Chester Township
Tax Information
1782
NAME:
|
ACRES:
|
ANIMALS:
|
SERVANTS:
|
MISC:
|
Joseph Ashbridge
|
50
|
3 Horses, Cow
|
2 Tenements
|
|
Joseph Ashton
|
80
|
2 Horses, 3 Cows, 8 Sheep
|
||
James Burns
|
70
|
Horse, 3 Cows, 4 Sheep
|
||
James Bealy
|
50
|
Horse, Cow
|
||
James Baggs
|
50
|
2 Horses, 2 Cows, 4 Sheep
|
Weaver
|
|
Benjamin Burson
|
Cow, Horse
|
Weaver
|
||
Charles Barrett
|
230
|
3 Horses, 4 Cows, 13 Sheep
|
||
Elizabeth Cobourn
|
House and lot
|
|||
Jesse Beckerton
|
114
|
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 11 Sheep
|
||
Isabella Copeland
|
50
|
2 Horses, 3 Cows, 4 Sheep
|
Negro
|
Tenement & 2 lots, riding chair, 30 oz. of plate
|
Robert Crawford
|
Cow
|
House and lot, a tailor
|
||
Caleb Cobourn
|
89
|
6 Cattle, 2 Horses, 16 Sheep
|
Lot
|
|
Hannah Cummings
|
Cow
|
House and lot
|
||
Edward Carter
|
100
|
5 Horses, 7 Cattle, 10 Sheep
|
Servant
|
|
Abraham Carter
|
100
|
3 Horses, 4 Cows, 8 Sheep
|
Servant
|
|
John Caldwell
|
20
|
2 Horses, 2 Cows
|
House Carpenter
|
|
Martin Carter
|
House and lot, a Cooper
|
|||
Davis Copeland
|
150
|
3 Horses, 4 Cows, 4 Sheep
|
||
Abner Coppock
|
77
|
Horse
|
||
Ann Davis
|
Cow
|
House and lot, riding chair, a storekeeper
|
||
Christopher Dingee
|
70
|
Horse, Cow, 4 Sheep
|
Negro
|
|
William Evans Jr.
|
88
|
2 Horses, 5 Cattle, 6 Sheep
|
||
Frederick Fairlamb
|
172
|
2 Horses, 2 Cows, 4 Sheep
|
2 Lots, Grist & Saw Mills, a carriage
|
|
Robert Ferguson
|
2 Horses, Cow
|
House and 4 lots, carriage, 3 silver spoons
|
||
Eleanor Graham
|
5
|
Cow
|
House and lot
|
|
Adam Grubb Esq.
|
22
|
Horse, 2 Cows, 11 Sheep
|
House and 2 lots, carriage, 40 oz. of plate
|
|
Corneluis Gallagher
|
10
|
|||
Henry Hale Graham
|
26
|
3 Horses, 4 Cows, 4 Sheep
|
House and lot, carriage
|
|
John Gardiner Esq.
|
2 Horses, Cow
|
High Sheriff
|
||
John Hogan
|
2
|
2 Horses, Cow
|
2 Houses and lots, 6 oz. of plate
|
|
Thomas Hinkson
|
Horse, Cow
|
House and lot
|
||
Ezekial Hartley
|
4
|
Horse, Cow
|
Negro
|
|
James Hogan
|
Cow
|
House and lot
|
||
Samuel Johnson
|
Horse, Cow
|
House and lot, Innkeeper
|
||
Peter Joseph
|
Cow, 2 Sheep
|
House and lot, Shopkeeper
|
||
John Jackson
|
House and lot, Shallopman
|
|||
William Kerlin
|
57
|
4 Horses, 11 Cattle, 6 Sheep
|
2 Servants
|
2 Houses & lots, plus 2 lots, Innkeeper
|
Michael Kelly
|
|
House and lot, Tailor
|
||
Jeptha Lightfoot
|
36
|
Horse
|
Cooper
|
|
Thomas Logan
|
4
|
Weaver
|
||
Samuel Little
|
100
|
2 Horses, 4 Cows
|
Carriage
|
|
William Lambert
|
9
|
Horse, 2 Cows
|
House and lot, Sadler
|
|
Charles Lindsey
|
Cow
|
House and lot
|
||
Mary Leonard
|
Cow
|
Inmate
|
Shopkeeper, Riding Chair
|
|
Erasmas Morton
|
60
|
2 Horses, 2 Cows, 6 Sheep
|
||
John Milleman
|
25
|
2 Horses, 3 Cows, 3 Sheep
|
||
Joseph Marlow
|
50
|
3 Horses, 3 Cows, 7 Sheep
|
||
Jacob? McCullough
|
House and lot, Barber
|
|||
Ebenezer Massey
|
45
|
Horse, Cow, Sheep
|
40 oz. of plate
|
|
Edward Minshall
|
25
|
Horse, Cow
|
||
John McMichael
|
30
|
2 Horses, 2 Cows, 6 Sheep
|
||
Captain Mills
|
House and lot, Shallopman
|
|||
Joseph Neidy
|
220
|
4 Horses, 13, Horned Cattle, 16 Sheep
|
Bound Servant
|
Carriage
|
John Odenheimer
|
130
|
4 Horses, 31 Cattle,
|
House and lot, 12 acres of marsh, 12 0z. of plate
|
|
David Ogden
|
5
|
Cow
|
House and lot
|
|
William O'Neal
|
House and lot, Tanyard, Tanner
|
|||
Elisha Price
|
20
|
4 Horses, 3 Cows, 7 Sheep
|
Negro
|
House and lot, riding chair, Attorney at Law
|
Thomas Pedrick
|
5
|
Inmate
|
||
George Platt
|
