Date:
Groom:
Bride:
Pastor and Misc:
March 8, 1838
William Harris of Upper Darby
Mary Ann Mifflin of Phila
Rev. Mr. Chambers
March 15, 1838
Firman Borden of Pottsville
Priscilla C. Levis of Del. Co
John Swift, Mayor of Phila
March 26,1838
Stephen S. Davis of Radnor
Mary Smith of Pottstown
Alderman Binns
March 29, 1838
Jonathan Richards of Haverford
Margaret Caley of Newtown
John Swift, Mayor of Phila
June 5, 1838
John Noble of Ridley
Eliza Morton of Ridley
Wm. Martin Esq. at residence of Aaron Morton
July 19, 1838
Ebenzer R. Curtis of Springfield
Elizabeth M. Moore of Springfield
John Swift, Mayor of Phila
September 27, 1838
Jesse D. Bunting of Darby
Lucy H. Antrim of Darby
John Swift, Mayor of Phila
November 21, 1838
Henry W. Brown
Ann Eliza Trites, only daughter of John
Rev. Mr. Brinkley
November 29, 1838
Charles Shillingford of Springfield
Sarah Ann Caldwell of Springfield
Elder Robert Compton in West Phila
December 15, 1838
Preston Harper of Springfield
Mrs. Priscilla Morton of Ridley
Elder Robert Compton in West Phila
December 16, 1838
Elijah Ballard of Chester
Mary Murray of Chester
Benjamin F. Johnston Esq.
January 10, 1839
Thomas J. Bodley of Radnor
Mary Ann Harrison of Radnor
Abner Lewis Esq.
January 30, 1839
William Wood of Upper Chichester
Mary Lynem of Upper Chichester
Benjamin F. Johnston Esq. near Marcus Hook
Febuary 27, 1839
Maurice W. Deshong
Rachel Kirk
Rev. James Hardenburg in Phila
October 3, 1839
Walker Y. Hoopes of Del. Co.
Hannah G. Eachus of Del. Co.
Mayor Isaac Roach of Phila at the Mansion House
December 19, 1839
Joseph W. Worrell
Catherine S. Palmer
Rev. Stockton in Phila
December 28, 1839
Henry P. Bonsall
Rebecca M. Brown
Rev. Stockton in Phila
January 5, 1840
Evans E. Russell
Mary G. Lloyd of Darby Twp.
Rev. James Woolsey
Febuary 20, 1840
Thomas Davis of Radnor
Catherine Baker of Newtown
May 14, 1840
Samuel A. Barton M.D. of Aston
Ruth A. Landreth of Phila
Rev. J. Kennady in Phila
May 21, 1840
Davis Sill of Haverford
Sarah Ann Levis of Springfield
Samuel Rush, Recorder
September 17, 1840
James Rhoads
Alice Sellers of Upper Darby
October 1, 1840
Joseph Slawter
Rebecca Brooks, daughter of Daniel
Samuel Rush, Recorder
October 1, 1840
James A. Malin of Upper Providence
Ann Cowan of Upper Providence
October 22, 1840
John Colflesh of Phila
Elzabeth A. Hall of Newtown
Rev. David Rigler
October 26, 1840
William Wright of Phila
Ellen E. Morton of Springfield
John Swift, Mayor of Phila
October 29, 1840
Amor Porter of Aston
Elizabeth Powers of Aston
Rev. Cooper
December 2, 1840
C. F. Hepfield Jr.
Ellen P. Newton of Springfield
Rev. Tolbert at Chester
December 17, 1840
John J. Hoopes of Middletown
Elizabeth Lodge of Middletown
John Swift, Mayor of Phila
December 17, 1840
Mordecai D. Cornog of Tredffyren
Sophia P. Curl of Newtown
Rev. Keyes of the Great Valley
December 24, 1840
William Martin
Mary Ann Ward of Ridley
Elder Frederick Plummer
January 7, 1841
William Garrett
Rachel G. Sellers of Upper Darby
Upper Darby Friends Meeting House
January 24, 1841
Edward Ingram of Darby
Catherine P. Brown of Darby
Rev. Coombs in Phila
January 26, 1841
George P. Snyder of Darby
Elizabeth B. Warrington of Phila
Elder Frederick Plummer
Febuary 24, 1841
William Booth of Upper Chichester
Elizabeth Broomall of Upper Chichester
George W. Bartram Esq.
March 18, 1841
Eli Matlock of Radnor
Rebecca Thomas of Upper Chichester
Benjamin F. Johnson Esq.
March 11, 1841
William E. P. Rawley of Manayunk
Naomi W. Lobb of Upper Darby
home of John Swift, Mayor of Phila by Alderman Griscom
March 11, 1841
Henry B. Evans of West Chester
Jane Darlington
Rev. G. T. Bedell
March 11, 1841
John Little of Marple
Mary Ann V. C. Heywood of Darby
Rev. Brinkly of Kingsessing
March 23, 1841
William A. Murdock of Darby
Hannah W. Smith of Kingsessing
Rev. Brinkly
March 24, 1841
Peter C. Erbein of Manyunck
Mary Davis of Radnor
residence of Mrs. Ann Siter by Rev. Horatio Gates Jones
March 25, 1841
Stephen Plye
Phoebe Sivell
Rev. T. S. Burrows
April 11, 1841
Samuel Selby of Philadelphia
Elizabeth Orry of Providence
Rev. John Edwards in Chester
May 5, 1841
John Cloak of Smyrna
Sarah Louise Riner of Chester
Rev. W. H. Odenheimer of St. Peter's Church, Phila
April 26, 1841
Samuel Caley, Jr of Newtown
Lucy C. Hickman of Westtown
Mayor John Swift of Phila
June 5, 1841
Ezekiel Johnson of Quarryville, DE
Letitia Cassiday of Quarryville, DE
Benjamin Johnson, Esq of Lower Chichester
June 10, 1841
Thomas Forsythe of Lower Chichester
Sarah Fennell of Lower Chichester
Rev. Torbert
June 24, 1841
Joseph Levis Worrall of Radnor
Susannah Garrett of Radnor
Rev. H. G. Jones
June 24, 1841
John Neal
Zemah Baldwin
Rev. T. Sumnton
September 9, 1841
John W. Lawrence
Martha H. Holland of Phila
Alderman Cook
September 23, 1841
Nelson Clayton of New Castle, DE
Sarah Ann Booth of New Castle, DE
Rev. I. J. Cooper of Marcus Hook
September 30, 1841
Levi Gade
Mary Pyott of Springfield
Elder W. F. Thomas
October 7, 1841
Charles Johnson of Chester Twp
Mariah Gray of Chester Twp
Rev. Thomas Sumption
Noverber 21, 1841
Henry Glover Brandywine Hundred
Elizabeth Hall of Chester Twp
Benjamin F. Johnson, Esq.
December 10, 1841
Robert Blythe of Darby
Martha B. Carver of Darby
Rev. Grant of Phila
December 23, 1841
Joel Sharpless of Middletown
Hannah M. Minshall of Middletown
Rev. John Miller
December 23, 1841
Evan Lowie
Martha McDerman
Rev. J. M. Hobart
January 20, 1842
Frederick F, Walter of Aston
Esther H. Grisell of Aston
home of M.W. Deshong in Chester by Alderman Bartran
January 6, 1842
George L. Smith of Chester County
Sarah Lavlat of Chester County
Mr. Park
February 4, 1842
Rev. Marcus K. Cross
Catharine W. Knowles
home of G. Knowles near Darby by Rev. Grant of Phila
February 10, 1842
Elisha F. Horne
Mary Amande King of Glorscester Co
Mayor Scott
March 17, 1842
James M. Hall of Darby
Mary S. Norris of Darby
Elder Frederick Plummer
February 22, 1842
John S. Worrell
Elizabeth B. Sill
Robert Carr, Esq.
April 2, 1842
Daniel Seelman of Gr Egg Harbor, NJ
Anna Catherine Taylor
Jordan D. Bitting Esq
April 12, 1842
Richard M. Harrison of Mississippi
Susan M. Edwards of Chester
Rev. G. W. Ridgely
April 12, 1842
G. H. Heep Esq of Tunis
Evelina C. Porter
Rev. G. W. Ridgely
April 25, 1842
Capt. Thomas Robison
Mrs. Sarah Ann Crosby
Rev. G. W. Ridgely
April 28, 1842
Paxon Price of East Bradford
Jane Jackson of Darby
at Friends Meeting, Darby
May 20, 1842
Reuben P. Wollens of Marcus Hook
Sarah Carter of Marcus Hook
Rev. Daily
June 20, 1842
Arthur Bingham of New York
Jane M'Kibbin of Lower Chichester
Rev. G. W. Ridgely
June 15, 1842
Thomas G. Locke of Marcus Hook
Sarah Baker of Marcus Hook
Reb. Dailey
August 18, 1842
George Thompson of Brandywine
Sarah Ann Prince of Del County
Reb. M. R. Talbot, Chaplain U.S. Navy@Chester
September 7, 1842
Joseph P. Plye of Lower Chichester
Mary B. Toy of Lower Chichester
Mayor Scott of Philadelpia
September 24, 1842
William Russell, Jr of Darby Village
Adaline G. Russell of Darby Village
Phillip Sipler Esq.
September 29, 1842
James M. Kirk of West Chester
Mary Melinda Entriken
Rev. Joseph Walker
October 6,1842
Richard M. Frame of West Chester
Hannah H. Zell of Haverford
Rev. H. G. King
October 13, 1842
Samuel R. Hall of Aston
Lydia Palmer of Concord
Nimrod Strickland, Esq
February 6, 1843
William A. Marval of Chester
Caroline Barns of Chester
Rev. Joseph Walker at Marcus Hook
February 9, 1843
William Thomas of Darby
Naomi Snyder of Darby
Elder Frederick Plummer
February 14, 1843
Dr. John H. Marsh of Concord
Susan Engle of Chester
Rev. Mr. Ridgley in Chester
February 15, 1843
Thomas F.Williams
Catherine Thomas of Nether Providence
Rev. B. R. Loxley
February 16, 1843
Elton Levis of Nether Providence
Sarah Hawkins daughter of John Esrey
Rev. Mr. Sumption
February 16, 1843
Jonah Worrall of Delco
Susan B. Wells of Delco
Elder Frederick Plummer
February 23, 1843
William H. Lane of Delco
Elizabeth Esbin of Delco
Elder Frederick Plummer
March 2, 1843
Matthew Wood of Concord
Susanna Palmer of Concord
Nimrod Strickland Esq. at West Chester
March 9, 1843
David S. Bunting of Darby
Hannah P. Serrill of Darby
Daughter of Benjamin Serrill by Friends Ceremony
March 11, 1843
Jacob G. Norbery of Willistown
Amy H. Sill of Edgmont
John Afflick Esq.
March 16, 1843
William Maddock of Delco
Hannah L. Lowens of Delco
Rev. John Chambers
March 19, 1843
Robert Paiste of Lower Merion
Mary M. Leedom of Radnor
at Friends Meeting House, Radnor
March 21, 1843
Dr. M. R. Trevor of Allegheny
Sarah Ann Walker of Marcus Hook
By her father, Rev. Joseph Walker at Marcus Hook
March 22, 1843
Jesse M. Eyre of Chester
Sally B. Churchman of Naamans Creek
daughter of Caleb Churchman by Rev. Joseph Walker
April 18, 1843
Isaac Watkin of Birmingham
Edith S. Horne of Birmingham
George W. Bartram Esq. in Chester
April 23, 1843
James Cusey of Providence Twp.
Martha Byron of Providence Twp
Rev. G. W. Ridgley at St Paul's in Chester
May 10, 1843
George W. Weaver of Chester
Mary Ann Cumegys of Chester
Rev. Mr. King
May 18, 1843
Alfred Stewart of Delco
Eliza Heimer of Delco
Rev. A. Gillette
May 19, 1843
Alexander Toy of Lower Chichester
Elizabeth Perkins of Lower Chichester
Rev. Mr. Dailey at Marcus Hook
May 26, 1843
Robert E. Evans of Delco
Sarah N. Allen of Salem N.J.
daughter of the late Chamless Allen
May 27, 1843
Adam Reed of Edgmont
Abigail A. Kitzelman of Willistown
Nimrod Strickland, Esq in West Chester
June 1, 1843
Amos Haigh of Delco
Eliza Orry of Delco
Rev. H. G. King at Village Green
June 7, 1843
Moses Pyle of Delco
Mary Ann Collum of Delco
Rev. David Dailey in Marcus Hook
June 8, 1843
Henry B. Chapman
Ann G. Paschall
Rev.William H. Furness of Kingsessing, Phila Co
June 8, 1843
Henry T. Evans of Delco
Elizabeth M. Thatcher of Chester
Rev Mr. Chambers
June 15, 1843
Jonathan Evans of Delco
Chrsitiana Fimple of Village Green
Rev. Henry G. King of Delco
June 16, 1843
Joseph Richardson Jr. of Wilmington
Margaret Jane Downing of Wilmington
Rev. G. W. Ridgely
July 1, 1843
Thomas Knat of Wilmington, DE
Mary Jane Slagel of Wilmington, DE
George W. Bartram Esq, Chester
July 4, 1843
Job Perkins of Delco
Mary Ann Farra of Delco
Mayor Scott
July 6, 1843
Francis Haden
Eliza Chadwick of New Castle, DE
Rev. D. Dailey, Jr.
July 9, 1843
Abraham D. Weer of Bethel
Mary M. Bracken of East Goshen
Rev. John Crowell
August 17, 1843
Lewis B. Harvey of Newlin
Mary Eliza Brown of Upper Chichester
Nimrod Strickland Esq.
September 4, 1843
B . D. Garrigues of Delco
Sarah M. Peirce of Chester Co
The Mayor
September 7, 1843
William Lamey of Delco
Susan Warren of Delco
George W. Bartram JP
September 15, 1843
James Pyle of Marcus Hook
Elizabeth Bird of Marcus Hook
William Eyre Esq.
September 17, 1843
Bradford Reed of Chester
Catherine Kerlin of Chester
Samuel Urich Esq.
September 28, 1843
James G. Hannum of Concord
Rebecca Morrison of Brandywine
George W. Bartram Esq, Chester
September 28, 1843
Nathan P. Hall
Henrietta M. Horn
John M. Scott, Mayor
October 19, 1843
Thomas B. Darlington of Delco
Evalina Harvey of Delco
Friends Ceremony at House of Eli Harvey
October 19, 1843
George M. Konkle of Haverford
Elizabeth P. Lindsay
Rev. E. Cross of Darby
November 23, 1843
Joseph McNamee
Phebe Ann Taylor
The Mayor
November 30, 1843
James Harper Jr. of Phila
Hannah S. Serrill of Kingsessing
Rev. Mr. Neville
November 30, 1843
Edward D.Thomas of Newtown
Sarah H. Baker of Newtown
Rev. Mr. Scoot
December 6, 1843
Washington R. Baker
Elizabeth Levis
J. M. Scott Esq, Mayor of Phila
December 8, 1843
Caleb Jackson of Chester Co.
Letitia Brinton of Delco
Rev. Mr. Loxley
December 12, 1843
Thomas M. Smith of Delco
Elizabeth C. Leiper of Delco
Rev.. Mr. Janeway
December 25, 1843
Archibald McNeal of Chester
Susanna J. Hallman of Chester
George W. Bartram Esq. at Chester
December 26, 1843
Jesse Russell of Edgmont
Hannah B.Hickman of East Goshen
Friends Ceremony by George Haines Esq. at Rose Hill
January 4, 1844
John Tomlinson of Newtown
Mary A. Hayes of Newtown
Rev. John B. Clemson
January 18, 1844
Samuel C. Eachus of Edgmont
Hannah E. Green of Upper Providence
John Miller Esq.
January 18, 1844
G. P. Hoopes of Delco
M. J. Pearson of Delco
Henry Fleming Esq. at West Chester
January 25, 1844
Henry M. Phillips of Edgmont
Phebe Ann Smedley of Middletown
John Miller Esq.
February 8, 1844
Richard P. Slawter of Delco
Rebecca Hood of Delco
Rev. Henry G.. King at Village Green
February 8, 1844
Benjamin Davis of Radnor
Mary Ann Baldwin of Radnor
Alderman Joel Cook
February 11,1844
William Seal of Springfield
Ann Fields of Springfield
Elder William F. Thomas
February 22,1844
Joseph Faucett of Chester Co.
Phebe Ann Pyle of Thornbury
Rev. Henry G. King at Thornbury
March 12, 1844
Thomas McIntyre
Mary T. Hoffay of Wilmington De.
B. F. Johnson Esq. at the home of Jesse Justis in Marcus Hook
March 13, 1844
Henry L. Powell of Chester
Rebecca Lloyd of Chester
Rev. David Dailey Jr.
March 19, 1844
F. W. Hohman
Cornelia Brown of Chester
eldest daughter of S. Brown by Rev. A Heberton
March 21, 1844
Thomas Booth of Bethel
Susanna Marshall of Lower Chichester
Rev. Henry G.. King
April 11, 1844
Daniel S. Thatcher of Aston
Mary Hoopes of E.Caln Chester Co.
Nimrod Strickland Esq in West Chester
April 18, 1844
John Brooks of Darby
Elizabeth H. Palmer of Darby
Friends Ceremony at Darby
April 25, 1844
David Sellers of Phila
Mary C. Pennock of Delaware
daughter of Abraham, Friends Ceremony Upper Darby
April 26, 1844
Thomas Bailey of Chester Co.
Sarah Ann Sharpless of Delaware Co.
Alderman Mitchell at the Madison House in Phila
May 2, 1844
Herman Lombeart, Newtown Bucks Co.
Sarah Cochran of Chester
daughter of John, at Chester by Rev. J. McCalla
May 4, 1844
Theophilus D. Mustin of Prospect Hill
Lydia A. Wilson daughter of Thomas
Rev. J. L. Burrows
May 10, 1844
Jos. Eavenson of New London Chesco
Sarah Ann Hannum of Aston
Nimrod Strickland Esq. in West Chester at Chester Co. Hotel
May 23, 1844
John A. McMullin of Phila
Emmeline L. Thurlow of Chester Twp.
Daughter of John J. by Rev. G. W. Ridgeway
June 2, 1844
Charles Knight of Chester, a gardener
Mrs. Henrietta Harris Cook of Chester
Samuel Ulrich Esq.
June 20, 1844
Thomas T. Thurlow of Sporting Hall
Susan Serrill of Darby
Rev. Ridgley
July 11, 1844
Edward McGee of Chester Co.
Catherine G. Bullock of Delaware Co.
at hotel of Jesse Justis in Marcus Hook by Rev. A. B. Hard
September 3, 1844
Squire Rostrum of Delco
Sarah Thompson of Delco
Rev. H. G. King
September 12, 1844
John W. Ottey of Delco
Hannah Smedley of Delco
Rev. Henry G. King at Village Green
October 23, 1844
Penrose Deburow of Bethel
Hannah C. Rigby of Marcus Hook
daughter of W. H. Rigby by Rev. Henry G. King
November 14, 1844
Elwood Tyson of Aston
Elizabeth Hannum of Aston
daughter of Aaron Hannum, at her home by Friends Ceremony
November 26, 1844
William Eyre Jr. of Chester
Rebecca P. Churchman of Naaman's Creek
in Phila by the Mayor
November 28, 1844
Edward R. Crosby of Chester
Amanda Berry of Washington City
at Marcus Hook by Rev. A. B. Hard
November 28, 1844
James Moore of Ridley
Hannah Bartlett
Rev. M. E. Cross at Ridley
December 10, 1844
Dr. Joseph Rowland of Media
Jane Eves of Delco
Rev. Henry G. King
December 12, 1844
William A. Minshall of Chester
Jane Miller of Chester
Alderman Joel Cook in Phila
December 24, 1844
Thomas M. Williamson of Delco
Elizabeth Lloyd of Delco
Rev. James B. Ayres in Chester
January 9, 1845
Edmund Hood of East Goshen
Sarah A. Hunter of Newtown
daughter of Wm. Hunter by Friends Ceremony
January 23, 1845
Mahlon C. Sager of Delco
Mary Ann Russell of Delco
Rev. McIde
February 4, 1845
Charles R. Williamson of Delco
Mary R. Eves of Delco
Rev. Henry G. King
February 6, 1845
Abram P. Morgan of Aston
Jane Fell of Springfield
Friends Meeting House in Springfield
February 20, 1845
James Patterson
Elizabeth P. Horne of Ridley
Rev. J. P. Hall
February 25, 1845
J. Washington Tyson Esq.
Marie Louise Hewlings
daughter of Jos. W. Hewlings by Rev. G. W. Doane
February 26, 1845
Ellis P. Marshall of Concord
Ann Bartram of Darby
daughter of Isaac Bartram by Friends Ceremony
March 13, 1845
Nathan S. Yarnall of Edgmont
Philena Sharpless of Goshen, Chesco
daughter of Jesse & Ann Sharpless by Friends Ceremony
March 18, 1845
Isaac C. Black of Haverford
Elizabeth C. Lindsey daughter of Samel Esq.
At Lower Merion by Rev. Cross
March 27, 1845
Abraham Ward of Darby
Mary Jane Moore of Augusta, Maine
house of George Knowles near Darby by Rev. Marcus E. Cross
March 27, 1845
George L. Smith of Delco
Eizabeth B. Crozier of Delco
in West Chester by Rev. T. S. Griffith
March 27, 1845
Davis Lewis of Delco
Hannah P. Levis of Delco
daughter of Oborn Levis by Friends Ceremony
April 22, 1845
James Williamson of Haverford
Elizabeth B. Cornog of Haverford
by Rev. Marcus E. Cross
June 4, 1845
William Hutton of Nether Providence
Hannah Wetherill of Chester
daughter of Richard Wetherill by Friends Ceremony
June 7, 1845
Samuel B. Thomas of West Chester
Hannah G. Flower of Delco
St. Andrews Church by Rev. Thomas M. Clark
June 10, 1845
Seth C. Holmes of Phila.
Jane E. Davis daughter of Nathaniel Davis
at home of Pierce Crosby in Delco by Rev. Mr. Ward
June 17, 1845
William Chance of Lower Chichester
Sarah A. Brown of Lower Chichester
by Rev. J. B. Eyres
June 19, 1845
Davis Beaumont Esq. of Delco
Abigail West of Phila
by Rev. Mr. Chambers
July 10, 1845
William Hunter
Lucy Louise Orrey of Lower Providence
Rev. Isaac R Merrill of Chester Station
July 31, 1845
Alexander Mullin of Chester County
Doras Brady of Delaware
George W. Bartram Esq at his Chester office
August 12 1845
William H Bartlett of Delaware
Caroline Hartja
Rev. Phinehas Price at Aston residence
August 16, 1845
William Hoopes
Hannah R Worrell
Rev. W Peck at Rectory of Radnor Church
August 18, 1845
Joseph Burns of Delaware County
Elizabeth Weir of New Castle Del
Benjamin F Johnson Esq at his Lower Chi office
August 21, 1945
Andrew Henry of Delaware County
Ann Bew of Delaware County
Benjamin F Johnson Esq at his Lower Chi office
September 4, 1845
Edward S. Williams
Hannah O, only dau of Davis W. Morton, Esq
Rev. Mr. Durbin
October 9, 1845
Jacob R Pennell of Delaware County
Margaret McKeever of New Castle
Nimrod Strickland, Esq. at Chester Co Hotel, West Chester
October 16, 1845
Ellis Sharpless of Middletown
Martha Doughty of Crozerville
Rev. Mr. Huntingdon at Philadelphia
October 21, 1845
Isaac Thomson of Upper Chichester
Jane Goodwin of Upper ChiChester
Benjamin F Johnson Esq at his Lower Chi office
October 16, 1845
Emmor Beaumont of Delaware County
Susan Gamble of Delaware County
Rev. W. Peck
October 22, 1845
Thomas P. Grubb
Jane V. McClure
Rev. W. Peck at Rectory of Radnor church
October 29, 1845
William McCay
Eveline, daughter of Thomas H Bullock of Delco
Rev. J.B. Clemson
November 6, 1845
Mordecai Lewis of Delaware County
Sarah P. Miller of Willistown, Chester County
by Friends Ceremony, at residence of Isaac L Miller
November 4, 1845
John W. Roe of Darby
Magdelen A Snare of West Chester
Rev F.X. Gartland at Philadelphia
December 9, 1845
James S. Hill, M. D. of Delaware Co
Elizabeth Parrish, dau of the late Samuel Massey
Rev. Edmund Neville at St. Philip's Church
December 7, 1845
Geroge Davis Levis of Springfield
Ellen Simmons Worrell of Frankford
Rev. Isaac C Worrell at New Jerusalem Church, Upper Darby
December 4,1845
Charles R Smith of Delco (formally of Hartford Md)
Emmeline A Taddle daughter of James, of Phila
Rev. Henry G King at Blockley
December 20, 1845
William Bradfield of Chester Twp
Hannah Smedley of Chester Twp
Elder F. Plummber
December17, 1845
George Rush Esq. P. M. of Concordville
Hannah, daughter of Park Shee of Phila
Rev. Mr. Stokes of Phila
December 18, 1845
Nathan H. Yarnell of Willistown, Chesco
Rachel Ann Hunter of Marple
Elder Frederick Plummer
December 16, 1845
William Lincoln of Darby
Elizabeth P. Phipps of Doe Run
James Hasslett, Esq. at Doe Run Chester County
December 18, 1845
David M. Hannum of Concord
Julia Ann Way of Concord
Nimrod Strickland at Black Bear Hotel, West Chester
December 24, 1845
Richard Henry Hubbell of Phila
Charlotte Morton of Del Co
Rev. Dr. Higgins
December 25, 1845
Francis Asbury Kelly of Chester
Lydia Miller of Chester
Rev. Henry G. King at Phila
January 1, 1846
Evans Eaches Green of Edgmont
Margaret James of Edgmont
Mayor Swift at Hotel of Thomas Leonard at Phila
January 15, 1846
Daniel Thomas Hawkins of Del Co
Lydia Ann, 2nd daughter of Cyrus Levis of Providence
Rev. John W Arthur
January 11, 1846
Allen C. Willis of Crozerville
Rosanda C. Maygugen of Crozerville
Rev. Mr. Huntington at Rockdale Church
January 7, 1846
John Y. Thomas of Del Co
Sarah Tussey of Del Co
Rev. T.S. Griffith
January 7, 1846
John Cornog
Sarah D. daughter of late Robert Sharpless of Chesco
Rev, Dr. James Laurie at Washington City
January 22, 1846
Thomas J. Sharpless of Middletown Twp
Susanna B. Plankinton of Edgmont
Alderman Joel Cook
February 5, 1846
Eli Yarnell of Ridley Twp
Lydia Tyson of Ridley Twp
John Miller, Esq
February 12, 1846
David L. Miller
Mary R. Cummings of Upper Providence
John Miller Esq.
February 11, 1846
James Wilde of Del Co
Alice Worrall of Del Co
Elder F. Plummer
February 12, 1846
William Newlin of Pennsboro Chester Co
Elizabeth Morrison of Birningham
Rev. David E Gardiner
February 22, 1846
William Dutton of Chester Boro
Hannah Higgins of Chester Boro
Rev. Isaac R Merrill
February 25, 1846
John Burke of Chester Twp
Mrs. Sarah Gorman of Chester Twp
Rev. C.C. Park
February 26, 1846
Major Samuel H. Tate
Virginia B Dillon
Rev. Wm. M Hall in Bedford Pa
February 5, 1846
Benjamin Worrilow of Del Co
Catharine E. Ewing of Del Co
Rev. H.G. King
March 12, 1846
R.C. Fairlamb of Middletown
Ruth Hannah Thomas of Middletown
youngest dau of Jonathan Thomas by Friends Ceremony
March 9, 1846
Samuel D. Strickland of Ridley
Mary Wood of Ridley
Rev. C.C. Park
March 12. 1846
William Richards of Del Co
Rebecca H Bunting of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony in Phila
March 5, 1846
William R. Hoopes of Edgmont
Amanda W. Young of Phila
Mayor John Swift
March 15, 1846
John Gray of Brandywine Hundred
Elizabeth youngest daughter of John Gray dec'd
at Wilmington by Rt. Rev. Bishop Le???
March 15, 1846
Jesse W. Dutton of Chester
Sarah J. Miller of Chester
Rev. Isaac R Merrill
April 6, 1846
Jonathan P. Newlin of Ridley Twp
Margaret T. Jordan of Ridley Twp
J Afflick Esq at Nether Providence
April 2, 1846
Lewis Levis of Springfield
Ann C. Strode of E Bradford Chesco
Mayor of Lancaster, by Friends Ceremony
April 30, 1846
Edward Paxson ed. of Newtown Journal
Mary Caroline Newlin of Phila
In Philadelphia
May 7, 1846
John Taylor
Maria Elizabeth Waggoner
daughter of Edward Esq. Rev. A.B. Hard at Marcus Hook
May 7, 1846
George Moore of Phila
Jane Shillingford daughter of James of U. Darby
Rev. Isaac R Merrill in Chester boro
May 27, 1846
Joseph M. Trimble of Concord
Sarah Gilpin daughter of Wm. Gilpin of Cinn. Ohio
Friends Ceremony
June 20, 1846
Dr. J. K. Bonsall
Ann Snowden daughter of the Hon. George G. Leiper
Rev. Dr. Janeway at Lapidea
June 11, 1846
Henry Burkheimer of Phila
Rosanna daughter of Charles A Ladonus of Chester
Rev. Isaac Merrill
May 21, 1846
Henry Fiinegan of Marple
Mrs. Charlotte Blevins of Haverford
Rev. Marcus E Cross
June 14, 1846
John Gatrside of Upper Darby
Margaret Tl Smith of Blockley Twp Phila
Rev. J. Baker at Hestonville
July 5, 1846
Aaron Bundey of Chester
Eliza A Riggins of Chester
Rev. Isaac R Merrill
July 8, 1846
Charles Wood
Mary N. Weaver daughter of the late Samuel Esq.
