meredith
October 18, 1865
Col. Henry R. Guss of West Chester
Rachel A. Noble formerly of Del Co
daughter of John Noble by Rev. Moore
October 12, 1865
Robert G. Smith of Birmingham
Mary E. Sheward of Newlin, Chester Co
by Rev. Wm. E. Moore
October 24 1865
Linford Enoch of Phila
Harriet Worthington of Upland
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
October 25, 1865
Oliver H. Smedley of Chester Co
Mary Ellen Megalligan of New Castle co Del.
daughter of James Megalligan by Rev. W. S. Pugh
November 7, 1865
Edgar T. Miller
Mary, daughter of Isaac Haldeman of Media
at the residence of the bride's father
November 2, 1865
Joseph H. Ward of Ridley
Maria E. Partridge of Phila
by Rev. J. Hyatt Smith
November 17, 1865
John M. Clayton of Del Co
Sarah Anna Zebley of Brandywine Hundred Del
at the residence of the bride's parents by Rev. W. M. Dalrymple
November 8, 1865
James Barton Jr. of Chester
Julia H, dauther of Dr. James H. Briscoe of Phila
by Rev. Mr. Read in Phila
November 16, 1865
Isaac M. Longaker of Charlestown, Chester Co
Ellen B. Longaker of Radnor
at the parsonage of Willistown Baptist Church by Rev. J.L. Sagebeer
November 16, 1865
Henry H. White, Esq. of Chester Co
Mrs. Anna Webb of Glen Riddle
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
November 16,1865
Joseph Kestner of Chester
Isabella Smiley of Chester
by Rev. A.W. Sproull
November 29, 1865
Jacob Smedley Jr.
Ruth, daughter of the late James Kite
at Friends Meeting House on Orange St. Phila
November 4, 1865
Charles T. Murphy of Phila
Alice C. Lewis of West Chester
dauther of Hon. Joseph J Lewis at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. C. F.Turner
December 5, 1865
William Hall of Del Co
Martha Lees of Del Co
by Rev. J.E. Meredith in Upland
December 14, 1865
George Knowles Crozer of Upland
Emma P. Snodgrass of Powelton Ave. West Phila
daughter of William T. Snodgrass Esq. by Rev. J. Addison Henry in West Phila
December 27, 1865
Lieut. W.S. Simmons U.S.R.S.
Annette, daughter of Y.S. walter
Rev. Henry Brown in Chester Boro
December 23, 1865
James P. Wheatley of Springfield
Mary Ann Taylor of Springfield
in Media by Rev. Daniel George
December 27, 1865
John T. Bottomley of Battle Creek Mich.
Jane C. Jack of Chester
by Rev. Edward Hawes
December 21, 1865
Lewis Pierce of Brandywine Hundred, Del
Philena E Jones of Middletown
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. James E. Meredith
December 25, 1865
David B. Campbell of Kennett Square
Artanza Baker of South Ward, Chester
by Rev. James E.Meredith in Chester Boro
December 27, 1865
George W. Burton of Darby
Annie M.Simpson of Phila
at the residence of the bride's parents by Rev. J.H. Peters
December 23, 1865
Peter Boon of Middle Ward, Chester
Hannah Lear of Middle Ward, Chester
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
December 28, 1865
Barclay Hall of Radnor
Ella Cline of Radnor
at the home of Joseph Harding, the bride's uncle by Friends Ceremony
December 27, 1865
William F. Green of Marple
Sallie E. Thomas of Marple
by Rev. S. L. Cox in Marple
December 27, 1865
Jacob Green of Marple
Addie J.Smith of Newtown
by Rev. S. L. Cox
December 27, 1865
George D. Beatty of Newtown
Annie M.Green of Marple
by Rev. S. L. Cox
December 23, 1865
John Cunningham
Annie Andrews
by Rev. H. B. Manger
December 25, 1865
A.V.B. Smith
Lizzie A. Atmore
by Rev. H. B. Manger
December 25, 1865
Joseph Congleton
Lydia A Miller
by Rev. H. B. Manger
December 28, 1865
William Yarnell
Debra Hardey
by Rev. H. B. Manger
December 28, 1865
John A. Daly of Birmingham
Phebe S. Eachus of Chadd's Ford
by Rev. James Trickett
December 27, 1865
R. Henry Thomas of Newtown
Rebecca J. Hallowell of New Garden, Chester Co
eldest daughter of Daniel Hallowell at the bride's by Friends Ceremony
December 25, 1865
Thomas B. Blizzard of Chester
Sarah E. Robinson of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
December 25, 1865
George Hunter of Chester
Lydia Jane Gest of Chester
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.E. Meredith
December 31, 1865
Alexander C. Boulden of Chester
Mary Lister of Chester
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
       
February 8, 1875
William H. Beaumont of Delco
Eliza A. Roxburg of Delco
Rev. E. . Heyburn
February 24, 1875
Dr. Charles W. Perkins of Chester
Sarah E. Eckfeldt of Chester
Rev. Charles F. Thomas
March 4, 1875
John L. Moore of Delco
Ida M. Jaquette of Norristown
Rev. John O'Neil
March 6, 1875
James Taylor of Chester
Catharine Green of Chester
Rev. Mr. Pancoast
March 10, 1875
Isaac Reese
Mary Ann Smith
in Chester by Rev. Dr. Apper
March 18, 1875
Elisha Phipps Patterson of Darby
Eliza Robinson Humpreys of Darby
Rev. J. S. Woodside
March 20, 1875
Albert B. Rementer of Darby
Emma V. Sampson of Phila
Rev. W. C. Hendrickson
March 25,1875
Edward T. Green of Phila
Mary Spencer of Chester
Rev. William Murphy
March 20, 1875
Joseph P. Wilkinson of Darby
Mary Ann Smith of Phila
in Paschellville by Rev. J. Maison
March 20, 1875
Thomas Kelley of Lower Providence
Elizabeth A. Hulton of Lower Providence
Rev. J. Carlile
March 24, 1875
Samuel D. Morrow
Lydia A. Madill
Rev. J. carlile
March 24, 1875
William Hunter of Thornbury
Eunice P. Lancaster of Phila
in West Chester by Rev. Joseph S. Evans
March 24, 1875
Brinton Jacobs of West Phila
Kate L. Williamson of Clifton
Rev. George Cooper
March 24, 1875
John E. Standley
Lydia J. Biddle of Haverford
Rev. W. H. Steck
March 29, 1875
George Morrison
Catharine Kems
in Marple Twp. Rev. R. B. Hotchkin
March 30, 1875
George Mahon of Chester
Annie Oliver of Chester
Rev. Henry Brown
March 31, 1875
Alexander Shakspeare of South Chester
Mary Draper of South Chester
Rev. T. R. List
April 1, 1875
Jesse J. Lamey of Chester
Hettie E. Start of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welsh
April 1, 1875
Robert Nelson of Wilkesbarre
Wilhelmiana Meader of Chester
at residence of birde's parents
April 2, 1875
Samuel H. Jones. Esq of Morton
Anna E. Fish of Morton
Rev. A. L. Hood
April 7, 1875
William Davidson of Delco
Julia G. Boyer of Delco
in Phila by Rev. W. Y. Brown
April 13, 1875
Allen C. Pugh of Delco
Annie F. Shainline
Rev. Isaac Gibson
April 14, 1875
John L. Evans
Hannah M. Brooke of Deloc
Rev. Henry S. Getz
April 22, 1875
Moses D. Pyle
Mary Roberts of Uppper Chichester
Rev. J. S. Lame
April 27, 1875
James W. Johnson of Wilmington
Maria Mather of Delco
at residence of bride by Rev. Henry Brown
April 28, 1875
R. Levi Roberts of Delco
Sue P. Tyson of Aston
at residence of bride's parents Rev. James W. Dale
April 28, 1875
John Edward Flood of Cardington
Sarah Anna Ogden of Cardington
at Cardington by Rev. W. J. Mills
April 28, 1875
Edmund Jones of Chester
Anna L. Dowlin of Uwchlan Twp.
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. Francis J. Collier
April 29, 1875
Samuel P. Brown of Upper Darby
Martha Bittle of Upper Darby
Rev. J. Y. Ashton
April 29, 1875
William H. Winfield Johnson of Chester
Ann E. Ivison of Lima
Rev. A. Howard assisted by Rev. T. D. Jester
May 2, 1875
Samuel Ewing of Delco
Mary Jane Russell of Delco
Rev. H. Robbins
May 4, 1875
Bejamin Hamilton Esrey of Delco
Sarah Matilda Laws of Delco
by Rev. James W. Dale
May 5, 1875
William P. McClure of Upper Providence
Emma V. Bakerof Upper Providence
in Media by Rev. J. Carlisle
May 5, 1875
John E. Brown of Centerville
Margaret Milt of Chadds Ford
at West Chester by Rev. Joseph S. Evans
May 5, 1875
Frederick Foster of Birmingham, Chesco
Ida V. Hampton of Birmingham Delco
by Rev. Joseph S. Evans
May 6, 1875
Henry A. Konkle of Haverford
Phoebe A. Perry of Newtown
by Rev. J. E. Reese
May 10, 1875
John Griffin
Nancy H. Mills
at the residence of the brides parents by Rev. August T. Dobson
May 12, 1875
Charles P. Miles of Delco
Hannah D. Erdman of Schuylkill Co.
by Rev. James W. Dale D.D.
May 13, 1875
Lewis M. Larkin of Chester
Jennie Alexander of Wilmington
in Wilmington at the brides home by Rev.S. McArthur
May 14, 1875
Henry Fretz of Phila
Annie McNeal of Newtown
at the brides home by Rev. E. M. Heyburn
May 18, 1875
Alexander Scott of Chester
Margaret Montgomery of Chester
in Chester by Rev. Henry Brown
May 18, 1875
Perry C. Pike of Upper Providence
Mrs. Rebecca Galliard of Phila
by Rev. J. S. Cook
May 18, 1875
Josiah G. Garrett of Delco
Anna M. Broomall of Delco
in Phila by Alderman William P. Hibberd
May 19, 1875
Thomas Clough Jr.
Emma J. Lawton
in Chester at M.E. parsonage by Rev. Joseph Welch
May 20, 1875
James C. Armstrong of Chelsea
Maggie Buchanan of Ridley Park
at brides parents by Rev. G. D. B. Pepper
May 25, 1875
James McGinty of Chester
Annie Adair of Chester
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. Henry Brown
Mary 27, 1875
Harry Waitt Henderson
Annie Smith of Ridley
Rev. Mr. Custis
June 6, 1875
A. Crawford Anderson
Elizabeth Garrigues
at residence of bride's parents in Haverford by Friends Ceremony
June 6, 1875
Samuel S. Moore of New Castle De.
