Date:
Groom:
Bride:
Pastor and Misc:
February 9, 1860
David Garrett of Birmingham, Chesco
Lavina Hawley of Delco
by Friends Ceremony
February 12, 1860
Wiiliam Pierce
Margaret Hizer
at Crozerville M.E. Church pasonage in Lenni Mills by Rev. Jos. Dare both of Rockdale
February 13, 1860
Samuel Fowden
Mary Ann France
at Crozerville M.E. Church pasonage in Lenni Mills by Rev. Jos. Dare both of Rockdale
February 13, 1860
James Davis
Jane Turner
Rev. John Ruth both of Marcus Hook
February 15, 1860
Peter Jackson
Josephine Fulton
Rev. John Ruth both of Chester
February 15, 1860
William Coppis
Susan Wood
Rev. John Ruth both of Delaware County
February 16, 1860
William Levis formerly of Delco
Sallie P. Harbert of Phila.
in Phila. by Mayor Henry
February 16, 1860
Edward Millick
DeMarie Frederick
Rev. Robert Carson
February 22, 1860
G. W. Morrison
Mary Fisher
at Radnor M.E. Church parsonage by Rev. Drymole both of Newtown, Delaware Co.
February 22, 1860
Levi Lukens of Upper Darby
Mary Shaffner
daughter of John Shaffner Esq. of Phila..by Rev. Wm. Sudlands
February 22, 1860
Eli Neeld
Alice A. Johnson
at West Chester by Rev. J. M. McCarter all of Delaware Co.
February 22, 1860
Richard P. Henderson
Sallie L. Hall
by Alderman Thompson all of Chester Co.
February 22, 1860
Emmor Hickman of Chesco
Edith Lewis of Newtown, Delco
by Friends Ceremony in Phila. by Mayor Henry
February 23, 1860
Allen Culbertson
Anabella Russell
at home of Jos. Hibberd in Upper Darby by Rev. Jos. Greeg all of Upper Darby
February 28, 1860
Thomas Mather of Radnor
Hannah Ann Barr of Newtown
in Phila. by Alderman Hibberd
March 1, 1860
Joseph. Hinkson of W. Brandywine
Mary Ellen Williamson
by Rev. William E. Moore, Williamson from Birmingham, Delco.
March 3, 1860
Peter Worrall
Julia A. Garrett
in Chester by Rev. J. Pastorfield, all of Delaware Co.
March 5, 1860
Elijah Thompson of Franklin Twp
Hannah Pennell of Delaware County
at Friends' Meeting House, Middletown
March 7, 1860
?
Sanna R. Worrell of Haverford
by Rev. John Owens
March 7, 1860
Mr. Joseph Osbourn
Miss Mary Baldwin
at Siloam Parsonage by the Rev. J. R. Merrill both of Delaware County
March 9, 1860
B. Franklin Garrett of Willistown
Sarah Tyson
by Friends ceremony, Daughter of Robert Tyson of Nether Providence, Montco
March 9, 1860
David Garrett of Birmingham
Lavinia Hawley of Willistown
at Friends Meeting Willistown, Chesco. Both of Chester Co.
March 11, 1860
Mr. James Massey of Aston
Catharine Goheen of Middletown
at the residence of bride's parents by Rev. Joseph Dare
March 13, 1860
Mr. Charles I. Picor of Philadelphia
Miss Jennie Parker
at Media Presbyterian Church by the Rev. Alvan H. Parker, assisted by Rev. James W. Dale
March 15, 1860
William McCormick, Esq.