Rev. Isaac R Merrill at Chester
July 8, 1846
Robert Kite of Del Co
Mary Jane Weaver of Del Co
Rev. Isaac R Merrill at Chester
July 10, 1846
Samuel F. Preston
Catherine Colbert
Rev A.B. Hard in Chester
July 12, 1846
John P. Smith
Mary Ann Scofield of Del Co
Rev. A.B. Hard at Marcus Hook
July 30, 1846
James Taylor of Nether Providence
Ann Seffrine of Nether Providence
George W Bartram
August 10, 1846
Thomas Ellis of Del Co
Anna Troop of Phila
Elder Frederick Plummer
August 13, 1846
Mifflin Wright formally of Edgmont
Wilhelmina T. daughter of David R Green
Rev. Bishop Doane in Burlington
September 1, 1846
William Allcull
Sarah Scrawl
Rev. John Henry of Village Green
September 17, 1846
Jacob Gorby of Marcus Hook
Mrs. Hannah Brown of Marcus Hook
Alderman Mitchell
Sepetmber 29, 1846
James Lide of Tinicum Twp
Mary Faulkner of Tinicum Twp
George W Bartram Esq at his Chester office
October 15, 1846
Evan Alison of Chester Co
Margery Gray of Naamans Creek, Del
Rev. Mr.Hard in Chester
October 20, 1846
Charles F Wickmann
Adeline Schmauk of Phila
Rev. C.R. Demme D.D. in Phila
October 7,1846
James Gartside
Ellen Ashworth
Rev. W.H. Furness, Pastor of Unitarian Church Phila
October 4, 1846
Benjamin F. Mirkle of Phila
Jane Weaver of Del Co
dau of Joseph Weaver Esq. by Rev. John L Grant
October 13, 1846
Charles Henderson of Chester
Elizabeth Hallman of Chester
Rev. Isaac Merrill
October 29, 1846
John H. McMathews of Del Co
Margaret Ashton of Del Co
Rev. Isaac Merrill
October 29, 19846
John Boyd of Brandywine Hundred
Elizabeth Miller of Brandywine Hundred
at the residence of Dr.P. Price by Rev. Phinehas Price
November 15, 1846
John M Sharpless of Nether Providence
Eliza H. Jenkinson of Kennett Square
Friends Meeting at Pennsbury
December 7, 1846
John McGrevy of Del Co
Isabella Watson of Del Co
Rev. John Henry
December 10, 1846
James S. Morgan of Aston
Abigail Ann Fryer of Aston
at Hotel of Major Price in Chester boro
December 10, 1846
Joseph W. Green of Del Co
Hannah Baugh of Del Co
Rev. John Henry
December 17, 1946
Richard Fimple of Del Co
Mrs. Deborah Beatty of Del Co
Rev. George W. Lybrand in West Chester
December 18 1846
Jacob Hewes of Mississippi
Mary Jane Minshall of Chester
Rev. A.B. Hard at Chester
December 20, 1846
Charles Roe of Darby
Anna M Highwood of Darby
Rev. Mr. Brinkley
December 23, 1846
Richard Gregg, M.D. of Del Co
Martha S. daughter of Townsend Eachus of Del Co
Rev. Mr. Roy
December 24, 1846
Moses R Mathhews of Darby
Mary S. Ford of Darby
Rev. John Henry
December 24, 1846
Isaac S. Parsons of Providence
Catharine Sedinger of Providence
Rev. C.C. Park
December 24, 1846
W. H. Price of Del Co
Mary Gabe of Del Co
Rev. C.C. Park
December 29, 1846
John Schureman
Mary M Smedley
Rev. A.B.Hand in Chester boro
December 29, 1846
Hamilton Ross of steamboat W. Whilldin
Mrs. Rebecca Vann of Chester
Rev. A. B.Hand
December 30, 1846
Samuel R Lamplugh of Del Co
Susannah G. Beeson of Del Co
Rev. Richard D Hall
January 19, 1847
Charles J. Morton of Chester Twp
Mary Anna Wetherill of Chester Twp
Rev. James W. Dale of Chester boro
January 10, 1847
William Schureman of Chester
Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas Baynon Esq of Phila
Rev. Mr. Gilroy
February 4, 1847
James Miller of Nether Providence
Keziah Millington of Nether Providence
Rev. A.B. Hard
February 11, 1847
William S. Thomson
Mary Hansel
Rev. James W Dale at Chester
March 4, 1847
Joshua Sharpless Jr. of Middletown
Mary Ann Broomall of Aston
Alderman Cook at Chester
March 31, 1847
George W. Lodge
Mary Morton of Chester Twp
Rev. A.B. Hand
April 4, 1847
Thomas Williams of Darby Twp
Emmeline Doek of Darby Twp
Rev. A.B. Hand
April 8, 1847
William H. Morris of Del Co
Eliza Roe Brooks of Del Co
Rev. John A Rocke
April 15, 1847
George Baker, merchant of Chester
Martha S. Churchman of Chester
Mayor Swift of Phila
April 15, 1847
William E. Smedley of Edgmont
Sarah Hinkson of Chester Twp
Friends Ceremony before Mayor Swift at Phila
April 15, 1847
Daniel McBride Jr. of Thornbury
Mrs. Martha Ann Maxwell of Edgmont
Rev. J Humphries
April 15, 1847
Elias E. Smedley of Del Co
Sarah L. Hinkson of Del Co
Friends Cememony by Mayor Swift
April 18, 1847
Thomas Little of Del Co
Margaret McDowell of Del Co
Rev. John Henry at the Parsonage near Crozerville
April 11, 1847
B. Clarkson Davis
Eliza W. Roe of Darby
Rev. C Brinkley
May 6, 1847
Joel Sharpless of Middletown
Sarah Anne Green of Nether Providence
Friends Ceremony before Aderman Joel Cook
May 6, 1847
Josiah Bunting Jr. of Darby
Anna G. daughter of the late William Hill of Darby
May 20, 1847
Joseph Powell of Upper Darby
Margaret Sellars of Upper Darby
Friends Ceremony at the house of George Sellars
May 30, 1847
Isaac E. Grubb of Chester
Adeline Virginia Franks
daughter of Henry Franks of N. Liberties by Rev. John L Grant
June 9, 1847
Richard Wetherill of Chester Twp
Anne McGill of Springfield
Friends Ceremony
June 11, 1847
Mark Statt
Mary Kershaw
George W. Bartram Esq. at his office at Chester
June 1, 1847
Thomas Greider of Leiperville
Catharine McCormick of Leiperville
Rev. C.C. Park
June 24, 1847
Reuben E. Lewis of Newtown
Elizabeth C. dau of James Young Esq. of Phila
Mayor Swift of Phila
June 17, 1847
George Keigler of Darby
Esther Smiley of Ridley
Mayor Swift
June 29, 1847
Jeremiah Russell of Chester Boro
Harriet King of Chester
Rev. A.B. Hard
June 18, 1847
Peter Ritter of N.Y.
Anna M. daughter of John Irwin, dec'd of Chester
Rev. Mr. Neville at Phila
July 6, 1847
Lewis Orr of Lancaster Co
Mary Pinkerton, formally of Chester
Samuel Hibbert, Esq. at Middletown
July 28, 1847
Edward Draper of Chester
Eliza Sloughter of Chester
Rev. J. B. Clemson
August 8, 1847
Sketchley M. Inman of Springfield
Sarah C. Gorman of Springfield
Rev. Mr. Storks
August 8, 1847
John Wood Jr. of Trenton NJ
Abby Ann Wood of Del Co
Rev. Mr. Storks
August 5, 1847
Capt. Richard Ross of Chester
Mrs. Rebecca Eves of Phila, late of New Castle
Rev. Mr. Roatch in Phila
August 5, 1847
Joseph W. Wright of Del Co
Adaline A Carr of Chester Co
Benjamin F Johnson Esq.
August 26, 1847
Jesse Fox of Thornbury
Tomazine H Millison of E Goshen, Chester Co
Rev. A.B. Hard
September 22, 1847
Samuel R. Palmer of Chester
Rebecca Caldwell of Chester
Rev. Stephen Townsend
September 22, 1847
William Tyler
Ann, dau of Enos Painter of Middletown
Mayor Swift in Phila
October 7, 1847
Nathan Garrett of Upper Darby
Esther. dau of William Rhoads of Newtown
at Springfield Mt.
October 12, 1847
Rev. Levi Storks of Phila Conference
Eliza B. dau of Alexander M'Keever Esq. of Del Co
M.E. Chruch at Marcus Hook by Rev. Stephen Townsend
October 18, 1847
Charles W Raborg
Ann Cornelia Crosby, granddau of Pierce Crosby Esq.
at Evergreen Farm near Chester by Rev. A.B. Hard
October 15, 1847
Levi P. Houpt of Crozerville Del Co
Mary McCoy of Crozerville Del Co
Rev. J. Henry
October 19, 1847
Horatio Thompson of Haverford
Catharine Gray of Newtown
Rev. Marcus E. Cross at his residence at Darby
October 24, 1847
Jacob S English of Marcus Hook
Eloiza B Annadown of Phila
Rev. J.P. Durbin
October 24, 1847
Alfred Hansel of Middletown
Rebecca S Gravel
Rev. Mr. Greenbank at the house of Jacob Lincoln in Darby
October 28, 1847
Abram W Sharpless Esq., of Sarum Farm
Elizabeth P. 2nd daughter of Rev. Dr. Morgan
Rev. R.E. Morgan at Reading
October 29, 1847
Henry McKewen of Marple
Margaret Law of Haverford
Rev. Marcus E Cross at his residence in Darby
November 3, 1847
Richard C. Krider of Phila
Jane daughter of R. McCray Esq. of Del Co
Rev. James W. Dale
November 4, 1847
Charles R Hawes of New York
Sarah Ann Engle, dau of the late Robert P Crosby Esq.
Rev. Frederick Ogilby
November 4, 1847
Israel Oak of Delaware Co
Maria Worrell of Delaware Co
Ald Brazer of Delaware Co
November 4, 1847
Thomas Y. Hutton of Chester Twp
Phebe Webster of Middletown
Friends Meeting in Middletown
November 11, 1847
Elwood Michener of Chester Co
Ruthanna C. daughter of George F. Gilpin of Del Co
Friends Ceremony at the house of Geroge F Gilpin
November 11, 1847
Adam Pierce of Del Co
Hannah Fryer of Del Co
Rev. John Henry
November 14, 1847
James Bowing of Springfield
Anna Iman of Springfield
Rev. Levi Stroks
November 13, 1847
Dr. Jonathan Sheldon of Del Co
Ruth Jackson of Chester Co
Mayor Michael Carpenter at Lancaster
November 12, 1847
William Rigsby of Del Co
Elizabeth A. Hall, daughter of R.R. Hall of Del Co
Rev. Mr. Townsend at Marcus Hook
November 28, 1847
E. Holstin of Upper Darby
Caroline Stringfellow of Springfield
Rev. A. D. Gillette
December 8, 1847
John D. Peirce Esq. of Del Co
Ruth daughter of the late Samuel Hannum
Alderman Mitchell in Phila
December 8, 1847
John McClellan of Del Co
Catherine Hobendobler of Del Co
Rev. M.E. Cross at his residence in Darby
December 9, 1847
Ellis P. Horne of Ridley
Margery Ann King of Clarksboro NJ
Rev. A. Baush at Hereford Md
December 9, 1847
Smith Williams
Jane Welsh
Rev. James W. Dale
December 16, 1847
Edward B. Garrett of Edgmont
Jane M. Yarnell of Edgmont
John Miller Esq.
December 21, 1847
Thomas Sheldon Esq.
Sarah J. Tomb of Marple
Rev. James F Brown
December 23, 1847
Isaac A. Calvert of Newtown
Phebe H. Rhodes of Marple
Rev. John L Grant in Phila
December 25, 1847
Charles Henry of NJ
Ann Eliza Pennell of Chester
Rev. Levi Storks
December 25, 1847
Robert Henderson of Ridley
Mary McCormick of Ridley
Rev. Mr. Dale
December 29, 1847
Edward T. Randolph of Phila
Mary Sharpless, daughter of Henry Sharpless of Del Co
Friends Ceremony
December 30, 1947
Aaron L. Dutton of Delaware Co
Anne G. James formally of Phila
Mayor John Swift
December 30, 1947
Jeremiah Roberts
Henrietta Jones
Rev. James W. Dale
December 30, 1847
George Washington Thomas
Catharine Cooper
Rev. James W. Dale
January 2, 1848
Dell Pennell of Delaware Co
Sarah May Hill of Phila Co
Mayor John Swift at the Black Horse Hotel, Phila
January 13, 1848
Jesse McCall of Chester Boro
Phebe Lamplugh of Chester
Rev. A. D. Gillette
January 20, 1848
J.H. Biddle of New Castle Delaware
Sarah Waggoner of Marcus Hook
daughter of Edward Esq. by Rev. Stephen Townsend
January 23, 1848
Edward Baker of Nether Providence
Elizabeth Booth of Nether Providence
John Larkin Jr. Esq at his office in Lower Chichester
February 3, 1848
Edmund Chadwick of Phila
Martha Miller of Providence
Rev. James W. Dale
February 12, 1848
John Clark of Delaware Co
Elizabeth Corwell of Delaware Co
Rev. John Henry
February 10, 1848
John Brooks of Chester Boro
Mary Vernon of Lower Chichester
Rev. A.B. Hard
February 15, 1848
Wilmer W. Siter of Delaware Co
Ann W. Brodley of Delaware Co
at Radnor by Elder Thomas Goodwin
February 22, 1848
Edwin R Morton of Chester Twp
Mary Lodge of Brandywine Hundred
Rev. A.B. Hand
February 24, 1848
B. F. Baker of Delaware Co
Hannah M. Bishop of Delaware Co
Rev. I.T. Cooper
February 24, 1848
Jesse W. Noble of Ridley
Elizabeth Ann McKeown of Phila
Rev. James W. Dale
February 24, 1848
Samuel Southard of Delaware Co
Phebe Ann Price of Delaware Co
Rev. Marcus E. Cross
February 24, 1848
Charles Levis of Springfield
Elizabeth Moore of Springfield
Mayor Swift in Phila
March 9, 1848
John Evans of Delaware Co
Mary Burn of Delaware Co
Rev. J.S. Taylor
March 9, 1848
Israel P Smith of Chester Co
Grace E. Polk, daughter of James Polk of Del Co
Rev. M Henry
March 9, 1848
Joshua M Clayton of Del Co
Alice Ann Paist of Del Co
Friends Ceremony by Mayor John Swift
March 14, 1848
Townsend Rowand of Lower Chichester
Sarah Wrifght of Salem Co NJ
Rev. Mr. Townsend
March 18, 1848
Thomas Broomall of Delaware Co
Ellen Jane Carson of Delawer Co
Rev. Phinehas Price
March 23, 1848
William Hannum of Concord
Margaret W. dau of Jonas P Eyre Esq. of Bethel
Friends Ceremony
April 5, 1848
John H Newlin of Delaware Co
Beulah G Harlan of Delaware Co
Friends Ceremony
April 5, 1848
George S Truman of Darby
Susan Y. daughter of the late Giles Knight of Del
Friends Ceremony
April 6, 1848
Enos Thatcher of Aston
Deborah G. daughter of James Tyson of Aston
Friends Ceremony
April 6, 1848
John Reece Lewis of Del Co
Mary Adeline Miller of Willistown Chesco
daughter of Isaac Miller Friends Ceremony at the house of Isaac Miller
April 13, 1848
Charles Singles of Darby
Rachel Shannon of Phila
Rev. Samuel Brinkley
April 13, 1848
John S. Hunter of Chester
Anna D. Cowan of Chester
Rev. A. B. Hard in Chester boro parsonage
April 16, 1848
Robert Cowan of Lower Chichester
Ellen Latimer of Lower Chichester
at parsonage in Chester boro by Rev. Mr. Hard
April 16, 1848
Benjamin J. Roberts of Chester Co
Mary Davis of Delaware Co
Rev. James F. Brown
April 20, 1848
Matthew G. McDonnel of Chester Co
Lydia Clayton of Delaware Co
Rev. John Shields in Chester boro
May 4, 1848
William Hannum of Aston Twp
Anna, dau of Preston Eyre Esq. of Bethel Twp
Friends Ceremony
May 10, 1848
James Stewart of Delaware Co
Eliza Jane Willis of Delaware Co
Rev. George B. Ide
June 1, 1848
Fran Vincent ed of "Blue Hen's Chicken"
Harriet F. daughter of the late John C. Farra of Concord
Mayor John Swift in Phila
June 1, 1848
Marshall W David of Ohio
Jemima Walter of Delaware Co
Rev. John Jones
June 1, 1848
Dr. R. T. Reynolds
Emma Matilda daughter of Jacob Newman Esq
Rev. C Chauncey Burr
June 7, 1848
John H. Boucher of Phila
Elizabeth W. Sullivan of Chester
Rev. J Shields
June 7, 1848
James A. Tobin
Margaret Jane Groves
Rev. James W. Dale at Crookton Manse
June 7, 1848
Rufus M Ingram
Barbara Ann Miller
Rev. James W Dale at Crookton Manse
June 7, 1848
John Scull
Margaret daughter of Thomas Roxburg of Chester
Rev. Mr. Storks in Phila
June 7, 1848
J. B. Worth of Cecil Co Md.
Elizabeth Sharpless of Delaware Co
Friends Ceremony before Mayor Swift at Morris House Phila
June 7, 1848
William M. Price of Delco
Rebecca E. Frame of Delco
Rev. John L. Grant
June 8, 1848
Westley G. Worrall
Charlotte Baker
Rev. James W Dale at Crookton Manse
June 15, 1848
Samuel Talley
Elizabeth Ann Butcher
Rev. William K. Goentner
June 23, 1848
Thomas White of Kingsessing
Dorah Brogen of Darby
Rev. M.E. Cross at his residence
July 4, 1848
Jonathan Boocock
Elenora Wood
Rev. James W Dale at Crookton Manse
July 4, 1848
James Clark
Jane Moore
Rev. William K. Goentner
July 6, 1848
George W. Dixon of Delco
Ann H. Evans of Chester Co.
Friends Ceremony
July 19 1848
William Kenworthy of Delco
Mary Walmsley of Delco
Alderman Brazer of Philadelphia
July 29, 1848
John S. Lane of West Philadelphia
Ellen H. Thompson of Delco
Rev. A. D. Gillette
July 30, 1848
James Burns
Ann Haizer
Rev. William K. Goentner
August 24, 1848
Isaac Bush
Augusta Price
John Larkin, Jr. Esq.
September 20, 1848
John Newlin of Delco
Ruthanna Taylor of Chester
September 20, 1848
Garrett Hannum of Bethel
Emily Dutton of Upper Chichester
Friends Ceremont
September 24, 1848
William Shaw of Delco
Betty Taylor of Delco
Rev. Mr. Hard
September 27, 1848
Sammuel Hannum of Concord
Lavina R. Hoopes of West Goshen
John Hannum, Esq.
September 28, 1848
Abner Vernon of Delco
Mary Leech of Delco
Rev. A. B. Hard
September 28, 1848
David C. Findley of Wilmington, DE
Rebecca M. Moore
Rev. J. Shields
September 28, 1848
John H. Coles of Chester
Mary Elizabeth Hart of Upland
Rev. J. Shield
September 28, 1848
Owen Aebley
Mary Pyle
Rev. W. K. Goentner
October 2, 1848
Charles Lewis
Sarah Ann Derrick
Rev. W. K. Goentner
October 2, 1848
Charles Lewis of Philadelphia
Sarah M. Derrick of Aston
John Hannum, Esq.
October 3, 1848
Edward S. Buckley of Delco
Harriet J. Smith of Delco
Rev. Dr. Clay
October 5 1848
Lloyd J. Hunt of Burlington County
Signey T. Serrill of Delco
at her father's house by Friends Ceremoney
October 12, 1848
John Siter of Radnor
Sarah B. Garrett of Radnor
Rev. Thomas Goodwin
November 7, 1848
John Bower of Delco
Caroline Elizabeth Hebbert of Delco
Rev. John Shields
November 9, 1848
William H. Low
Matilda S. Williams
Rev. James W. Dale
November 9, 1848
Jacob H. Williams
Mary Williams
Rev. James W. Dale
November 16, 1848
Emmor Taylor of Delco
Phebe Ann Morrison of Delco
Ald. J. Mitchell
November 16, 1848
Azariah Bane of Delco
Catherine Lodge of Delco
Ald. J. Mitchell
November 16, 1848
Henry Berry of Upper Merion
Catharine Plumby of Middletown
B. E. Armstrong, Esq.
November 16, 1848
William C. Longstreth of Locus Grove
Abby Ann Taylor of Wheatland
Friends Meeting House
November 21, 1848
William Cartwright of Philadelphia
Elvina Levering of Darby
Rev. R. F. Young
November 27, 1848
Edward Fielding of Upper Darby
Mary Howard of Upper Darby
Edmund Taylor, Esq.
November 29, 1848
James Parsons
Elizabeth E. Salsburg
Rev. James W. Dale
December 14, 1848
Walter W. Green of Newtown
Hannah Caley
at residence of Samuel Caley by Friends Ceremony
December 14, 1848
John Pratt of Delco
Celina Thomas of Delco
Friends Meeting House
December 14, 1848
Edwin A. Hoopes of Chester County
Anna Baker of Delco
Alderman J. Mitchell
December 14, 1848
William W. Hubbell Esq
Elizabeth Catherine Remley of Charleston, SC
St James Church, Philadelphia
December 21, 1848
William Batting of Thornburg
Phebe Ann Hardcastle of Middletown
Rev. William K. Goentner
December 21, 1848
Samuel H. Davis of Chester County
Sarah P. Howard of Delco
Alderman William P. Hibberd
December 21, 1848
Jonas Goodley of New Castle, DE
Catharine N. Hagerbotom of Delco
Rev. John Shields
December 21, 1848
Isaac N. Gill of Willistown
Mary T. Sands of Radnor
Elder Thomas Goodwin
December 28, 1848
John Boyce of Upper Chichester
Lydia Wickham of Upper Chichester
Rev. Charles W. qUICK
January 3, 1849
Thomas Leonard of Chester Twp
Mary Likens of Chester Twp
Rev. Charles W. Quick
January 7, 1849
William L. Conn of Upland
Mary Ellen Wiser of Upland
Rev. J. Shields
January 1, 1849
William Ridgeway of Ridley
Elizabeth Stroops of Ridley
Rev. J. W. Gibbs
January 11, 1849
William Farr
Mary G. Whilldin Jr.
Rev. Thomas Brainard
January 11, 1849
George B. Lownes of Springfield
Rebecca Webb of Chester County
Friends Ceremony
January 25, 1849
Samuel R. Wickersham of West Chester
Lucretia Darlington of Delco
Mayor Swift
January 25, 1849
Isaac Jaquett of Radnor
Elizabeth O'Neill of Tredyffrin Chester Co
Rev. Thomas Goodwin
January 28, 1849
Maxwell McClintock of Up. Chichester
Sidney S. McCracken of Aston
Rev. K. Goentner
January 31, 1849
Perciphor Baker of Chester
Sarah N. Nelling of Marple
Alderman J. Mitchell
February 8, 1849
Washington Sill of Delco
Elizabeth S. Mullin of Delco
Rev. Mr. Jones
February 11, 1849
Wiliam H. McCafferty of Chester
Susan M. Ilvaine of Philadelphia
Rev. John Shields
February 14, 1849
William Kunkle of Delco
Margaret Hampton of Delco
Rev. A. D. Gillettte
February 14, 1849
James Monroe Murphy of New York
Mary Vanneman
Rev. Joseph Walker
February 15, 1849
John Stott
Lavinia Singleton
Rev. Joseph Walker
February 15, 1849
William Miller of Chester County
Mary S. Morton of Delco
Rev. John Shields
February 15, 1849
William Leedom of Delco
Hannah Ann Green of Delco
Alderman Thompson
March 1, 1849
Jacob C. Berstler of Crozerville
Sarah S. Baker of Edgmont
Rev. A. Attwood
March 1, 1849
Henry J. Murphy of Upper Darby
Phebe R. Green of Marple
Rev. Marcus E. Cross
March 2, 1849
William Petty of Radnor
Rachel C. Moore of Radnor
Rev. Thomas Goodwin
March 8, 1849
Charles Dickinson of Delco
Elizabeth Rose of Delco
Friends Ceremony
March 15, 1849
William C. Johnson of Delco
Sarah L. Jones of Delco
Rev. John L. Grant
March 15, 1849
Samuel Moore of Delco
Hannah Ann Bonsall of Delco
Rev. John L. Grant
March 16, 1849
William Gray of Montgomery Co.
Elizabeth McClellan of Delco
Rev. A. D. Gillette
March 20, 1849
William Jones
Margaret Seth
Rev. William L. Goentner
March 22, 1849
Eli Larken of Concord
Lydia E. Rigby of Concord
Rev. William L. Goentner
March 29, 1849
Charles Bonsall of Darby
Susanna Shaw of Darby
Rev. D. N. Hollock
March 28, 1949
Isaac Major of Delco
Rachel W. Marshal of Delco
Rev. J. L. Grant
March 29, 1849
John Leedom of Haverford
Hannah T. Worrall of Aston
Freinds Ceremony in presence of Maor Swift
April 3, 1849
Samuel Lewis of Radnor
Margaret Tucker of Philadelphia
Alderman. Mitchell
April 12, 1849
Judge Tyson of Aston
Susannah Patterson of Middletown
Rev. James W. Dale
April 19, 1849
Levi G. James of Delco
Sarah E. Worrell of Delco
John Miller, Esq.
April 19, 1849
Albin Williams of Springfield
Lydia Temple of Springfield
Rev. J. W. Gibbs
April 26, 1849
Cloud Elliott of Upper Chichester
Rebecca Ann Dutton of Upper Chichester
William Eyre, Esq.
April 29, 1849
Benjamin B. Pearson of Chester
Anna M. Cloud of Chester
Rev. J. B. Hagany
May 3, 1849
Joseph Allen of Upper Darby
Mary G. Duncan of New Castle, DE
Rev. Mr. Spottswood
May 10, 1849
Benjamin Thatcher of Delco
Adrianna Hoopes of Delco
Friends Ceremony in presence of Ald J. Mitchell
May 10, 1849
Isaac Price of Upper Providence
Mary Nicholson of Nether Providence
Rev. William K. Goentner
May 15, 1849
Edward Taylor of Ridley
Elizabeth McBride of Ridley
Rev. William K. Goentner
May 20, 1849
John Denton of Maylandville
Mary Shaw of Avondale
Rev. Charles W. Quick
May 20, 1849
William Royds of Avondale
Ann Eliza Hirst of Avondale
Rev. Charles W. Quick
May 21, 1849
Patrick Dunlap of Delco
Catherine Hughes of Delco
George W. Bartram, Esq.
May 22, 1849
John Morrow of Delco
Grace Carr of Delco
George W. Bartram, Esq.
May 22, 1849
James Hayes of Hayesville
Rachel Parmar of Delco
Rev. Mr. Hamilton
May 31, 1849
Jesse Dutton of East Bradford
Emily L. Horne of Springfield
at residence of her father by Friends Ceremony
June 6, 1849
John Cochran of Chester
Catherine Johnson of Marple
Rev. James W. Dale
June 11, 1849
Henry J. K. Permar of Concord
Mary Elizabeth Smith of Newark
Rev. William. K. Goentner at Village Green Parsonage
June 15, 1849
Alfred Timbler of Middletown
Sarah Jane Millington of Springfield
Rev. William. K. Goentner at Village Green Parsonage
June 27, 1849
Lieut. Edward F. Beale of Chester Boro
Mary Engle of Chester Boro
Rev. Mortimer R. Talbot
June 22, 1849
Robert Henvis of Chester Township
Sarah Scott
Rev. Mr. Quick
June 21, 1849
Thomas V. Dutton of Delco
Elizabeth B. Smedley of Delco
Ald. Mitchell at White Hall Hotel
July 1, 1849
John Morris of Chester Boro
Catharine Ewing of Chester Boro
Hon. William Huffington, Mayor
July 3, 1849
Samuel Long of CHester Boro
Emeline Lambson of Salem, NJ
Rev. A. B. Hard
July 4, 1849
James Maloney of Chester Boro
Mary Hoof of Chester Boro
Rev. William K. Goentner at Village Green Parsonage
July 4, 1849
Pierce Curry
Ann E. Lake
Rev. Willaim K. Goentner
July 7, 1849
Joseph Harrison of Leiperville
Mrs. Pheve Stanley of Leiperville
Rev. Charles W. Quick
August 7, 1849
Cadwallader Evans of Chester Boro
Charlotta Ladomus of Chester Boro
Rev. isaac R. Merrill
August 11, 1849
Eli V. Messick
Emeline Fodell
Rev. Willaim K. Goentner
August 24, 1849
Martin H. Rochersperger of Philadelpia
Ann Force of Delco
Rev. John Briston Smith
August 25, 1849
James Clark of Ridley
Matilda Smiley of Ridley
Rev. J. W. Gibbs at Baptist Parsonage
August 29, 1849
Mathew Smiley of Philadelphia
Ann Keithler of Ridley
Rev. J. W. Gibbs
September 6, 1849
John Ford of Chester Boro
Phoebe T. Flavill of Chester Boro
Rev. Mr. Houston
September 11, 1849
Anthony Ballard of Chester
Anna E. Rickard of Baltimore
Rev. Stephen Smith
September 18, 1849
Abner Pyle of Nether Providence
Mary L. Thomas of Nether Providence
William K. Goentner at Village Green Parsonage
September 27, 1849
John B. Heyburn of Birmingham
Sarah Gilpin of Birmingham
White Hall Hotel, Phila. Alderman Cook by Friends Ceremony
October 23, 1849
D. Davis Jr. of Delco
Debbie A. S. Hart
Right Rev. Bishop Potter.