Ruthanna Webster of Concord
daughter of Wm. & Elizabeth Webster at Middletown Meeting
June 8, 1875
James R. Downes of Marcus Hook
Mary A. Elliot of Delco
residence of bride's parents, Linwood Mills by Rev. T. W. Maclary
June 10, 1875
De. Charles E. Hopkins of Phila.
Ella Corinne Askin of Delco
at Louella residence of J. Henry Askin, Esq by Rev. J. W. Dale
June 10, 1875
I. Engle Cochran, Jr. of Chester
Adele D. Ladomus of Chester
residence of bride's parents by Rev. C. F. Thomas
June 10, 1875
Owen P. Powell of Delco
Anne E. Burrough of Gloucester Co. NJ
by Ald. W. P. Hibbert at residence in Phila by Friends Ceremony
June 10, 1875
George W. Jarden of Phila
Ella Hill of Nether Providence
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. C. F. Thomas
June 15, 1875
Robert F. Culbert of Delco
Tillie B. Vanhorn of Philadelphia
Rev. J. E. Meredith
June 16, 1875
William C. Evans of Chester
Imogene Bechtel of Chester
Rev. Arthur P. Haviland
June 17, 1875
Frederick Eckfeldt
Kate Kugler of Ardmore
Rev. W. H. Steck
June 27, 1875
John Cadell of Chester
Mary Boyd of Linwood
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
June 30, 1875
Edward Truitt of Marcus Hook
Annie Justison of Linwood
Rev. A. L. Hood
July 5, 1875
Geroge A. Warner of Clear Spring, MD
Sallie E. Hamilton of Chester
Rev. William Major
July 7, 1875
William H. McKaig of Wilmington, DE
Mattie W. Moore, Wilmington, DE
Rev. Joseph Welch
July 8, 1875
Edward M. Patterson of Delco
Jennie Hall of Delco
at parsonage by Rev. J. W. Maclany
July 12, 1875
William H. Toutchton of Baltimore, MD
Susie Brooks of Chester
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. D. Dowen
July 16, 1875
Rev. B. F. Robb of Philadelphia
E. O. Smith of Philadelphia
Prof. Pepper
July 18, 1875
Isaac Robinson Jr. of Chester
Sarah C. French of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welsh
July 19, 1875
David R. Gamble of Upland
Maggie Elliott of Upland
Prof. G. D. B. Pepper
July 22, 1875
Matthew Conrad of Middletown
Annie Kater of Media
at Christ Church, Media
July 29, 1875
Clarence Larkin of Chester
Emma Hinkson of Chester
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. P. H. Mowry
July 29, 1875
Matthew Conrad of Media
Annie P. Kater of Media
Rev. Edward Lounsbury
August 1, 1875
George W. Wilson of Chester
Mrs. Emma E. Fox of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welsh
August 3, 1875
A. L. Goldsmith of Chester
G. M. Deakyne of Chester
Rev. W. R. McNeil
August 12, 1875
Charles Benton of Chester
Martha J. Blakeley of Chester
Rev. Z. T. Bowen
August 19, 1875
John H. Stewart of Haverford
Hannah E. Wilds of Haverford
Rev. W. J. Mills
August 23, 1875
Thomas J. Graves of Wilmington, DE
Mrs. Emma L. Earnest of Chester
Rev. W. C. Robinson
September 1, 1875
Harvey Holstein formerly of Chester
Eliza Elliott of Delware
at residence of bride's parents near Wilmington
September 2, 1875
Thomas W. Palmer of Clifton
Tillie Y. Dunn of Clifton
Rev. M. H. Sisty
September 15, 1875
Horace W. Fairlamb
Kate E. Maddock
at residence of bride's father by Rev. Dr. Pendleton
September 19, 1875
Alfred Lincoln of Delco
Ida Young of Delco
Rev. Charles A. Maison
September 22, 1875
Richard W. Dckery of Chadds Ford
Henrietta Wilmer of Concordville
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
September 26, 1875
John B. Carson of Wilmington, DE
Rebecca McClees of Wilmington, DE
Rev. Joseph Welsh
September 26, 1875
William J. Maloney of Chester
Bell Fulton of Chester
Rev. W. Kurtz
September 29, 1875
Edmund J. Karcher
Lizzie C. Kessler of Easton
Rev. H. W. McKnight
September 30, 1875
John R. Wallace of Chester
Annie Jones of Chester
Rev. B. W. Kurtz
October 4, 1875
Charles Bucknor
Clara Louisa Reany
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. W. T. Eva
October 4, 1875
Charles Hendrixson of Linwood
Joanna Rue formerly of Milford, DE
Rev. M. Sorin
October 4, 1875
Charles S. Harmon of Minneapolis
Phoebe D. Wetherill of Chester
Rev. Dr. Watson
October 7, 1875
William L. Prizer of Norristown
Jennie F. Flavill of Chester
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. Joseph Welch
October 7, 1875
Joseph R. Turner of Delco
Hannah Griffith of Delco
Rev. James W. Dale
October 11, 1875
James M. Price
Susanna Ross
Rev. A. T. Dobson
October 12, 1875
Dr. Frank Rowland of Media
Annie Weaver of Media
Methodist Church, Media
October 13, 1875
Albert Lewis of Springfield
Mary Cummins
Friends Ceremony
October 13, 1875
Daniel Robinson of Chester
Nellie F. Burns of Chester
Rev. C. G. Currie
October 13, 1875
Ezekiel W. Norman of Nether Providence
Jemima E. Miller of Nether Providence
at residence of bride's father by Rev. P. H. Mowry
October 13, 1875
E. William Dever
Mrs. Mary J. Bell
Rev. Joseph Welch
October 14, 1875
James B. Renan of Glen Riddle
Jennie V. Lynch of Glen Riddle
Rev. A. J. Gallagher at Ivy Mills
October 14, 1875
James B. Renan of Delco
Jennie V. Lynch of Delco
Rev. A. J. Gallagher
October 14, 1875
Samuel R. Heacock of Linwood
Eliza Irving of Wilmington, DE
Rev. J. C. Ford
October 17, 1875
Andrew E. Allcutt of Middletown
Ida Baker of Upland
Rev. Mr. Sorin
October 18, 1875
Levis D. Speakman of Concord
Josephine G. Henderson of Birmingham
Wiliam Whitehead, Esq
October 20, 1875
Joseph P. Faddis of Thornbury
Anna G. Pyle of Thornbury
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
October 20, 1875
James Hutchinson of South Chester
Annie Dougherty of South Chester
Rev. Mr. Sorin
October 22, 1875
Francis Fairhurst of Chester
Elizabeth Dougherty of Chester
Rev. Mr. Sorin
October 23, 1875
Joshua B. Flounders of Darby
Emma A. Heden of Darby
Rev. Dr. Levy
October 26, 1875
Joseph McFate of Delco
Ella Lowe of Delco
at home of bride's mother near Leiperville by Rev. Henry Brown
October 26, 1875
Joshua K. Lamb of Chester
Mary A. Fogg of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welch
November 1, 1875
Charles H. Buck of Philadelphia
Mary J. Free of Clifton
Ald. Buck
November 3, 1875
George W. Sipple of Delco
Susanna Alexander of Delco
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
November 7, 1875
David M. Johnson of West End
Rebecca F. Flood of Upper Darby
Rev. W. J. Miller
November 9, 1875
Rev. Thomas L. Springer of Hopewell Twp
Mary G. Bowker of Chester
Rev. George F. Wisnell, D.D.
November 10, 1875
William W. Ring of Pennsbury
Hettie w. Baker of Birmingham
at residence of birde's parents by Friends Ceremony
November 11, 1875
Benjamin Housekeeper of Phila
Mary e. Hickman of Chadds Ford
Rev. Charles G. Ames
November 11, 1875
Rush Super of Middletown
Lauretta Russell of Middletown
Rev. B. Hotchkin D.D.
November 17, 1875
Samuel Ivison Jr.
Maggie G. Sharpless
Friends Ceremony
November 17, 1875
Samuel H. Hall of Delco
Sallie J. Norris of Delco
Friends Ceremony
November 17, 1875
William H. Newlin of Media
Josephine G. Worrall of Media
Rev. Mr. Dana
November 18, 1875
James Buffington of Delco
Susanna Sharp of Delco
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
November 18, 1875
Frank Thomas of Middletown
Sadie E. Yarnall of Middletown
Rev. T. Darlington Jester
November 18, 1875
John G. Thomas of Newtown
Victoria J. Gunkle of Chester Valley
at the brides home, "Ash Lawn" by Rev. J. C. Clyde
November 24, 1875
John Russell of Delco
Elizabeth Hirst of Delco
E. M. Robbins in Media
November 25, 1875
Joshua Garsed of Chester
Mary B. Kerlin of Chester
at residence of John H. Kerlin, Esq by Rev. A. Tarbuck Dowen
November 25, 1875
Henry L. Bailey of Media
Elizabeth Powell of Londonderry
Rev. S. Evans
November 25, 1875
R. H. Patch of Thomaston, Maine
M. E. Doling formerly of Media
Boston, Mass.