Rebecca Wrightson
by Rev. Joseph Gregg both of Delaware County
March 23, 1860
Samuel L. Jones of Lower Merion
Miss Elbanon Ross of Delaware Co
in Philadelphia by Rev. Joseph H. Kennard
March 28, 1860
Mr. James Franklin Phemas
Miss Rosana Kendrick
in Ridley at residence of Charles L. Sleeper both of Delaware County
April 1, 1860
Mr.Jesse Brooke of Newtown
Miss Sallie J. Moore of Haverdord
at residence of bride's father
April 4, 1860
Mr. B. Franklin Rogers of Del Co
Miss Esther Y. Eavenson of C.Co
by Rev. John Thompson
April 4, 1860
Mr. George Garnet
Miss Abigail G. Huston
by Rev.James Hollon
April 5, 1860
William P. Smedley of Del. Co
Jane Garrett of Chester County
at Willistown Meeting by Friends Ceremony
April 26, 1860
Charles R. Yarnall
Anne S. Fairlamb
in Philadelphia, both of Delaware County
April 26, 1860
Mr. Samuel Hart of Philadelphia
Miss Ellen R. Pugh of Delaware Co
a residence of bride's father by Rev. Mr.Thomas
April 28, 1860
Mr.Nelson Williamson
Miss Bridget Mullen
by Rev. J. Pastorfield, both of West Chester
May 5, 1860
Mr. Edward C. Taylor of Chester
Miss Annie J. Cuskaden of Phila
by Rev. Alfred Cookman
May 23, 1860
Mr.Jonathan Mason of Philadelphia
Emma Elizabeth Hunter, of Del. Co.
by Rev. Dr.Karsner
June 6, 1860
Dr. J. K. Shivers
Miss Emma Trainer
by Rev. John Clemson, both of Delaware County
June 6, 1860
Mr. Robert Kershaw
Miss Eliza Karney
by Rev. William Mullin, both of Philadelphia
June 7, 1860
Mr. Daniel Mellor of Chester
Miss Esther Wilde, of UK
by Robert Gartside, Esq.
June 14, 1860
Mr. Robinson Hogg of Wilmington, DE
Ellen F. Rowand of Del. County
by Rev. J. M. Carter
June 17, 1860
Mr.Nathan Cloud of Del Co.
Lydia H. Pierce of Delaware
by Rev. Francis B. Harvey
June 25, 1860
Courtland Michiner
Kate Tussey
at residence f bride's father by Friends' Ceremony, both of Chester County
June 20, 1860
Mr. James Crawford
Miss Matilda Jane Harper
in Philadelphia by Rev. J. McDowell, both of Delaware County
July 4, 1860
Henry W. Black of Marcus Hook
Maggie McKimm of Philadelphia
In Philadelphia by Rev. S. P. Herron
July 3, 1860
Isaac D. Webster of Lancaster, Co
Miss Phebe Ann King of Del Co.
In Philadelphia by Ald. Brazer
July 4, 1860
Mr. William Armstrong
Miss Catharine Faulkner
in Philadelphia by Rev. Francis C. Pearson
July 18, 1860
James A. Lloyd of Concord
Mary L. Ogborn of Media
in Media at residence of bride's father by Friends' Ceremony
August 7, 1860
Leonard F. Bittle of Chester County
Marion J. Veacock of Delaware Co
by Rev. R. Graham
August 10, 1860
Mr. John H. Barton
Miss Rebecca P. Baker
at Village Green by Rev. H. H. Bodine, both of Delaware County
August 15, 1860
Samuel Sharpless Jr. of Delaware Co.
Sarah Jane Campbell of Philadelphia
at Haddonfield, NJ by Rev. Samuel W. Hallowell
August 16, 1860
Edward Hamer of Fulton Co, IL
Anna Morris of Chester County
at Hamorton by Friends ceremony
August 18, 1860
Mr. William Crookshanks
Miss Jemima Urian
by Rev. John Ruth, both of Darby
August 27, 1860
Mr. Joseph Kelsall of Philadelphia
Miss Phebe Aldrid of Delaware Co
in Philadelphia by Ald. White
August 29, 1860
Joseph W. M'Ginley of Upper Prov.