October 25, 1849
David F. Craig of Wilmington, DE
Isabella S. Tyson of Aston
at residence of James S. Tyson by Friends Ceremony
October 25, 1849
Joseph Quigley of Delco
Rachel Perkins of West Chester
Rev. C. J. Good
November 1, 1849
Thomas Jefferson Levis of Edgmont
Hannah Elizabeth Neald of Edgmont
John Miller, esq.
November 1, 1849
Charles P. Walter of Aston
Harriet J. Hannum of Aston
at residence of Aaron Hannum by Friends Ceremony
November 8, 1849
Thomas Kirk of Upper Darby
Isabella B. Hannum of Aston Township
by Friends Ceremony
November 8, 1849
John Bellingham of Wilmington, DE
Elizabeth Ann Lawrence of Delco
Rev. E. S. Ely
November 8, 1849
William Sparks of Upper Chichester
Mary Matilda Corbitt of Chester Township
Rev. William K. Goentner at Village Green Parsonage
November 15, 1849
Joseph R. Sinquet of Willistown
Eiza Fritz of Marple
Rev. John Jones
November 15, 1849
Lewis P. Quigley of Concord
Eliza Ann Fisher of Brandywine Hundred, DE
Rev. William K. Goentner at Village Green Parsonage
November 17, 1849
Capt. John E.Walton of Marcus Hook
Lydia Ann McGlaughlin Esq. of Marcus Hook
Rev. M. R. Talbot, U.S.N.
November 19, 1849
Robert Winterbottom of Germantown
Harriet Montgomery of Delco
Reb. John L. Ataft
November 20, 1849
John Clough of Upper Darby
Ann Blakely of Upper Darby
Edmund Taylor, Esq
November 22, 1849
William Bratton of Chester Twp
Sarah Ann Dickerson of Chester Twp
Rev. Thomas A. Fernley
November 25, 1849
B. Franklin Cheeves
Margaret D. Evans of E. Whiteland
Rev. John Jones
November 28, 1849
Ebenezer Curtis of Marple
Jane B. Dunwoody of Marple
at residence of John Dunwoody by Friends Ceremony
December 4, 1849
William Smedley of Delco
Harriet Jones of Philadelphia
Friends Meeting in Philadelphia
December 5, 1849
William Bacon of Greenwich, NJ
Ann Eliza Yarnall of Concord
Friends Meeting House
December 12, 1849
Edward Chadwick of Delco
Martha Arrup of Delco
at home of Maurice W. Deshong, by George W. Bartram
December 13, 1849
Friend W. Russell of Delco
Esther Ann Worrall of Delco
by Alderman J. Mitchell
December 16, 1849
Alexander Henderson of Up. Providence
Susan Ann Eves of Upper Providence
at Crookton Manse by Rev. James W. Dale
December 27, 1849
Joseph Powell of Lower Chichester
Ann Jane Massey of Aston Township
Rev. W. K. Goentner
December 22, 1849
William Brobson of Aston
Mary Ann Preston of Aston
Rev. W. K. Goentner
Decmeber 23, 1849
Wright Beaumont of Rockdale
Harriet Liversidge of Avondale
Rev. Charles W. Quick
January 1, 1850
Richard Levick of Philadelphia
Martha A. Serrill of Delco
Friends Ceremony
January 1, 1850
William H. Simpson of Philadelphia
Rebecca M. Chadwick of Chester
Rev. J. C. Clay
January 2, 1850
John A. Seal of Delco
Gulielma M. Fell of Delco
Friends Ceremony by Mayor Jones
January 3, 1850
John Supplee of Radnor
Catherine A. Sands of Radnor
Rev. R. Compton
January 6, 1850
J. Hughs of Chester
M. Demptster of Chester
Rose Hill Manse by Rev. Marcus E. Cross
January 13, 1850
William Ainsworth of Brandywine
Martha Armitage of Philadelphia
Rev. Mr. Hart
January 20, 1850
Paul Greenwood
Ann Suteliffe
By Rev. James W. Dale
January 21, 1850
Joseph Ladomus of Chester
Henrietta Powell of Chester
Rev. Newton Heston
January 21, 1850
Joseph M. Worrell of Springfield
Mary T. Bishop of Springfield
Mayor Jones
January 29, 1850
William Lord of Avondale
Mary Miller of Blockley Twp, Phila Co.
Rev. Charles W. Quick
February 1, 1850
John Whiteman Jr. of Lower Merion
Mary R. Tucker of Newtown
at parsonage by Rev. R. Compton
February 4, 1850
John F. Johnson of Philadelphia
Susan Willetts of Ridley
Rev. John Chambers
February 6, 1850
John Thompson
Martha Blair
Rev. Janes W. Dale
February 7, 1850
Thomas Hance of Aston
Mrs. Mary A. Baker of Aston
at parsonage by Rev. T. A. Fernley
February 10, 1850
Francis X. Fenwick of Chester
Eliza Clinton of Chester
by Joel Jones, Mayor of Philadelphia
February 21, 1850
Henry Green of Thornbury
Virginia Pyle of Thornbury
Rev. T. A. Fernley
February 25, 1850
Samuel Greenlee of Aston
Margaret Watson of Aston
at Rockdale by Rev. Janes W. Dale
February 26, 1850
William T. Kirk of Delco
Deborah Smedley of Delco
in Phila by Friends Ceremony by Mayor Jones
March 3, 1850
Nathan Baker
Eliza Faulkner
by Rev. James W. Dale at Crookton Manse
March 3, 1850
Daniel Lees
Sarah Greenwood
by Rev. James W. Dale
March 6, 1850
David P. Caley of Delco
Margaretta B. Matlack of Delco
by Friends Ceremony
March 7, 1850
Simon Z. Wilmer of Upland
Elizabeth Vernon of Upland
by Rev. Newton Weston
March 21, 1850
Oliver Farra of Willistown Chesco
Mary Baggs of Marple
by Rev. R. Compton
March 21, 1850
John Hansell
Mrs. Eliza Hill of Darby
March 26, 1850
Bernard V. Lindsey
Malvina Vaughan
in Cooperstown
March 28, 1850
Benjamin C. Thomas of Middletown
Elizabeth Lewis of Newtown
Friends Ceremony by John Miller Esq.
April 4, 1850
Charles Dutton of Upper Chichester
Hannah Horne of Springfield
in Springfield
April 11, 1850
Gideon Gilpin
Eliza C. Heyburn of Delco
in Phila by Alderman Joel Cook
April 18, 1850
Thomas H. Maddock of Delco
Rebecca T. Pearce of Chesco
Rev. B. R. Loxley
October 9, 1850
Amos Lukens of Phila
Mary Caley
daughter of Samuel married at Friends Meeting Newtown
October 24, 1850
Alfred Pyle of Delco
Rebecca H. Grubb of Delco
at Powell's White Hall Hotel in Phila by Alderman J. Mitchell
November 9, 1850
James McMullen of Nether Providence
Elizabeth Seary of Nether Providence
in Phila by Rev Joseph Mason. McMullen is Wheelwright
November 10, 1850
Wm. Witaker of Crookville
Sarah Wolstencroft of Crookville
at Crookton Manse by Rev. James W. Dale
November 14, 1850
Jesse Bishop of Delco
Rebecca P. Bishop of Delco
Alderman C. Brazer at 61 N. 5th St. Phila by Friends Ceremony
November 24, 1850
Joshua Hinchcliff of Delco
Sarah Holden of Delco
in Lower Chichester by Benjamin F. Johnson Esq.
December 12, 1850
David S. Brown Jr. of Phila
Catherine P. Morton of Delco
daughter of John S. Morton of Delco by Friends Ceremony
December 25, 1850
Mercer J. Way of Delco
Sarah Matilda Bullock of Delco
Alderman J. Mitchell
December 25, 1850
Rubens C. Street of Phila
Agnes C. Long of Chester
Rev. A. B. Hard
December 26, 1850
A. I. Jordan Esq. of Darby
Eliza Lincoln of Darby
John Afflick Esquire
December 26, 1850
Eli Yarnall of Delco
Eliza Seal of Chester Co.
at Powell's White Hall Hotel, Market St by Ald. J Mitchell
January 1, 1851
John Cook of Delco
Hannah Valentine of Delco
Rev. Mr. Bean
January 1, 1851
Thomas Griffith of Upper Darby
Mrs Susan S. Shee of Upper Darby
Mayor Gilpin
January 2 1851
Lawrence Taylor of Quakertown
Emiline Pyle of Thornbury Delco
in Phila by Elder Joseph Smart
January 5, 1851
Charles P. Grant of Delco
Mary Litzenberg of Delco
Rev. John Chambers
January 7, 1851
Albin Pierce of New Castle, De.
Mary Jane Hanse of Delco
Rev. John Talley
January 8, 1851
Robert McCoy of Delco
Phebe Anna Register of Delco
White Hall Hotel, Market St Phila by Ald. .J Mitchell
January 8, 1851
Samuel Huston
Sarah S. Perot
daughter of Wm. at Friends Meeting House Orange St. Phila
January 12, 1851
John Heacock of Marcus Hook
Isabella McClintock of Wilmington
at Marcus Hook by Rev. Henry H Bean
January 18, 1851
Edward Pike of Chester
Salina Williams of Chester
in Chester Boro by Rev. M.r Hard
January 19, 1851
James Mahart
Maria Ann Russell
in Chester by Rev J. W. Gibbs
January 23, 1851
Jacob C. Hipple
Elizabeth Jane Carpenter
Rev. J. W. Gibbs
January 29, 1851
George C. Healey of Delco
Elizabeth Haycock of Delco
at Marcus Hook by Rev. Mr. Bean
January 30, 1851
Ezra Levis of Delco
Emeline E. Eachus of W. Goshen Chesco
at residence of Townsend Eachus, in West Goshen
January 30, 1851
N. B. Harris
Susan L. Coomb formerly of Chester Boro
by Rev. Richard Newton
January 30, 1851
Williams Byres of Delco
Mary Ann Holmes of Delco
Rev. Mr. Hageny
February 2, 1851
Joseph Rhoads
Mary Ann Bowlin
by Rev. B. S. Huntingdon
February 3, 1851
John Calvin of Delco
Harriet Nugent of Delco
at Crookton Manse by Rev. James W. Dale
February 4, 1851
William P. Lukens of Mont Co
Mary W. Parry, daughter of Jacob of Ridley Twp.
in Phila by Friends Ceremony before Mayor Gilpin
February 8, 1851
Ephraim Stevenson of Shoemakerville
Ann McKinney of Shoemakerville
by Rev A. B. Hard at his residence near Chester
February 13, 1851
Isaac Newton Jr. of Delco
Amanda Elmira Hubbs of Phila
in Phila by Rev T L Janeway
February 13, 1851
Caleb Webster of Delco
Hanah P. Morgan of Delco
d/o Isaac & Hannah Morgan at Chichester Meeting
February 23 1851
Thomas Scoffield of Avendale
Amanda Graves of Avendale
by Rev N Heston
February 29, 1851
George Brinton of Pequea, Lanc. Co
Mary E. Lewis of Newtown
at residence of Dr John P. Lewis by Friends Ceremony
March 2, 1851
Charles B. Johnson of Carterville, Delco
Tamar Ann Earls of Carterville Delco
by Rev A. B. Hard
March 2, 1851
George Robinson
Rebecca Griffith late of Delco
in West Phila in the Episcopal Church
March 2, 1851
James Farrelly of Delco
Elizabeth Beatty of Delco
by Rev. N. Heston
March 6, 1851
Robert C. Hance
Mary A. Smith
the parsonage at Village Green by Rev. J. B. Maddux
March 6, 1851
John Ballard
Amy Ann Myers
at Crookville by Rev. James W. Dale
March 6, 1851
Lewis T Hance of Delco
Lydia A Hoopes of Delco
at the White Hall Hotel, Phila. by Friends Ceremony
March 6, 1851
James Thorp of Frankford
Jane Yarnall formerly of Edgmont
at Middletown Meeting
March 6, 1851
Eber Bittingham of Delco
Sarah Ann McKeever of New Castle De.
by Rev. J. L. Houston
March 13, 1851
Jethro Johnson of Chester
Elizabeth Dutton of Chester
before Alderman William P. Hibberd by Friends Ceremony
March 17, 1851
Charles E. Smith
Margaret C. Lord
at Crookton Manse, by Rev. James W. Dale
March 25, 1851
Isaac Thomas of Willistown Chesco
Elizabeth R. Smith of Newtown
by John Miller Esq.
April 3, 1851
Robert Boyd of Nether Providence
Maria M. Black of Phila
in Phila by Rev. James W. Dale
April 17, 1851
Cornelius D. Irving of Delco
Ellen McCafferty of Delco
by Rev. James W. Dale
May 1, 1851
George C. Howard of Phila
Jane S. Hill of Pennsgrove Delco
daughter of George W. Esq. by Rev. Chas. Breck of Rockdale
May 1, 1851
Joseph P. Horn of Delco
Harriet S. Barlow of Delco
at Marcus Hook by Rev. Joseph Walker
May 11, 1851
Hiram B. March of Delco
Esther Greenwood of Delco
by Rev. S. G. Hare
May 17, 1851
James Smith of Delco
Eliza Jane Thonington of Delco
Rev. Phinehas Price
May 21, 1851
Adam C. Eckfeldt of Delco
Martha Ann Carter of Delco
in Haverford by Rev. James W. Dale
May 22, 1851
James D. Byerly of Phila
Hannah B. Bonsall of Darby
at Darby according to Order of Society of Friends
May 26, 1851
Agur Castle of Crozerville
Elizabeth Harrison of Crozerville
Rev. S. G. Hare
June 10, 1851
Josiah Paynor
Lucy Ann Meslin
in Nether Providence by Rev James W. Dale
June 15, 1851
John Coates Jr. of Phila
Susan E. Derrick of Village Green
Rev. J. C. Clay
July 3, 1851
Nathan H. Berry of Chester
Margaret B. Sample of Ridley
Rev James W. Dale
July 6, 1851
Thomas Whitely of Crookville
Mary Ann Booth of Crookville
in Nether Providence by Rev. James W Dale
July 6, 1851
Thomas Bowker of Rockdale
Mrs. Mary Howarth of Manayunk Phila
at Manayunk by Rev. B. Wistar Morris
July 27. 1851
Henry Marshall of Springfield
Martha Ann Stringfellow of Springfield
in Nether Providence by Rev. James W. Dale
July 31, 1851
John Morris of Aston Twp.
Amelia J. Griffith of Aston Twp.
in West Chester by Rev. Wm. E. Moore
August 2, 1851
Thomas B. Danley Esq. of Delco
Mary Ann Carns of Phila
Rev. R. M. Greenbank
August 4, 1851
Charles Broadhurst of Upland
Caroline Bradley of Upland
Rev. S. G. Hare
August 4, 1851
Capt Andrew H. Wheaton of Chester
Louisa Rumford of Chester Boro
John Larkin Jr. Esq.
August 10, 1851
George Edwards
Margaret Harker
Crookville by Rev. J. D. Dudley
August 17, 1851
Charles Scofield of Crookville
Ann Newton of Crookville
in Nether Providence by Rev James W. Dale
September 4, 1851
W. W. Queen of San Francisco
Kate Crosby, youngest of the late John Pof Chester
. in Chester by Rev. Dr. Balch
September 4, 1851
Stephen Wordal of Delco
Sarah Shen of Delco
at parsonage at Village Green by Rev. J. B. Maddux
September 4, 1851
Joseph W. Baldwin of Delco
Hannah W Harcastle of Delco
at parsonage at Village Green by Rev J B Maddux
September 15, 1851
Capt John Phillips of Delco
Sarah A. Cottingham of Worcester Co. M.D
in Marcus Hook by Rev. J. Carlisle
September 15, 1851
James McCartney of NJ
Mary Jane Wilkey of Chester
in Phila by Rev Joseph H. Kennard
September 17, 1851
James E. Holt
Frances Dyson
at Crookville by Rev. J. D. Dudley
September 18, 1851
Watson P. Magill of Bucks Co.
Mary W. Harvey of Delco
daughter of Eli Harvey by Friends Ceremony
September 21, 1851
William H. Hilton of Mont Co
Martha Ashworth of Upper Providence
by Rev. James W. Dale
September 21, 1851
Samuel W. Hilton of Mont Co
Martha Ashworth of Upper Providence
Rev James W. Dale
September 25, 1851
William E. Herkins of Marple
Martha W. Worrall of Marple
by Rev James W. Dale
September 25, 1851
Thomas Turnbull of Newcastle Co DE
Sidney Ann Barlow of Delco
Rev. Joseph Walker
September 29, 1851
Richard G. Cowan of Upland
Hannah Crowther of Upland
Rev. S. G. Hare
September 30, 1851
Williaim Pyle
Margaret C. Painter of Delco
youngest daughter of Wm. in Wilm DE by Friends Ceremony
October 2, 1851
Enos T. Hall of Delco
Eliza Ann Worrilow of Delco
at parsonage at Village Green by Rev. J. B. Maddux
October 2, 1851
Samuel Phillips of Delco
Margery Ann Coppock of Delco
Rev. J. Walker
October 2, 1851
Thomas Teaney of Delco
Hannah Crider of Delco
Rev. James W. Dale
October 3. 1851
Samuel Hay of Springfield
Sarah Stringfellow of Springfield
John Afflick Esq
October 4, 1851
George H. Hutchinson of Chester
Margaret Cook of Chester
Rev. Edward M. Farris
October 6, 1851
Henry Boyd of Delco
Mary Brannan of Delco
Rev. J. W. Gibbs
October 6, 1851
Thomas Hoyle of Crozerville
Mrs. Catherine Bryan of Crozerville
Rev. S. G. Hare.
October 7, 1851
John Kugler of Chester Co
Francis Megowen of Delco
Rev. John L. Grant
October 15, 1851
C. Cadwallader Sellers
Rachel S. Lewis, daughter of the late Harvey
at home of Louisa Sellers, Upper Darby by Rev. Wm. Benade
October 29, 1851
William S. Mellen of Upper Darby
Mary Ann Ackerman of Northern Liberties
Rev. A. H. Shoemaker
October 25, 1851
William Rambo of Marcus Hook
Lydia Ann Pike
daughter of Isaih Pike of Chester Boro by Rev. A. B. Hard
November 2, 1851
Thomas Blakeley
Rebecca Newton
in Crookville by Rev. J. D. Dudley
November 4, 1851
George W. Smedley of Delco
Sidney Ann Edwards of Delco
in Phila by Alderman Allen
November 6, 1851
James Sill of Delco
Margaret Morton of Delco
Rev. J. Addison Whitaker
November 6, 1851
Dr. James Shaw of Hallsville, NC
Abbie Reeves Hart of Delco
daughter of the late John Hart Esq. by Rev. Dr. B. Franklin
November 6, 1851
Joseph Alonzo Green
Anna Maria Armstrong
Rev. A. B. Hard
November 12, 1851
John H. Thomas Esq. of Baltimore
Mary T. Leiper
daughter of Hon. George G at Leiperville by Rev. Dr Janeway
November 17, 1851
Jacob Wagner
Mary Ann Martine
Rev. A. B.Hard
November 19, 1851
John Clegg of Ohio
Martha Ann Beatty of Delco
at Crookville by Rev. J. D. Dudley
December 4, 1851
Samuel W. Davis of Wilm DE
Elizabeth Thompson of Delco
Rev. J. Humphries
December 9, 1851
John Williams of Nether Providence
Hannah Vernon of Nether Providence
Mayor Gilpin
December 18, 1851
John W. Dubbs of Darby
Eliza McCluer of Darby
in Phila by Rev. D. W. Bartine
December 22, 1851
Mark Wilcox of Phila
Sarah Ann Rudolph of Upper Darby
daughter of the late Benjamin Rudolph by Rev. J. L. Burrows
December 25, 1851
William Rhodes of Wilmington DE
Lydia Cummins of Delco
at Marcus Hook by Rev. Joseph Walker
December 25 1851
Edwin C. Thatcher of Chester Co
Rebecca J. Dilworth of Delco
Powell's Hotel Phila
December 25, 1851
Samuel Smith of Upland
Hannah E. Conn of Upland
Rev. S. G. Hare
December 31, 1851
Clark T. Hance of Delco
Margaret P. Higgins of Mont Co
Rev. George Higgins
December 31, 1851
H. B. Lyons
Cornelia Baynon of Phila
daughter of N. Baynon in Chester Boro by Rev. Dr. Balch
January 6, 1852
Daniel Reeves of Tinicum
Hannah Hubbard of Tinicum
in Ridley by Rev. Mark R. Watkinson
January 15, 1852
Thomas W. Hemphill of Thornbury
Annie M Matlack of E. Goshen Chester Co
at Milltown by Rev. Charles Breck
January 22, 1852
J. W. Haddock of Delco
Mary L. Tyson of Delco
at White Hall Market St. Phila by Rev. C. W. Shields
January 29, 1852
William Craig of Upland
Susan Vernon of Upland
Rev. J. W. Gibbs
February 1, 1852
Thomas M. Maitland
Anna Coates
at parsonage of St David's in Radnor by Rev. Henry Brown
February 2, 1852
John R. Chesnut of Phila
Phebe Jane Lane of Chester
Rev. A. B. Hard
February 4, 1852
Jacob Lamplugh of Bethel
Mary A. Cloud of Bethel
Rev. J. Carlisle
February 5, 1852
Edward E. Bartleson of Radnor
Sally D. Norris of E.Whiteland Chester Co
Rev. Mr. Winchester
February 5, 1852
Benjamin Serrill of Darby
Sarah Hannum of Darby
in Phila by Mayor Gilpin
February 8 1852
William Holland of Chester Boro
Ann McMeniman of Chester Boro
by F. Fairlamb Esq.
February 8, 1852
Thomas P. Powell of Delco
Lydia P. Garrigues of Phila
daughter of Wm. Garrigues Esq. by Rev. E. W. Gilbert
February, 13 1852
William Handlan
Mrs Sarah J. Taylor of Wilm DE
at Marcus Hook by Rev. J. Carlisle
March 1, 1852
Henry C. Apple of Phila
Mary Edwards of Delco
Rev. Charles Brown
March 4, 1852
George S. Marshall of Darby
Elizabeth Noblit of Frankford
in Frankford by Rev. William Cooper
March 4, 1852
John H. Hickman
Elizabeth S. Torbert of Middletown
at West Chester before Henry Fleming
March 4, 1852
Samuel P. Abraham Esq. of Delco
Elizabeth Evans of Delco
Rev. A. D. Gillette
March 4, 1852
James R. Worrell of Delco
Mary G Nusum of Del Co
Rev. Thomas G. Allen
March 4, 1852
Stephen Cloud of Bethel Twp.
Charlotte Booth of Bethel Twp
at Marcus Hook by Rev. J. Carlisle
March 8, 1852
Peter Roberts of Chester Co.
Sarah Rambo of Delco
Rev. William Smith
March 10, 1852
S. Emlen Sharpless of Chester Boro
Martha S Ash formerly of Delco
daughter of Robert P. Ash according to Order of Friends
March 11, 1852
Andrew Lindsay of Del Co
Mary Jane Murdock of E. Brandywine Twp
Rev. W. W. Latta
March 12, 1852
B. F. Martin of Aston
Ann P. Swayne of Aston
by Esquire Flemming of West Chester
March 24, 1852
William Flavill
Mary L. Seary
at her home in Delco by Rev. Henry G. King
March 24, 1852
John C. Leiper of Delco
Mary Fayssoux
at U S Arsenal in Phila by Rev James W Dale
March 30, 1852
William Baird
Mary Jane Watson of Elkton MD
Rev J W Gibbs
April 1, 1852
Charles Smith of Delco
Maria Stevens of Delco
at Marcus Hook by Rev JosephWalker
April 1, 1852
Charles Severn of Springfield
Eliza Rogers of Springfield
Rev R Compton
April 7, 1852
Benjamin Serrill Jr. of Kensington
Mary Founce of Kensington
Alderman Wm P Hibberd
April 7, 1852
Alexander Wills of Phila
Mary Ann Hart of Darby
in Darby by Rev R Watkinson
April 10, 1852
James Augustus Platt of Oswego NY
Elizabeth Sellers of Upper Darby
daughter of James Sellers by Rev W. H Furness
April 24. 1852
James Broadbent of Crookville
Alice Ousey of Crookville
at Crookville by Rev. Dale both parties from England
April 24, 1852
George Green of Chester
Mary Williams of Chester
Mayor Gilpin
April 25, 1852
Edward Jackson of Crookville
Bonnie Byram of Crookville
both parties from England by Rev. J. D. Dudley
April 27, 1852
John Mann of Thornbury
Phebe Ann Smith of Concord
Rev. J. B. Clemson
April 27, 1852
Benjamin Thompson of Upper Darby
Jane Gray of Upper Darby
in Phila by Alderman William P. Hibberd
April 28, 1852
Jesse Taylor of Oldham Lancashire, Eng
Hannah Jackson of Crookville
youngest daughter of John Jackson by Rev. J. D. Dudley
April 28, 1852
Richard Stevenson of Chester Boro
Anna W. Taylor of Chester Boro
eldest daughter of Joseph in Phila. Friends Ceremony
April 28, 1852
Saldkeld Larkin Jr. of Upper Chichester
Caroline Moulder of Upper Chichester
by Friends Ceremony at Birch Wood Farm, Lower Chichester
April 29, 1852
Robert H Derrickson of Marcus Hook
Margaretta A. Brown of Marcus Hook
Rev. J. R. Anderson
May 1, 1852
Joseph Franklin Weer of Delco
Sarah Jane Grane of Delco
Rev. J. R. Anderson
May 5, 1852
Joseph W. Appleton
Susanna P. Horne of Darby
in West Phila by Rev. Edgar M. Levy
May 6, 1852
David R.. Green
Mary Callaghan
Rev. James W. Dale at the home of George Callaghan, Middletown
May 6, 1852
Edward Makin
Jeannette Callaghan
Rev. James W. Dale at home of George Callaghan, Middletown
May 13, 1852
Thomas Kent of Upper Darby
Fanny Leonard of Bridgewater MA
Rev. James Seddon
May 27, 1852
Job Batty
Hannah Halkyard
Rev. J. Dudley at Crookville
May 31, 1852
John Moore of Chester Boro
Sarah Walker of Chester Boro
Rev. A. B. Hard
June 10, 1852
Benjamin Hirst of Delco
Sarah Quinn of Delco
Rev. A. Haviland
June 15, 1852
Mark Willcox of Delco
Ellen Lucas of Baltimore
daughter of Fielding Lucas Jr. In Baltimore by Rev. Thomas Foley
June 24, 1852
Joseph Ebright of Chester
Matilda Logan of Chester
in Phila by Rev. Mr. Greenbank
June 24, 1852
Robert Buck of Delco
Sarah H. Joyce of Delco
at parsonage in Chester by Rev. J. B. Maddux
July 11, 1852
George W. Henderson of U. Providence
Elizabeth Parsons of Springfield
Rev. James W. Dale
July 15, 1852
Thomas J. Carey of Baltimore
Martha Gray Leiper of Nether Providence
daughter of Hon. George G. at Lapidea by Rev. Dr. J. J. Janeway
July 19, 1852
Samuel Malin of Ridley
Sarah McFadden of Aston
in Chester Boro by Frederick Fairlamb Esq.
July 20, 1852
Paul B. Carter Esq. of Phila
Ella C. Lloyd of Chester
at M.E. Church parsonage inReading by Rev. Newton Heston
July 25, 1852
William Miller of Radnor
Sarah Fielding of Radnor
Elder Jacob Rodenbaugh
August 15, 1852
Benjamin Preston of Kingsessing
Ann Wadsworth of Darby
at Crookville
August 18, 1852
Richard Newman of Chester
Mary C. Thompson of Salem NJ
at Chester by Rev. A. B. Hard
August 18 1852
Henry Hicks of Chester
Mary Simmons of Chester
Rev A. B. Hard
August 18 1852
Benjamin F. Bucha of Delco
Deborah Serrill of Delco
granddaughter of Capt Serrill in Chester by Rev. J. L. Maddux
August 28, 1852
John Steel of Darby
Ann Stewart of Darby
Rev. J. Addison Whitaker
September 1, 1852
Gilpin Williamson of Chester Co
Annie Levis of Delco
in Phila by Friends Ceremony in presence of Alderman Mitchell
September 2, 1852
William W. Bannar
Catharine Donnelly
at the parsonage in Chester by Rev. J. B. Maddux
September 5, 1852
Brinton J. Carter
Adelia Davis
in Radnor by Rev. Jacob Rodenbaugh
September 14, 1852
John Truit of Delco
Abigail Lathrop of Delco
at Marcus Hook by Rev. Joseph Walker
September 15, 1852
Stewart P. McDowell of Middletown
Martha Callaghan
Rev. William E. Moore
September 26, 1852
William Wilkinson of Upper Providence
Sarah Halkyard of Upper Providence
Rev. James W. Dale
September 28, 1852
Edward Lees of Chester
Sarah Whittaker of Upper Providence
at Crookville by Rev J. D. Dudley
October 3, 1852
John Postill of Chester
Caroline Hunsecker of Chester
Frederick Fairlamb, Esq.