November 25, 1875
David F. Roddan
Eleanor Belle
Rev.James Kelsey
December 6, 1875
Francis S. Rodgers
Maggie M. Dempsey
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
December 11, 1875
Harry Mills of Wilmington
Mattie Shepperd of Wilmington
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
December 15, 1875
George S. Lamborn of West Chester
Sarah Ann Bishop of Concord
Rev. George Cummings
December 15, 1875
William Nichols of Delco
Ray Lister of Chester Heights
Rev. John Smith
December 16, 1875
Eli R. Vernon of Delco
Lillie P. Baldwin
Rev. Henry McCook
December 16, 1875
J. J. Drummond of Philadelphia
EmmaMahon of Philadelphia
Rev. P. H. Mowry
December 21, 1875
George D. Jones
Anna A. Thompson of Phila
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
December 22, 1875
Nathan W. Pennell of Chester
Elizabeth Whitehead of Chester
Rev. Z. Tarbuck Dowen
December 22, 1875
William O'Donnell of Upper Chichester
Maggie H. Worrilow of Upper Chichester
December 22, 1875
John G. Smedley of Chester County
Mary C. Green of Delco
Rev. J. A. Kunkleman in Philadelphia
December 22, 1875
Thomas M. Lord of Clifton
Sallie Leighton of Garretford
Rev. M. H. Sisty in Philadelphia
December 22, 1875
Charles Lippincott of Cinaminson NJ
Anna G. Hill of Springfield
Friends Ceremony
December 23, 1875
Charles Gray of Philadelphia
Mary Ewing
Rev. P. H. Mowry
December 23, 1875
W. H. Sweeton Esq. of Chester County
A. Crosson of Chester County
at Baptist Parsonage by Rev. Z. Tarbuck Dowen
December 24, 1875
John F. Fielding
Sarah A. Wiser
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
December 25, 1875
Willard Wilson of Wilmington
Sallie Coxe of Wilmington
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
December 25, 1875
Thomas S. Fields
Sarah J. Walker of Morton
Rev. J. Carlisle in Media
December 25, 1875
Johnson Simpson
Harriet Holston
Rev. James Wlkder at Lenni
December 25, 1875
James McCartney
Elizabeth Blair
Rev. James Walker
December 29, 1875
George Heacock
Eliza C. Marlin
Rev. J. Carlisle
December 29, 1875
B. Franklin Compton of Upand
Bessie Lukens of Ridley
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. J. R. Downer
December 30, 1875
Joshua N.Price
Elizabeth Weir
Rev. J. Y Ashton in Upper Darby
December 30, 1875
Richard Crauer
Arabella Mackey
Rev. Charles A. Maison at St. James parsonage
December 31, 1875
David H. Burns of Chester
Mary E. Broughton of Springfield
Rev. A. L. Wilson
January 2, 1876
John VanHorn Megill
Elizabeth M. Marshall
Rev. William Greenough in Philadelphia
January 5, 1876
William Horne of Springfield
M. Annie Walraven of Wilmington, DE
Rev. J. L. Wright
January 6, 1876
Charles H. Wilson
Sue J. Kent
Rev. B. B. Hotchinson
January 6, 1876
Theodore P. Bond of Upland
Lucy A. Lewis of Upland
Rev. M. Patterson
January 6, 1876
Dr. Samuel Starr
Mary C. Dyer
Rev. F. H. Mowry
January 11, 1876
Joseph Werkiser
Emma Heimer
Rev. W. H. Steck
January 13, 1876
George Chealie
Lizzie Bradshaw
Rev. Z. T. Dowen, M.D.
January 13, 1876
John J. Ledward
Laura A. Brooks
at residence of bride's parents, by Rev. Henry Brown
January 13, 1876
Charles J. Painter of New York
Anna S. House of Chadds Ford
at residence of bridge's parents.
January 19, 1876
David Johnson of Chadds Ford
Eliza Smith of Chadds Ford
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
January 19, 1876
Frank P. Hoskins of Radnor
Lizzie Massey of Newtown
Rev. James Trickett at Bryn Mawr
January 19, 1876
Joseph Boardman
Jane P. Green
Rev. Henry Brown
January 20, 1876
Robert McIntyre
Mary Francis Fields
Rev. Benjamin Jefferson
January 20, 1876
Joshua C. Carter of Concord
Mary J. Stuffel of Westown
Rev. Joseph Evans
January 30, 1876
William Radcliffof Upper Providence
Isabella Bell of Upper Providence
Rev. J. Carlisle
February 2, 1876
David T. Worell of Paschalville
Mary E. Ball of Darby
Rev. W. J. Mills
February 2, 1876
Charles A. Lizenberg
Clara E. Evans
at residence of bride's parents,Rev. James Trickett
February 3, 1876
Benjamin Gartside Jr.
Lizzie Cox
at residence of bride's parents,Rev. Z. T. Dowen
February 3, 1876
Vanleer E. Bond of Upper Darby
Martha L. Jones of Upper Darby
Friends Ceremony
February 5, 1876
William D. Wilfong
Sallie R. Donaldson of Chester
Rev. J. M. Thompson
February 10, 1876
Samuel H. Painter of Concordville
Edith L. Thomas of West Chester
Friends Ceremony
February 10, 1876
Williams G. Knowles of Philadelphia
Helen S. Weidner of Chester
Rev. Henry Brown
February 23, 1876
Henry C. Oram of Delco
Liffie C. Hatcher of Frankford
Rev. T. A. Fernley
February 25, 1876
Oscar W. Stager of Philadelphia
Nellie Tyson
at residence of bridg's parents, Reb John Miller
March 3, 1876
Victor Snyder Jr.
Mirable DeB Preston
Rev. James Trickett
March 6, 1876
Robert B. Coppock
Eliza Quinn of Manyunk
Rev. R. I. Carson
March 8, 1876
Jesse Hiple of Marple
Fannie E. Hannum of St. Louis, MO
Friends Ceremony at residence of bride's uncle Nathaniel Walter
March 9, 1876
William P. McCay of Concord
Clara B. Pierce of Concord
Rev. John Bolto
March 9, 1876
Van L. Wolf of Haverford
Jennie L. Frey of Haverford
Rev. B. B. Hotchkin D.D.
March 12, 1876
William C. Phillips
Anna H. Clemmans
Rev. Joseph Welch
March 16, 1876
Norris W. Garvine of Chester
Anna E. Johnson of Wilmington, DE
Rev. S. N. Chew
March 15, 1876
Richard L. Jones Jr. of Upper Darby
Sophie S. Owens of Upper Darby
Rev. B. B. Hotchkin, D.D.
March 22, 1876
Henry G. Walker
Kate Coppock
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
March 23, 1876
William B. Stephens of West Chester
Annie C. Wright of West Chester
at residence of bride's parents, by Rev. Alfred Harris
March 26, 1986
William S. Brown
Emma S. Sprow
March 26, 1876
Frederick Prizer of Montgomery Co.
Sallie B. Flounders of Clifton
Rev. J. Y. Aston
March 29, 1876
Joseph M. Walker of Ridley
M. Annie Parsons of Ridley
at residence of bride's uncle William Carr by Rev. A. L. Hood
March 29, 1876
John Garrett of Darby
Ella J. Rawlings of Lower Merion
at residence of bride's father, Rev. James Trickett
March 30, 1876
William H. Hollingsworth
Mary M. Fulmele
Rev. A. T. Dobson
March 30, 1876
Swithin C. Shortlidge
Maggie White
Friends Ceremony
April 1, 1876
Daniel S. Ogden
Adeli Marie Eannot
Rev. B. B. Hotchkin
April 3, 1876
Abel R. Sloan of Port Kennedy
Mary R. Dickinson of Broomall
Rev. B. B. Hotchkin D. D.
April 5, 1876
Wilmer W. Sager of Chester
Sallie A. Johnson of Concord
at residence of bride's parents, by Rev. Joseph S. Evans
April 8, 1876
William H. Smith of Philadelphia
Isabella A. Laverty of Delco
Rev. Thomas R. List
April 12, 1876
Harry B. Slack of Chester
Katie Rainier of Chester
Rev. J. Henry Sharp
April 13, 1876
Reuben Reece of Edgmont
Amanda Russell of Media
Rev. G. F> Hurlock
April 15, 1876
Robert Lowrey
Margaret Cunningham
Rev. A. T. Dobson
April 15, 1876
Richard L. Jones, Jr. of Upper Darby
Sophie S. Owen of Upper Darby
Rev. B. B. Hotchkin
April 16, 1876
William F. Beaver
Hannah Sweeney
Father McGlinn of Immaculate Heart
April 17, 1876
Lewis E. Long
Mary A. Hall
Rev. Her Brown
April 17, 1876
Marshall Morgan of Chester
Harriet Davis of Chester
Rev. W. Kurtz
April 25, 1876
Edward Hickerman
Fannie Arnold
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. R. H. G. Osborne
April 26, 1876
Roderick Fraser of Ridley Park
Maggie Sandyson of West Philadelphia
Rev. J. Addison Henry
April 26, 1876
John L. Hanby of Claymont, DE
Anna M. Slawter of Claymont, DE
Rev. George W. Lybrand
April 27, 1876
A. Judson Campbell
Hettie A. Grim
Rev. E. M. Heyburn
April 27, 1876
William A. Butler of Chester Heights
Mary E. Pyle of Lima
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
April 30, 1876
Joseph Henry Maginn
Emma Rich
Rev. Father Haviland
May 3, 1876
John Hibberd of Middletown
Mary E. Hall of Aston
at residence of bride's mother by Friends Ceremony
May 7, 1876
Thomas M. D. Smith of Darby
Tillie H. Bryson of Marlton, NJ
at residence of Rev. F. C. Pearson
May 10, 1876
John Hepworth of Delco
Belle Matthews of Delco
Rev. Dr. J. M. Pendleton
May 11, 1876
William H. Horne of Chadds Ford
Annie Schiedt
Rev. Joseph A. Levis
Mary 17, 1876
John Dunwoody of Minneapolis, MN
Emma J. Bishop of Upper Providence
Rev. B B. Hotchkin
May 23, 1876
J. Edwards Woodbridge
Louise Deshong
Rev. George Woodbridge D. D.
May 29, 1876
Edward Meadowcroft
Sarah J. Hall
Rev. John A. Goodfellow
May 30, 1876
Robert Bradley of South Chester
Elizabeth Brown of South Chester
Rev. A. T. Dobson
February 20, 1877
William Jefferis of Landenberg, Chesco
Mary Lizzie Bullock of Del Co
Rev. I. M. Haldeman in West Chester
February 22, 1877
William Jacobs of Chester
Mrs. Margaret Blackwell of Wilm Del
Rev. George C. Moore in Chester
February 28, 1877
Joseph A. Afflick
Sue T. Worrell
Rev. T Darlington Jester at the home of the bride
February 28, 1877
Thomas Peart of Schuylkill Twp Chesco
Debbie F. Johnson of Marple
Rev. B.B. Hotchkin, D.D.
February 1, 1877
Enos Williamson Jr of Newtown
Hannah E. Bishop of Upper Providence
Friends Ceremony at the residence of the bride's parents
February 28, 1877
Elwood S. Hickman of E. Goshen
Amy W. Hall of Swarthmore
Friends Ceremony at the residence of the bride's parents
March 1, 1877
John Slawter of Del Co
Sidney A. Fairlamb of E Bradford Twp. Chesco
Rev. George Cummings
March 15, 1877
Walter J. Arnold of Chester
Maggie Lane of New York, NY
Rev. George H Hepworth
March 15, 1877
Rush S Huidekoper M.D. of Meadville
Anne Preston of Media
daughter of Arabella & late Joseph Morris Esq. at home of Hon. Edward Darlington
March 7, 1877
Samuel Jobson of Middletown
Kate E. Baker of Media
Rev. A. Harris at West Chester
March 21, 1877
Charles McDonald of Media
Annie Carr of Uwchlan Chester Co
Rev. James W Guthrie at Windsor Parsonage Uwchlan
March 20, 1877
John Forrest of Charleston S.C.