Sallie A. Carter of Blackwoodstown
by Rev. James W. Dale
August 29, 1860
John L. Sanders
Margaret Ann Hardy
in Camden, NJ by Rev. Mr. Monroe, both of Delaware County
September 3, 1860
Joseph Engle
Susan Harris of Chester
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Talbot
September 5, 1860
John Roberts
Rebecca Mulford
in Media by Nathan Shaw, Esq.
September 6, 1860
Mr. John Whittingdon
Miss Margaret Burns
at residence of bride's father in Crozerville by Rev. Alfred T. Scott, Both of Delaware County
September 12, 1860
Mr. Stephen C. Hall
Miss Mercie E. Baker
in Village Green by Rev. H. H. Bodine, both of Delaware County
September 12, 1860
Mr. E. Godfrey Reahrer
Miss Margaret E. Jones of Tumaqua
at Tamaqua, by Rev. Joseph A. Stone, Rector ofSt. Martin's Church, Marcus Hook
September 12, 1860
Perciphor Baker of Chester
Lizzie W. Smith of Aston
in Chester by Rev. John Ruth
September 12, 1860
George W. Vernon of Claymont
Miss Mary M'Kim of Frankford
at Frankford by Rev D. S. Miller
September 13, 1860
Mr. William McCay
Miss Mattie Gibson
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Sproull, both of Delaware County
September 15, 1860
William Cooper Talley
Miss Mary Jane Webb
in Philadelphis by Mayor Henry, both of Delaware County
September 15, 1860
Mr. Robert Campbell of Wilmington
Miss Mary E. Lane of Chester
in Chester by Rev. John Ruth
September 17, 1860
J. B. McKeever
Susan H. Marsh
in Chester Township by Bishop Potter, both of Delaware County
September 17, 1860
Mr. Robert Cuskaden
Miss Martha e. Gray, Chester
by Rev. D. W. Bartine
September 21, 1860
Rev. J. Harvey Barton of Village Green
Miss S. Emma Clayton of Bethel
at residence of bride's father by Rev. C. J. Crouch
September 25, 1860
William Clireff
Miss Rebecca M. Graden
in Media by Rev. J. Pastorfield, both of Delaware County
September 26, 1860
Mr. Thomas Pitt
Miss Elizabeth Hewitt
at Village Green by Rev. H. Bodine, both of Philadelphia
September 27, 1860
Mr. Robert Heysham, Jr. of Mont. County
Miss Sallie E. Hooper of Delaware Co
At residences of De. C. S. Heysham in Newtown by Rev. R. Graham, Rector of St. David's Church, Radnor
October 3, 1860
Mr. J. Lindsay Craige of Philadelphia
Miss Libbie B. Heberton
by Rev. Alex Heberton
October 6, 1860
Mr. William Barrett
Miss Mary Hannum
by Rev. William Dalrymple, both of Delaware County
October 4, 1860
John Smith
Miss Mary Francus
by Rev. Joseph Gregg, both of Delaware County
October 13, 1860
Mr. Samuel L. Grubb
Mrs. Margery Epright
at Parsonage of Siloam M.E. Church, by Rev. Francis B. Harvey, both of Brandywine Hundred, DE
October 3, 1860
Mr. Wesley G. Beeson
Miss Sarah Larkin
at residence of bride's father by Rev. Francis B. Harvey, both of Delaware County
October 3, 1860
Mr. Thomas F. Geary
Mrs. Jane S. Morris
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland, both of Shoemaerville
October 4, 1860
Mr. Philip Afflick
Miss Mary A. Wood
by Rev. John Ruth, both of Delaware County
October 17, 1860
James M. Algeo of Philadelphia
Maggie C. Gayley of Media
by Rev. Samuel M. Gayley
October 25, 1860
John S. Palmer, of Upper Providence
Mary Knight
at Frankford, Pa by Friends' Ceremony
October 24, 1860
Mr. Harry B. Black
Miss Lydia Ann Beatty, Upper Prov.