October 4, 1852
John Wragg of Burlington NJ
Mrs. Sarah Morris of Chester
in Chester by Rev J. B. Maddux
October 5, 1852
Phillip Paxson of E. Bradford
Phebe Speakman
d/o Nathaniel Speakman of Delco
October 7, 1852
Samuel Mars of Lower Merion, Mont Co
Jane Thompson
d/o Wm Thompson of Ridley by Rev. J. V. Allison
October 11, 1852
Humphrey Y. Taylor of Chester Co
Sarah A. McDonald of Delco
Rev. J. B. Maddux
October 14, 1852
John Booth of Springfield
Margaret Johnson of Springfield
Rev. J. B. Maddux
October 14, 1852
Henry Wallace
Margaret Rothwell
Rev. A. B. Hard
October 21, 1852
Benjamin Horne of Delco
Amanda Trites of Delco
in Phila by Ald. Joel Cook
October 21, 1852
Charles H LaMarr of Delco
Mary Ann Hoofstitler of Delco
Rev. Elijah Miller
October 26, 1852
William H. Peters of Concord
Rebecca C. Peters of Wilm DE
Hon. Charles Gilpin, Mayor of Phila by Friends Ceremony
October 28, 1852
William Finley of Middletown
Isabella Hughes of Middletown
Rev. Thomas Mack
October 28, 1852
John Y. Worrell of Delco
Hannah E. Massey of Delco
Rev. Henry G. King
October 28, 1852
Thomas T. Beeson
Susan Rachel E. Price
d/o Rev. Dr. Phinehas Price of Delco by Rev. J. Thomas Ward
October 29, 1852
Dr. James Aitkins of Delco
Mary Davis of Delco
in Edgmont, by Charles Baldwin Esq.
October 29, 1852
C. D. Johnson of Tinicum
Mary Ennis of Tinicum
in Chester Boro by Rev. J. W. Gibbs
October 31, 1852
Charles P. Pyle formerly of Delco
Julia Hood of Phila
Rev. John W. Arthur
October 31, 1852
Robert Preston of Kingseessing
Martha Jane Hargraves of Hillsboro
at Crookville by Rev. J. D. Dudley
November 4, 1852
John Schofield of Crookville
Ann Beaumont of Crookville
at Crookville by Rev. J. Dudley
November 4, 1852
Theodore G. Baggs
Constantia Salters
in Phila in Emmanuel Church by Rev. J. Gordon Maxwell
November 7, 1852
William Lees of Delco
Margaret Coppock of Delco
in Chester Boro by Rev. J. B. Maddux
November 11, 1852
Thomas Booth of Crookville
Jane Taylor of Crookville
Rev. J. D. Dudley
November 11, 1852
David Hardcastle of Middletown
Eliza Stetser of Aston
at West Chester by Rev. Alfred Cookman
November 13, 1852
Joseph T. Hoskins of Middletown
Sarah J. Broomer of Middletown
Rev. T. Mack
November 14, 1852
Ephraim Sturk of Nether Providence
Margaret Ann Burnett of Nether Providence
Henry Fleming Esq. of West Chester
November 16, 1852
James M. Willcox Jr of Ivy Mills
Mary Keating of Phila
youngest of the late Jerome Keating Esq. by Rev.F. J. Barbelin
November 20, 1852
James Edwards M.D. of Auburn, CA
Anna M. Garrett daughter of Thomas
at San Francisco by Friends Ceremony in presence of the Mayor
November 24, 1852
J. P. Cole of Honesdale
Rebecca Jane Brown, formerly of Chester
Rev. H. A. Rowland
November 25, 1852
Samuel A. J. Long of Middletown
Elizabeth Simcox of West Chester
Rev. Wm. E. Moore
November 25, 1852
Samuel L. Weir of Upper Providence
Charlotte Worrell of Upper Providence
Rev. James W. Dale
November 28, 1852
Samuel Rush of Media
Sarah Shea of Concordville
Aston Ridge Seminary by Rev. B. S. Huntington
December 2, 1852
Malin Bishop of Delco
Louisa E. Sill of Delco
in Phila by Hon. Charles Gilpin, Mayor
December 2, 1852
Wm Lascum of Ridley
Elvina Nickle of Ridley
in Chester by Rev. J. W. Gibbs
December 12, 1852
William T. Turpin of Avendale
Mary Ann Cooper of Avendale
Rev. Mr. Harris
December 21, 1852
Charles H. Shaw of Media
Mary C. Strickler of Wilm DE
in Chester by Rev. James W. Dale
December 23, 1852
Moses Nichols of Crozerville
Ellen Callahan of Crozerville
in Crozerville by Rev. James W. Dale
December 23, 1852
Aaron W. Danfield of Delco
Elmira Williams of Delco
in Phila by Rev. J. H. Kennard
December 23, 1852
John H. Weir of Wilmington DE
Abigail E. McCoy of Wilm DE
at the Parsonage in Chester by Rev. J. B. Maddux
December 23, 1852
Bowen Menagh
Anna H. Worrall of Delco
Rev. G. H. Kennard
December 25, 1852
William Greenwood of Wilm
Charlotte Robinson of Chester
in the Baptist Church, Upland, by Rev. J. Duncan
December 25, 1852
William Blythe of Chester
Mary J. Clayton of Chester
at the Parsonage by Rev. J. B. Maddux
December 25, 1852
Oliver Holt of Delco
Mary Wolfenden of Delco
Rev. J. B. Maddux
December 28, 1852
Walter Fairlamb of Delco
Sallie Marshall formerly of Marcus Hook
Rev. John McDowell
December 30, 1852
James W. Rowley of Phila
Harriet G. Hansel of Norristown
Eld. Jacob Rodenbaugh at the house of Joseph Davis in Radnor
January 1, 1853
John Marshall of Hillsboro
Ellen Lockwood of Hillsboro
at Crookville by Rev. J. D. Dudley
January 1, 1853
Hanson S. Cooper of Avondale
Margaret K. Plumley of Nether Providence
Rev. James W. Dale
January 4, 1853
Henry F. Esrey of Chester
Annie E. Cassin formerly of Concord
in Phila by Charles Gilpin, Mayor
January 11, 1853
C. Little formerly of Chester Boro
Annie L. Russell
daughter of Andrew Esq. in Pottsville by Rev. Daniel Washburn
January 13, 1853
John King of Delco
Edith Ann Cheyney of Bucks Co
Rev. Joseph H. Kennard
January 13, 1853
Joseph Lownes Jr. of Springfield
Minerva Webb of Pennsbury, Chesco
daughter of Alban, at Friends Meeting near Parkerville
January 13, 1853
Charles Knight of Delco
Ann Wilson of Delco
in Chester Boro by Rev. E. M. Farris
January 16, 1853
Joseph Childs of Radnor
Sarah Jane Miller of Radnor
Elder Jacob Rodenbaugh
January 16, 1853
James Jackson of Crookville
Sarah Buckley of Crookville
Rev. J. D. Dudley all formerly of Oldham, Lancashire, Eng
January 20, 1853
William Smith of Delco
Sidney Ann Peterson of Chester Co
Rev. Wm Roney
January 26, 1853
Abraham T. Patterson of Ridley
Susan McMullin Harper of Southwark
daughter of William Harper , Phila by Rev. J. H. Jones
January 27, 1853
Harrison Bevan of Haverford
Martha Shaw of Haverford
Rev. T. S. Johnson
February 3, 1853
Robert S. Miles of Chester Co
Priscilla R. Riggins of Delco
in Chester Boro by Rev. J. B. Maddux
February 3,1853
Thomas Swayne of Delco
Margaret G. Martin of Delco
at Isaac Powell's White Hall Hotel by Hon. Charles Gilpin, Mayor
February 3, 1853
Joseph Garland of Phila
Ann Rebecca Weaver
by Elder George W. Morgan at Temperanceville
February 7, 1853
Alfred B. Clinger of Aston
Sarah Ann Weir of Aston
at Aston Ridge by Rev. B. S. Huntington
February 8, 1853
John Dodson
Sarah J. Boker of Crozerville
daughter of Thomas Boker, Esq. , in Phila by Rev. Mr. Kettle
February 9, 1853
Phillip Mullin of Middletown
Eliza Butler of Middletown
in Chester Boro by Rev. J. B. Maddux
February 12, 1853
Samuel Williams of Chester
Mary L. Robinett of Wilm DE
in Phila by Rev. Newton Heston
February 14, 1853
James Colquhoun of Valley Forge
Isabella Semple of Avondale in Crookville
Rev. J. D. Dudley
February 15, 1853
Samuel Jones of Delco
Rachel Cotton of Delco
in Chester by Rev. E. M. Farris
February 16, 1853
John Horton Black of Marple
Hannah Moore of Newtown Twp.
daughter of Samuel Moore by Rev. J. Addison Whitaker
February 17, 1853
Joseph B. Haycock of Upper Chichester
Maria Brenn of Upper Chichester
at Aston Ridge by Rev. B. S. Huntington
February 17, 1853
Joseph Leedom Esq. of Haverford Twp
Emily Pyle of Haverford Twp
by Friends Ceremony by Hon. Charles Gilpin, Mayor
February 21, 1853
David F. Pugh of Chester Co
Elizabeth E. Barr of Delco
Rev. John Dowling, D.D.of Phila
February 23, 1853
Thomas Pancoast of Delco
Susan P. Hannum of Delco
in Phila by Ald. Mitchell in accordance with Friends Ceremony
February 24, 1853
Samuel Cline Jr. of Burlington Co NJ
Hannah C. Lewis of Delco
at White Hall Hotel, Phila by Hon. Charles Gilpin
March 1, 1853
George McHenry of Phila
Frances Lloyd of Delco
at St. James Church, Kingsessing by Rev. J. Brinton Smith
March 3, 1853
Abraham Paschall of Delco
Caroline Horten of Delco
Rev. James W. Dale
March 3, 1853
John L. Henderson of Upper Providence
Adeline Wilkinson of Upper Providence
Rev. James W. Dale
March 3, 1853
William Stewart of Ridley
Sarah E. Horne of Ridley
in Phila by Ald. J. Mitchell
March 3, 1853
Samuel Hunter
Caroline W. WIllimson
Friends Ceremony at home of Adam B. Williamson in Newtown
March 3, 1853
Lewis B. Richmond of Delco
Sidney Dutton of Delco
Rev. L. G. Beck
March 10, 1853
Samuel Hoopes of Delco
Annie Yarnall of Delco
in Middletown by Friends Ceremony
March 15, 1853
Joseph Smith Esq. of Tredyffin, Chesco
Mary Blacklan of Radnor
daughter of Joseph Blacklan M.D. in Phila by Mayor Gilpin
March 17, 1853
John Jones of Upper Merion, Mont. Co
Mary E. Leedom of Radnor
daughter of John Leedom by Friends Ceremony at her residence
March 23, 1853
J. Harrison Levis of Delco
Sarah A. C. Longstreth of Delco
by Friends Ceremony in presence of Hon. Charles Gilpin, Mayor
March 29, 1853
John T. Worrall of Delco
Elizabeth Hatch of Delco
in Phila by Rev. Dr. Dowling
March 31, 1853
Bennett Yarnall of Delco
Serena D. Thomas of Delco
in Nether Providence by Rev. James Seddon
April 5, 1853
George Crossen of Darby
Anna Stringfellow of Darby
in Phila by Ald. Wm P. Hibberd
April 4, 1853
Schofield Wolstencroft s/o James formerly of Oldham, Lancashire, Eng
Sarah A. Jackson of Hey Chape Ashton, Lancashire Eng
in Crookville by Rev. J. D. Dudley
April 6, 1853
William Pyott of Haverford
Susan M. Watkin of Haverford
at the Mansion House, Phila by Rev. Wm H. Smith
Apr 20, 1853
Samuel Weaver of Chester
Priscilla Lloyd of Chester
in Reading by Rev. Newton Heston
Apr 20, 1853
Col. L. G. Pearce of Chester Co
Martha Emily Sloan of Delco
Rev. Henry Brown, Rector of St David's Church, Radnors
April 23, 1853
Daniel Crowther of Delco
Elizabeth Rutter of Delco
at the Parsonage in Chester, by Rev. J. B. Maddux
April 24, 1853
Moses Wells of Delco
Elizabeth Brensinger of Delco
daughter of Henry Brensinger by Rev. J. Addison Whittaker
April 25, 1853
John Hilton of Kingsessing
Mary Taylor of Crookville
At Crookville, by Rev. J. Dudley. Both from Lancashire, England
May 3, 1853
Frederick Fairlamb Esq. of Chester Boro
Mary P. Davis, of Willistown, Chester Co
in Phila by Mayor Gilpin
May 3, 1853
Joseph Hunter of Delco
Mary H. Lynch of Delco
at Upland by Rev. J. B. Maddux
May 4, 1853
Howard Golder of Baltimore
Ellen J. Willcox of Delco
eldest daughter of the late John, in Phila by Rev. J. C. Clay
May 5, 1853
Harvey Worrilow of Upland
Mary Ann Ewing of Upland
Rev. J. B. Maddux
May 5, 1853
Charles Stewart Heysham M.D.
Margaret Brooke of Delco daughter of Jesse
by Rev. Henry Brown, Rector of St. David's Church, Radnor
May 5, 1853
Daniel Lammot Jr.
Lola Murguiondom daughter of the late Prudencio, Esq
at Wilmington DE by Rt. Rev. Alfred Lee
May 5, 1853
John H. Worrilow of Delco
Margaret Ann Ewing of Delco
at Upland, by Rev. J. B. Maddux
May 5, 1853
Daniel McMunn of Delco
Mary E. McDowell of Delco
daughter of Wm. Mc Dowell, Esq. by Rev. George W. McLaughlin
May 10, 1853
Charles Potts of Delco
Annie McCollins
daughter of Thomas McCollins of Phila at Friends Meeting, Phila
May 12, 1853
John Shepherd of Chester Co
Julia M. Ramsey of Delco
youngest daughter of Benjamin in Phila by Rev. W. Bartine
May 15, 1853
Wm. Winterbottom of Delco
Mary A. Pilkington of Delco
in Chester, by Rev. J. B. Maddux
May 15, 1853
Wm. M. Vernon of Upland
Eliza Stevenson of Wilm, DE
Rev. J. B. Maddux
May 10, 1853
Major Jenkins of Norristown
Angeline M. Hickman of Delco
Rev. P. J. Cox
May 24, 1853
Rev. J. Addison Whitaker, Pastor of Darby Presbyterian Church
Catharine L.Anvier eldest daughter of George
at Fairview, DE by Rev. W. S. F. Graham, Pres. of Delaware College
May 26, 1853
Abram Powell of Delco
Anna G. Jones of Delco
daughter of Wm. Jones by Friends Ceremony
May 26, 1853
Allen Rodeback of Delco
Margaret Ferguson of Delco
at West Chester by Rev. Mr. Karstner
May 28, 1853
George Ruddock of Delco
Ann McKilvin of Delco
in Chester Boro by Rev. J. B. Maddux
June 3, 1853
James Botheroid
Mrs. Mary Wylie
at Crookville, by Rev. J. D. Dudley
June 7, 1853
Joseph Palmer of Delco
Hannah Palmer of Phila
Rev. Samuel M. Gayley of Wilm.
June 8, 1853
Charles Conrad of Phila
Jane P. Serrill daughter of Pearson of Darby
at residence of Richard Levick by Friends Ceremony
June 9, 1853
William S. Downer
Elizabeth N. White daughter of John D.
by Rev. Joseph Walker at Marcus Hook
June 11, 1853
William Gray of Bridgeport
Alice Hewes of Chester
in Chester Boro by Rev. A. B. Hard
June 15, 1853
Henry S. Combs
Elizabeth K. Bush
daughter of Charles Bush Esq. of Wilm, DE by Rev. A. D. Pollock
June 16, 1853
Alexander Dixon of Ridley
Martha T. Moore of Ridley
Rev. J. Addison Whitaker
June 21, 1853
Jesse K. M'Keever
Ann Caroline Morgan
in Harrisburg by Rev. J. Mesick
June 23, 1853
Thomas Vance of Rockdale
Mary Sinton of Rockdale
Rev. T. Mack
June 26, 1853
William Pike of Chester
Rachel Ann Carnhan of Chester
Rev. A. B. Hard
June 30, 1853
David T. Christy of Avondale
Sarah Royds of Avondale
in Nether Providence, near Avondale by Rev. H. A. Hobbs
July 3, 1853
Thomas S. Maitland of Reading
Ann E. Coates of Delco
in Phila by Rev. J. C. Clay
July 3, 1853
George Plumley of Delco
Rebecca Shaw Cooper of Delco
Rev. J. D. Dudley, at Crookville
July 4, 1853
Joseph Whitaker of Springfield
Sarah Lawton of Providence
Rev. A. B. Hard
July 7, 1853
Ebenezer C. Parker of Burlington NJ
Matilda Clark of Chester
at Chester Boro by Rev. J. B. Maddux
July 16, 1853
David Aidin of Springfield
Ann Calvert of Springfield
in Darby by A. I. Jordan, Esq.
July 18, 1853
Daniel Limon of Chester
Sarah E. Doniphon of Chester
Rev. A. B. Hard
May 12, 1854
Nathan Edwards
Philena R.Williams of Middletown
youngest daughter of John & Hannah Williams by Rev. J. Street
August 6,1854
J. W. Kelly of Chester
Sarah Agar of Phila.
Rev. John J. Jones
August 11, 1854
Nathan Pyle of Del. County
Jane V. Ryninger of Phila.
Rev. Dr. Semple in Phila.
August 18, 1854
Thomas P. Smith of Ridley
Sallie Hall of Ridley
Rev. W. Mullin
August 26, 1854
John Perrigire of Chatham, Canada West
Rebecca Wilson of Chester
Rev. Isaac Parker in Wilm. Del.
Sept. 3, 1854
Jacob Tuch of Chester
Matilda Beckhard of Philadelphia
Rev. Mr. Frankel at Julianna St Synagogue in Philadelphia
Sept. 2, 1854
Henry Ferguson of Philadelphia
Rachel Rodeback of Chester
Rev. W. Mullin in Chester
Sept. 7, 1854
Samuel B. Moore of Del. County
Ann Eliza Bond of Del. County
At Village Green by Rev. Henry G. King
Sept. 14, 1854
Robert Smiley of Del. County
Nancy McKeever of Del. County
At Upland by Rev. James W. Dale
Sept. 21,1854
George Yarnall of Del. County
Mary Fairlamb of Del. County
At Chester Boro. by Friends Ceremony, before Frederick Fairlamb Esq.
Sept. 27, 1854
Joseph Miller Esq.
Elizabeth McDowell of Glen Riddle
daughter of Archibald McDowell By Rev. Dr. Cooper, of Village Green
Dec. 21, 1854
Isaac Baldwin, of Radnor
Mary Asenett James, of Radnor
at White Hall Hotel, Phila. by Ald. Hibbert
Dec. 21, 1854
Jacob Epright of Del. Co.
Mary A. Ward of Del. Co.
at Village Green by Rev. Henry G. King
Dec. 21, 1854
Thomas Fildes of Media
E. Hirst of Upland
in Upland by Rev. William Wilder
Dec. 25, 1854
George P. Hughs of Radnor
Elizabeth James of Radnor
in Phila. by Ald. Hibbert
Dec. 23, 1854
Simeon Nott of Glen Riddle
Elizabeth McMunn of Glen Riddle
Rev. Dr. Cooper of Village Green
Dec. 25, 1854
Joseph Kennedy of Del. Co.
Elizabeth V. Wood of Del. Co.
in Cartertown by Rev. John B. Clemson
Dec. 26, 1854
Robert C. Gorbey of Del. Co.
Abby Ann O'Harra of Del. Co.
at Upland by Rev. Henry G. King
Dec. 28, 1854
A. Jackson Haws of Del. Co.
Susan Baker of Del. Co.
At Village Green by Rev. H. G. King
Jan. 3, 1855
David Morrison of Baltimore, MD
Susannah Hart of Chester
In Phila. by Rev. Pennell Coombe
Jan. 4, 1855
Capt. H. J. Gibson of Chester Boro
Mary A. Irwin of Phila.
In Phila. by Rev. Enos R. Williams
Jan. 4, 1855
Aaron Allen of Del. Co.
Ann Lamey of Del. Co.
at Summit House by Rev. Henry Sutton
Jan. 11, 1855
Jacob B. Stewart of Chester Boro.
Anna R. Batting of Chester Boro.
by Rev. W. Mullin
Jan. 12, 1855
Timothy Norris of Jackson Co., Ohio
Ann Davis of Springfield Twp.
in Chester Boro by Frederick Fairlamb, Esq.
Jan. 5, 1855
Daniel Hibbert of Aston
Mary Ann Crosby of Aston
in Chester Boro by Frederick Fairlamb, Esq.
Jan. 5, 1855
Daniel Booth of Del. Co.
Caroline Kershaw of Del. Co.
Rev. James W. Dale
Jan. 14, 1855
John Famous of Del. Co.
Rachel Ann Harper of Del. Co.
at Paschallville by Rev. Henry Sutton
Jan. 18, 1855
Alexander Graden of Upland
Sarah Brackenbridge of Upland
Rev. W. Mullen
Jan. 24, 1855
Cadwallader Evens of Del.Co.
Abby A. dau. of Hon. Joseph Engle
at Ellery Farm by N. S. Harris
Feb. 1, 1855
Bethuel B. Thompson of Del. Co.
Elizabeth Eves of Del. Co.
at Parsonage of Rising Sun M. E. Church, by Rev. John Thompson
Feb. 6, 1855
John D. White of Marcus Hook
Anna, Dau. of the late Dr. Job Palmer of Phila.
in Phila. by Rev. Joseph Walker
Feb. 14, 1855
William Hinkson of Chester Township
Annie E. Engle of Chester Township
in Phila. by Rev. Alexander Cook
December 21, 1855
Henry K. Kelly
to Louisea W. Ward of Chester,
in Phila., by Rev. Mr. Ramsey.
December 9, 1856
John G.Williams of Chester Co.
Mary B. Dunn of Del. Co.
by Rev. R. Compton
December 24, 1856
Mr. Bittle of West Haverford
Miss Byres of Nether Providence
by Rev. Henry Sutton
December 25, 1856
Joshua P.Habbersett
Mary Derrick
by Rev. Henry Sutton. Both of Del. Co.
December 25, 1856
Owen H.Brannon formerly of Ches Co.
Hannah P. Levis of Upper Darby
in Phila., by Friends Ceremony, in presence of Richard Vaux, Mayor
December 25, 1856
George Hipple of Upper Darby
Sally Wirshing of Lower Merion Mont. Co.
by Rev. Joseph L. Sagerbeen?
December. 25, 1856
Edward Evans
to Sarah Ann Pickup
at Marcus Hook, by Rev. H.R. Calloway. Both of Chester Boro.
December 25, 1856
Moses Palmer of New Castle Co. Del.
Anne E. Palmer of Del. Co.
at Wilm., by Rev. J. Mason
December 31, 1856
Crawford McConnell formerly of Ill.
Phebe Ann Fields, of Darby
by Rev. Francis Phearson
December 31, 1856
Samuel Stuckley
Mary Younger in Chester Boro.
by Rev. John W. Arthur. Both of Chester
December 25, 1856
Joseph M.Wells
Mary A. Bonsall
in Marcus Hook, by Rev. Joseph Walker. Both of Del. Co.
December 30, 1856
Samuel Miller Jr. Hayesville, Ches Co.
Margaret Coulter Dobbins of Chester
by Rev. A. W. Sproul
January 1, 1857
Eli M. Broomall of Upper Darby
Mary L. Worrall of Springfield,
in Phila.,by Friends Ceremony, in presence of Richard Vaux, Mayor
January 4, 1857
Ellwood B. Fryer of Rising Sun, MD
Esther A. Hount of Crozerville
at Crozerville M.E.Parsonage, by Rev. John O'Neill.
January 8, 1857
Isaiah H.Miller
Sallie B. Heyburn
at Marcus Hook, by Rev. Joseph Walker. All of Del. Co
January 6, 1857
John E. Shelton
Grace Ann Barker
in Chester Boro by Rev. A. W. Sproull. Both of Chester.
January 13, 1857
Samuel C. Lewis
Constantia H. Taylor
in Nether Prov., by J. G. Johnson Esq. Both of Chester Boro.
January 17, 1857
John Williamson
Elizabeth Hibbert
in Chester Boro., by Frederick Fairlamb Esq. Both of Chester
January 22, 1857
J. LevisWorrall of Springfield
Maggie Palmer of Media
by Rev. Mr. Gailey
February 4, 1857
J. Edward Clyde
Kate A. Collins
in Chester Boro., By Rev. Daniel Kendig. Both of Chester
February 5, 1857
Thomas E.Kay, of Upland
Sarah Ann Shaw of Chester
in Chester Boro., By Rev. J. W. Arthur
February 9, 1857
William Carson
Rebecca Ann Pierce
by Rev. John O'Neill. Both of Glen Riddle.
February 18, 1857
Edward C. Diehl, of Phila.
Annie E. McIlvain of Chester Boro.
daughter of Spencer McIlvain Esq. by Rev. Daniel Kendig.
February 17, 1857
Powell F. Clayton, of Phila.
Jennie F. Dutton of Chester Creek
daughter of Jonathan Dutton by Rev. J.W. Dale.
February 18, 1857
Howard James of Edgemont
Sarah P. Dunn of Upper Providence
in Phila., by Friends Ceremony, before Richard Vaux, Mayor.
February 5, 1857
Isaac Flounders
Mary E. Newling of Mantua, West Phila.
by Rev. Robert H. Pattison, of Asbury M. E. Parsonage.
February 4, 1857
George Paschall
Anna E. Thomas of Newtown
daughter of Robert M. Thomas by Friends Ceremony.
February 12, 1857
Benjamin J. Townsend of Del. Co.
Emily Walker of Phila.
by Rev.J. H. Kennard
February 4, 1857
Henry Leech Lodge
Elizabeth D. McClellan
by Rev.R. Compton. Both of Upper Prov.
February 22, 1857
William Kitts of Darby
Anna F. Smith of Darby
by Rev. F.C. Pearson in Phila
February 26, 1857
Ezra Gray of Phila.
Annie E. Sowarsby of Chester
in Chester Boro., by Rev. Daniel Kendig.
February 26, 1857
Thomas C. Evans
Phebe Ann Thompson
in Paschalville, by Rev.J. A. Watson. All of Del. Co.
February 19, 1857
Joseph W. Sharpless
Anna E. Pyle
by Rev. Henry Sutton, near Thorntonville.
February 28, 1857
Bartram, Hibberd of Willistown,
Elizabeth M. Dutton of Newtown
by Friends Ceremony at house of Israel J. Bartram, in Willistown
March 5, 1857
Joshua T.Ballinger Atlantic Co. N.J.
Lydia S. Pennell
at Friends Meeting, Middletown.
March 12, 1857
Isaac H.Derrick of Del. Co.
. Mary Jane Howard of W. Phila.
in W. Phila., by Rev. Robert Pattison
March 12, 1857
Vernon T. Pyle
. Catherine Edwards,
at Village Green, by Rev. Henry G. King. All of Del. Co.
March 17, 1857
Harney Horne of Darby Twp.
. Ann Eliza Brown of 24th Ward, Phila.
by Ald. Thompson
March 3, 1857
John B. McCafferty
to Isabella Ewing
in Chester Boro., by Rev. J.W. Arthur. Both of Chester
March 19, 1857
Edward S. Marshall of Concord
Sarah T. Johnson of London Grove, Chester Co
only daughter of William Johnson, by Friends Ceremony
March 29, 1857
Windfield Baldwin
Jane Townsend
at Marcus Hook, by Rev. Joseph Walker
March 26, 1857
Wright Downes
Hannah Coppock
in Chester Boro., by Rev. W. Arthur. Both of Upland.
April 12, 1857
Robert Bridge
Susan Gilmore
in Chester Boro., by Rev. W. Arthur. Both of Upland.
April 5, 1857
Horatio A. Powell
Louisea T. Louden
at the Gulf, by Elder Jacob Rodenbaugh. Both of Del. Co.
April 5, 1857
W. H. Pierce of Chester
Susannah Harris of Upland
in Upland, by Rev. Mr. Wilder.
April 23, 1857
Charles Stratton of Phila.
Martha Lord of Avondale
daughter of Simeon Lord Esq.by Rev. Wheaton Smith.
April 29, 1857
Samuel H. Trimble of Del.Co.
Elma W. Sharpless of Chester Co.
in Phila., at the White Hall Hotel, by Ald. W. P. Hibberd.
April 30, 1857
Edward T. Brogan
Sarah Turner
in Chester Boro., by Rev. J.W. Arthur. All of Chester.
May 7, 1857
James Twaddell of Birmingham
Sarah Louise Perkins of Concord
by Rev. Robert Lowry.
May 14, 1857
James Lewis
Josephine McBride
by Rev. James W. Dale. Both of Rockdale.
May 13, 1857
John Close of Del. Co.
Rebecca Ann Sirwalt of Chestnut Hill
by Rev. R. F. Young
May 19, 1857
Silas Street
Ann Booth
in Phila., by Rev. Edgar M. Levy. Both of Del. Co.
May 29, 1857
Thomas W. Johnson
Sarah Poole
by Rev. T. Newlin. Both of Bethel.
May 31, 1857
Samuel Lawrence
Margaret Lees
by Rev. S. Hazlehurst. Both of Del. Co
June 16, 1857
Moritmer H. Bickley
Rebecca Weaver
in Chester Boro., by Rev. Daniel Kendig. All of Ch. Boro.
June 18, 1857
William McDevitt of Chester Boro.
Annie Lyons of N.Y.
by Rev.Mr. O'Harra.