Felicia H. Brinton, dau of Hill Brinton
Rev. B.T. Jones at the residence of the bride's father
March 21, 1877
John H. B. Rawlins of Chester
Victorine Peters of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz at the residence of the bride's parents
March 22, 1877
Frank T. Lyons of Del Co
Florie A. Ely
Rev. K. Walling at Beverly NJ
March 27, 1877
J. B. Robinson of S.Chester
Francis J. Mason of S.Chester
Rev. H.B. Harper residence
March 27, 1877
Theodore Carter of Chester
Mrs. Elizabeth Wilson of Phila
Rev. L.C. Baker in Phila
March 12, 1877
Frederick King of Chadds Ford
Anna McFarland of Phila
Rev. W.F.Garrett
March 29, 1877
Joseph L.. Marks of Del Co
Anna C Herns of Phila
Rev. Charles E Murray in Phila
April 1, 1877
John McCartney of Upland
Alice daughter of Jonathan Taylor
Rev. Father Haviland at St. Michael's Catholic Church
April 1, 1877
Horace S. Griffith of Del Co
Mary Florence Bennett of Del Co
Rev. Wm Ely at Carington
March 29, 1877
Joseph Casho of Chester
Emma B. Warner of Brooklyn
Rev. Henry Ward Beecher at Brooklyn
April 5, 1877
Hugh Hazlett
Ella W. daughter of Robert D. Henderson Esq
Rev. S.V. Crittenden
April 10, 1877
George Thompson of Phila
Sallie Josephine Moore of Darby
youngest daughter of the late Ben E Moore by Rev. W.Y. Brown
April 12, 1877
Edward Pyewell
Rachel A. Ellis of Chester
Rev. Thomas R. List in Phila
April 24, 1877
Harry S. Hooper
Hattie M. daughter of Wm. Bucknell Esq.
Rev. George Dana Boardman, DD at 1st Baptist Church in Phila
April 17, 1877
James J Sproul of Newtown Square
Mary E. Clarey of Newtown Square
Rev. Joseph L Sagebeer in Newtown
April 19, 1877
Millard F Pugh of Bridgeport
Mary E. Eachus of Radnor
2nd daughter of Virgil T & Jane Eachus by Friends Ceremony
April 22, 1877
Samuel H. Maloney of Chester
Katie Francis of Chester
Rev. Aug T Dobson at Parsonage
March 1, 1877
William Davis of Del Co
Lizzie C. Rickabaugh of Newtown Del Co
Esq. James Smith
February 19, 1877
Jonas Davis of Chester
Susan Abbott of Chester
Rev. Mr. Dowen at Baptist Parsonage in Chester
April 24, 1877
Nathaniel F. Moyer of Chester
Annie Campbell of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz in Chester
May 2, 1877
Eli Harvey of Birmingham
Sue H. Peirce of Concord
Mayor Stokley in Phila
April 25, 1877
William Richardson Halsey of Linwood
Rosanna Hanson of Linwood
Rev. G.C. Bird at St. Martin's Episcopal Church in Marcus Hook
May 2, 1877
Thomas H Rodenboh of Phila
Eva James, daughter of Maurice of Edgmont
Rev. Joseph S Evans inWest Chester
April 25, 1877
Kospha S. Govern West India Islands
Louise L Hall of Media
Rev. Father Wright in Media
March 15, 1877
Thomas Goodley of Brandywine Hundred
Sarah E Day of Brandywine Hundred, Delaware
Rev. George W. Lybrand at Siloam ME Parsonage, Booth Cor
May 2, 1877
Thomas Pierson Morris of Chester
Charlotte Armstrong of Chester
Baptist Parsonage in Ridley Park
May 17, 1877
Benjamin F. Hart of Rockdale
Mary Mathues of Rockdale
daughter of Charles Mathues Rev. J.C. Wood at the residence of the bride's parents
April 25, 1877
Holland N. Johnson of Del Co
M. Ella Schofield of Del Co
Rev. W.H. Steck in Phila
May 15, 1877
Richard T. McCarter Jr. of Phila
Lizzie B. Parks of Media
daughter of the late Rev. Alvin & Jane D.Parks by Rev. James Dale
May 8, 1877
William A. Hurlbut of Phila
Ella Iliff of Media
Rev. Noble Frame at parsonage of Asbury ME , West Phila
May 16, 1877
George Beatty of Chester
Sue B. daughter of Thomas E Nelling of Chester
Rev. Mr. Kurtz
May 15, 1877
John McClure of Chester
Eliza Ann Lukens of Chester
Rev. Thomas R List in Phila
May 9, 1877
James Kelley of Chester
Margaret Robinson of Chester
Rev. W Mullin in Phila
May 17, 1877
Harry Crowell of Phila
Kate J. Wilson of Marple
Rev. B.B. Hotchkin, DD at Marple Parsonage
May 21, 1877
Thomas McCullay of Chester
Lydia S Ainscow of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz in Chester
May 15, 1877
David E. Saylor of Chester
Maria Wilde of Chester
Prof. George D.B. Pepper of Crozer Theological Seminary
June 4, 1877
Robert Kilpatrick of Chester
Katherine C Moore of Chester
Rev P. H. Mowry at the residence of the bride's parents
May 30, 1877
Alfred C. Brooks of Darby
Mary H. Verlenden of Darby
Rev. J Samuel Vandersloot in West Phila
June 4, 1877
Dr. Linneus Russell of Media
Edith, daughter of Oliver H & Ellen S Johnson
Friends Ceremony
May 30, 1877
William Johns of Media
Ida Robinson of Media
Rev. Edward Lounsberry in Media
June 14, 1877
Thomas Owen Evans of Phila
Lizzie Lewis of Darby
Rev. James M Crowell DD in West Phila
June 13, 1877
John R. Sweney of Darby
Martha H. Bunting of Darby
Rev. George Cooper
June 20, 1877
Frank R Palmer of Chester
Fannie L Hinkson of Chester
Rev. C.F. Thomas at the residence of the bride's parents
June 18, 1877
M. J. Leger of Haddington
E. H. Leedom of Del Co
Rev. Mr. Michael in Phila
June 21, 1877
William C. Burnett of Chadds Ford
Emma R. Hampton of Chadds Ford
Rev. Joseph S Evans at West Chester
June 19, 1877
Thomas B. Shore of Cardington
Molly Wolfenden of Cardington Upper Darby
Rev. J.H.B Brooks of Seaford Del in West Phila
June 28, 1877
Harry Godey
Nannie E.daughter of Morton McMichaels
Rev. Henry J Morton DD in Phila
June 27, 1877
William J. McClure of Chester
Sabina McClay of Chester
Rev. Augustus T Dobson at the residence of the bride's parents
June 28, 1877
Matthew S. Matton of Chester
Maggie A. Hamilton of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welch at the residence of the bride's parents
July 6, 1877
William Dysom
Martha J Townsend
Rev. J.C. Wood at Llewellyn
July 1, 1877
William H. King of Phila
Mary A Shrelfall of Upland
Rev. Henry Brown in Chester
June 30, 1877
John A. Kline of Chester
Kate Powers of Chester
Rev. D.M. Gordon at S Chester ME Parsonage
June 30, 1877
William Bearden
Mrs. Mary Wilkerson
Rev. James Walker, Rector Calvary Chruch Rockdale at Lenni
July 2, 1877
Joseph H. McKinnon of Phila
Sallie Stewart of Fernwood Upper Darby
Rev. J.S. Lame in Fernwood
July 3, 1877
David Ross of Chester
Ella Martin of Chester
Rev. A. T. Dobson
July 4, 1877
Stephen A. Bickham of Phila
Maggie C. Rowe of Upland
Rev. D.W. Jordon in Phila
July 1, 1877
Richard Miller
Mrs. Eliza Jane Bell of Rose Valley in Media
Rev. J Carlile
July 16, 1877
Robert Watson of Holmesburg
Maggie daughter of James Dalphin of Chester
Father McLaughlin at St. Michael's Church
July 10, 1877
Herman J. Reitz
Mary Carr of Baltimore
Rev. J.T. Gibson at Evanstown Balt Co
July 12, 1877
W. T. Knight of Radnor
Lillie P. McDowell of Port Kenedy Mont Co
Norristown
July 13, 1877
Richard Packer of Chester
Keturah Laughlin of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz at Trinity M.E. Parsonage
July 7, 1877
Jacob Pilger of Chester
Mary A. Simkins of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz at Trinity M.E. Parsonage
July 13, 1877
John Albrand of Upland
Martha J. Wood of Upland
Rev. George C Moore
July 12, 1877
Joseph R. McElroy
Anna B. daughter of the late Edwin M Sellers
Rev. H Palethrop Hay at Chruch of Good Shepherd in Radnor
July 29, 1877
Robert Simpson of Chester
Mame H. Greenhalgh of Chester
Rev. H.H. Harper at Marcus Hook
July 29, 1877
James S. Bailey of Chester
Anna M. Malin of Chester
July 28, 1877
Charles Evans of Del Co
Lydia Edwards of West Chester
Rev. G.T. Hurlock in Media
July 22, 1877
John Lager of Darby
Sarah Norbeck of Darby
Rev. Mr. Francis in Phila
August 5, 1877
William Clemens of Chester
Kate V. Dolton of Chester
Rev. George C Moore
August 9, 1877
John Shape of Springfield
Jane Moore of Springfield
Rev. J.P. Miller at Clifton
August 16, 1877
Charles Y. Thomas of Balt.