3 Horses, Cow
|
2 Carriages
|
||
Thomas Pilkington
|
2 Horses, Cow
|
House and lot, 5 acres of marsh, ridling chair
|
||
John Powell
|
Horse
|
House and 2 lots, cryer of the court
|
||
? Pyle
|
House and lot, Silversmith
|
|||
Peter Salkeld
|
160
|
2 Horses, 3 Cows, 17 Sheep
|
||
John Scantlin
|
Horse, Cow
|
House and 2 lost, riding chair, Innkeeper
|
||
George Syng
|
House and lot, House Carpenter
|
|||
Joseph Marlow
|
40
|
2 Horses, Cow
|
||
William James
|
Cow
|
House and lot
|
||
William Swaffer
|
52
|
2 Horses, 3 Cattle
|
Bound Servant
|
|
George Spear
|
2 1/2
|
2 Cows
|
House and lot, Blacksmith
|
|
Robert Squibb
|
50
|
2 Horses, 3 Cows, 7 Sheep
|
||
John Stilley
|
50
|
2 Horses, 2 Cows, 4 Sheep
|
||
Samuel Shaw
|
170
|
2 Horses, 5 Horned Cattle, 7 Sheep
|
2 Houses & 3 lots, carriage, Grist Mill
|
|
Thomas Sharpless
|
70
|
2 Horses, 2 Cows
|
3 Spoons
|
|
Tistrem Smith
|
6
|
Horse, Cow
|
House and lot
|
|
David Thomas
|
44
|
2 Horses, 2 Cow, 4 Sheep
|
||
Ezekial Thomas
|
20
|
Cow
|
Still
|
|
Edward Vernon
|
112
|
4 Horses, 16 Horned Cattle, 9 Sheep
|
3 Negros
|
House & 3 lots, Innkeeper
|
Joel Willis
|
10
|
Cow
|
House and lot, Cordwainer
|
|
Mary Withey
|
7
|
2 Horses, 2 Cows
|
House and lot, Riding Chair, 20 oz. of plate, Innkeeper
|
|
Mary Williams
|
House and lot, Baker
|
|||
Richard Sewell
|
45
|
Horse, Cow, 5 Sheep
|
4 oz. of plate
|
|
Sarah Gill
|
11
|
Horse, 2 Cows
|
House and lot, Innkeeper
|
|
Henry Platt
|
House and lot
|
|||
Andrew McIlvain
|
40
|
2 Horses, 4 Cows, 3 Sheep
|
||
Frederick Engle
|
3
|
Horse
|
House and lot
|
|
Jacob Tobin
|
Horse, Cow
|
House and lot, Doctor of Physick
|
||
Robert Rankin
|
40
|
2 Horses, 2 Cows
|
Weaver
|
|
Elisha Worrall
|
130
|
2 Horses, 2 Cows, 7 Sheep
|
||
James Gibbons
|
2 Horses, 6 Cows
|
2 Bound Servants
|
6 Silver Spoons, Riding Chair, a Miller
|
|
Richard Morris
|
9
|
Horse
|
Grist Mill
|
|
Robert Reed
|
200
|
2 Horses, 3 Cows
|
half a house
|
|
Daniel Pedrick
|
Horse, 2 Cows
|
House and lot, Tanner
|
||
? Wood
|
20
|
Horse, Cow
|
2 Negros
|
House and lot
|
Joseph Sill
|
2 Horses
|
House and lot
|
||
? Stephenson?
|
House and lot, Cordwainer
|
|||
? Warrick
|
Cow
|
House and lot, Cordwainer
|
||
John Goodwin
|
Cow
|
House and 4 acres, Weaver
|
||
Henry Mires
|
Cow
|
House and Garden, Chairmaker
|
||
Isaac Eyre
|
49
|
|||
Nicholas Fairlamb
|
8
|
|||
Mary Norris
|
279
|
Horse
|
||
John Power
|
20
|
|||
Joseph Russell
|
10
|
|||
Thomas Richardson
|
9
|
|||
Tristram Smith
|
100
|
16 Sheep, 24 Cattle
|
||
Joseph Saville
|
6
|
|||
Jesse Maris
|
Lot, 3 acres of woodland
|
|||
Davis Bevan
|
House and lot
|
|||
James Pennell
|
House and lot
|
|||
Isaac Salk
|
300
|
|||
INMATES
|
||||
Robert Rogers
|
Cow
|
|||
Jacob Slaughter
|
||||
David Wishart
|
||||
Jacob Byer
|
Cordwainer
|
|||
Owen Afflick
|
Horse, Cow
|
|||
John Campbell
|
Horse, Cow
|
|||
Charles Bugle
|
Horse, Cow
|
|||
Joseph Carter
|
Cow
|
Tailor
|
||
Widow Martin
|
Horse, Cow
|
|||
Thomas Cobourn
|
||||
Patrick McCormick
|
||||
William Evans Jr.
|
||||
John Crosby
|
Horse, Cow
|
|||
James Dick
|
Horse, Cow
|
|||
Joseph Flich?
|
||||
Thomas Pedrick
|
||||
FREEMEN
|
||||
James Denny
|
||||
Abner Barton
|
Horse
|
|||
Daniel Carter
|
||||
Zederiah W. Graham
|
||||
Samuel Torrens
|
||||
Benjamin McClure
|
||||
Adam Taylor
|
||||
John Powell
|
||||
John Gordon
|
||||
Daniel Rigby
|
||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT 2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website Design by Aaron Neal Design.