June 28, 1857
Robert Lee
Mary P. West
in Chester Boro. by Rev. J. W. Arthur. Both of Del. Co
October 25, 1857
John Henry of Upper Darby
Mary Mitchell of Upper Darby
by Rev. F.C. Pearson in Phila
October 26, 1857
Samuel T. Hoof of Chester
Caroline Bardsley of Upland
by Rev. J.W. Arthur at Chester Boro
November 2, 1857
John K. Coppock of Springfield
Susan, daughter of William D. Jacobs of Westville
by Ald John Thompson in Phila
November 17, 1857
Peter Brands of Nether Prov
Lavenia Register of Nether Prov
by Rev. J.W. Arthur at Chester Boro
November 18, 1857
Anthony W. Morris of Chester Co
Emeline, daughter of William W. Twaddell of Del Co
by Rev. Joseph Walker
November 18, 1857
David R Smith of Del Co
Anna E. Benson of Brandywine Hundred
by Rev. James Flannery in Marcus Hook
November 18, 1857
Thomas Taylor of Marcus Hook
Brigetta Devilin of Marcus Hook
by Rev. Joseph Walker at Marcus Hook
November 29, 1857
Ellis M. Garrett of Chester Co
Harriet J. McCall of Del Co
by Rev. Joseph Kennard in Phila
November 26, 1857
Jonathan Evans of Del Co
Eliza Valentine of Del Co
by Rev. J. B. Anderson
November 26, 1857
Edward Hoskins of Marple
Julie Ann Gray of Marple
December 3, 1857
Nathaniel F. Lewis of Marple
Mary A Sedinger of West Chester
by Rev. Mr. Lowry in West Chester
December 9, 1857
Prof. J. M. Leonard of Chester Boro
Annie F. Kenney daughter of officiating clergyman
Wharton St. Methodist Epsicopal Church in Phila Rev. Wesley Kenney
December 16, 1857
Jonathan Fennel of Chester Boro
Anna daughter of Peter N Gamble of Lower Chichester
by Rev. Joseph Walker
December 10, 1857
Thomas M. Biddle Esq. of Carlisle
Margaret E. Irvine g-daughter of the late Gen C. Irvine
by Rev. Henry a Boardman D.D. at Avondale
December 14, 1857
John Seddon of Shoemakerville
Catharine Loveland of Shoemakerville
by Rev. A.W. Sproull
December 10, 1857
George B. Allen of Del Co
Lydia Garrett of Del Co
at Friends Metting House Upper Darby
December 3, 1857
James F. Carswell
Emeline Perking of Wilm De
by Rev Alexander W Sproull
December 3, 1857
Jesse Baker of Middletown
Hannah W. Green of Middletown
by Rev. John O'Neill
December 3, 1857
Joseph W. Thomas of Tredyffrin
Mary P. Williamson of Newtown
by Friends Ceremony
December 17, 1857
Jacob Ballard of Middletown
Eliza Morris of Middletown
by Samuel Hibberd Esq.
December 24, 1857
William Eves of Nether Prov
Letitia Kille of Ridley
by Rev. Isaac Gray at Ridley
December 10. 1857
Daniel Baker of Del Co
Tamor Sharo of Chester Co
by Rev. M.D. Kurtz in West Chester
December 23, 1857
Jackson Baker of Del Co
Emeline L. daughter of the late Hutton Mercer of Chesco
by Richard Vaux, Mayor at White Hall Hotel, Phila
December 24, 1857
Isaac Jackson Hayes Esq of Blockley
Elizabeth H. daughter of Amos Morris of Darby
by Rev. James M Davis in Phila
December 24, 1857
Robert Peel Nuttell of Phila
Hanna H. Hardy of Del Co
by Rev. A.W. Sproull in Chester Boro
December 27, 1857
Lewis C. McGonegal of Crozerville
Annie, daughter of John Howard of Aston
by Rev. John P O'Neill
December 24, 1857
Daniel K. Ulrich of Upper Darby
Margaret Thomson of Upper Darby
by Rev. Edgar M Levy
December 31, 1857
Jesse J. Hickman of Thornbury
Annie M, daughter of Abel Baker of Edgmont
by Ald. Thompson at the Penna Hotel Phila
December 19, 1857
John Martin
Elizabeth Dalton of Upland
by Rev William Wilder
December 31, 1857
Preston J. Thomas of Thornbury
Elizabeth C. daughter of Nathan Garrett
December 31, 1857
James Morris of Chester
Rachel A. McBride of Chester
by Rev. William Wilder
January 1, 1858
Thomas V. Casper of Media
Ada F. Turner of Phila
by Rev. Kingston Goddard
January 3, 1858
George Williamson Jr of Del Co
Mary M. Pyle of Del Co
by Rev. Henry Sutton in Media
January 4, 1858
Harvey J. Walker of Marcus Hook
Sallie, daugher of Capt. W McGlaughlin of Marcus Hook
by Ex Mayor Swift in Phila
January 19, 1858
Rev. Joseph Carlisle of Phila Conference
Mrs. Eliza Storks of the Lazaretto
by Rev. S.W. Arthur at Chester Boro
January 13, 1858
William H. Stetzer of Rockdale
Isabella Sinton of Rockdale
by Rev. John O'Neill
January 12, 1858
Thomas Rice of Phila
Lizzie H. daughter of Samuel Bancroft of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony in the presence of Richard Vaux, Mayor at Phila
January 13, 1858
Abram P. Smedley of Media
Lydia Ann Bishop of Media
by Friends Ceremony in the presence of Richard Vaux, Mayor in Phila
January 28, 1858
John Hill Jr. of Concord
Hannah Anne Worrall of Nether Providence
daughter of the late Richard T Worrall by Friends Ceremony
January 28, 1858
Enos Worrall of Marple
Mary Ann Miller of Marple
by Jonathan P Worrall Esq. at Ridley
January 12, 1858
Thomas T. Smith of Del Co
Elizabeth A. Smith of Del Co
by Rev. T. Newman at Siloam Parsonage
February 2, 1858
Hiram G. Talley of New Castle Del
Hannah Anne Beeson of Del Co
by Rev. T Newman at Siloam Parsonage
January 23, 1858
Job Weaton of Chester
Jane R. Lynch of Upland
by Rev. A.W. Sproull at Presbyterian Parsonage at Chester
February 1, 1858
Robert MGlaughlin
Lydia Anne Blizzard of Wilmington Del
February 16, 1858
Minshall Hinkson of Del Co
Mary J. Johnson of Del Co
by Rev. Thomas Newman
February 18, 1858
John Barris of Shoemakerville
Mary Marlin of Shoemakerville
by Rev. John W Arthur
February 11, 1858
Thomas R Temple of Del Co
Sarah L. daughter of Thomas Briggs of Phlia
by Rev. H.S. Spackman
April 14, 1858
Charles Hyman of Springfield
Rebecca Slawter of Springfield
In Phila by Rev David Magill
April 27 1858
Capt Charles W. Kerlin
Susan F, daughter of J.G. Johnson Esq
at the residence of the bride's father in Nether Providence
April 21, 1858
John Stewart of Ridley
Rebecca F. Worrall of Ridley
youngest daughter of Abraham by Rev. Jeremiah Miller
April 7, 1858
William Lees Dawson of Del Co
Susannah Jackson of Del Co
by J.P. Worrall Esq in Ridley
April 23, 1858
Samuel Hance of Del Co
Mrs. Elizabeth A. Whittensill of Phila
by Rev. J.B. Maddux in Phila
April 29, 1858
Redmun Williams of Del Co
Mary Jane Larkin of Del Co
by Rev Henry G King atVillage Green
May 4, 1858
Edward T. Veazey
Phebe Ann McClay
by Rev A Johns at Washington Hotel in Chester
May 5, 1858
Nathaniel Rulon formerly of Chester
Camelia S. daughter of Charles Oat
by Mayor Richard Vaux in Phila
May 6, 1858
Isaac Briggs of Marple
Sarah C. Worrall of Marple
by Rev Mr. Blackwood
May 1, 1858
Joshua Flowers of Media
Hetty Ann daughter of Charles Bruce of Media
by Rev. Alexander Heberton
May 13, 1858
Charles B. Lear of Del Co
Margaret M. Palmer of Del Co
by Ald William P Hibberd in Phila
May 20, 1858
Jonathan W. Bright of Camden NJ
Lydia Ann daughter of Capt Gibbs of Chester Boro
by Rev. Allen John in Chester Boro
May 20, 1858
William Worrall of Del Co
Elizabeth daughter of John Holland Esq. of Del Co
. by Rev.
May 19, 1858
William B. Taylor of Phila
Hannah E. Harris of Media
by Rev. Dr. Brainerd
May 27, 1858
James Dalton of Phila
Sarah Jane Johnson of Upper Darby
by Rev. Thomas Wilkes
June 6, 1858
Benjamin Eldridge formerly of N.J.
Mary Ann Barr of Upper Darby
by Rev. Henry Getz in Media
May 20, 1858
George W. Wilson of Chester
Emily Dukes of Chester
by Rev. Allen John in Chester Boro
June 6, 1858
H. Shaw of media
Mary V. Watkin of Media
by Rev. Henry Getz in Media
June 15, 1858
John Sutton of Delaware
Elizabeth N. Weaver of Chester Boro
by Rev. Allen John in Chester Boro
June 10, 1858
John Risby of Radnor
Sarah Nuzum of Marple
by Rev. J.A. Childs
June 23, 1858
Dr. Stacey Jones of Darby
Martha A Rahow of Darby
by Rev. Thomas Wilkes
July 5, 1858
Bennager Younker of Chester
Ruth Ann Mouseley of Chester
by Rev. John W Arthur in Phila
October 12, 1858
Thomas Donaldson Jr. of Chester
Elizabeth Rose of Phila
by Rev. A.W. Sproull at the Presbyterian Parsonage in Chester
December 26, 1859
Joseph R. Johnson of Upper Chichester
Margaret J. Brown of Upper Chichester
at the residence of the bride's parents
1860
January 15, 1860
William Coppio of Del Co
Susan Wood of Del Co
by Rev. John Ruth
January 16, 1860
William Levis formerly of Del Co
Sallie P. Harbert of Phila
at the residence of the bride's mother by Mayor Henry
February 28, 1860
Thomas Mather of Radnor
Hannah Ann Barr of Newtown
eldest daughter of Charles Barr by Ald Wm P Hibbert
February 23, 1860
William Johnson of Willistown
Maggie Connor of Charlestown
by Rev. Robert Dunlap
February 22, 1860
Emmor Hickman of Chester Co
Edith Lewis of Newtown
by Friends Ceremony in Phila in the presence of Mayor Henry
February 23, 1860
Allen Culbertson of Upper Darby
Arabella Russell of Upper Darby
by Rev. Joseph Gregg
February 23, 1860
Levi Lukens of Upper Darby
Mary E. daughter of John Shaffner Esq of Phila
by Rev. Wm Suddards
March 3, 1860
Peter Worrall of Del Co
Mrs. Julia A. Garrett of Del Co
by Rev. J Pastorfield in Media
March 11, 1860
James Massey of Aston
Catharine Goheen of Middletown
by Rev. Joseph Dare at the residence of the bride's parents
March 7, 1860
Joseph Obourn of Del Co
Mary Baldwin of Del Co
by Rev. J.R. Merrill at Siloam parsonage
March 7, 1860
John T. Reese of Marple
Susanne R. Worrall of Haverford
by Rev. John Owens
March 8, 1860
Elijah Thompson of Chester Co
Hannah, daughter of Abraham Fennell of Middletown
by Friends Ceremony
March 15, 1860
William McCormick Esq of Upper Darby
Rebecca Wrightson of Upper Darby
by Rev. Joseph Gregg
March 13, 1860
Charles I. Picot of Phila
Jennie Parker daughter of the Rev. Alvan H. Parker
clergyman at Media Presbyterian Church assisted by Rev. Dale
March 15, 1860
Henry Taylor of Del Co
Rebecca A. Steel of Del Co
by Rev John Ruth
March 21, 1860
Henry B. Birtwell of Chester
Jane W. Esrey of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth at Chester
March 23, 1860
Samuel L. Jones of Lower Merion
Eleanor Rigby of Radnor
by Rev Joseph H Kinnard in Phila
April 3, 1860
Lewis T. Brooke of Radnor
Annie daughter of George Gale Esq.of Bristol Pa
at St James Chruch, Phila by Rev. Dr. Morton
April 1, 1860
Jesse Brook of Newtown
Sallie J. Moore of Haverford
at residence of the bride's father by Rev. B.B. Hotchkin
March 28, 1860
James Franklin Thomas of Del Co
Rosanna Kendrick of Del Co
at Ridley by Rev.
April 5, 1860
William P. Smedley of Edgmont
Jane daughter of Aaron Garrett of Willistown
at Friends Meeting House in Willistown Chester Co
March 29, 1860
William Benton of Del Co
Jane Matthens of Del Co
at Marcus Hook by Rev. Miller Jones
April 17, 1860
George G. Leech of Kingsessing
Charlotte Litzenberg of Darby
at Phila by Rev. T,A, Fernley
April 19, 1860
Joseph Richardson of Phila
Elizabeth H. Buchanan of Oak Grove
by Rev. A Heberton
April 10, 1860
George M.H. Lindsay of Newtown
Ann White of Newtown
by Rev. F.C. Pearson
March 29, 1860
Thomas Noblit of Chester
Sarah Walters of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth at Chester Boro
April 11, 1860
Thomas Y. Thompson of Chester
Hannah Ewing of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth
April 26, 1860
Charles R. Yarnall of Del Co
Annie S. Fairlamb of Del Co
by Ald. Thompson in Phila
May 4, 1860
Samuel Hart of Phila
Ellen R. Pugh of Radnor
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. Mr. Thomas
May 4, 1860
John McAnsen of Phila
Jane H. Warburton of Del Co
at Village Green by Rev. H.H. Bodine
May 5, 1860
Edward C. Taylor of Chester Boro
Annie J. daughter of John Cuskaden of Phila
at Phila by Rev. Alfred Cookman
June 7, 1860
Daniel Mellor of Chester
Esther Wilde, formerly of Oldham, Lancashire England
at Chester by Robert Gartside Esq.
May 17, 1860
Nathan Cloud of Del Co
Lydia H. Pierce of Brandywine Hundred Del
at Siloam Medodist Parsonage by Rev. Francis B Harvey
June 6, 1860
James K. Shivers M.D.
Emma daughter of William Trainer of Lower Chichester
at Fairview by Rev. J.B. Clemson, D.D.
June 7, 1860
Daniel Cooper
Esther Wilde
in Chester Boro by Robert Gartside Esq.
June 14, 1860
Robinson Hogg of Wilm Del
Ellen F Rowand of Del co
in West Chester by Rev. J.M. Carter
June 14, 1860
Ridgley F. Graham of Chester Boro
Ann Lewis Howell, daughter of Benjamin Howell M.D.
at Woodbury NJ by Rev. J. Beard D.D.
May 27, 1860
Joseph Batting of Del Co
Mary Jane Allcutt of Del Co
at Village Green by Rev. Bodine
June 7, 1860
James Crawford of Radnor
Matilda Harper of Radnor
by Rev. James McDowell
July 4, 1860
Henry W. Black of Marcus Hook
Maggie McKimm of Phila
by Rev. S.P. Heron in Phila
July 1, 1860
John Ferrigan of Phila
Mary Jane Dugan of Del Co
by Rev. Father Dunn in Phila
July 3, 1860
Isaac D Webster of Lane Co
Phebe Ann King of Del Co
by Ald. Brazer in Phila
July 4,1860
Emanuel Bierley of Chester
Mary Hibberd of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth at Chester
July 4, 1860
William Armstrong of Del Co
Catharine Faulker of Del Co
by Rev. Francis C Pearson in Phila
July 4, 1860
John L. Saunders of Knowlton
Margaret Ann Hardy of Knowlton
by Rev. Mr. Monroe at Camden
August 10, 1860
John H. Barton of Del Co
Rebecca Phinney Baker of Del Co
at Village Green by Rev. H.H. Bodine
August 11, 1860
John Platt of Trenton NJ
Charlotte Greenwood of Avondale
at Avondale by Rev. A. Heberton
August 18, 1860
William Crookshanks of Md
Jemima Urian of Pa
August 21, 1860
Harvey Barton of Village Green
Emma Clayton, daughter of John Clayton Esq. of Bethel
at residence of the bride's father by Rev. C.J. Crouch
September 2, 1860
Daniel Ford
Elizabeth Holt, only daughter of the late Samuel Holt
at the residence of the bride by Joseph Holt Esq.
September 12, 1860
Perciphor Baker Esq of Chester
Lizzie W, only daughter of Emmor Smith Esq of Aston
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester Boro
September 4, 1860
Joseph Engle of Chester
Susan Harris of Chester
at St. Paul's Chruch by Rev. M.R. Talbot
September 14, 1860
John McClintock
Mary Jane Wilson of Del
by Rev. M.R. Talbto in Chester Boro
September 14, 1860
Hugh Stevenson of Del Co
Catharine Stevenson of Del Co
by Rev. M.R. Talbot in Chester
September 9, 1860
Stephen C. Hall of Village Green
Mercy E Baker of Village Green
at Village Green by Rev. H.H. Bodine
September 8, 1860
Franklin Oliver of Middletown
Mary McVaugh of Middletown
by Rev. John Ruth at Chester Boro
September 8, 1860
William Wrigley
Anna O. Hara of Del Co
by Rev. O.T. Walker in Trenton NJ
September 8, 1860
Matthew Pilkington of Middletown
Isabella Hayes of Middletown
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester Boro
September 17, 1860
J. B. McKeever of Del Co
Susan H Marsh of Del Co
at Ellery Farm in Chester Co by Rt.Rev. Bishop Potter, D.D.
September 13, 1860
William McCoy of Upper Chichester
Mattie Gibson, daughter of Capt H. J. Gibson of Chester
by Rev. Mr. Sproul in Chester Boro
September 15, 1860
Robert Campbell of Wilm Del
Mary E Lane of Chester Boro
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester Boro
September 6, 1860
William Barrett of Del Co
Mary Hannum of Del Co
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester Boro
September 17, 1860
Robert Caskaden of Chester Boro
Martha E. Gray of Chester Boro
by Rev. D.W. Bartine
October 1, 1860
James Kane of Brooklyn NY
Fannie Harper of Linwood
by Rev. John B Clemson
October 3, 1860
Thomas P. Geary of Shoemakerville
Mrs. Jane S Morris of Shoemakerville
by Rev. Wm Wilder
October 3, 1860
Lindsay J. Craige of Phila
Libbie B. Heberton, daughter of officating minister
Rev. Alexander Heberton
October 4, 1860
John Smith of Ridley
Mary Francus of Ridley
by Rev. Joseph Gregg
October 3, 1860
Wesley G. Beeson of Del Co
Sarah Larkin of Del Co
by Rev. Francis B Harvey
October 4, 1860
Phillip Afflick of Springfield
Mary A. Wood of Nether Providence
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester Boro
October 17, 1860
James M. Algee of Phila
Maggie C. daughter of officating clergyman
Rev. Samuel M Gayley in Media
October 24, 1860
Harry B. Black
Lydia Ann Beatty daughter of John C Beatty Esq.
at home of the bride's father in Upper Providence by Rev. J.W. Dale
October 24, 1860
John S. Palmer of Upper Providence
Mary Knight of Frankford
by Friends Ceremony in Frankford
October 25, 1860
John Baldwin of West Marlborough
Catherine Sharpless of Middletown
by Rev. Mr. Jackson in Phila
October 28, 1860
Joseph Buckley of Upland
Martha Abbott of Upland
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester
October 31, 1860
George Horne Jr. of Tinicum
Sarah Henvis of Chester Boro
by Rev. M. R. Talbot, Rector of St. Paul's Chruch
October 16, 1860
Enos S. Taylor of Chester Boro
Sue B. Gray of Chester Boro
by Rev. C.D. Carrow
October 11, 1860
Israel P. Beeb of Del Co
Phebe Ellen Holden of Del Co
by Rev. W.H. Bodine
November 7, 1860
Isaac H. Thompson of Harford Co Md
Annie W. Hutton of Nether Providence
daughter of Thomas Y. Hutton at Friends Meeting in Chester Twp
November 8, 1860
Joseph McAfee of Del Co
Sarah A. Ottey of Del Co
by Ald Hibberd in Phila
November 8, 1860
Thomas W. Garrett of Media
Mary Ann Hoskins of Middletown
by Ald Thompson in Phila
November 12, 1860
Martin Edward Baker of Phila
Emily L. Lownes of Upland
at residence of John P Crozer Esq in Upland by Rev. B Griffith
November 13, 1860
Jonathan H. Thomas
Sallie A. Leedom
according to Friends Ceremony by Mayor Henry
November 15, 1860
Lewis Slawter of Chester Boro
Lydia M. Lyons of Chester Boro
by Rev. C.D. Carrow
November 8, 1860
Edwin W. Road of Wilm Del
Esther A. Rutter of Chester
by Rev. D.W. Bartine
November 15, 1860
Charles Tyson of Del Co
Mary J. Hoskins of Chester Co
at the house of the bride's brother by Rev. J.H. Andrews
November 16, 1860
Joseph Campbell of Chester Boro
Adelaide Turner of Frankford
at St. Clement's Chruch Phila by Rev. H.L. Spackman
November 16, 1860
Joseph Henshaw of Radnor
Martha Winterbottom of Radnor
at Conshohocken by Rev. J. Lindemuth
November 15, 1860
Henry F. Cheethan of Chester
Janet Morrison of Conshohocken Mont. Co
at Olney by Rev. John W. Arthur
November 21, 1860
Charles A. Wood of Pittsburgh
Emily E. 2nd daughter of Dr. Wilmer Worthington
at West Chester by Rev. Wm E Moore
November 29, 1860
Walter M Harris of Upper Darby
Hannah E. Harris of Phila
in West Phila by Rev. Francis C Pearson
November 29, 1860
Samuel A. J. Long
Elizabeth Fairlamb of Del Co
daughter of George Fairlamb Esq. by Samuel Ulrich Esq. in Chester
December 1, 1860
William Bond of Upland
Mary Ann Martin of Upland
at Christ Church Media by Rev. Henry S Getz
December 8, 1860
John Craig
Kate H. daughter of the late John S Newlin
by Rev. Joseph D Newlin
December 2, 1860
John Bail of Upland
Sarah Reed of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder
December 2, 1860
Geroge W. Greb of Del Co
Anna E Simington of Del Co
by Rev. H.H. Bodine
December 4, 1860
John Rhodes Jr. of Springfield
Elizabeth, eldest daughter of John L Passmore of Phila
by Mayor Henry in Phila
December 10, 1860
Thomas McCall Jr. of Chester
Anna M. Jester of Dilworthtown
eldest daughter of M. Y. Jester by Ald Brazer in Phila
Decebmer 19, 1860
Thomas I. Leiper
Emma, daughter of Y.S. Walter, ed of Del Co Republican
by Rev. M.R. Talbot, Chaplain USN in Chester
December 13, 1860
Benjamin N Morton of Springfield
Mary, daughter of John L. Passmore Esq. of Phila
at La Pierre House in Phila by Mayor Henry
December 18, 1860
Charles J. Morton M.D. of Chester Boro
Annie E. Coates of Chester Boro
daughter of the late Moses Coates by Rev.John Ruth in Chester Boro
December 16, 1860
Lewis M. Taylor
Roseanna McTagart of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth
December 25, 1860
Jarrett M. Witsil of Wilmington, Del.
Margaret E. Cotton of Village Green
at Village Green by Rev. H.H. Bodine
December 19, 1860
Samuel H. Hibberd of Haverford
Maggie J. Cooper of Haverford
by Mayor Henry
December 23, 1860
Henry Ogden of Phila
Sarah A. Lee of Upland
at M.E. Parsonage by Rev. Johns Ruth in Chester
December 23, 1860
Bartram Booth of Chester
Ella Morris of Chester
by Rev. J.W. Sproull in Chester
December 19, 1860
James Metzler Esq.
Mary L. eldest daughter of Gen George W Bowman
at Washington D.C. by Rev. Dr. Smith
December 25, 1860
Charles Bishing
Martha McCauley of Darby
at Flourtown Mont Co by Rev. A.J. Snyder
December 20, 1860
James Lister Jr.
Viloetta Volstencroft of Leiperville
at parsonage of Presbyterian Chruch, Chester by Rev. A.W. Sproull
December 24, 1860
Edward Lewis of Chester
Marie B. Ford of Chester
by Rev. A.W. Sproull
December 24, 1860
John White of Upland
Eliza Crook of Upland
 
January 2, 1861
Caleb C. Perkins
Annabella, daughter of Franklin Lloyd
at the house of the bride's father by Friends Ceremony in Concord
January 10, 1861
Frederick Hinkson, formerly of Chester
Mary Hanson of Chruchville Hardford Co Md
at Chruchville by Rev. Mr. Finney
January 24, 1861
Charles D. Pennell
Mary G. Dyer, daughter of the late Wm Dyer
by Rev. Mr. Sproull in Chester Boro
January 16, 1861
George W McGowen
Caroline Steward
at the residence of the bride's parents by Rev. John Thompson
January 17, 1861
William Unruh
Sallie M Pierson of Phila
by Rev. J. W. Arthur
January 17, 1861
John C. Price of Chester
Louise R. Wallis of Greenwood Place, Oswego N Y
daughter of David Wallis Esq at Oswego NY by Rev. J.J. Pearce
January 22, 1861
J. Washington Gesner of 24th Ward Phila
Lizzie H. daughter of the late Wm. Horne of Ridley
at Newark NJ by Rev. Edgar M Levy
February 4, 1861
James McLellane of Phila
Evaline Price of Upland
by Rev. Wm Wilder
February 7, 1861
Richard Darlington Jr. of Ercildoun Chesco.
Lizzie F. Alexander of Lower Makefield Bucks Co
at the residence of the bride's uncle, Wm Fish in Lower Makefileld
February 13, 1861
Hibbert Powell of Upper Darby
Elizabeth of Upper Darby, eldest daughter of Geo. Powell
at bride's father by Friends Ceremony before Wm. Russell Jr Esq
February 12, 1861
Joshua Cloud of Chester Co
Susan A. Hickman of Del Co
at Commercial Hotel, Phila by Ald. C Brazer
Febryary 14, 1861
William Davis of Virginia
Kate C. youngest daughter of Geo.Caldwell Esq. of Del Co
in Washington City by Rev. J.S. McCauley
February 12, 1861
Edward Barton of Village Green
Miss Mancill of Village Green
by Rev. E.D. Pepper in Phila
February 14, 1861
George W. Touchstone of Haverford
Jane Bittle of Haverford
at Radnor M.E. Parsonage in Lower Merion by Rev. W.M. Dalrymple
February 20, 1861
Joseph W. Needs of Chester
Sallie M. dauther of John Thompson Esq of Upland
at the house of the bride's father by Rev. John Ruth
February 28, 1861
James D. Rhodes of Upper Darby
Mary F. daughter of Isaac Hibberd of Upper Darby
at the residence of the bride's father by Friends Ceremony
February 28, 1861
George L. Kirk of Haverford
Maggie B. daughter of the late Wm Thomas of Phila
by Rev. Robert C Matlack in Phila
February 20, 1861
John Pancoast of Del Co
Eleanor J. Lawrence of Del Co
at the residence of the bride's mother by Friends Ceremony
February 28, 1861
George Prentidge of NJ
Phebe Anne Jackson of Marple
by Rev. Wm Dalrymple
February 28, 1861
David Conner of Del Co
Jane Pivot of Del Co
by J. W. Anderson Esq.
February 28, 1861
Henry C. Bishop
Mary, daughter of Samuel Plankington of Edgmont
by Friends Ceremony
March 14, 1861
Francis Taylor of Nether Providence
Rebecca J. Wheatley of Springfield
by Rev. John Ruth
March 16, 1861
Charles P. Martiene of Chester Boro
Sarah A. Eves of Chester Boro
by Rev. John Ruth
March 18 1861
Edward Simpson of Christiana Del
Mary Murphy of Upland
by Rev. John Ruth
March 14, 1861
James M. Pyle of Edgmont
Anna M. 2nd daughter of the late Reece Pyle of Concord
in Media by Rev. J Pastorfied
March 20, 1861
David Kauffman of Easttown, Chester Co
Mary R. Eppright of Upper Providence
by Rev. John Owens
March 20, 1861
William K. Miller of Del Co
Sallie W. daughter of Dr. C W Pennock
at Forest Hill by Rev. John K Murphy
March 23, 1861
William J. Shaner of West Chester
Emma L. Hickman of Del Co
at the residence of the bride's father by Wm Whitehead Esq
March 28, 1861
George W. Franklin of Darby
Mary A. Glover of Phila
by Rev. F.C. Pearson in West Phila
March 28, 1861
Thomas J. Wade of Middletown
Jane R. Green of Marple
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. John Owens
March 31, 1861
Abraham Whitehead
Jane Buckley of Upper Darby
by Rev. James Seddon
April 2, 1861
Amos Carr of Ridley
Rebecca Rudolph of Paschallville
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. John H Castle
April 3, 1861
Charles S. Moore of Newtown
Phebe J. Green of Marple
by Rev. John Owens
April 4, 1861
Levis J. Passmore of Springfield
Elmira Leech of Phila
by Friends Ceremony
April 11, 1861
George Cobourn of Chester
Cynnetta, daughter of the late Reece Pyle of Concord
by Rev. Wm Wilder
April 25, 1861
Samuel R. Downing of West Chester
Mary M. Goodwin of Upper Providence
by Friends Ceremony
April 25, 1861
Charles Sharpless of Chester Boro
Hannah only daughter of Thomas Hannum of Kennett, Chester Co
at Friends Meeting in Parkerville
April 24, 1861
J. Lewis Garrett of Aston
Caroline Dutton of Chester Boro
by Rev. Wm Wilder in Chester Boro
April 29, 1861
Jasper Morgan Jr. of Windsor Conn
Louise Lovell of Del Co
by Rev. S.L. Gracey
April 17 1861
John F. Van leer of Phila
Mary Rutter Bullock of Del Co
by James W Dale
April 27, 1861
Jeremiah H. Gorman of Russellville Chester Co
Sarah Dawson of Glen Riddle
at Glen Riddle by Rev. A.T. Scott
May 8, 1861
Joseph Bunting Jr. of Darby
Emma, daughter of Charles Cadwellander of Phila
at the bride's father by Friends Ceremonty before Wm Russell Jr. Esq.