Rebecca S. Edge of Hartford Co. Md
Friends Ceremony at Darlington
August 8, 1877
Thomas Johnson of Chester
Catharine R. McKlin of Chester
Rev. Andrew McElwain in Phila
August 20, 1877
George W. McClure of Del Co
Mary Elizabeth Clements of Phila
Rev. Robert Adair in Phila
August 25, 1877
John B. McGonigal of Chester
Jane McAldon of Chester
Rev. D.M Gordon in South Chester
August 26, 1877
Henry Shillingford of Del Co
Mary E. Pedrick of Del Co
Rev. J.P. Miller at Clifton
August 28, 1877
George W. Powell of Chester
Mary E. Waters of Chester
Rev. P.H. Mowry
August 8, 1877
Denn Shopshire of Chester
Lida Dutton of Chester
Rev. D. M. Gordon at South Chester ME Parsonage
August 26, 1877
James T. Colley of Chester
Mary E. Stuart of Chester
Rev. Z.T. Dowen
September 6, 1877
Charles E. Rodgers of Chester
Jennie C. Roberts of Chester
Rev. James Robert at Chester
September 6, 1877
Anthony McMunn
Hannah Boyce
Rev. Joseph Welch at Chester
September 6, 1877
L.W. Bates of Salina, Kansas
Juliette Downer of Ridley Park
dau of officiating clergy Rev. J. R. Downer at Ridley Park Baptist Church
September 5, 1877
George W. Morton of Ridley Twp
Mrs. Sarah M. Cobourn of Ridley Twp
ev. D.M. Gordon in Phila
September 6, 1877
Edward C. Smith of Chester
Clare V Hahn of Chester
Rev. I.M. Schick at Rockhill Huntingdon Co
September 20, 1877
Lewis Carr of Crozerville
Maggie Hoopes of Crozerville
Rev. H White in Phila
September 11, 1877
Joseph A. Knott of Chester
Anne M Crowther of Chester
Rev. A.T. Dobson
September 20, 1877
Alfred Harper of Phila
Sallie M. Brown of Marcus Hook
by H.B. Harper
September 27, 1877
John Moore of Clifton Heights
Lizzie Lamey of Clifton Heights
Rev. J.P. Miller at Clifton Heights
September 28, 1877
William Tonge of Chester
Maggie J. Miller of Chester
Rev. C.F. Thomas in Chester
September 30, 1877
William W. Edwards of Phila
Hannah Dunn of Del Co
Rev. E. I Pepper in Phila
September 20, 1877
Frank J Bell of Chester
Annie H. Earnest of Chester
Rev. William Downey in Phila
October 5, 1877
Samuel R. Welsh of Phila
Mary H. Powell of Del Co
Friends Ceremony by Ald Urian in Phila
October 19, 1877
Charles F Miller of Paulsboro
Theodocia Sipler of Darby
daughter of Phillip Sipler Esq. Rev G. R. Snyder at Paulsboro NJ
October 27, 1877
Wilmer Hanson of New Castle Del
Lizzie Gilston of Upland
Rev. Joseph Welch in Chester
October 24, 1877
D.J.S. Hill of Ardmore
Kate A. Brooks of Haverford
only daughter of James J. Brooks at Church of the Redeemer, Bryn Mawr
October 27, 1877
Isaac Thomas of Chester Co
Anna W. Russell of Del Co
Friends Ceremony in Phila
October 28, 1877
William R Palmer of Phila
Sallie Furey of Chester
Rev William Downey in Phila
October 31, 1877
Robert H Henderson of Chester
Emma Richards of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz in Chester
October 18, 1877
Joseph Lodge of S Pittsburg Tenn.
Lizzie Harvey of Phila
Lodge formally of Del Co by Rev. Jacob Todd in Phila
October 31 1877
Penrose Worrell of Upper Providence
Jennie L. Anderson of Upper Providence
Rev. J Carlile in Media
November 7, 1877
Isaac A. Stringfellow
Pauline B Hess youngest dau of Lewis Hess Esq
Rev. S.W. Thomas at the residence of the bride's parents
November 10, 1877
Charles E. Pierce of Glen Riddle
Mary Lowther of Thurlow
Rev. D. M. Gordon in Chester
November 1, 1877
John D. Worrall of Chester
Mary A. Keeley of Phila
Rev. D.M. Gordon in South Chester
November 15, 1877
Pennock I. Williamson of Birmingham
Stella Fawcett of Birmingham
Rev. Thomas Murphy at Germantown
November 21, 1877
William C Lister
Anna M. daughter of Abraham Blakeley
Rev. H.E. Gilroy, assisted by Rev. J Welch in Chester
November 5, 1877
William P. Kirk of Chester
Harriet B. Van Wagened of Bloomingdale NY
Rev. M.F. Leibani
November 28, 1877
Caleb K. Miller of Chester
Kate Creighton of Chester
Rev. C.F. Thomas in Chester
November 29, 1877
Nicholas M. Garrett of Birmingham
Emma Miller of Del Co
youngest daughter of John & Mary Miller Rev. Joseph S. Evans in West Chester
December 2, 1877
Moses Armour of West Phila
Bridget McCue of Sharon Hill
Rev. J Samuel Vandersloot in West Phila
December 6, 1877
Engle J. Baker
Sue H Favill
Rev. Joseph Welch in Chester
December 11, 1877
John Lawley of Del Co
Mary E. Hansberg of Phila
Rev. W Swindells in Phila
December 13, 1877
William Healy of Chester
Katie H. Small of Chester
Rev. T. Dobson
December 6, 1877
Jarell L. Kelley of Middletown
Lillie Green of Cheyne Shops
Rev. Thomas D Jester at Glen Riddle
December 9, 1877
David Armstrong of Del Co
Mary Applegate of Del Co
Rev. Thomas D Jester at Glen Riddle
December 6, 1877
James Byram of Chester
Mary Arthur of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welch at Chester
December 21, 1877
George M Bates of Chester
Nellie E. Bowing of Chester
Rev. D. M. Gordon in South Chester
December 12, 1877
Dr. Randolph Winslow of Balt.
Rebecca F. daughter of John C. Leiper of Ridley
Friends Ceremony at the residence of the bride's parents
December 13, 1877
Abel W. Moore of Lancaster Co
Hannah daughter of Jacob Mendenhall
Friends Ceremony at Parkerville Chester Co
December 6,1877
Samuel Crooks of Chester
Jennie Hallowell of Chester
Friends Ceremony in Phila
December 13, 1877
Abel Lodge of Edgmont
Annie M Hall of Newtown
Rev. Joseph S Evans at West Chester
December 19, 1877
Harry L Battin of Chester
Ella Flounders of Media
Rev. S.W. Kurtz in Media
December 25, 1877
John Giles of NY
Nellie Logan of North Chester
Rev. P.S. Vreeland
December 20, 1877
George H Hance
Anna Amanda Johnson
Rev. Samuel Hance at the residence of the bride's parents
December 25, 1877
Samuel Anthony of Millertown Chesco
Mary D. Thompson of Edgmont Del Co
Rev. Joseph Sagebeer at the parsonage of Newtown Baptist
December 20, 1877
Joseph Daniels
Alice C Smith of Newtown
Rev. Joseph Sagebeer at the residence of the bride's parent
December 24, 1877
Henry Murdy of Chester
Annie Montgomery of Chester
Rev. George C Moore
December 25, 1877
Alexander G Kider of Phila
Lizzie Shreeve of Del Co
Rev. Dr. Levy in Phila
December 25, 1877
George Andrew Hunter of Chester
Rebecca Jane Mitchell of Chester
Rev. A.T. Dobson at the residence of the bride's parents
December 27, 1877
William L. Bullock of Del Co
?? Ella L Sweeney of West Chester
?? Rev. Edwin McMinn at Chestnut Hill Phila
December 25, 1877
Robert Jeffers of Chester Co
?? Ella L Sweeney of West Chester
?? Rev. Edwin McMinn at Chestnut Hill Phila
December 25, 1877
Edward G Turner
Mary B Thomas
Rev John Fox at the res of John Cyger Esq in Charlestown
December 25, 1877
James Oliver of North Chester
Mary Jane Carr of Crozerville
Rev. James M. Dale DD
December 24, 1877
Lawrence Ayres of Darby
Jamima C. Suthard of Darby
Rev. Mr. Singer in Phila
December 18, 1877
John Peirce of Chester
Emma J. Dawson of South Chester
Rev. D.M. Gordon at M.E. Parsonage
December 27, 1877
Owen W. Eachus of Del Co
Josephine G. Weaver of Del Co
J.B. Forwood, Mayor of Chester
December 16, 1877
David McCray of Chester
Elizabeth Garden of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz in Chester
December 31 1877
Oliver Cunningham of Chester
Ella Reynolds of Chester
Rev. Wm Downey
January 1 1878
Arthur Middleton of Phila
Johnanna Thomas of Chester
Friends Ceremony in front of Hon Wm S Stokley Mayor of Phila
January 2 1878
William H Jones of Catawissa
Blanche S Worrall of Media
Ald Blue at Barnsville Schuylkill Co
January 3, 1878
Albert Dutton of Chester
Florence M Turner of Lynn Mass
Rev. Charles Morrill in Lynn, assisted Rev. L DeCormis
January 6, 1878
Aaron Ball of Chester
Pauline Goodman of Phila
Rev. Mr. Singer
January 9, 1878
J. J. Hunt of Del Co
Emma Ottey
Rev. S. Drummond at the residence of the bride's mother
January 10, 1878
Reece G. Calvert of Newtown
Mary E. Lewis of Norristown
Rev. J. Dyson at the residence of the bride's parents
January 16, 1878
Harry J. Palmer of Chester
Marrion A Shaw of Media
Rev. G. S. Hurlock in Media
January 24, 1878
Jacob M. Kindig of Phila
Josephine D. Garrett of Edgmont
Rev. A.B. Renshaw
January 16, 1878
Willis H. Hollinger of Chester
Mary Fulton of Phila
Rev. T. A. Fernley in Phila
January 24, 1878
William Mills of Upland
Lizzie G. Riley of Upland
Rev. E. C.Yerkes
January 23. 1878
John W. Pierson
Kate W. Radford of Del Co
Rev. D.W. Gordon in Phila
January 29, 1878
Abram H. Garrett of Edgmont
Clementina Stanley of Birmingham Del Co
Rev. Joseph S Evans in West Chester
February 6, 1878
Leonard S. Thomas
Josie B. Pugh
Rev. H C Applegarth Jr in Marple
February 7 1878
Charles Hanley of Haverford
Emeline J. Fleming of Haverford
Rev. B.B. Hotchkin DD at Marple parsonage Broomall
February 7, 1878
George W. Trainer of Media
Celestine W. Baker of Upper Providence
Rev. H Robbins at Presby parsonage in Media
February 13, 1878
Jesse M. Able of East Caln Chester Co
Sarah J. Owen of Upper Darby
Rev. Wm H Steck in Upper Darby
February 14, 1878
Jacob Evans of Marple
Emma A. Osborne of Haverford
Rev. J.Y. Ashton at M.E. parsonage in Bryn Mawr
February 21, 1878
Thomas M Devers of Chester
Clara M. Householder of Chester
Rev. A.T. Dobson in Chester
February 21, 1878
Miles H Hannum of Chadds Ford
Maggie B. Kipe of Chadds Ford
Rev. I.M. Haldeman in West Chester
February 27, 1878
William A.S. Pinkerton of Edgmont
Mahala E. Eaches of Westtown Chester Co
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
February 20, 1878
Preston R. Worrall of Springfield
Georgiana Dunn of Upper Darby at Shadeland
Rev. Charles A Maison at the res of the bride's parents
March 14, 1878
Robert E. McMeen
Annie E Parker
Rev. Dr. Mitchell at Washington D.C.