at residence of bride's father, John C. Beatty, by Rev. J. W. Dale
October 25, 1860
Mr. John Baldwin of West Marlborough
Miss Catharine Sharpless of Delaware Co
by Rev. Mr. Jackson
September 8, 1860
Mr.William Wrigley
Miss Anna O. Hare
by Rev. O. T. Walker in Trenton, NJ
November 8, 1860
Edwin W. Roach of Wilmington, DE
Miss Esther A. Rutter of Chester, PA
by Rev. D. W. Bartine
Movember 13, 1860
Mr. Joseph Campbell of Chester
Miss Adelaide Turner of Frankford
by Rev. H. S. Spackman
November 11, 1860
Mr.Israel P. Beeby
Miss Phebe E. Holden
by W. H. Bodine, both of Delaware County
November 16, 1860
Mr. Enos S. Taylor
Miss Sue B. Gray
by Rev. O. D. Carrow, both of Delaware County
November 8, 1860
Mr. Thomas M. Garrett
Miss Anna Mary Hoskins
by Ald. Thompson, both of Delaware County
November 8, 1860
Mr.John D. Roney
Miss Louisa J. Reece
by Ald. Hibberd, both of Delaware County
October 31, 1860
George Horne, Jr.
Sarah Harris
by Rev. M. R.Talbert, both of Delaware County
November 7, 1860
Isaac H. Thompson of Harford Co, MD
Annie W. Hutton of Delaware County
by Friends' Ceremony
November 15, 1860
Mr. Charles Tyson of Delaware County
Miss Mary Jane Hoskins of Chester Co
by Rev. J. Andrews
November 12, 1860
Martin E. Parker of Philadelphia
Emily L. Lownes of Upland
at residence of John P. Crozer, Esq by Rev. B. Griffith
November 15, 1860
Mr. Henry E. Cheetham of Delaware Co
Miss Janet Morrison of Montgomery Co
by Rev. John W. Arthur
November 16, 1860
Joseph Henshaw
Miss Martha Winterbottom
by Rev. J. Lindemuth, both of Delaware County
November 15,  1860
Mr.Lewis Slawler
Miss Lydia M. Lyons
by C. D. Carrow, both of Delaware County
November 29, 1860
Samuel A. J. Long
Elizabeth Fairlamb
by Samuel Ulrich, Esq. both of Delaware County
December 1, 1860
Mr. William Band
Miss Mary Ann Martin
by Rev. Henry S. Getz, Rector of Christ Church, Media, both of Delaware County
November 29, 1860
Mr. William H. McDermott
Miss Phoebe Ann Wood
by Elder Jacob Rodenbaugh, both of Montgomery County
December 4, 1860
John Rhoads, Jr. of Springfield
Elizabeth Passmore of Philadelpia
by Mayor Henry
November 29, 1860
Mr. Walter M. Harris of Upper Darby
Miss Hannah E. Allison of Philadelphia
by Rev. Francis O. Pearson
November 8, 1860
Mr.Joseph McAfee
Miss Sarah A. Ottey
by Ald. Hibberd, both of Delaware County
December 10, 1860
Mr. Thomas McCall, of Philadelphia
Miss Annie Mary Jester of Chester Co
by Alderman C. Brazer
December 13, 1860
Jonathan H. Thomas
sallie A. Leedom
by Mayor Henry according to Friends' Ceremony, both of Delaware County
December 2, 1860
Mr.John Bail
Miss Sarah Reed
by Rev. William Wilder, both of Delaware County
December 2, 1860
Mr. George W. Grubb
Miss Anna E. Simington
by Rev. Mr. Bodine, both of Delaware County
December 20, 1860
Mr. Anderson Fielding
Miss Hanah Mary Smith
at William Penn Hotel, by Rev. Wiliam M. Ridgway, both of Philadelphia County
December 30, 1860
Eli P. Smith
Emma R. Cafrter
by Ald. Newlin, both of Montgomery County
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

<-- Go Back to Main Page

Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home

©COPYRIGHT 2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website Design by Aaron Neal Design.