May 30, 1861
Charles A. Carr of Del Co
Matilda A. Griffith of Del Co
at Marcus Hook by Rev. S.R. Gillingham
June 5, 1861
Edward A. Price of Media
Sarah P. daughter of the late Jos. Dilworth of Solesbury
by Friends Ceremony in in Phila in the presence of the Mayor
June 6,1861
John N. Hagey of Phila
Annie E. daughter of the late Morris Hannum of Del Co
by Rev. Joseph D Newlin in Phila
June 19, 1861
David Larkin of Upper Chichester
Mary C Plummer of Phila
by Friends Ceremony in Phila
June 19, 1861
John Brooke M.D. of Del Co
Hettie W. daughter of Mark Brooke of Del Co
by Rev. Thomas S Yocum in Radnor
June 23, 1861
Erasmus M. Valentine of Marcus Hook
Abby Plumley of Kingsessig
by Rev. S.L. Gracey in Media
July 23, 1861
Frank F. Sheppard of Crompton Md
Amanda F, daughter of Wm Bowker Esq.
by Rev. Wm Cathcart
July 22, 1861
William H. Gibson of Marcus Hook
Tamazine L. Phillips of Marcus Hook
by Rev. Wm Urie in Chester Boro
July 23, 1861
Rev. John P. Duhamel of Phila ME Conf
Lizzie N. eldest of Hon. Sketchley Morton of Del Co
at the bride's father in Springfield by Rev. Bishop Scott, D.D.
July 6, 1861
James Carreck of Phila
S.T. Vernon of Del Co
by Rev. Wm Brisbane in Phila
July 28, 1861
John Schofield of Chester
Mary Ann Clark of Chester
by Rev. Wm Urie in Chester Boro
August 2, 1861
Prof. E.G. Dalton, of Upland School
Bennie E. Lyon of Yardleyville
at the residence of the bride's father in Valatie NY
August 3, 1861
Lewis Worrall of Village Green
Ann Worrall of Media
at Siloam ME Parsonage by Rev. Francis B Harvey
August 27, 1861
I. Newtown Peirce of Darby
Mrs. Matilda M Clewell of Lancaster
by Rev. J.E. Meredith
September 4, 1861
William Jackson of Del Co
Mrs. Rebecca Mandrel of Del Co
by Rev. Mr. Gracey
September 7, 1861
Joseph T. Taylor of Chester Boro
Mary A. Kearney of Phila
by Rev. H.E. Gilroy
September 12, 1861
Richard Greenfield
Rebecca Friel
at M.E. Parsonage in Marcus Hook by Rev. S. R. Gillingham
September 11, 1861
John Cook of Del Co
Hannah Maria Wilson of Del Co
at Village Green by Isaac C Derrick Esq.
September 19, 1861
John S Marshall of Chester, formerly of Phila
Hannah A. Duboso, daughter of P.L. Duboso Esq
at Church of Evangelists in Phila by Rev. Samuel Duborow
September 17, 1861
John C. Morton of Chester
Mary E. Hinkson of Chester
by Rev. Wm Urie
September 18, 1861
Henry Green of Del Co
Sarah M. Baker of Del Co
by Ald Hibberd in Phila
October 2, 1861
Charles G. Molony
Sadie, daughter of the late J.G. Johnson Esq.
at Paradise in Nether Providence by Rev. Mr. Getz
October 2, 1861
Moses Bonsall of Upper Darby
Maggie E. daughter of J. Colton Bonsall of Darby
by Rev. F.C. Pearson in Phila
October 6, 1861
Garrett Edwards Jr. of Del Co
Susanna M. Russell of Del Co
by Rev. Wm Dalrymple
October 5, 1861
John Marshall of Marcus Hook
Martha A. Varnote of NJ
by Rev. S. R. Gillingham
October 16, 1861
George B. Hinkson of Chester
Mary Jane Pennell of Chester
by Rev. Wm Urie in Chester
October 9, 1861
George Ash of Upper Darby
Rebecca L. Levis of Darby
by Wm Russell Jr. Esq. in Darby
October 8, 1861
Gideon Adams of Nether Providence
Sarah J. McGinty of Nether Providence
by Rev. Wm Wilder in Upland
October 10, 1861
Henry Wood of Phila
Mary, daughter of Dr. George Smith of Upper Darby
by Friends Ceremony in Upper Darby
October 18, 1861
John F. McKinn of Chester
Margaret Jane Bail of Upland
by Rev. Wm Wilder at Upland
October 22, 1861
D. Henry Flickwir formerly of Del Co
Kate, daughter of C. I. Norbury of Beerdstown Ill
at the residence of the bride's father
October 31, 1861
Alfred Taylor
Mimie, daughter of J.B. McKeever Esq.
by Rev. W.B. Stevens, D.D. in Chester
November 14, 1861
William Cheyney of Concord
Margaret J. Myers of Concord
at Village Green by Isaac C Derrick Esq.
November 14, 1861
Thomas C. Hooper formerly of Del Co
Lydia E. Jobson formerly of Del Co
at St. Clair Hotel, Pittsburg by Ald Donaldson
November 14, 1861
John Kirk of Del Co
Sarah W. Bittle of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony, at his residence in the presence of Ald. Hibberd
November 12, 1861
Sellers N. Hill of Del Co
Emma M. Coupland of Chester Co
by Rev. J.K. Murphy
November 28, 1861
John Carey of Del Co
Margaret J. Lasoom of Del Co
by Mark R. Watkinson V. D. M.
November 28, 1861
Alfred R. Taylor of Phila
Abigail A. Evans, daughter of late Jacob Evans of Chester
by Rev. A.W. Sproul
November 28, 1861
Richardson Shoemaker of Del Co
Anna G. Clark of Phila
at the residence of John S Cotton by Mayor Henry
November 29,1861
Henry B Gray of Del Co
Ann Cowan of Del Co
by Rev. John Ruth in Chester
December 4, 1861
John Roney of Del Co
Rosanna Bryan of Del Co
at Ridleyville by Rev. Jesse W Griffiths, M. D.
December 13, 1861
John W. Beck of Phila
Ella E. Sweeney of Chester
by Rev. William Urie in Chester
December 25, 1861
Lewis Sharpless
Jane W. Burk, 2nd daughter of Edward Burk Esq.
at the bride's father in Ridley by Rev. Samuel Ulrich Esq.
December 22, 1861
John E. Morgan of Radnor
Catherine W. eldest daughter of Elder J Rosenbaugh
at residence of the bride's father near Lewisburg Pa
December 26, 1861
Isaac L. Cobourn of Del Co
Philema Arment of Del Co
by Rev. J Walker in Birmingham
December 24, 1861
James H. Deputy of Del Co
Rebecca H. Lascom of Del Co
by Mark R. Watkinson V.D.M.
December 18, 1861
Edward L. Gardner of Phila
Hannah B. Kirlin of Chester
by Rev. John Ruth in Phila
January 1, 1862
Jonathan E. Butler of Del Co
Mary C. White of Chester Co
by Rev. T.A. Fernley
January 28, 1862
Walter J. Arnold of Chester Boro
Isabella, 2nd daughter of Mrs. Isabella Greig of Chester
at the residence of the bride's mother by Rev. A. W. Sproull
January 31, 1862
Weslty J. Quick of Chester Boro
Susan daughter of Joseph Weaver of Chester Boro
at the Presbyterian Parsonage by Rev. A.W. Sproull
February 6, 1862
William M. Hannum of Del Co
Harriet C Thatcher, daughter of John W Thatcher
by Mayor Henry in Phila
February 20. 1862
Samuel Little of Chester Co
Margaret Moss of Del Co
by Rev. Mr. Scott
February 20, 1862
John E. Weaver of Chester Co
Harriet Eves, daughter of John Eves of Del Co
by Mayor Henry in Phila
February 27, 1862
John McMullin of Media
Mary Jane Briggs of Media
by Ald. Thompson in Phila
February 27, 1862
William P. Rhodes of Del Co
Eliza Emma, daughter of Charles Barr
by Ald. Thompson in Phila
February 26, 1862
Thomas Sharpless of Del Co
Cornelia E. Fenimore of Beverly NJ
at Beverly by Rev. P.S. Henson
February 27, 1862
Thomas H. Pratt of Westtown
Mary W. Price of Upper Darby
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. Mr. Dalrymple
February 11, 1862
William H. Rudolph of Del Co
Susan E. Boon of Del Co
by Rev. Mr. Pearson
March 5, 1862
Marshall Register of Del co
Caroline Green of Del Co
by Ald. Thompson
March 5, 1862
Joseph H. Evans of Chester
Mary M. Gore of Baltimore Md
by Rev. A.W. Sproull in Chester Boro
March 13, 1862
Clayton Rodeback of Upper Providence
Mattie J. Carman of New Castle Del
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
March 25, 1862
John Palmer Esq. of Radnor
Hannah M. Bittle of Radnor
by Rev. George W Anderson
March 27, 1862
Richard K. Henerickson of Ridley
Juliette R. Griffith of Ridley
by Mark R. Watkinson V.D.M.
March 20, 1862
Thomas G. Worrall of Del Co
Rebecca G. Garrett of Chester Co
by Friend Ceremony in Upper Darby
March 20, 1862
William Bonsall of Del Co
Margaret E. Wells of Del Co
by Rev. William Urie in Chester
March 29, 1862
Vincent Buckley of Chester
Alice Dickenson of Phila
by Rev. A.W. Sproull in Chester Boro
April 10, 1862
Lieut. Joseph R.T. Coales U.S.A.
Mary Darlington, formerly of Phila
at the residence of bride's mother in Chester by Rev. Mr. Hammond
April 1, 1862
Rev. G.W. Scott of Radnor
Kate Wagener of Lancaster Co
by Rev J.A. Kirkpatrick
April 8, 1862
Benjamin F. Elkins
Hana Anna E Wolbert of League Island
at League Island by Rev. Mr. Sheeleigh
April 17, 1862
George E. Johnson of Del Co
Elizabeth Richards of Del Co
by Ald. Thompson in Phila
April 23, 1862
Michael Strous of Pottsville
Caroline Brandies of Chester
by Rev. Mr. Franklin in Chester
April 23, 1862
Hugh Dehaven Jr. of Phila
Clara Boyd, daughter of Hill Brinton Esq. of Del Co
at Rosevale by Rev. William E Moore
April 23, 1862
William H. Rowan of Radnor
Mattie Miller of Radnor
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. G.W.Scott
April 10, 1862
Samuel L. Pugh of Lima
Sarah F. Gault of Lima
at Village Green by Rev. J Flannery
April 10, 1862
Charles E. Borne of Nether Providence
Mary Sinclair of Nether Providence
by Rev. W.S. Pugh
April 12, 1862
Joseph Lewis of Phila
Ann Eliza Richardson of Marcus Hook
at M.E. Parsonage in Marcus Hook by Rev. S.R. Gillingham
April 23, 1862
John Dutton
Hattie B. eldest daughter of John Beatty
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. James W Dale
April 23, 1862
Joseph L. Carter of Chester
Emma, eldest daughter of Capt Alexander Kelly of Del
at Wilmington by Rev. Charles Hill
May 8, 1862
Washington B. Levis of Darby
Catharine Lowe of Phila
by Rev. Able C Thomas
May 28, 1862
Lewis Palmer of Concord
Hannah H Pancoast of Salem Co. NJ
at the residence of Henry L Paschall by Friend Ceremony
May 28, 1862
Thaddeus Darlington of Thornbury
Sallie Taylor of Thornbury
before William Whitehead
June 1, 1862
William H. Huddleson of Concord
Annie, daughter of Isaac W Vanleer Esq.
at the home of the bride's father in E Mantmeal by Rev. J.K. Murphy
June 10, 1862
Jesse L. Cummins of Media
Julia M Coffman of Media
by Rev. S.M. Gayley in Media
June 15, 1862
George Geoltz of Chester
Mary Ellen Pedrick of Chester
at St. Paul's Rectory by Rev. J Pinkney Hammon
June 10, 1862
Joseph R. Russell of Edgmont
Matilda Cummins of Edgmont
by William Whitehead Esq. in West Chester
June 25, 1862
Joshua P. Eyre Jr.
Martha S. daughter of Edmund Pennell of Esq. of Chester
by Rev. Mortimer R Talbot, Chaplain U.S.N.
July 21, 1862
Frank M. Brooke of Media
Addie H. oldest daughter of William H Vogdes of Phila
by Rt. Rev. Bishop Potter
July 3, 1862
Wright Turner of Del Co
Mary Habersett of Del Co
at Methodist Parsonage, Media by Rev. S Gracey
July 20, 1862
John Pennell of Del Co
Rachel Elizabeth Coburn of Del Co
by Rev. S.R. Gillingham
August 8, 1862
William G. Davidson of Aston
Mary McCartney of Aston, daugher of the late Robert
by Rev. J France in Crozerville
August 17, 1862
William A. Seal of Del Co
Mary Ann Cline of Del Co
by Rev. James W. Dale in Media
August 27, 1862
Whitten C. Bonsall of Iowa
Elizabeth P Smith of Del Co
by Elder J.T. Thompson
August 21, 1862
Jesse Ford of Del Co
Sidney Ann Mace of Del Co
by Rev. J France in Crozerville
September 18, 1862
Thomas Earnshaw of Nether Providence
Lizzie L. daughter of E.B. Loveland of Waterville
by Rev. Mr. Urie
September 25, 1862
Eli Lewis of Newtown
Mrs. Elizabeth Lewis of Willistown Chester Co
in Phila
September 18, 1862
Ephraim I. Ridgeway of Darby
Hannah, daughter of James & Betsy Painter of Birmingham
at the residence of the bride's father by Friends Ceremony
September 18, 1862
James E. Marford of Wilm Del
Mrs. Hannah Taylor of Marcus Hook
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. S.R. Gillingham
October 2, 1862
Joseph P. Yarnell of Del Co
Sidney Martha Smith of Del Co
by Rev. J R. Anderson
October 4, 1862
Frederick P. Taylor of Del Co
Lizzie Abbot of Del Co
by Rev.Wm Urie in Chester
October 23, 1862
Hervey A. Loughead of Del Co
Lizzie Butter of Delco
by Rev. Wm Urie in Chester Boro
October 22, 1862
Robert Taylor of Del Co
Lydia E. Howard of Del Co
by Rev. Wm. Urie in Chester
October 23, 1862
Harry Gillam formerlyof Bucks Co,
Sallie, daughter of Samuel Caley of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony
October 31, 1862
James Fitsimmons of Del Co
Mary Ann Nuttall of Del Co
by Rev. Pinkney Hammon in Chester
November 1, 1862
Abraham Stewart of Marple
Sarah Stout of Media
by Rev. A. Heberton
November 5, 1862
Cadwallader C. Sellers of Phila
Mrs. E. B. Sellers of NY
by Rev. R.C. Evans
November 6, 1862
Merritt Eckman of Del Co
Carrie U. Hambleton of Del Co
by Rev. Alfred M Able
November 12, 1862
James W. Green of First Del Battery
Maggie P. Johnson of Del Co
at Crozerville by Rev. J France
November 27, 1862
William G. Taylor of Marcus Hook
Rachael McDade of Marcus Hook
at the residence of Rev. J Stone
November 26, 1862
Hibbert Yarnell of Del Co
Mary Ashbridge, daughter of William Rhoads of Del Co
by Friends Ceremony in Phila
November 23, 1862
George Cregar
Eliza A. D. Mousley of Chester
by Rev. Thomas Murphy
November 29. 1862
William B. Stevenson of Chester
Emma T yons of Wilm Del
by Rev. Mr. Atwood in Phila
December 9, 1862
John Green of Chester
Elma Roberts of Chester
at Presbyterian Church in Chester Boro by Rev. A.W. Sproull
December 11, 1862
John Lord of Avondale
Amanda S. daughter of John Killgore Esq. of Phila
at the residence of the bride's father by Rev. E.W. Huttee
December 30, 1862
Hiram Hathaway of Roundout NY
Maria, daughter of Robert Hannum Esq. of Chester Boro
at the bride's father by Rev. Mortimar R. Talbot, U.S.N.
December 23, 1862
Jesse Gore of Del Co
Sarah Newsome of Del Co
by Rev. J France in Rockdale
December 17, 1862
William R. Thatcher of Chester
Mollie F. Kline of Chambersburg
at Chambersburg by Rev. Mr. Speck
December 24, 1862
George Davis of Haverford
Elizabeth Jane Horton of Newtown
at the residence of Ald. William Hibberd 222 N 9th St Phila
December 24, 1862
Samuel N. Hill
Isabella E. daughter of Andrew Hudson Esq. of Concord
       
February 8, 1875
William H. Beaumont of Delco
Eliza A. Roxburg of Delco
Rev. E. . Heyburn
February 24, 1875
Dr. Charles W. Perkins of Chester
Sarah E. Eckfeldt of Chester
Rev. Charles F. Thomas
March 4, 1875
John L. Moore of Delco
Ida M. Jaquette of Norristown
Rev. John O'Neil
March 6, 1875
James Taylor of Chester
Catharine Green of Chester
Rev. Mr. Pancoast
March 10, 1875
Isaac Reese
Mary Ann Smith
in Chester by Rev. Dr. Apper
March 18, 1875
Elisha Phipps Patterson of Darby
Eliza Robinson Humpreys of Darby
Rev. J. S. Woodside
March 20, 1875
Albert B. Rementer of Darby
Emma V. Sampson of Phila
Rev. W. C. Hendrickson
March 25,1875
Edward T. Green of Phila
Mary Spencer of Chester
Rev. William Murphy
March 20, 1875
Joseph P. Wilkinson of Darby
Mary Ann Smith of Phila
in Paschellville by Rev. J. Maison
March 20, 1875
Thomas Kelley of Lower Providence
Elizabeth A. Hulton of Lower Providence
Rev. J. Carlile
March 24, 1875
Samuel D. Morrow
Lydia A. Madill
Rev. J. carlile
March 24, 1875
William Hunter of Thornbury
Eunice P. Lancaster of Phila
in West Chester by Rev. Joseph S. Evans
March 24, 1875
Brinton Jacobs of West Phila
Kate L. Williamson of Clifton
Rev. George Cooper
March 24, 1875
John E. Standley
Lydia J. Biddle of Haverford
Rev. W. H. Steck
March 29, 1875
George Morrison
Catharine Kems
in Marple Twp. Rev. R. B. Hotchkin
March 30, 1875
George Mahon of Chester
Annie Oliver of Chester
Rev. Henry Brown
March 31, 1875
Alexander Shakspeare of South Chester
Mary Draper of South Chester
Rev. T. R. List
April 1, 1875
Jesse J. Lamey of Chester
Hettie E. Start of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welsh
April 1, 1875
Robert Nelson of Wilkesbarre
Wilhelmiana Meader of Chester
at residence of birde's parents
April 2, 1875
Samuel H. Jones. Esq of Morton
Anna E. Fish of Morton
Rev. A. L. Hood
April 7, 1875
William Davidson of Delco
Julia G. Boyer of Delco
in Phila by Rev. W. Y. Brown
April 13, 1875
Allen C. Pugh of Delco
Annie F. Shainline
Rev. Isaac Gibson
April 14, 1875
John L. Evans
Hannah M. Brooke of Deloc
Rev. Henry S. Getz
April 22, 1875
Moses D. Pyle
Mary Roberts of Uppper Chichester
Rev. J. S. Lame
April 27, 1875
James W. Johnson of Wilmington
Maria Mather of Delco
at residence of bride by Rev. Henry Brown
April 28, 1875
R. Levi Roberts of Delco
Sue P. Tyson of Aston
at residence of bride's parents Rev. James W. Dale
April 28, 1875
John Edward Flood of Cardington
Sarah Anna Ogden of Cardington
at Cardington by Rev. W. J. Mills
April 28, 1875
Edmund Jones of Chester
Anna L. Dowlin of Uwchlan Twp.
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. Francis J. Collier
April 29, 1875
Samuel P. Brown of Upper Darby
Martha Bittle of Upper Darby
Rev. J. Y. Ashton
April 29, 1875
William H. Winfield Johnson of Chester
Ann E. Ivison of Lima
Rev. A. Howard assisted by Rev. T. D. Jester
May 2, 1875
Samuel Ewing of Delco
Mary Jane Russell of Delco
Rev. H. Robbins
May 4, 1875
Bejamin Hamilton Esrey of Delco
Sarah Matilda Laws of Delco
by Rev. James W. Dale
May 5, 1875
William P. McClure of Upper Providence
Emma V. Bakerof Upper Providence
in Media by Rev. J. Carlisle
May 5, 1875
John E. Brown of Centerville
Margaret Milt of Chadds Ford
at West Chester by Rev. Joseph S. Evans
May 5, 1875
Frederick Foster of Birmingham, Chesco
Ida V. Hampton of Birmingham Delco
by Rev. Joseph S. Evans
May 6, 1875
Henry A. Konkle of Haverford
Phoebe A. Perry of Newtown
by Rev. J. E. Reese
May 10, 1875
John Griffin
Nancy H. Mills
at the residence of the brides parents by Rev. August T. Dobson
May 12, 1875
Charles P. Miles of Delco
Hannah D. Erdman of Schuylkill Co.
by Rev. James W. Dale D.D.
May 13, 1875
Lewis M. Larkin of Chester
Jennie Alexander of Wilmington
in Wilmington at the brides home by Rev.S. McArthur
May 14, 1875
Henry Fretz of Phila
Annie McNeal of Newtown
at the brides home by Rev. E. M. Heyburn
May 18, 1875
Alexander Scott of Chester
Margaret Montgomery of Chester
in Chester by Rev. Henry Brown
May 18, 1875
Perry C. Pike of Upper Providence
Mrs. Rebecca Galliard of Phila
by Rev. J. S. Cook
May 18, 1875
Josiah G. Garrett of Delco
Anna M. Broomall of Delco
in Phila by Alderman William P. Hibberd
May 19, 1875
Thomas Clough Jr.
Emma J. Lawton
in Chester at M.E. parsonage by Rev. Joseph Welch
May 20, 1875
James C. Armstrong of Chelsea
Maggie Buchanan of Ridley Park
at brides parents by Rev. G. D. B. Pepper
May 25, 1875
James McGinty of Chester
Annie Adair of Chester
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. Henry Brown
Mary 27, 1875
Harry Waitt Henderson
Annie Smith of Ridley
Rev. Mr. Custis
June 6, 1875
A. Crawford Anderson
Elizabeth Garrigues
at residence of bride's parents in Haverford by Friends Ceremony
June 6, 1875
Samuel S. Moore of New Castle De.
Ruthanna Webster of Concord
daughter of Wm. & Elizabeth Webster at Middletown Meeting
June 8, 1875
James R. Downes of Marcus Hook
Mary A. Elliot of Delco
residence of bride's parents, Linwood Mills by Rev. T. W. Maclary
June 10, 1875
De. Charles E. Hopkins of Phila.
Ella Corinne Askin of Delco
at Louella residence of J. Henry Askin, Esq by Rev. J. W. Dale
June 10, 1875
I. Engle Cochran, Jr. of Chester
Adele D. Ladomus of Chester
residence of bride's parents by Rev. C. F. Thomas
June 10, 1875
Owen P. Powell of Delco
Anne E. Burrough of Gloucester Co. NJ
by Ald. W. P. Hibbert at residence in Phila by Friends Ceremony
June 10, 1875
George W. Jarden of Phila
Ella Hill of Nether Providence
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. C. F. Thomas
June 15, 1875
Robert F. Culbert of Delco
Tillie B. Vanhorn of Philadelphia
Rev. J. E. Meredith
June 16, 1875
William C. Evans of Chester
Imogene Bechtel of Chester
Rev. Arthur P. Haviland
June 17, 1875
Frederick Eckfeldt
Kate Kugler of Ardmore
Rev. W. H. Steck
June 27, 1875
John Cadell of Chester
Mary Boyd of Linwood
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
June 30, 1875
Edward Truitt of Marcus Hook
Annie Justison of Linwood
Rev. A. L. Hood
July 5, 1875
Geroge A. Warner of Clear Spring, MD
Sallie E. Hamilton of Chester
Rev. William Major
July 7, 1875
William H. McKaig of Wilmington, DE
Mattie W. Moore, Wilmington, DE
Rev. Joseph Welch
July 8, 1875
Edward M. Patterson of Delco
Jennie Hall of Delco
at parsonage by Rev. J. W. Maclany
July 12, 1875
William H. Toutchton of Baltimore, MD
Susie Brooks of Chester
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. D. Dowen
July 16, 1875
Rev. B. F. Robb of Philadelphia
E. O. Smith of Philadelphia
Prof. Pepper
July 18, 1875
Isaac Robinson Jr. of Chester
Sarah C. French of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welsh
July 19, 1875
David R. Gamble of Upland
Maggie Elliott of Upland
Prof. G. D. B. Pepper
July 22, 1875
Matthew Conrad of Middletown
Annie Kater of Media
at Christ Church, Media
July 29, 1875
Clarence Larkin of Chester
Emma Hinkson of Chester
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. P. H. Mowry
July 29, 1875
Matthew Conrad of Media
Annie P. Kater of Media
Rev. Edward Lounsbury
August 1, 1875
George W. Wilson of Chester
Mrs. Emma E. Fox of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welsh
August 3, 1875
A. L. Goldsmith of Chester
G. M. Deakyne of Chester
Rev. W. R. McNeil
August 12, 1875
Charles Benton of Chester
Martha J. Blakeley of Chester
Rev. Z. T. Bowen
August 19, 1875
John H. Stewart of Haverford
Hannah E. Wilds of Haverford
Rev. W. J. Mills
August 23, 1875
Thomas J. Graves of Wilmington, DE
Mrs. Emma L. Earnest of Chester
Rev. W. C. Robinson
September 1, 1875
Harvey Holstein formerly of Chester
Eliza Elliott of Delware
at residence of bride's parents near Wilmington
September 2, 1875
Thomas W. Palmer of Clifton
Tillie Y. Dunn of Clifton
Rev. M. H. Sisty
September 15, 1875
Horace W. Fairlamb
Kate E. Maddock
at residence of bride's father by Rev. Dr. Pendleton
September 19, 1875
Alfred Lincoln of Delco
Ida Young of Delco
Rev. Charles A. Maison
September 22, 1875
Richard W. Dckery of Chadds Ford
Henrietta Wilmer of Concordville
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
September 26, 1875
John B. Carson of Wilmington, DE
Rebecca McClees of Wilmington, DE
Rev. Joseph Welsh
September 26, 1875
William J. Maloney of Chester
Bell Fulton of Chester
Rev. W. Kurtz
September 29, 1875
Edmund J. Karcher
Lizzie C. Kessler of Easton
Rev. H. W. McKnight
September 30, 1875
John R. Wallace of Chester
Annie Jones of Chester
Rev. B. W. Kurtz
October 4, 1875
Charles Bucknor
Clara Louisa Reany
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. W. T. Eva
October 4, 1875
Charles Hendrixson of Linwood
Joanna Rue formerly of Milford, DE
Rev. M. Sorin
October 4, 1875
Charles S. Harmon of Minneapolis
Phoebe D. Wetherill of Chester
Rev. Dr. Watson
October 7, 1875
William L. Prizer of Norristown
Jennie F. Flavill of Chester
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. Joseph Welch
October 7, 1875
Joseph R. Turner of Delco
Hannah Griffith of Delco
Rev. James W. Dale
October 11, 1875
James M. Price
Susanna Ross
Rev. A. T. Dobson
October 12, 1875
Dr. Frank Rowland of Media
Annie Weaver of Media
Methodist Church, Media
October 13, 1875
Albert Lewis of Springfield
Mary Cummins
Friends Ceremony
October 13, 1875
Daniel Robinson of Chester
Nellie F. Burns of Chester
Rev. C. G. Currie
October 13, 1875
Ezekiel W. Norman of Nether Providence
Jemima E. Miller of Nether Providence
at residence of bride's father by Rev. P. H. Mowry
October 13, 1875
E. William Dever
Mrs. Mary J. Bell
Rev. Joseph Welch
October 14, 1875
James B. Renan of Glen Riddle
Jennie V. Lynch of Glen Riddle
Rev. A. J. Gallagher at Ivy Mills
October 14, 1875
James B. Renan of Delco
Jennie V. Lynch of Delco
Rev. A. J. Gallagher
October 14, 1875
Samuel R. Heacock of Linwood
Eliza Irving of Wilmington, DE
Rev. J. C. Ford
October 17, 1875
Andrew E. Allcutt of Middletown
Ida Baker of Upland
Rev. Mr. Sorin
October 18, 1875
Levis D. Speakman of Concord
Josephine G. Henderson of Birmingham
Wiliam Whitehead, Esq
October 20, 1875
Joseph P. Faddis of Thornbury
Anna G. Pyle of Thornbury
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
October 20, 1875
James Hutchinson of South Chester
Annie Dougherty of South Chester
Rev. Mr. Sorin
October 22, 1875
Francis Fairhurst of Chester
Elizabeth Dougherty of Chester
Rev. Mr. Sorin
October 23, 1875
Joshua B. Flounders of Darby
Emma A. Heden of Darby
Rev. Dr. Levy
October 26, 1875
Joseph McFate of Delco
Ella Lowe of Delco
at home of bride's mother near Leiperville by Rev. Henry Brown
October 26, 1875
Joshua K. Lamb of Chester
Mary A. Fogg of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welch
November 1, 1875
Charles H. Buck of Philadelphia
Mary J. Free of Clifton
Ald. Buck
November 3, 1875
George W. Sipple of Delco
Susanna Alexander of Delco
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
November 7, 1875
David M. Johnson of West End
Rebecca F. Flood of Upper Darby
Rev. W. J. Miller
November 9, 1875
Rev. Thomas L. Springer of Hopewell Twp
Mary G. Bowker of Chester
Rev. George F. Wisnell, D.D.