March 21, 1878
C. H. Crowthers of Morton
Emma M. Boyer of Darby
Rev. J.R. Downer at Ridley Park
March 12, 1878
James H. Lewis of Del Co
Mary J. Warnock of Phila
Rev. John McLeod in Phila
March 19, 1878
George McCray of Radnor
Bertha A. Allbright of Phila
Rev. John Peddie in Phila
March 21, 1878
John R. Weer of Darby
Eva J. Smithson of Darby
Rev. M.H. Sisty in Phila
March 19, 1878
John E. Moore of Chester
Anna M. Martin of Kennet Chester Co
Rev. Joseph S Evans at West Chester
March 20, 1878
George E Criswold of Middletown
Sallie E. Lodge of Middletown
Rev. Joseph S Evans at West Chester
March 12, 1878
James McVaugh of Willistown Chesco
Lizzie Roberts of South Chester
Rev. O.M. ???? in South Chester
March 27, 1878
Abraham L. Powell
Rebecca A. Broadbent
at residence of Wilmer Broadbent by Rev. B. B. Hotchk
       
       
April 4, 1878
Horace J. Malin of Media
Grace Elizabeth Hamilton of Media
Rev. A. Cather
April 4, 1878
Frederick W. Deitwiler of Chester
F. Heosho Silcox of Chester
Rev. J. Crouch
April 4, 1878
Curtis T. Hannum of Chester
Ella L. Cornor of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welsh
April 4, 1878
F. A. LeFevre of Chester
Ida Mary Ogden of Chester
Rev. L. B. Hoffman
April 6, 1878
John Earnshaw of Chester
Mary Ann Grindrod of North Chester
Rev. A. G. Baker
April , 1878
Ellwood W. Nurry of Philadelphia
Emily G. Parker of Philadelphia
Rev. W. C. Robinson
April 15, 1878
Pennell Larkin of Upper Chichester
Clara R. Talley of Linwood
at parsonage of M. E. Church by Rev. Alexander M. Wiggins
April 11, 1878
Alfred L. Sellers of East Bradford Twp
S. Powell of Upper Darby
by Friends Ceremony
April 18, 1878
J. Maris Fairlamb
Ida E. Lytle of Chester
Rev. Henry Brown
April 18, 1878
William H. Worrall of Media
Sallie B. Baker of
Rev. Henry B rown
April 16, 1878
Joseph N. Kirk of Philadelphia
Mary Anderson of Upper Merion
Rev. W. A. Jenks
April 22, 1878
Louis Schmeltzer of Chester
Elize Wetzel of Chester
Rev. Father Bernard Dollihege
April 26, 1878
Alexander Pusey of Nether Providence
Louisa F. Hall of Media
at their residence in Nether Providence
April 29, 1878
W. E. Rowland of Media
Jennie Long of Nether Providence
Rev. G. T. Hurlock
April 25, 1878
Andrew S. Brown of Thornbury
Louisa Griffiths of Philadelphia
st residence of bride's mother by Rev. J. R. Miller
May 10, 1878
Antrim O. Smith of Rose Valley
Fmmao E. Whitaker of Nether Providence
Rev. N. Turner
May 5, 1878
Isaac Hilyard
Addie Nichols
Rev. John Fox
May 9, 1878
Joseph Hiberd of Upper Darby
Mrs. Ana M. Robinson of Philadelphia
Rev. Thomas X. Orr
May 16, 1878
James A Chase of Queen Anne Co, MD
Annie Hazel of Chester
Rev. G. Crouch
May 18, 1878
William E. Lloyd of Chester
Maggie G. Robinson of Chester
at Baptist parsonage by Rev. P. S. Vreeland
May 28, 1878
Alfred B. Worrell of Radnor
Mrs. Eliza Watson of Radnor
Rev. Mr. Kunkle
May 6, 1878
Thomas L. Williamson of Marple
Willie Huzum of Marple
Rev. J. Y. Burk
May 17, 1878
James Boyd of Rockdale
Louisa McDade of Rockdale
Rev. Mr. Walker
May 22, 1878
John Oaks of Rockdale
M. Hardenfeller of Rockdale
Rev. J. C. Wood
May 27, 1878
L. Herbert Moss of Fernwood
Lizzie R. Shuster of Fernwood
May 9, 1878
Pennell L. Webster of Middletown
Mary W. yarnall of Edgmont
at Friends Meetind House
May 27, 1878
Harry B. James
Abbie A. Sill of Easttown West Chester
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
January 7, 1879
George H. Battin of Chester
Ruth A. Quinn of Leiperville
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
January 8, 1879
Benjamin C. Young of Philadelpia
Hattie Wilson of Chester
Rev. Thomas McCauley
January 14, 1879
Charles L. Baldwin of Edgmont
Mrs. Sallie R. Knowles of Darby
January 15, 1879
G. George Browning of Camden
Amy Florence Okie of Linwood
Rev. Dr. Newton
January 18, 1879
Samuel Fowden of Aston Mills
Mary J. Hall of Aston Mills
Rev. B. T. String
January 19, 1879
Thomas Ogden of Chester
Laura S. Hickman of Chester
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
January 20, 1879
Charles F. Morris of Upland
Ellen I. Stewart of Upland
Rev. A. G. Thomas
January 21, 1879
James D. Karcher Esq.
Marian Bullen
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. J. F. Crouch
January 22, 1879
T. Mitchell Stowe
Annie Flavill
Rev. Mr. Robinson
January 23, 1879
P. Marris Moore of Newtown
Rellie A. Moore of Haverford
Rev. J. L. Sagebeer
January 25, 1879
Joseph H. Beggs of Chester
Margaret J. Pollock of Chester
Rev. A. T. Dobson
January 28, 1879
Robrt McCall of Chelsea
Lydia Powell of Concord
at residence of Bride's parents in Concord
January 29, 1879
Jesse P. Jefferies
Annie M. Richards of Concord
Rev. T. D. Thomas
February 2, 1879
Millard F. Burk of Upland
Annie Pierce of Upland
Rev. A. G. Thomas
February 5, 1879
Samuel L. Pugh of Chester
Mary Gray of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welch
February 10, 1879
Jesse D. Minshall of Chester
Lizzie C. Schmitz of Chester
Rev. Father Timmins
February 11, 1879
Henry B. Suter of Media
Magie Jamison of Media
Rev. E. H. Robbins
February 11, 1879
John Crosson of Chester
Susanna Dawson of Upland
Rev. J. F. Crouch
February 13, 1879
J. Edgar Tyler of Upper Providence
Anna M. Hicks of East Goshen
at residence of bride's parents by Friends Ceremony
February 20, 1879
Israel Powell of Morton
Mrs. Lizzie Williams of Philadelphia
Rev. Wiliam Downer
February 22, 1879
Albert Ramsdorf of Bridgewater
Mary Jane Boyd of Bridgewater
Rev. P. H. Mowry
February 24, 1879
William Kelly of Clifton Heights
Annie McFadden of Clifton Heights
in Phila by Rev. Father James Sinnott
February 25, 1879
Michael Barrow of Philadelphia
Hannah Reiley of Chadd's Ford
at Catholic Church in Downingtown
February 27, 1879
Robert Wetherill of Chester
Mary B. Gray of Chester
Rev. henry Brown
February 28, 1879
Thomas S. Butler
Maud M. Darlington
at residence of bride's parents by Friends Ceremony
March 2, 1879
Abram Moore of Chester
Annie Gregory of Nether Providence
Rev. F. Turner
March 4, 1879
Ellwood Jacquett of Radnor
Alice H. Warren of Philadelpia
Rev. J. B. Miles
March 5, 1879
George W. Potter of Eddystone
Mary E. Fields of Eddystone
Rev. W C. Robinson
March 6, 1979
Robert N. Miller of Chelsea
Mary J. Bates of West Goshen
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. Joseph S. Evans
March 6, 1879
William Baldwin of Newtown
Lizzie McFadge of West Chester
at residence of bride's parents by Friends Ceremony
March 8, 1879
George Ferrey of South Chester
Lizzie Goodman of South Chester
Rev. A. Howard
March 9, 1879
James E. Isaac of Cecil County, MD
Lizzie J. Watson of Upland
Rev. A. G. Thomas
March 11, 1879
Perman H. R. Roe of Chester
Myra E. Morris of Chester
Rev. Henry Brown
March 12, 1879
J. Alfred McCaughey of Downington
Mary G. Gifford of Chester
Rev. Robert F. Innis
March 13, 1879
Lambertine Darlington of Pocopson
Sarah A. Sharpless of Middletown
at residence of bride's pareents by Friends Ceremony
March 13, 1879
Barney Carr of Delco
Louise Witbread of Delco
Rev. W. W. Brown
March 13, 1879
Thomas S. Shoemaker of Montco
Anna Morgan of Aston
Freinds Meeting House
March 16, 1879
John Garnett of Middletown
Allie M. Wiliams of Wettown
Rev. Benjamin Jefferson
March 18, 1879
Charles H. Thorpe of New Haven, Conn
Hannah C. Lewis of Radnor
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. William W. Dalbey
March 19, 1879
Robert S. Davis of South Chester
Mary E. Bell of South Chester
Rev. A. T. Dobson
March 19, 1879
John H. Bittle of Radnor
Sallie B. Parsons of Chester County
Newtown Baptish Parsonage
March 19, 1879
George J. Shoester of Upper Darby
Lizzie W. Kirk of Haverford
at bride's parents residence by Rev. F. J. Jones
March 20, 1879
Charles Baldwin of Booth's Corner
Helen C. Lybrand
Rev. C. W. Lybrand
March 20, 1879
Robert R. R. Rothwell
Addie M. Sanert of Cecil Co, Maryland
Rev. A. T. Dobson
March 23, 1879
Louis C. Martin of Delco
Ida V. Sykes of Delco
Rev. G. Read
March 24, 1879
William T. Davis of Newtown
Sallie J. Kirk of Providence
Presbyterian parsonage by, Rev. J. Morrow
March 26, 1879
Edward N. Shelton
Maggie Brinton of Birmingham
at Toughkenamon by Friends Ceremony
March 26, 1879
H. M. Worth of West Chester
Ada Porter of Concordville
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
March 27, 1879
T. H. Thompson of Chester
Beckie McDowell of Glen Riddle
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. W. l. Mcdowell
March 27, 1879
Peter Holmes of Tredyffrin Twp
Annie P. Barrett of Newtown
parsonage of Newtown Baptist, Rev. Joseph L. Sagebeer
March 27, 1879
James E. Brown of Delco
Jennie Steward of Delco
Rev. George Benaugh
March 30, 1879
George S. Ball of Darby
Cecelia R. Gales of Darby
in Phila by Rev. Wm. Downey
March 31, 1879
Alexander Hamilton of Chester
Margaret J. Watterson of Chester
Justice W. W. James
April 1, 1879
George W. Nice of Norristown
Mrs. Amdanda Adams of Upper Providence
Rev. J. R. T. Gray
April 2, 1879
R. L. Okie, M.D. of Delco
Mary G. Poulson of Delco
Rev. Dr. Sutton
April 3, 1879
Franklin R. Green of Delco
Fannie B. Evans of Delco
Rev. R. Himpress
April 3, 1879
Charles B. Roberts of Chester
Lydia Bennett of New Castle, DE
Rev. Joseph Welsh
April 5, 1879
James A. Ashby of Linwood
Anna M. Atkinson of Linwood
Rev. W. C. Robinson
April 4, 1879
William W. Rose of South Chester.
Annie E. Fritz of Chester
Rev. A. Howard
April 8, 1879
Charles P. Armitage of Chester
Lettie B. Quillan of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welsh
April 10, 1879
William Henry Gearhart of Rockland
Sophine Mundle of Hopewell
Rev. J. C. Wood
April 13, 1879
John W. Black of Chester
Mary J. Innis of Chester
Rev. James Roberts
April 15, 1879
John O'Neil of Chadds Forge
Mary Hefferen of West Chester
Rev. Father Garvey
April 16, 1879
Alonzo Dalton of Upland
Kate McBride of Upland
Professor G. D. B. Pepper
April 16, 1879
Frederick E. Emerson of Philadelphia
Orietta D. Gray
at residence of bride's parents, by Rev. J. Welch
April 16, 1879
Hiram Twaddell of Delco
Mary Hibberd of Delco
at residence of bride's parents by, Rev. Alexander MacArthur
April 16, 1879
Henry Cayto at of Upper Darby
Mary Anna Fullerton of Upper Darby
Rev. A. L. Hood
April 17, 1879
Robert McMillen of Pittstown
Matilda T. Williams of Chester
A. T. Dobson
April 17, 1879
Joseph F. Allen of Delco
Mary T. Dunk of Delco
Rev. James C. Kerr
April 17, 1879
Samuel J. Boyd of Birmingham
Lizzie B. Yardley of Middletown
Rev. William Sterre
April 21, 1879
Samuel Clineff of South Chester
Annie Peringer of South Chester
Rev. A. Howard
April 23, 1879
Frederick Engle of New York City
Emily T. Paul of Philadelphia
at residence of bride's parents by, Rev. Dr. Furness
April 23, 1879
J. Cook McAllister of Philadelphia
Marian Mathues of Media
Rev. T. DeWitt Billesby
April 24, 1879
Theodore F. Ramsey of Bryn Mawr
Sallie F. Pugh of Radnor
Rev. W. W. Dalbey
April 29, 1879
Eugene Jouin of Philadelphia
Emily F. Roberts of Chester
Rev. Henry Brown
May 1, 1879
Isaac Z. C. Goslin of Salem
Wilhelmina McClare of Chester
Rev. R. G. Moses
May 3, 1879
John S. Rhoads of Chester
Mrs. Annie M. Brown of Wilmington, DE
Rev. Joseph Welch
May 3, 1879
Henry E. Dehart of New York
Jennie H. Dixon of Chester
Rev. J. F. Crouch
May 3, 1879
William H. Clineff of Chester
Kate Watson of Chester
Rev. Thomas R. List
May 5, 1879
John R. Booth of Chester
Maggie R. Neal of South Chester
Rev. J. F. Crouch
May 7, 1879
Frank A. Taylor
Laura D. McAvoy
Rev. W. C. Robinson
May 9, 1879
Joseph G. Henn of Delco
Adele Renaud of philadelphia
Rev. S. H. Boyer
May 11, 1879
Frederick Woodington of Frankford
Lizzie E. Miller of North Chester
Professor G. D. B. Pepper
May 11, 1879
William Whitehead of Philadelphia
Margaret Gerherty of Rose Valley
Rev. James W. Dale
May 13, 1879
Samuel B. Pennington of South Chester
Emma E.Neal of South Chester
Rev. A. Howard
May 14, 1879
George J. Atkins of Darby
Isabella Hamilton of Paschaville, in Phila
Rev. J. Samuel Vandersloot
May 18, 1879
Harry T. Walters of Media
Gertie Knight of Spread Eagle, Chester Co.
daughter of Wm. at Radnor Church by Rev. James Halsey
May 22, 1879
Lewis Mattson
Anne Holly of Newtown
by Rev. John Bol
May 25, 1879
Edward Linsey of Delco
Isabella Husted of Delco
in South Chester by Rev. A. Howard
May 25, 1879
Charles S. Dawson of Lower Darby
Susanna Broomall of Crozerville
Rev. E. H. Robbins
May 29, 1879
John Williams of Middletown
Susanna Lavina Slack of Oxford
Rev. Thomas D. Jester
May 29, 1879
David Moore of Nether Providence
Sarah Jane Tolon of Nether Providence
Rev. N. Turner
June 1, 1879
William T. Gold of Chester
Mary A. Lister of Chester
in Chester, by Rev. A. T. Dodson
June 5, 1879
John H. Walker of Fernwood
Mrs. Mary I. Clay of Phila
at Fernwood by Rev. A. S. Hood
June 5, 1879
John McColuck of Chester
Maggie McGraw of Chester
Rev. Thomas McGlynn
June 5, 1879
Reese O. McAvoy of Chester
Clara E. Welds of Chester
in Chester by Rev. W. C. Robinson
June 10, 1879
Wm. Gilton of WIlm DE
Elizabeth Cobburn of Chester
in Chester by Prof. George D. Pepper
June 11, 1879
G. Dillwyn Green, M.D.
Annie Warner Burk of Phila
in Chester by Mayor J. L. Forwood
June 13, 1879
S. Allison of Chester
Rachel Taylor of Chester
in South Chester by Rev. A. Howard
June 13, 1879
Levi R. Snyder of Chester
Mary L. Goff of Chester
in South Chester by Rev. A. Howard
June 18, 1879
Jesse D. Weaver of Rockdale
Maggie J. Greenlee
in South Chester at bride's residence by Rev. George C. Moore
June 19, 1879
Henry Ogden of Nether Providence
Mrs Hannah J. Ward of Nether Providence
at Media by Rev. E. H. Robbins
June 24, 1879
Thomas Little of Chester
Annie E. Finney of Chester
in Chester by Rev. W. C. Robinson
June 26, 1879
Harry Hewes of Darby
Maggie I. Hughes of Phila
in Phila by Rev. Theodore Stevens
June 27, 1879
Joseph F. Cumberland of Delco
Mary J. McCartney of Delco
St. Thomas Church, Ivy Mills, by Rev. Father Cooke
June 30, 1879
J. Henry Slawter of Chester
Sallie R. McNeal of Chester
in Phila by Rev. Samuel Pancoast
July 3, 1879
Emmor Lewis Porter of Lenni
Mary A. Crosley of Howellville
in Howellville, Chester Co by Rev. George Pie
July 3, 1879
Joseph C. Dickson of Chester
Annie Stevenson of Chester
in Chester by Rev. Henry Brown
July 6,1879
Jonathan H. Mattison of Auburn
Etta J. Bradway of Chester
at M. E. Parsonage in Woodstown by Rev. H. M. Brown
July 9, 1879
John Wohnus of South Chester
Lizzie H. Applegate of South Chester
in South Chester by Rev. A. Howard
July 14, 1879
James F. Hall of Clifton
Mrs. Annie Hoeflich of Phila
in Phila by Rev. J. H. Chambers
July 15, 1879
W. H. Frame of Delco
Annie E. McDonald of Delco
in South Chester by Rev. A. Howard
July 14, 1879
James Camp of Lower Providence
Sarah A. E. Maxwell of Lenni
in Media by Rev. J. Carlile
July 20, 1879
John F. Wilson of Upper Providence
Sarah E. Hand of Upper Providence
in Media by Rev. J. Carlile
July 10, 1879
Phillip Heatl of Clifton
Katie F. Morton of Clifton
Clifton M. E. Parsonage by Rev. W. T. Magee
July 20, 1879
H. L. Horner of Phila
K. E. Jones of Fernwood
at Angora by Rev. John E. Craig
July 23, 1879
John T. Hause of Marple
Mary L. Lodge of Upper Providence
in Newtown by Rev. Joseph D. Sagebeer
August 2, 1879
John Buckley of Todmorden
Mrs. Marion Hibbits of Todmorden
in Media by Rev. E. H. Robbins
August 6, 1879
John Ratzel of Cardington
Lavinia Jennings of Cardington
at Fernwood by Rev. S. Hood
August 7, 1879
Frank Hickman of Phila
Jennie McCracken of Village Green
in Phila by Rev. L. B. Hughes
August 9, 1879
Parke E. Shee of Delco
Margaret Bonsall of Delco
in Phila by Rev. Washington B. Erben
August 13, 1879
William P. Hall
Elizabeth F. Rudolph of Upper Darby
in Phila in presence of Mag. John F. Bole, Friends Ceremond
August 14, 1879
William Hall of Chester
Matilda Wrigley of Chester
in Chester by Rev. George C. Moore
August 16, 1879
Alfred Kershaw of Upland
Mary Hepworth of Upland
in Chester by Rev. A. Howard
August 17, 1879
George H. Laird of Rockdale
Mary Riddle of Glen Riddle
in Aston by Rev. Benjamin T. String
August 20, 1879
John M. Jackson of West End
Kate V. Speering of Ango at West End
Phila by Rev. A. L. Hood
August 24, 1879
Mark Cummins of Eddystone
Theresa Dolphin of Chester
Third daughter of James Dolphin in Phila by Rev. Father Romana
August 24, 1879
Joseph McMaster of Chester
Annie L. Eves of Chester
Rev. H. B. Harper
August 24, 1879
John R. Blessing of South Chester
Anna R. Louden of Wilm DE
in Chester by Rev. J. F. Crouch
August 25, 1879
Charles Jerram
Sarah Stinson of Chester
in Phila by Rev. Augustus Schulters
September 1, 1879
Calvin Turner of Wilmington DE
Georgia Banning of Chester
in Phila by Rev. N. B. Durell
September 3, 1879
Richard M. Deane of Dayton, NJ
Amelia S. Williamson of Chester
in Chester at residence of bride's parents by Rev. A. F. Dodson
September 3, 1879
Robert J. Anderson of Dayton, NJ
Annie D. Smith of Chester
in Chester by Rev. A. G. Thomas
September 3, 1879
Samuel Richner of Darby
Amanda V. Patterson of Darby
daughter of Rev. D. L. Patterson by same in Darby
September 3, 1879
Henry Haldeman of Newtown Square
Rebecca S. Stackhouse of Hamorton, Chesco
at Kennett Square, Chester Co by Rev. James Fraser
November 12, 1882
William J. Mays
Chestina Cruthers
Calvary Church parsonage , by Rev. James Walker. Both of Delaware C
March 9, 1883
Frederick Beebe
Sallie Tompkins
in Phila., by Rev. C.M. Boswell. Both of Chester.