November 10, 1875
William W. Ring of Pennsbury
Hettie w. Baker of Birmingham
at residence of birde's parents by Friends Ceremony
November 11, 1875
Benjamin Housekeeper of Phila
Mary e. Hickman of Chadds Ford
Rev. Charles G. Ames
November 11, 1875
Rush Super of Middletown
Lauretta Russell of Middletown
Rev. B. Hotchkin D.D.
November 17, 1875
Samuel Ivison Jr.
Maggie G. Sharpless
Friends Ceremony
November 17, 1875
Samuel H. Hall of Delco
Sallie J. Norris of Delco
Friends Ceremony
November 17, 1875
William H. Newlin of Media
Josephine G. Worrall of Media
Rev. Mr. Dana
November 18, 1875
James Buffington of Delco
Susanna Sharp of Delco
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
November 18, 1875
Frank Thomas of Middletown
Sadie E. Yarnall of Middletown
Rev. T. Darlington Jester
November 18, 1875
John G. Thomas of Newtown
Victoria J. Gunkle of Chester Valley
at the brides home, "Ash Lawn" by Rev. J. C. Clyde
November 24, 1875
John Russell of Delco
Elizabeth Hirst of Delco
E. M. Robbins in Media
November 25, 1875
Joshua Garsed of Chester
Mary B. Kerlin of Chester
at residence of John H. Kerlin, Esq by Rev. A. Tarbuck Dowen
November 25, 1875
Henry L. Bailey of Media
Elizabeth Powell of Londonderry
Rev. S. Evans
November 25, 1875
R. H. Patch of Thomaston, Maine
M. E. Doling formerly of Media
Boston, Mass.
November 25, 1875
David F. Roddan
Eleanor Belle
Rev.James Kelsey
December 6, 1875
Francis S. Rodgers
Maggie M. Dempsey
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
December 11, 1875
Harry Mills of Wilmington
Mattie Shepperd of Wilmington
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
December 15, 1875
George S. Lamborn of West Chester
Sarah Ann Bishop of Concord
Rev. George Cummings
December 15, 1875
William Nichols of Delco
Ray Lister of Chester Heights
Rev. John Smith
December 16, 1875
Eli R. Vernon of Delco
Lillie P. Baldwin
Rev. Henry McCook
December 16, 1875
J. J. Drummond of Philadelphia
EmmaMahon of Philadelphia
Rev. P. H. Mowry
December 21, 1875
George D. Jones
Anna A. Thompson of Phila
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
December 22, 1875
Nathan W. Pennell of Chester
Elizabeth Whitehead of Chester
Rev. Z. Tarbuck Dowen
December 22, 1875
William O'Donnell of Upper Chichester
Maggie H. Worrilow of Upper Chichester
December 22, 1875
John G. Smedley of Chester County
Mary C. Green of Delco
Rev. J. A. Kunkleman in Philadelphia
December 22, 1875
Thomas M. Lord of Clifton
Sallie Leighton of Garretford
Rev. M. H. Sisty in Philadelphia
December 22, 1875
Charles Lippincott of Cinaminson NJ
Anna G. Hill of Springfield
Friends Ceremony
December 23, 1875
Charles Gray of Philadelphia
Mary Ewing
Rev. P. H. Mowry
December 23, 1875
W. H. Sweeton Esq. of Chester County
A. Crosson of Chester County
at Baptist Parsonage by Rev. Z. Tarbuck Dowen
December 24, 1875
John F. Fielding
Sarah A. Wiser
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
December 25, 1875
Willard Wilson of Wilmington
Sallie Coxe of Wilmington
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
December 25, 1875
Thomas S. Fields
Sarah J. Walker of Morton
Rev. J. Carlisle in Media
December 25, 1875
Johnson Simpson
Harriet Holston
Rev. James Wlkder at Lenni
December 25, 1875
James McCartney
Elizabeth Blair
Rev. James Walker
December 29, 1875
George Heacock
Eliza C. Marlin
Rev. J. Carlisle
December 29, 1875
B. Franklin Compton of Upand
Bessie Lukens of Ridley
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. J. R. Downer
December 30, 1875
Joshua N.Price
Elizabeth Weir
Rev. J. Y Ashton in Upper Darby
December 30, 1875
Richard Crauer
Arabella Mackey
Rev. Charles A. Maison at St. James parsonage
December 31, 1875
David H. Burns of Chester
Mary E. Broughton of Springfield
Rev. A. L. Wilson
January 2, 1876
John VanHorn Megill
Elizabeth M. Marshall
Rev. William Greenough in Philadelphia
January 5, 1876
William Horne of Springfield
M. Annie Walraven of Wilmington, DE
Rev. J. L. Wright
January 6, 1876
Charles H. Wilson
Sue J. Kent
Rev. B. B. Hotchinson
January 6, 1876
Theodore P. Bond of Upland
Lucy A. Lewis of Upland
Rev. M. Patterson
January 6, 1876
Dr. Samuel Starr
Mary C. Dyer
Rev. F. H. Mowry
January 11, 1876
Joseph Werkiser
Emma Heimer
Rev. W. H. Steck
January 13, 1876
George Chealie
Lizzie Bradshaw
Rev. Z. T. Dowen, M.D.
January 13, 1876
John J. Ledward
Laura A. Brooks
at residence of bride's parents, by Rev. Henry Brown
January 13, 1876
Charles J. Painter of New York
Anna S. House of Chadds Ford
at residence of bridge's parents.
January 19, 1876
David Johnson of Chadds Ford
Eliza Smith of Chadds Ford
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
January 19, 1876
Frank P. Hoskins of Radnor
Lizzie Massey of Newtown
Rev. James Trickett at Bryn Mawr
January 19, 1876
Joseph Boardman
Jane P. Green
Rev. Henry Brown
January 20, 1876
Robert McIntyre
Mary Francis Fields
Rev. Benjamin Jefferson
January 20, 1876
Joshua C. Carter of Concord
Mary J. Stuffel of Westown
Rev. Joseph Evans
January 30, 1876
William Radcliffof Upper Providence
Isabella Bell of Upper Providence
Rev. J. Carlisle
February 2, 1876
David T. Worell of Paschalville
Mary E. Ball of Darby
Rev. W. J. Mills
February 2, 1876
Charles A. Lizenberg
Clara E. Evans
at residence of bride's parents,Rev. James Trickett
February 3, 1876
Benjamin Gartside Jr.
Lizzie Cox
at residence of bride's parents,Rev. Z. T. Dowen
February 3, 1876
Vanleer E. Bond of Upper Darby
Martha L. Jones of Upper Darby
Friends Ceremony
February 5, 1876
William D. Wilfong
Sallie R. Donaldson of Chester
Rev. J. M. Thompson
February 10, 1876
Samuel H. Painter of Concordville
Edith L. Thomas of West Chester
Friends Ceremony
February 10, 1876
Williams G. Knowles of Philadelphia
Helen S. Weidner of Chester
Rev. Henry Brown
February 23, 1876
Henry C. Oram of Delco
Liffie C. Hatcher of Frankford
Rev. T. A. Fernley
February 25, 1876
Oscar W. Stager of Philadelphia
Nellie Tyson
at residence of bridg's parents, Reb John Miller
March 3, 1876
Victor Snyder Jr.
Mirable DeB Preston
Rev. James Trickett
March 6, 1876
Robert B. Coppock
Eliza Quinn of Manyunk
Rev. R. I. Carson
March 8, 1876
Jesse Hiple of Marple
Fannie E. Hannum of St. Louis, MO
Friends Ceremony at residence of bride's uncle Nathaniel Walter
March 9, 1876
William P. McCay of Concord
Clara B. Pierce of Concord
Rev. John Bolto
March 9, 1876
Van L. Wolf of Haverford
Jennie L. Frey of Haverford
Rev. B. B. Hotchkin D.D.
March 12, 1876
William C. Phillips
Anna H. Clemmans
Rev. Joseph Welch
March 16, 1876
Norris W. Garvine of Chester
Anna E. Johnson of Wilmington, DE
Rev. S. N. Chew
March 15, 1876
Richard L. Jones Jr. of Upper Darby
Sophie S. Owens of Upper Darby
Rev. B. B. Hotchkin, D.D.
March 22, 1876
Henry G. Walker
Kate Coppock
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
March 23, 1876
William B. Stephens of West Chester
Annie C. Wright of West Chester
at residence of bride's parents, by Rev. Alfred Harris
March 26, 1986
William S. Brown
Emma S. Sprow
March 26, 1876
Frederick Prizer of Montgomery Co.
Sallie B. Flounders of Clifton
Rev. J. Y. Aston
March 29, 1876
Joseph M. Walker of Ridley
M. Annie Parsons of Ridley
at residence of bride's uncle William Carr by Rev. A. L. Hood
March 29, 1876
John Garrett of Darby
Ella J. Rawlings of Lower Merion
at residence of bride's father, Rev. James Trickett
March 30, 1876
William H. Hollingsworth
Mary M. Fulmele
Rev. A. T. Dobson
March 30, 1876
Swithin C. Shortlidge
Maggie White
Friends Ceremony
April 1, 1876
Daniel S. Ogden
Adeli Marie Eannot
Rev. B. B. Hotchkin
April 3, 1876
Abel R. Sloan of Port Kennedy
Mary R. Dickinson of Broomall
Rev. B. B. Hotchkin D. D.
April 5, 1876
Wilmer W. Sager of Chester
Sallie A. Johnson of Concord
at residence of bride's parents, by Rev. Joseph S. Evans
April 8, 1876
William H. Smith of Philadelphia
Isabella A. Laverty of Delco
Rev. Thomas R. List
April 12, 1876
Harry B. Slack of Chester
Katie Rainier of Chester
Rev. J. Henry Sharp
April 13, 1876
Reuben Reece of Edgmont
Amanda Russell of Media
Rev. G. F> Hurlock
April 15, 1876
Robert Lowrey
Margaret Cunningham
Rev. A. T. Dobson
April 15, 1876
Richard L. Jones, Jr. of Upper Darby
Sophie S. Owen of Upper Darby
Rev. B. B. Hotchkin
April 16, 1876
William F. Beaver
Hannah Sweeney
Father McGlinn of Immaculate Heart
April 17, 1876
Lewis E. Long
Mary A. Hall
Rev. Her Brown
April 17, 1876
Marshall Morgan of Chester
Harriet Davis of Chester
Rev. W. Kurtz
April 25, 1876
Edward Hickerman
Fannie Arnold
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. R. H. G. Osborne
April 26, 1876
Roderick Fraser of Ridley Park
Maggie Sandyson of West Philadelphia
Rev. J. Addison Henry
April 26, 1876
John L. Hanby of Claymont, DE
Anna M. Slawter of Claymont, DE
Rev. George W. Lybrand
April 27, 1876
A. Judson Campbell
Hettie A. Grim
Rev. E. M. Heyburn
April 27, 1876
William A. Butler of Chester Heights
Mary E. Pyle of Lima
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
April 30, 1876
Joseph Henry Maginn
Emma Rich
Rev. Father Haviland
May 3, 1876
John Hibberd of Middletown
Mary E. Hall of Aston
at residence of bride's mother by Friends Ceremony
May 7, 1876
Thomas M. D. Smith of Darby
Tillie H. Bryson of Marlton, NJ
at residence of Rev. F. C. Pearson
May 10, 1876
John Hepworth of Delco
Belle Matthews of Delco
Rev. Dr. J. M. Pendleton
May 11, 1876
William H. Horne of Chadds Ford
Annie Schiedt
Rev. Joseph A. Levis
Mary 17, 1876
John Dunwoody of Minneapolis, MN
Emma J. Bishop of Upper Providence
Rev. B B. Hotchkin
May 23, 1876
J. Edwards Woodbridge
Louise Deshong
Rev. George Woodbridge D. D.
May 29, 1876
Edward Meadowcroft
Sarah J. Hall
Rev. John A. Goodfellow
May 30, 1876
Robert Bradley of South Chester
Elizabeth Brown of South Chester
Rev. A. T. Dobson
February 20, 1877
William Jefferis of Landenberg, Chesco
Mary Lizzie Bullock of Del Co
Rev. I. M. Haldeman in West Chester
February 22, 1877
William Jacobs of Chester
Mrs. Margaret Blackwell of Wilm Del
Rev. George C. Moore in Chester
February 28, 1877
Joseph A. Afflick
Sue T. Worrell
Rev. T Darlington Jester at the home of the bride
February 28, 1877
Thomas Peart of Schuylkill Twp Chesco
Debbie F. Johnson of Marple
Rev. B.B. Hotchkin, D.D.
February 1, 1877
Enos Williamson Jr of Newtown
Hannah E. Bishop of Upper Providence
Friends Ceremony at the residence of the bride's parents
February 28, 1877
Elwood S. Hickman of E. Goshen
Amy W. Hall of Swarthmore
Friends Ceremony at the residence of the bride's parents
March 1, 1877
John Slawter of Del Co
Sidney A. Fairlamb of E Bradford Twp. Chesco
Rev. George Cummings
March 15, 1877
Walter J. Arnold of Chester
Maggie Lane of New York, NY
Rev. George H Hepworth
March 15, 1877
Rush S Huidekoper M.D. of Meadville
Anne Preston, dau of Arabella & late Joseph Morris Esq
Bishop Hare in Media at home of Hon. Edward Darlington
March 7, 1877
Samuel Jobson of Middletown
Kate E. Baker of Media
Rev. A. Harris at West Chester
March 21, 1877
Charles McDonald of Media
Annie Carr of Uwchlan Chester Co
Rev. James W Guthrie at Windsor Parsonage Uwchlan
March 20, 1877
John Forrest of Charleston S.C.
Felicia H. Brinton, dau of Hill Brinton
Rev. B.T. Jones at the residence of the bride's father
March 21, 1877
John H. B. Rawlins of Chester
Victorine Peters of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz at the residence of the bride's parents
March 22, 1877
Frank T. Lyons of Del Co
Florie A. Ely
Rev. K. Walling at Beverly NJ
March 27, 1877
J. B. Robinson of S.Chester
Francis J. Mason of S.Chester
Rev. H.B. Harper residence
March 27, 1877
Theodore Carter of Chester
Mrs. Elizabeth Wilson of Phila
Rev. L.C. Baker in Phila
March 12, 1877
Frederick King of Chadds Ford
Anna McFarland of Phila
Rev. W.F.Garrett
March 29, 1877
Joseph L.. Marks of Del Co
Anna C Herns of Phila
Rev. Charles E Murray in Phila
April 1, 1877
John McCartney of Upland
Alice daughter of Jonathan Taylor
Rev. Father Haviland at St. Michael's Catholic Church
April 1, 1877
Horace S. Griffith of Del Co
Mary Florence Bennett of Del Co
Rev. Wm Ely at Carington
March 29, 1877
Joseph Casho of Chester
Emma B. Warner of Brooklyn
Rev. Henry Ward Beecher at Brooklyn
April 5, 1877
Hugh Hazlett
Ella W. daughter of Robert D. Henderson Esq
Rev. S.V. Crittenden
April 10, 1877
George Thompson of Phila
Sallie Josephine Moore of Darby
youngest daughter of the late Ben E Moore by Rev. W.Y. Brown
April 12, 1877
Edward Pyewell
Rachel A. Ellis of Chester
Rev. Thomas R. List in Phila
April 24, 1877
Harry S. Hooper
Hattie M. daughter of Wm. Bucknell Esq.
Rev. George Dana Boardman, DD at 1st Baptist Church in Phila
April 17, 1877
James J Sproul of Newtown Square
Mary E. Clarey of Newtown Square
Rev. Joseph L Sagebeer in Newtown
April 19, 1877
Millard F Pugh of Bridgeport
Mary E. Eachus of Radnor
2nd daughter of Virgil T & Jane Eachus by Friends Ceremony
April 22, 1877
Samuel H. Maloney of Chester
Katie Francis of Chester
Rev. Aug T Dobson at Parsonage
March 1, 1877
William Davis of Del Co
Lizzie C. Rickabaugh of Newtown Del Co
Esq. James Smith
February 19, 1877
Jonas Davis of Chester
Susan Abbott of Chester
Rev. Mr. Dowen at Baptist Parsonage in Chester
April 24, 1877
Nathaniel F. Moyer of Chester
Annie Campbell of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz in Chester
May 2, 1877
Eli Harvey of Birmingham
Sue H. Peirce of Concord
Mayor Stokley in Phila
April 25, 1877
William Richardson Halsey of Linwood
Rosanna Hanson of Linwood
Rev. G.C. Bird at St. Martin's Episcopal Church in Marcus Hook
May 2, 1877
Thomas H Rodenboh of Phila
Eva James, daughter of Maurice of Edgmont
Rev. Joseph S Evans inWest Chester
April 25, 1877
Kospha S. Govern West India Islands
Louise L Hall of Media
Rev. Father Wright in Media
March 15, 1877
Thomas P. Goodley of Brandywine Hundred
Sarah E Day of Brandywine Hundred, Delaware
Rev. George W. Lybrand at Siloam ME Parsonage, Booth Cor
May 2, 1877
Thomas Pierson Morris of Chester
Charlotte Armstrong of Chester
Baptist Parsonage in Ridley Park
May 17, 1877
Benjamin F. Hart of Rockdale
Mary, daughter of Charles W Mathues of Rockdale
Rev. J.C. Wood at the residence of the bride's parents
April 25, 1877
Holland N. Johnson of Del Co
M. Ella Schofield of Del Co
Rev. W.H. Steck in Phila
May 15, 1877
Richard T. McCarter Jr. of Phila
Lizzie B. Parks of Media
daughter of the late Rev. Alvin & Jane D.Parks by Rev. James Dale
May 8, 1877
William A. Hurlbut of Phila
Ella Iliff of Media
Rev. Noble Frame at parsonage of Asbury ME , West Phila
May 16, 1877
George Beatty of Chester
Sue B. daughter of Thomas E Nelling of Chester
Rev. Mr. Kurtz
May 15, 1877
John McClure of Chester
Eliza Ann Lukens of Chester
Rev. Thomas R List in Phila
May 9, 1877
James Kelley of Chester
Margaret Robinson of Chester
Rev. W Mullin in Phila
May 17, 1877
Harry Crowell of Phila
Kate J. Wilson of Marple
Rev. B.B. Hotchkin, DD at Marple Parsonage
May 21, 1877
Thomas McCullay of Chester
Lydia S Ainscow of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz in Chester
May 15, 1877
David E. Saylor of Chester
Maria Wilde of Chester
Prof. George D.B. Pepper of Crozer Theological Seminary
June 4, 1877
Robert Kilpatrick of Chester
Katherine C Moore of Chester
Rev P. H. Mowry at the residence of the bride's parents
May 30, 1877
Alfred C. Brooks of Darby
Mary H. Verlenden of Darby
Rev. J Samuel Vandersloot in West Phila
June 4, 1877
Dr. Linneus Russell of Media
Edith, daughter of Oliver H & Ellen S Johnson
Friends Ceremony
May 30, 1877
William Johns of Media
Ida Robinson of Media
Rev. Edward Lounsberry in Media
June 14, 1877
Thomas Owen Evans of Phila
Lizzie Lewis of Darby
Rev. James M Crowell DD in West Phila
June 13, 1877
John R. Sweney of Darby
Martha H. Bunting of Darby
Rev. George Cooper
June 20, 1877
Frank R Palmer of Chester
Fannie L Hinkson of Chester
Rev. C.F. Thomas at the residence of the bride's parents
June 18, 1877
M. J. Leger of Haddington
E. H. Leedom of Del Co
Rev. Mr. Michael in Phila
June 21, 1877
William C. Burnett of Chadds Ford
Emma R. Hampton of Chadds Ford
Rev. Joseph S Evans at West Chester
June 19, 1877
Thomas B. Shore of Cardington
Molly Wolfenden of Cardington Upper Darby
Rev. J.H.B Brooks of Seaford Del in West Phila
June 28, 1877
Harry Godey
Nannie E.daughter of Morton McMichaels
Rev. Henry J Morton DD in Phila
June 27, 1877
William J. McClure of Chester
Sabina McClay of Chester
Rev. Augustus T Dobson at the residence of the bride's parents
June 28, 1877
Matthew S. Matton of Chester
Maggie A. Hamilton of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welch at the residence of the bride's parents
July 6, 1877
William Dysom
Martha J Townsend
Rev. J.C. Wood at Llewellyn
July 1, 1877
William H. King of Phila
Mary A Shrelfall of Upland
Rev. Henry Brown in Chester
June 30, 1877
John A. Kline of Chester
Kate Powers of Chester
Rev. D.M. Gordon at S Chester ME Parsonage
June 30, 1877
William Bearden
Mrs. Mary Wilkerson
Rev. James Walker, Rector Calvary Chruch Rockdale at Lenni
July 2, 1877
Joseph H McKinnon of Phila
Sallie Stewart of Fernwood Upper Darby
Rev. J.S. Lame in Fernwood
July 3, 1877
David Ross of Chester
Ella Martin of Chester
Rev. A. T. Dobson
July 4, 1877
Stephen A. Bickham of Phila
Maggie C. Rowe of Upland
Rev. D.W. Jordon in Phila
July 1, 1877
Richard Miller
Mrs. Eliza Jane Bell of Rose Valley in Media
Rev. J Carlile
July 16, 1877
Robert Watson of Holmesburg
Maggie daughter of James Dalphin of Chester
Father McLaughlin at St. Michael's Church
July 10, 1877
Herman J. Reitz
Mary Carr of Baltimore
Rev. J.T. Gibson at Evanstown Balt Co
July 12, 1877
W. T. Knight of Radnor
Lillie P. McDowell of Port Kenedy Mont Co
Norristown
July 13, 1877
Richard Packer of Chester
Keturah Laughlin of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz at Trinity M.E. Parsonage
July 7, 1877
Jacob Pilger of Chester
Mary A. Simkins of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz at Trinity M.E. Parsonage
July 13, 1877
John Albrand of Upland
Martha J. Wood of Upland
Rev. George C Moore
July 12, 1877
Joseph R. McElroy
Anna B. daughter of the late Edwin M Sellers
Rev. H Palethrop Hay at Chruch of Good Shepherd in Radnor
July 29, 1877
Robert Simpson of Chester
Mame H. Greenhalgh of Chester
Rev. H.H. Harper at Marcus Hook
July 29, 1877
James S. Bailey of Chester
Anna M. Malin of Chester
July 28, 1877
Charles Evans of Del Co
Lydia Edwards of West Chester
Rev. G.T. Hurlock in Media
July 22, 1877
John Lager of Darby
Sarah Norbeck of Darby
Rev. Mr. Francis in Phila
August 5, 1877
William Clemens of Chester
Kate V. Dolton of Chester
Rev. George C Moore
August 9, 1877
John Shape of Springfield
Jane Moore of Springfield
Rev. J.P. Miller at Clifton
August 16, 1877
Charles Y. Thomas of Balt.
Rebecca S. Edge of Hartford Co. Md
Friends Ceremony at Darlington
August 8, 1877
Thomas Johnson of Chester
Catharine R. McKlin of Chester
Rev. Andrew McElwain in Phila
August 20, 1877
George W. McClure of Del Co
Mary Elizabeth Clements of Phila
Rev. Robert Adair in Phila
August 25, 1877
John B. McGonigal of Chester
Jane McAldon of Chester
Rev. D.M Gordon in South Chester
August 26, 1877
Henry Shillingford of Del Co
Mary E. Pedrick of Del Co
Rev. J.P. Miller at Clifton
August 28, 1877
George W. Powell of Chester
Mary E. Waters of Chester
Rev. P.H. Mowry
August 8, 1877
Denn Shopshire of Chester
Lida Dutton of Chester
Rev. D. M. Gordon at South Chester ME Parsonage
August 26, 1877
James T. Colley of Chester
Mary E. Stuart of Chester
Rev. Z.T. Dowen
September 6, 1877
Charles E. Rodgers of Chester
Jennie C. Roberts of Chester
Rev. James Robert at Chester
September 6, 1877
Anthony McMunn
Hannah Boyce
Rev. Joseph Welch at Chester
September 6, 1877
L.W. Bates of Salina, Kansas
Juliette Downer of Ridley Park dau of officiating clergy
Rev. J. R. Downer at Ridley Park Baptist Church
September 5, 1877
George W. Morton of Ridley Twp
Mrs. Sarah M. Cobourn of Ridley Twp
ev. D.M. Gordon in Phila
September 6, 1877
Edward C. Smith of Chester
Clare V Hahn of Chester
Rev. I.M. Schick at Rockhill Huntingdon Co
September 20, 1877
Lewis Carr of Crozerville
Maggie Hoopes of Crozerville
Rev. H White in Phila
September 11, 1877
Joseph A. Knott of Chester
Anne M Crowther of Chester
Rev. A.T. Dobson
September 20, 1877
Alfred Harper of Phila
Sallie M. Brown of Marcus Hook
by H.B. Harper
September 27, 1877
John Moore of Clifton Heights
Lizzie Lamey of Clifton Heights
Rev. J.P. Miller at Clifton Heights
September 28, 1877
William Tonge of Chester
Maggie J. Miller of Chester
Rev. C.F. Thomas in Chester
September 30, 1877
William W, Edwards of Phila
Hannah Dunn of Del Co
Rev. E. I Pepper in Phila
September 20, 1877
Frank J Bell of Chester
Annie H. Earnest of Chester
Rev. William Downey in Phila
October 5, 1877
Samuel R. Welsh of Phila
Mary H. Powell of Del Co
Friends Ceremony by Ald Urian in Phila
October 19, 1877
Charles F Miller of Paulsboro
Theodocia Sipler of Darby
daughter of Phillip Sipler Esq. Rev G. R. Snyder at Paulsboro NJ
October 27, 1877
Wilmer Hanson of New Castle Del
Lizzie Gilston of Upland
Rev. Joseph Welch in Chester
October 24, 1877
D.J.S. Hill of Ardmore
Kate A only dau of James K J. Brooks of Haverford
Rev. E. L. Lysett at Church of the Redeemer, Bryn Mawr
October 27, 1877
Isaac Thomas of Chester Co
Anna W. Russell of Del Co
Friends Ceremony in Phila
October 28, 1877
William R Palmer of Phila
Sallie Furey of Chester
Rev William Downey in Phila
October 31, 1877
Robert H Henderson of Chester
Emma Richards of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz in Chester
October 18, 1877
Joseph Lodge of S Pittsburg Tenn.
Lizzie Harvey of Phila
Lodge formally of Del Co by Rev. Jacob Todd in Phila
October 31 1877
Penrose Worrell of Upper Providence
Jennie L. Anderson of Upper Providence
Rev. J Carlile in Media
November 7, 1877
Isaac A. Stringfellow
Pauline B Hess youngest dau of Lewis Hess Esq
Rev. S.W. Thomas at the residence of the bride's parents
November 10, 1877
Charles E. Pierce of Glen Riddle
Mary Lowther of Thurlow
Rev. D. M. Gordon in Chester
November 1, 1877
John D. Worrall of Chester
Mary A. Keeley of Phila
Rev. D.M. Gordon in South Chester
November 15, 1877
Pennock I. Williamson of Birmingham
Stella Fawcett of Birmingham
Rev. Thomas Murphy at Germantown
November 21, 1877
William C Lister
Anna M. daughter of Abraham Blakeley
Rev. H.E. Gilroy, assisted by Rev. J Welch in Chester
November 5, 1877
William P. Kirk of Chester
Harriet B. Van Wagened of Bloomingdale NY
Rev. M.F. Leibani
November 28, 1877
Caleb K. Miller of Chester
Kate Creighton of Chester
Rev. C.F. Thomas in Chester
November 29, 1877
Nicholas M. Garrett of Birmingham
Emma, youngest dau of John & Mary Miller of Del Co
Rev. Joseph S Evans inWest Chester
December 2, 1877
Moses Armour of West Phila
Bridget McCue of Sharon Hill
Rev. J Samuel Vandersloot in West Phila
December 6, 1877
Engle J. Baker
Sue H Favill
Rev. Joseph Welch in Chester
December 11, 1877
John Lawley of Del Co
Mary E. Hansberg of Phila
Rev. W Swindells in Phila
December 13, 1877
William Healy of Chester
Katie H. Small of Chester
Rev. T. Dobson
December 6, 1877
Jarell L. Kelley of Middletown
Lillie Green of Cheyne Shops
Rev. Thomas D Jester at Glen Riddle
December 9, 1877
David Armstrong of Del Co
Mary Applegate of Del Co
Rev. Thomas D Jester at Glen Riddle
December 6, 1877
James Byram of Chester
Mary Arthur of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welch at Chester
December 21, 1877
George M Bates of Chester
Nellie E. Bowing of Chester
Rev. D. M. Gordon in South Chester
December 12, 1877
Dr. Randolph Winslow of Balt.