March 1, 1883
S. Clarence Wells of Marple
M. Eloenne Davis of Radnor
at residence of bride's parents, by Rev. W. P. Patterson.
March 4, 1883
Joseph E. Noblett of Radnor
Naomi M. Wilfond of Radnor
at parsonage, of Newtown Baptist Church, by Rev. Joseph L. Sagebeer
March 8, 1883
William E. King
Mrs. Annie M. Myers
in Middletown at bride's parents, by Rev.L.J. Jones. Both of Delco
March 8, 1883
William T. Crook
Elizabeth Cochran
in Chester, by Rev. Thomas Mc Cauley. All of Chester.
March 13, 1883
Lance W. Mebeker
Carrie A. Johnson of Brandywine 100 Del.
in Chester, by Rev. Henry Brown.
March 13, 1883
W. B. Cowan of Lansdowne
A.M. Mullin, of Haverford
at residence of bride's parents, by Rev. A.L. Wilson
March 6, 1883
J. Harris Reed of Beverly, N.J.
Sidney S. Larkin of Del. Co.
by Friends Ceremony
March 21, 1883
William H. Hardcastle
Lidie J. Armstrong
by Rev. G.T. Hurlock. Both f Media.
March 3, 1883
John F. Wright of Chester
Emma Frager of Chester
in Chester, at parsonage of Madison St. M.E. Church by Rev. W.J. Paxson.
March 3, 1883
William Steward of Wilm., Del.
Mary L. Robinson, of Del. Co.
by Rev. W. J. Paxson.
March 31, 1883
James S. Russell of Coatesville
Katie George of West Chester
at Ridley Park, by Rev. Charles Deitz.
April 4, 1883
David Harper Jr.
Priscilla L. Taney
at home of bride's parents, by Rev. Charles M. Deitz. All of Ridley Twp.
April 12, 1883
John Begley of Norwood
Katie Chellingsworth of Ridley Park
at Ridley Park, by Rev. Charles M. Deitz.
April 17, 1883
Benjamin H. Smiley
Rebecca Sprow
at Ridley Park, by Rev. Charles M. Deitz. All of Ridley
April 7, 1883
Richard T. Hannum
Margaret Donohue
in Chester, before Ald. Allen. Both of Brandywine Hundred Del.
April 5, 1883
James T. Schaffer
Lizzie G. Hendrixson
daughter of Wm. Hendrixson at Linwood, by Rev. W.K. MacNeal.
April 12, 1883
David T. Quinn of Nether Prov.
Mary McClane of West Chester
in Media, by Rev. Henry Wright.
April 15, 1883
Robert S. Bonsall, of Frankford
Lucy R. Ward of Clifton Heights
by Rev. Wm. W. Taylor
March 3, 1883
Charles W. Hart Jr.
Sarah D. Pyle
in Phila., by Rev. W. Downing. Both of Glen Riddle.
March 14, 1883
Frank Nicholson
Sallie Jones
in Chester, by Rev. Thomas Kelly. Both of Wilm., Del.
March 6, 1883
Elias Handy
Mary White
in Chester, by Rev. Wm. Murphy. All of Chester.
July 25, 1883
George W. Polk
to Kate A. Maxson
in Phila., by Rev. C. F. Turner. Both of Chester.
July 25, 1883
Jacob G. Starkey
Martha Challenger
by Rev. G. T. Hurlock. Both of Del. Co.
October 9, 1883
Joseph G.Miller of Lancaster Co.
Lizzie S. Horne of Del. Co.
by Rev. W. Downey
October 17, 1883
Andrew Clark
Hester Sanders
in Chester, by Rev. Henry Brown. Both of Chester
October 17, 1883
Tho. W. Entwisle, Ed. of Chester Times
Annie Newlin Pottstown, Pa.
daughter of Frank Newlin at residence of bride by Rev. Jacob Hughes
October 17, 1883
Pennock M. Way of Wilmington Del.
Emma Dutton of Thurlow
daughter of Jesse Dutton at bride's parents, by Friends Ceremony
November 12, 1883
Benjamin Collins Lamplugh of Phila.
Alice Seary Burk of Chester
at St. Mark's Church, by Rev. Isaac L. Nicholson D.D.
November 11, 1883
David Watson
Ruth Ella Slack
at South Chester, by Rev. H. B. Harper. All of Trainer's.
November 15, 1883
Elmer E. Everest
Margaret S. Foster of Linwood
at residence of bride's father, by Rev. C.W.W.Bishop.
in Chester, by Rev. Henry Brown. Both of Chester.
November 20, 1883
Alexander McBride
Catherine Palin
at Middletown Parsonage, Elwyn, by the pastor. All of Glen Riddle.
November 14, 1883
Samuel E. Brooke of Nether Providence
Florence C. Hannum of Broomall
at Media Baptist Parsonage, by Rev. W.R. Patton
November 28, 1883
George B. Kipe
Sarah L. Tyson
at Chadd's Ford by Rev. J. Wesley Sullivan. Both of Del. Co
November 14, 1883
James F. Williams of Chester
Mary F. Boyer of Phila.
by Rev. Edgar M. Leary
November 21, 1883
Edward T. Draper of South Chester
Ida L. Dayson of Chester
in South Chester, by Rev. H.B. Harper.
November 28, 1883
Daniel C. Gyger of Radnor Twp.
Cora E. Campbell of Berwyn, Chester Co.
in Radnor M.E. Church, by Rev.Charles Roads.
December 23, 1883
Wm. H. Dauyenbaker of Claymont, Del.
Mary E. Ebright of Cartertown
at home of bride's father, Jacob Ebright Esq. by Rev. C.W.W. Bishop.
December 24, 1883
William F. Sutton of Delaware
Viola E. Kerbaugh of Marcus Hook
at home of bride's uncle, James Martin Esq., by Rev.C.W.W. Bishop.
December 23, 1883
William D. Reade
Salina Garside
in Chester, by Rev. G.H. MacClelland. Both of Chester.
December 24, 1883
John W. Goldsborough of Village Green
Elmira Wilkinson of Village Green
at Baptist Parsonage in Village Green, by Rev. Miller Jones. All of
December 26, 1883
William Maris of Upland
Lillian D. Hart, of Washington, D.C.
in Washington
January 18, 1884
Nicholas T. Gilbert of Phila,
Ida J. Omer Cardwell of Sharon Hill
in Phila., by Rev. W.W. Dalby
   
   
   
   
   
   
May 17, 1884
A. Garrett Bond Jr. of Marple
Eliza Tricker of Media
at M.E. Parsonage on 8th St. Phila by Rev. S.W. Kurtz
May 27, 1884
William Walker of Crozerville
Mary J. Parker of Crozerville
by Rev. Ravil Smith
June 15, 1884
Annan Fitzworth of Clifton
Margaret C. Pedrick of Clifton
by Rev. N. Turner
June 18, 1884
Rev. E.W. Lamb of Montana N.J.
Annie R. Tranor of Chester
at the bride's mother by Rev. R.G. Lamb, assisted by Rev. J. Brooks
June 18, 1884
B. M. Lehman of Media
Emily Partridge of Phila
in Phila
June 18, 1884
George D. Hewes of Chester
Allie M. Plank of Chester
by Rev. J.M. Gable
June 22, 1884
William S. Taylor of South Chester
Annie W. Glenn of South Chester
by Rev. H.B. Harper in South Chester
June 26, 1884
P.E. Wilson of Chester
Elizabeth B. Gray of Claymont Del.
by Rev. G.C. Moore
June 26, 1884
Thomas B. Calvert of Del Co
Julia A Bonsall of Del Co
at Parsonage of Middletown Presbyterian Church by Rev. Tho. Jester
June 26, 1884
William D. Thomas of Media
Lizzie W. Brown of Media
at the home of A. P. Fairlamb, Media by Rev. Edward H. Robbins
June 29, 1884
Charles H. Plummer of Upland
Sarah J. Smith of Upland
by Rev. W. Rudolph
July 2, 1884
Lewis H. Pedrick
Elizabeth S. Smith of Chester
at the home of the bride's parents in Chester by Rev. W.K. Lord
July 3, 1884
James B. Husbands of Del Co
Anna M. Forwood of Del Co
in Bethel Township by Rev. Samuel Hance
July 3, 1884
George W. Morton of Marcus Hook
Sallie E. Bailey of Bridgewater
at Trainer by Rev. C.W. Bishop
July 5, 1884
John F. Dalton of Upland
Elmire Goodhardt of New Cumberland Co
by Rev. J. Wesley Rudolph in Upland
July 6, 1884
Harry P. McGuigan of Conshohocken
Ann Denton of Upland
by Rev. Thomas Kelly in Upland
July 7, 1884
George W. Murphy of Phila
Josephine A. Davis of Chester
by Rev. Thomas Kelly in Chester
July 9, 1884
Henry Drier of Del Co
Martha C Hyselman of Del Co
at Media Baptist Parsonage by Rev. W. R. Patton
July 9, 1884
John Elliott of Chester
Kate S. Fryer of Chester
by Rev. I.M. Gamble in South Chester
July 10, 1884
Broome R. Shaner of West Chester
Laura M. Worrall of Radnor
at West Chester M.E. Parsonage by Rev. J.T. Swindells
July 11, 1884
John Martin of Del Co
Johan Ross of Del Co
in Trainer by Rev. C.W. W. Bishop
July 13, 1884
Harry A. Lewis of Marcus Hook
Lillian Anderson of Marcus Hook
at Trainer by Rev. C. W. W. Bishop
July 15, 1884
Rev. William H. Boyd of Bedford Station N.Y
Emma D. Pennell of Chester
at the residence fo the bride's parents by Rev. Henry Brown
July 17, 1884
Joseph R. Yarnell of Edgmont
Sallie A. Millin
by Rev. Joseph S. Evans in West Chester
July 20, 1884
James Shepley of Clifton Heights
Lulu May Snydan of Clifton Heights
at the residence of the bride's parents by Rev. M. Turner
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

<-- Go Back to Main Page

Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home

©COPYRIGHT 2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website Design by Aaron Neal Design.