Rebecca F. daughter of John C. Leiper of Ridley
Friends Ceremony at the residence of the bride's parents
December 13, 1877
Abel W. Moore of Lancaster Co
Hannah daughter of Jacob Mendenhall
Friends Ceremony at Parkerville Chester Co
December 6,1877
Samuel Crooks of Chester
Jennie Hallowell of Chester
Friends Ceremony in Phila
December 13, 1877
Abel Lodge of Edgmont
Annie M Hall of Newtown
Rev. Joseph S Evans at West Chester
December 19, 1877
Harry L Battin of Chester
Ella Flounders of Media
Rev. S.W. Kurtz in Media
December 25, 1877
John Giles of NY
Nellie Logan of North Chester
Rev. P.S. Vreeland
December 20, 1877
George H Hance
Anna Amanda Johnson
Rev. Samuel Hance at the residence of the bride's parents
December 25, 1877
Samuel Anthony of Millertown Chesco
Mary D. Thompson of Edgmont Del Co
Rev. Joseph Sagebeer at the parsonage of Newtown Baptist
December 20, 1877
Joseph Daniels
Alice C Smith of Newtown
Rev. Joseph Sagebeer at the residence of the bride's parent
December 24, 1877
Henry Murdy of Chester
Annie Montgomery of Chester
Rev. George C Moore
December 25, 1877
Alexander G Kider of Phila
Lizzie Shreeve of Del Co
Rev. Dr. Levy in Phila
December 25, 1877
George Andrew Hunter of Chester
Rebecca Jane Mitchell of Chester
Rev. A.T. Dobson at the residence of the bride's parents
December 27, 1877
? William L Bullock of Del Co
?? Ella L Sweeney of West Chester
?? Rev. Edwin McMinn at Chestnut Hill Phila
December 25, 1877
? Robert Jeffers of Chester Co
?? Ella L Sweeney of West Chester
?? Rev. Edwin McMinn at Chestnut Hill Phila
December 25, 1877
Edward G Turner
Mary B Thomas
Rev John Fox at the res of John Cyger Esq in Charlestown
December 25, 1877
James Oliver of North Chester
Mary Jane Carr of Crozerville
Rev. James M. Dale DD
December 24, 1877
Lawrence Ayres of Darby
Jamima C. Suthard of Darby
Rev. Mr. Singer in Phila
December 18, 1877
John Peirce of Chester
Emma J. Dawson of South Chester
Rev. D.M. Gordon at M.E. Parsonage
December 27, 1877
Owen W. Eachus of Del Co
Josephine G. Weaver of Del Co
J.B. Forwood, Mayor of Chester
December 16, 1877
David McCray of Chester
Elizabeth Garden of Chester
Rev. S.W. Kurtz in Chester
December 31 1877
Oliver Cunningham of Chester
Ella Reynolds of Chester
Rev. Wm Downey
January 1 1878
Arthur Middleton of Phila
Johnanna Thomas of Chester
Friends Ceremony in front of Hon Wm S Stokley Mayor of Phila
January 2 1878
William H Jones of Catawissa
Blanche S Worrall of Media
Ald Blue at Barnsville Schuylkill Co
January 3, 1878
Albert Dutton of Chester
Florence M Turner of Lynn Mass
Rev. Charles Morrill in Lynn, assisted Rev. L DeCormis
January 6, 1878
Aaron Ball of Chester
Pauline Goodman of Phila
Rev. Mr. Singer
January 9, 1878
J. J. Hunt of Del Co
Emma Ottey
Rev. S. Drummond at the residence of the bride's mother
January 10, 1878
Reece G. Calvert of Newtown
Mary E. Lewis of Norristown
Rev. J. Dyson at the residence of the bride's parents
January 16, 1878
Harry J. Palmer of Chester
Marrion A Shaw of Media
Rev. G. S. Hurlock in Media
January 24, 1878
Jacob M. Kindig of Phila
Josephine D. Garrett of Edgmont
Rev. A.B. Renshaw
January 16, 1878
Willis H. Hollinger of Chester
Mary Fulton of Phila
Rev. T. A. Fernley in Phila
January 24, 1878
William Mills of Upland
Lizzie G. Riley of Upland
Rev. E. C.Yerkes
January 23. 1878
John W. Pierson
Kate W. Radford of Del Co
Rev. D.W. Gordon in Phila
January 29, 1878
Abram H. Garrett of Edgmont
Clementina Stanley of Birmingham Del Co
Rev. Joseph S Evans in West Chester
February 6, 1878
Leonard S. Thomas
Josie B. Pugh
Rev. H C Applegarth Jr in Marple
February 7 1878
Charles Hanley of Haverford
Emeline J. Fleming of Haverford
Rev. B.B. Hotchkin DD at Marple parsonage Broomall
February 7, 1878
George W. Trainer of Media
Celestine W. Baker of Upper Providence
Rev. H Robbins at Presby parsonage in Media
February 13, 1878
Jesse M. Able of East Caln Chester Co
Sarah J. Owen of Upper Darby
Rev. Wm H Steck in Upper Darby
February 14, 1878
Jacob Evans of Marple
Emma A. Osborne of Haverford
Rev. J.Y. Ashton at M.E. parsonage in Bryn Mawr
February 21, 1878
Thomas M Devers of Chester
Clara M. Householder of Chester
Rev. A.T. Dobson in Chester
February 21, 1878
Miles H Hannum of Chadds Ford
Maggie B. Kipe of Chadds Ford
Rev. I.M. Haldeman in West Chester
February 27, 1878
William A.S. Pinkerton of Edgmont
Mahala E. Eaches of Westtown Chester Co
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
February 20, 1878
Preston R. Worrall of Springfield
Georgiana Dunn of Upper Darby at Shadeland
Rev. Charles A Maison at the res of the bride's parents
March 14, 1878
Robert E. McMeen
Annie E Parker
Rev. Dr. Mitchell at Washington D.C.
March 21, 1878
C. H. Crowthers of Morton
Emma M. Boyer of Darby
Rev. J.R. Downer at Ridley Park
March 12, 1878
James H. Lewis of Del Co
Mary J. Warnock of Phila
Rev. John McLeod in Phila
March 19, 1878
George McCray of Radnor
Bertha A. Allbright of Phila
Rev. John Peddie in Phila
March 21, 1878
John R. Weer of Darby
Eva J. Smithson of Darby
Rev. M.H. Sisty in Phila
March 19, 1878
John E. Moore of Chester
Anna M. Martin of Kennet Chester Co
Rev. Joseph S Evans at West Chester
March 20, 1878
George E Criswold of Middletown
Sallie E. Lodge of Middletown
Rev. Joseph S Evans at West Chester
March 12, 1878
James McVaugh of Willistown Chesco
Lizzie Roberts of South Chester
Rev. O.M. ???? in South Chester
March 27, 1878
Abraham L. Powell
Rebecca A. Broadbent
at residence of Wilmer Broadbent by Rev. B. B. Hotchk
       
       
April 4, 1878
Horace J. Malin of Media
Grace Elizabeth Hamilton of Media
Rev. A. Cather
April 4, 1878
Frederick W. Deitwiler of Chester
F. Heosho Silcox of Chester
Rev. J. Crouch
April 4, 1878
Curtis T. Hannum of Chester
Ella L. Cornor of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welsh
April 4, 1878
F. A. LeFevre of Chester
Ida Mary Ogden of Chester
Rev. L. B. Hoffman
April 6, 1878
John Earnshaw of Chester
Mary Ann Grindrod of North Chester
Rev. A. G. Baker
April , 1878
Ellwood W. Nurry of Philadelphia
Emily G. Parker of Philadelphia
Rev. W. C. Robinson
April 15, 1878
Pennell larkin of Upper Chichester
Clara R. Talley of Linwood
at parsonage of M. E. Church by Rev. Alexander M. Wiggins
April 11, 1878
Alfred L. Sellers of East Bradford Twp
S. Powell of Upper Darby
by Friends Ceremony
April 18, 1878
J. Maris Fairlamb
Ida E. Lytle of Chester
Rev. Henry Brown
April 18, 1878
William H. Worrall of Media
Sallie B. Baker of
Rev. Henry B rown
April 16, 1878
Joseph N. Kirk of Philadelphia
Mary Anderson of Upper Merion
Rev. W. A. Jenks
April 22, 1878
Louis Schmeltzer of Chester
Elize Wetzel of Chester
Rev. Father Bernard Dollihege
April 26, 1878
Alexander Pusey of Nether Providence
Louisa F. Hall of Media
at their residence in Nether Providence
April 29, 1878
W. E. Rowland of Media
Jennie Long of Nether Providence
Rev. G. T. Hurlock
April 25, 1878
Andrew S. Brown of Thornbury
Louisa Griffiths of Philadelphia
st residence of bride's mother by Rev. J. R. Miller
May 10, 1878
Antrim O. Smith of Rose Valley
Fmmao E. Whitaker of Nether Providence
Rev. N. Turner
May 5, 1878
Isaac Hilyard
Addie Nichols
Rev. John Fox
May 9, 1878
Joseph Hiberd of Upper Darby
Mrs. Ana M. Robinson of Philadelphia
Rev. Thomas X. Orr
May 16, 1878
James A Chase of Queen Anne Co, MD
Annie Hazel of Chester
Rev. G. Crouch
May 18, 1878
William E. Lloyd of Chester
Maggie G. Robinson of Chester
at Baptist parsonage by Rev. P. S. Vreeland
May 28, 1878
Alfred B. Worrell of Radnor
Mrs. Eliza Watson of Radnor
Rev. Mr. Kunkle
May 6, 1878
Thomas L. Williamson of Marple
Willie Huzum of Marple
Rev. J. Y. Burk
May 17, 1878
James Boyd of Rockdale
Louisa McDade of Rockdale
Rev. Mr. Walker
May 22, 1878
John Oaks of Rockdale
M. Hardenfeller of Rockdale
Rev. J. C. Wood
May 27, 1878
L. Herbert Moss of Fernwood
Lizzie R. Shuster of Fernwood
May 9, 1878
Pennell L. Webster of Middletown
Mary W. yarnall of Edgmont
at Friends Meetind House
May 27, 1878
Harry B. James
Abbie A. Sill of Easttown @West Chester
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
January 7, 1879
George H. Battin of Chester
Ruth A. Quinn of Leiperville
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
January 8, 1879
Benjamin C. Young of Philadelpia
Hattie Wilson of Chester
Rev. Thomas McCauley
January 14, 1879
Charles L. Baldwin of Edgmont
Mrs. Sallie R. Knowles of Darby
January 15, 1879
G. George Browning of Camden
Amy Florence Okie of Linwood
Rev. Dr. Newton
January 18, 1879
Samuel Fowden of Aston Mills
Mary J. Hall of Aston Mills
Rev. B. T. String
January 19, 1879
Thomas Ogden of Chester
Laura S. Hickman of Chester
Rev. S. W. Kurtz
January 20, 1879
Charles F. Morris of Upland
Ellen I. Stewart of Upland
Rev. A. G. Thomas
January 21, 1879
James D. Karcher Esq.
Marian Bullen
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. J. F. Crouch
January 22, 1879
T. Mitchell Stowe
Annie Flavill
Rev. Mr. Robinson
January 23, 1879
P. Marris Moore of Newtown
Rellie A. Moore of Haverford
Rev. J. L. Sagebeer
January 25, 1879
Joseph H. Beggs of Chester
Margaret J. Pollock of Chester
Rev. A. T. Dobson
January 28, 1879
Robrt McCall of Chelsea
Lydia Powell of Concord
at residence of Bride's parents in Concord
January 29, 1879
Jesse P. Jefferies
Annie M. Richards of Concord
Rev. T. D. Thomas
February 2, 1879
Millard F. Burk of Upland
Annie Pierce of Upland
Rev. A. G. Thomas
February 5, 1879
Samuel L. Pugh of Chester
Mary Gray of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welch
February 10, 1879
Jesse D. Minshall of Chester
Lizzie C. Schmitz of Chester
Rev. Father Timmins
February 11, 1879
Henry B. Suter of Media
Magie Jamison of Media
Rev. E. H. Robbins
February 11, 1879
John Crosson of Chester
Susanna Dawson of Upland
Rev. J. F. Crouch
February 13, 1879
J. Edgar Tyler of Upper Providence
Anna M. Hicks of East Goshen
at residence of bride's parents by Friends Ceremony
February 20, 1879
Israel Powell of Morton
Mrs. Lizzie Williams of Philadelphia
Rev. Wiliam Downer
February 22, 1879
Albert Ramsdorf of Bridgewater
Mary Jane Boyd of Bridgewater
Rev. P. H. Mowry
February 24, 1879
William Kelly of Clifton Heights
Annie McFadden of Clifton Heights
in Phila by Rev. Father James Sinnott
February 25, 1879
Michael Barrow of Philadelphia
Hannah Reiley of Chadd's Ford
at Catholic Church in Downingtown
February 27, 1879
Robert Wetherill of Chester
Mary B. Gray of Chester
Rev. henry Brown
February 28, 1879
Thomas S. Butler
Maud M. Darlington
at residence of bride's parents by Friends Ceremony
March 2, 1879
Abram Moore of Chester
Annie Gregory of Nether Providence
Rev. F. Turner
March 4, 1879
Ellwood Jacquett of Radnor
Alice H. Warren of Philadelpia
Rev. J. B. Miles
March 5, 1879
George W. Potter of Eddystone
Mary E. Fields of Eddystone
Rev. W C. Robinson
March 6, 1979
Robert N. Miller of Chelsea
Mary J. Bates of West Goshen
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. Joseph S. Evans
March 6, 1879
William Baldwin of Newtown
Lizzie McFadge of West Chester
at residence of bride's parents by Friends Ceremony
March 8, 1879
George Ferrey of South Chester
Lizzie Goodman of South Chester
Rev. A. Howard
March 9, 1879
James E. Isaac of Cecil County, MD
Lizzie J. Watson of Upland
Rev. A. G. Thomas
March 11, 1879
Perman H. R. Roe of Chester
Myra E. Morris of Chester
Rev. Henry Brown
March 12, 1879
J. Alfred McCaughey of Downington
Mary G. Gifford of Chester
Rev. Robert F. Innis
March 13, 1879
Lambertine Darlington of Pocopson
Sarah A. Sharpless of Middletown
at residence of bride's pareents by Friends Ceremony
March 13, 1879
Barney Carr of Delco
Louise Witbread of Delco
Rev. W. W. Brown
March 13, 1879
Thomas S. Shoemaker of Montco
Anna Morgan of Aston
Freinds Meeting House
March 16, 1879
John Garnett of Middletown
Allie M. Wiliams of Wettown
Rev. Benjamin Jefferson
March 18, 1879
Charles H. Thorpe of New Haven, Conn
Hannah C. Lewis of Radnor
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. William W. Dalbey
March 19, 1879
Robert S. Davis of South Chester
Mary E. Bell of South Chester
Rev. A. T. Dobson
March 19, 1879
John H. Bittle of Radnor
Sallie B. Parsons of Chester County
Newtown Baptish Parsonage
March 19, 1879
George J. Shoester of Upper Darby
Lizzie W. Kirk of Haverford
at bride's parents residence by Rev. F. J. Jones
March 20, 1879
Charles Baldwin of Booth's Corner
Helen C. Lybrand
Rev. C. W. Lybrand
March 20, 1879
Robert R. R. Rothwell
Addie M. Sanert of Cecil Co, Maryland
Rev. A. T. Dobson
March 23, 1879
Louis C. Martin of Delco
Ida V. Sykes of Delco
Rev. G. Read
March 24, 1879
William T. Davis of Newtown
Sallie J. Kirk of Providence
Presbyterian parsonage by, Rev. J. Morrow
March 26, 1879
Edward N. Shelton
Maggie Brinton of Birmingham
at Toughkenamon by Friends Ceremony
March 26, 1879
H. M. Worth of West Chester
Ada Porter of Concordville
Rev. Joseph S. Evans
March 27, 1879
T. H. Thompson of Chester
Beckie McDowell of Glen Riddle
at residence of bride's mother by Rev. W. l. Mcdowell
March 27, 1879
Peter Holmes of Tredyffrin Twp
Annie P. Barrett of Newtown
parsonage of Newtown Baptist, Rev. Joseph L. Sagebeer
March 27, 1879
James E. Brown of Delco
Jennie Steward of Delco
Rev. George Benaugh
March 30, 1879
George S. Ball of Darby
Cecelia R. Gales of Darby
in Phila by Rev. Wm. Downey
March 31, 1879
Alexander Hamilton of Chester
Margaret J. Watterson of Chester
Justice W. W. James
April 1, 1879
George W. Nice of Norristown
Mrs. Amdanda Adams of Upper Providence
Rev. J. R. T. Gray
April 2, 1879
R. L. Okie, M.D. of Delco
Mary G. Poulson of Delco
Rev. Dr. Sutton
April 3, 1879
Franklin R. Green of Delco
Fannie B. Evans of Delco
Rev. R. Himpress
April 3, 1879
Charles B. Roberts of Chester
Lydia Bennett of New Castle, DE
Rev. Joseph Welsh
April 5, 1879
James A. Ashby of Linwood
Anna M. Atkinson of Linwood
Rev. W. C. Robinson
April 4, 1879
William W. Rose of South Chester.
Annie E. Fritz of Chester
Rev. A. Howard
April 8, 1879
Charles P. Armitage of Chester
Lettie B. Quillan of Chester
Rev. Joseph Welsh
April 10, 1879
William Henry Gearhart of Rockland
Sophine Mundle of Hopewell
Rev. J. C. Wood
April 13, 1879
John W. Black of Chester
Mary J. Innis of Chester
Rev. James Roberts
April 15, 1879
John O'Neil of Chadds Forge
Mary Hefferen of West Chester
Rev. Father Garvey
April 16, 1879
Alonzo Dalton of Upland
Kate McBride of Upland
Professor G. D. B. Pepper
April 16, 1879
Frederick E. Emerson of Philadelphia
Orietta D. Gray
at residence of bride's parents, by Rev. J. Welch
April 16, 1879
Hiram Twaddell of Delco
Mary Hibberd of Delco
at residence of bride's parents by, Rev. Alexander MacArthur
April 16, 1879
Henry Cayto at of Upper Darby
Mary Anna Fullerton of Upper Darby
Rev. A. L. Hood
April 17, 1879
Robert McMillen of Pittstown
Matilda T. Williams of Chester
A. T. Dobson
April 17, 1879
Joseph F. Allen of Delco
Mary T. Dunk of Delco
Rev. James C. Kerr
April 17, 1879
Samuel J. Boyd of Birmingham
Lizzie B. Yardley of Middletown
Rev. William Sterre
April 21, 1879
Samuel Clineff of South Chester
Annie Peringer of South Chester
Rev. A. Howard
April 23, 1879
Frederick Engle of New York City
Emily T. Paul of Philadelphia
at residence of bride's parents by, Rev. Dr. Furness
April 23, 1879
J. Cook McAllister of Philadelphia
Marian Mathues of Media
Rev. T. DeWitt Billesby
April 24, 1879
Theodore F. Ramsey of Bryn Mawr
Sallie F. Pugh of Radnor
Rev. W. W. Dalbey
April 29, 1879
Eugene Jouin of Philadelphia
Emily F. Roberts of Chester
Rev. Henry Brown
May 1, 1879
Isaac Z. C. Goslin of Salem
Wilhelmina McClare of Chester
Rev. R. G. Moses
May 3, 1879
John S. Rhoads of Chester
Mrs. Annie M. Brown of Wilmington, DE
Rev. Joseph Welch
May 3, 1879
Henry E. Dehart of New York
Jennie H. Dixon of Chester
Rev. J. F. Crouch
May 3, 1879
William H. Clineff of Chester
Kate Watson of Chester
Rev. Thomas R. List
May 5, 1879
John R. Booth of Chester
Maggie R. Neal of South Chester
Rev. J. F. Crouch
May 7, 1879
Frank A. Taylor
Laura D. McAvoy
Rev. W. C. Robinson
May 9, 1879
Joseph G. Henn of Delco
Adele Renaud of philadelphia
Rev. S. H. Boyer
May 11, 1879
Frederick Woodington of Frankford
Lizzie E. Miller of North Chester
Professor G. D. B. Pepper
May 11, 1879
William Whitehead of Philadelphia
Margaret Gerherty of Rose Valley
Rev. James W. Dale
May 13, 1879
Samuel B. Pennington of South Chester
Emma E.Neal of South Chester
Rev. A. Howard
May 14, 1879
George J. Atkins of Darby
Isabella Hamilton of Paschaville, in Phila
Rev. J. Samuel Vandersloot
May 18, 1879
Harry T. Walters of Media
Gertie Knight of Spread Eagle, Chester Co.
daughter of Wm. at Radnor Church by Rev. James Halsey
May 22, 1879
Lewis Mattson
Anne Holly of Newtown
by Rev. John Bol
May 25, 1879
Edward Linsey of Delco
Isabella Husted of Delco
in South Chester by Rev. A. Howard
May 25, 1879
Charles S. Dawson of Lower Darby
Susanna Broomall of Crozerville
Rev. E. H. Robbins
May 29, 1879
John Williams of Middletown
Susanna Lavina Slack of Oxford
Rev. Thomas D. Jester
May 29, 1879
David Moore of Nether Providence
Sarah Jane Tolon of Nether Providence
Rev. N. Turner
June 1, 1879
William T. Gold of Chester
Mary A. Lister of Chester
in Chester, by Rev. A. T. Dodson
June 5, 1879
John H. Walker of Fernwood
Mrs. Mary I. Clay of Phila
at Fernwood by Rev. A. S. Hood
June 5, 1879
John McColuck of Chester
Maggie McGraw of Chester
Rev. Thomas McGlynn
June 5, 1879
Reese O. McAvoy of Chester
Clara E. Welds of Chester
in Chester by Rev. W. C. Robinson
June 10, 1879
Wm. Gilton of WIlm DE
Elizabeth Cobburn of Chester
in Chester by Prof. George D. Pepper
June 11, 1879
G. Dillwyn Green, M.D.
Annie Warner Burk of Phila
in Chester by Mayor J. L. Forwood
June 13, 1879
S. Allison of Chester
Rachel Taylor of Chester
in South Chester by Rev. A. Howard
June 13, 1879
Levi R. Snyder of Chester
Mary L. Goff of Chester
in South Chester by Rev. A. Howard
June 18, 1879
Jesse D. Weaver of Rockdale
Maggie J. Greenlee
in South Chester at bride's residence by Rev. George C. Moore
June 19, 1879
Henry Ogden of Nether Providence
Mrs Hannah J. Ward of Nether Providence
at Media by Rev. E. H. Robbins
June 24, 1879
Thomas Little of Chester
Annie E. Finney of Chester
in Chester by Rev. W. C. Robinson
June 26, 1879
Harry Hewes of Darby
Maggie I. Hughes of Phila
in Phila by Rev. Theodore Stevens
June 27, 1879
Joseph F. Cumberland of Delco
Mary J. McCartney of Delco
St. Thomas Church, Ivy Mills, by Rev. Father Cooke
June 30, 1879
J. Henry Slawter of Chester
Sallie R. McNeal of Chester
in Phila by Rev. Samuel Pancoast
July 3, 1879
Emmor Lewis Porter of Lenni
Mary A. Crosley of Howellville
in Howellville, Chester Co by Rev. George Pie
July 3, 1879
Joseph C. Dickson of Chester
Annie Stevenson of Chester
in Chester by Rev. Henry Brown
July 6,1879
Jonathan H. Mattison of Auburn
Etta J. Bradway of Chester
at M. E. Parsonage in Woodstown by Rev. H. M. Brown
July 9, 1879
John Wohnus of South Chester
Lizzie H. Applegate of South Chester
in South Chester by Rev. A. Howard
July 14, 1879
James F. Hall of Clifton
Mrs. Annie Hoeflich of Phila
in Phila by Rev. J. H. Chambers
July 15, 1879
W. H. Frame of Delco
Annie E. McDonald of Delco
in South Chester by Rev. A. Howard
July 14, 1879
James Camp of Lower Providence
Sarah A. E. Maxwell of Lenni
in Media by Rev. J. Carlile
July 20, 1879
John F. Wilson of Upper Providence
Sarah E. Hand of Upper Providence
in Media by Rev. J. Carlile
July 10, 1879
Phillip Heatl of Clifton
Katie F. Morton of Clifton
Clifton M. E. Parsonage by Rev. W. T. Magee
July 20, 1879
H. L. Horner of Phila
K. E. Jones of Fernwood
at Angora by Rev. John E. Craig
July 23, 1879
John T. Hause of Marple
Mary L. Lodge of Upper Providence
in Newtown by Rev. Joseph D. Sagebeer
August 2, 1879
John Buckley of Todmorden
Mrs. Marion Hibbits of Todmorden
in Media by Rev. E. H. Robbins
August 6, 1879
John Ratzel of Cardington
Lavinia Jennings of Cardington
at Fernwood by Rev. S. Hood
August 7, 1879
Frank Hickman of Phila
Jennie McCracken of Village Green
in Phila by Rev. L. B. Hughes
August 9, 1879
Parke E. Shee of Delco
Margaret Bonsall of Delco
in Phila by Rev. Washington B. Erben
August 13, 1879
William P. Hall
Elizabeth F. Rudolph of Upper Darby
in Phila in presence of Mag. John F. Bole, Friends Ceremond
August 14, 1879
William Hall of Chester
Matilda Wrigley of Chester
in Chester by Rev. George C. Moore
August 16, 1879
Alfred Kershaw of Upland
Mary Hepworth of Upland
in Chester by Rev. A. Howard
August 17, 1879
George H. Laird of Rockdale
Mary Riddle of Glen Riddle
in Aston by Rev. Benjamin T. String
August 20, 1879
John M. Jackson of West End
Kate V. Speering of Ango at West End
Phila by Rev. A. L. Hood
August 24, 1879
Mark Cummins of Eddystone
Theresa Dolphin of Chester
Third daughter of James Dolphin in Phila by Rev. Father Romana
August 24, 1879
Joseph McMaster of Chester
Annie L. Eves of Chester
Rev. H. B. Harper
August 24, 1879
John R. Blessing of South Chester
Anna R. Louden of Wilm DE
in Chester by Rev. J. F. Crouch
August 25, 1879
Charles Jerram
Sarah Stinson of Chester
in Phila by Rev. Augustus Schulters
September 1, 1879
Calvin Turner of Wilmington DE
Georgia Banning of Chester
in Phila by Rev. N. B. Durell
September 3, 1879
Richard M. Deane of Dayton, NJ
Amelia S. Williamson of Chester
in Chester at residence of bride's parents by Rev. A. F. Dodson
September 3, 1879
Robert J. Anderson of Dayton, NJ
Annie D. Smith of Chester
in Chester by Rev. A. G. Thomas
September 3, 1879
Samuel Richner of Darby
Amanda V. Patterson of Darby
daughter of Rev. D. L. Patterson by same in Darby
September 3, 1879
Henry Haldeman of Newtown Square
Rebecca S. Stackhouse of Hamorton, Chesco
at Kennett Square, Chester Co by Rev. James Fraser
July 25, 1883
George W. Polk
to Kate A. Maxson
in Phila., by Rev. C. F. Turner. Both of Chester.
July 25, 1883
Jacob G. Starkey
Martha Challenger
by Rev. G. T. Hurlock. Both of Del. Co.
October 9, 1883
Joseph G.Miller of Lancaster Co.
Lizzie S. Horne of Del. Co.
by Rev. W. Downey
October 17, 1883
Andrew Clark
Hester Sanders
in Chester, by Rev. Henry Brown. Both of Chester
October 17, 1883
Tho. W. Entwisle, Ed. of Chester Times
Annie Newlin Pottstown, Pa.
daughter of Frank Newlin at residence of bride by Rev. Jacob Hughes
October 17, 1883
Pennock M. Way of Wilmington Del.
Emma Dutton daughter of Jesse Dutton of Thurlow
at residence of bride's parents, by Friends Ceremony
November 12, 1883
Benjamin Collins Lamplugh of Phila.
Alice Seary Burk of Chester
at St. Mark's Church, by Rev. Isaac L. Nicholson D.D.
November 11, 1883
David Watson
Ruth Ella Slack
at South Chester, by Rev. H. B. Harper. All of Trainer's.
November 15, 1883
Elmer E. Everest
Margaret S. Foster of Linwood
at residence of bride's father, by Rev. C.W.W.Bishop.
in Chester, by Rev. Henry Brown. Both of Chester.
November 20, 1883
Alexander McBride
Catherine Palin
at Middletown Parsonage, Elwyn, by the pastor. All of Glen Riddle.
November 14, 1883
Samuel E. Brooke of Nether Providence
Florence C. Hannum of Broomall
at Media Baptist Parsonage, by Rev. W.R. Patton
November 28, 1883
George B. Kipe
Sarah L. Tyson
at Chadd's Ford by Rev. J. Wesley Sullivan. Both of Del. Co
November 14, 1883
James F. Williams of Chester
Mary F. Boyer of Phila.
by Rev. Edgar M. Leary
November 21, 1883
Edward T. Draper of South Chester
Ida L. Dayson of Chester
in South Chester, by Rev. H.B. Harper.
November 28, 1883
Daniel C. Gyger of Radnor Twp.
Cora E. Campbell of Berwyn, Chester Co.
in Radnor M.E. Church, by Rev.Charles Roads.
December 23, 1883
Wm. H. Dauyenbaker of Claymont, Del.
Mary E. Ebright of Cartertown
at home of bride's father, Jacob Ebright Esq. by Rev. C.W.W. Bishop.
December 24, 1883
William F. Sutton of Delaware
Viola E. Kerbaugh of Marcus Hook
at home of bride's uncle, James Martin Esq., by Rev.C.W.W. Bishop.
December 23, 1883
William D. Reade
Salina Garside
in Chester, by Rev. G.H. MacClelland. Both of Chester.
December 24, 1883
John W. Goldsborough of Village Green
Elmira Wilkinson of Village Green
at Baptist Parsonage in Village Green, by Rev. Miller Jones. All of
December 26, 1883
William Maris of Upland
Lillian D. Hart, of Washington, D.C.
in Washington
January 18, 1884
Nicholas T. Gilbert of Phila,
Ida J. Omer Cardwell of Sharon Hill
in Phila., by Rev. W.W. Dalby
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

<-- Go Back to Main Page

Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home

©COPYRIGHT 2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website Design by Aaron Neal Design.