LOWER CHICHESTER TOWNSHIP
Tax Information
1767
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| SERVANT:
| MISC:
|
Samuel Armour | 9
3/4 | 1 Horse, 1 Cow,
5 Sheep |
Cordwainer | |
William Askew |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Joyner | ||
Robert Adair |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle | |||
John Alcutt |
Waterman | |||
Joseph Buffington | 2
| 1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 8 Sheep |
1 Servant | Malt
House |
Thomas
Barclay | 14 | |||
Benjamin Black |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Feeryman | ||
Thomas Barnard |
1 Horse |
Tanner | ||
Elizabeth Brogden | ||||
William Burns |
Cordwainer | |||
Adam Clayton | 25 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 5 Sheep | Innkeeper | |
Richard Clayton |
20 | 1 Horse,
2 Cattle, 7 Sheep |
Cordwainer | |
Joseph Clayton | 7 |
2 Horses | ||
John Crawford | 14 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Storekeeper | |
William Crabb | 10 |
1 Horse, 3 Cattle | ||
John Cloud | 100 |
3 Horses, 7 Cattle | ||
Thomas Cobourn | 30 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Joseph Cobourn | 13 | |||
William Cobourn | 15 |
2 Horses, 6 Sheep | ||
John Cobourn | 30 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Jacob Cobourn | 22 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
David Cobourn | 8 | |||
Hugh Conn |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | |||
Margaret Campbell |
1 Cow | |||
Archibald Dick | 38 |
4 Horses, 1 Cow | 1
Servant | |
Thomas Derrick | Carpenter | |||
Zachariah Derrick |
20 | 1 Horse,
2 Cattle |
Wheelwright | |
John Drewet | 65 |
1 Horse, 4 Cattle, 5 Sheep |
Shipwright | |
David Duncan |
1 Cow | |||
John Flower |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Shallop Man | ||
Hannah Flower | 9 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | 1
Servant | |
Richard Few |
Labourer | |||
Joseph Gribble |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Whitesmith | ||
George Grist |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 8 Sheep | |||
Daniel Fritch |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | 1
Servant | Wharf, Store | |
Samuel Grist |
Labourer | |||
William Henderson | 134 |
6 Horses, 14 Cattle | 3
Servants | |
Jacob Howell | 30 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow |
Cordwainer | |
Mary Howell | 28 |
1 Cow | ||
William Henry | 60 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 2 Sheep | ||
David Johnston | 114 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle, 4 Sheep | ||
Catherine Jackson | ||||
Samuel Lamplugh | 10 |
4 Cattle | ||
Catherine Lawrence | 3 |
1 Cow | ||
Isaac Laurence | 15 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 9 Sheep |
Cordwainer | |
Richard Leonard |
1 Cow | |||
Robert Moulder | 78 |
2 Horses, 6 Cattle,18 Sheep | 1
Servant | Innkeeper |
Benjamin Moulder | Shipwright | |||
Rachel McCay | 80 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Tavern | |
John Marshall | 31 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 15 Sheep |
Sadler | |
Ruth & Isabella Marshall | ||||
Moses Moore | 14 |
2 Cattle | ||
Matthew McLoughlin | 42 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
Richard Mosseley |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Storekeeper | ||
Daniel McCoun | ||||
Neal Mahon |
Labourer | |||
John Price Esq. | 180 |
5 Horses, 11 Cattle, 15 Sheep | 2
Servants | Grist Mill, Saw Mill |
John Power |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | |||
Edward Pilkington |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | |||
Thomas Phillips |
1 Horse | |||
Richard Riley Esq. | 38
3/4 | 1 Horse, 1 Cow, 4 Sheep | ||
Samuel Rain | 4 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
John Reynolds |
Malt House | |||
Samuel Reynolds | 13 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Grist Mill, Saw Mill | |
James Rowan |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Shopkeeper | ||
Allen Robinette |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Carpenter | ||
Joseph Robinette |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Carpenter | ||
Mary Rain | 4 | |||
Moses Rawson |
Wool Comber | |||
Luke Scanlin |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | |||
Paul Stern |
Cooper | |||
Anthony Sumption | 5 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Blacksmith | |
Joseph Stow | 2
3/4 | 1 Cow | ||
Peter Valleau |
150 | 4
Horses, 3 Cattle | 2 Servants | |
Jacob Worrall |
1 Cow |
Shipwright | ||
Samuel Williams |
1 Horse |
Physician | ||
John Wade |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | |||
Isaac Woods |
Waterman | |||
Richard Willis |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Weaver | ||
John Wagoner |
1 Cow |
Labourer | ||
James Weir | ||||
John Brown | 34 | |||
Daniel Brown | 2 | |||
Robert Cobourn | 15 | |||
Cornelius Derrickson | 3 | |||
Benjamin Ford | ||||
Richard Moore | 18 | |||
Thomas Moore | ||||
Charles Norris's Estate | ||||
Thomas Perkins | 3 | |||
Jacob Richards | 4 | |||
Thomas Robinson's Estate | 30 | |||
Francis Ruth Sr. | 4 | |||
John Williamson | 8 | |||
Mordecai Cloud | 3 | |||
George Murdock | ||||
FREEMEN | ||||
Andrew McIntire | ||||
Henry Moore | ||||
Francis Reynolds | ||||
Joseph Cloud | ||||
Benjamin Derrick | ||||
Moses Campbell | ||||
George Laurence | ||||
Isaac Veneman | ||||
John Webster | ||||
Conrad Shultz | ||||
William Connell | ||||
Joseph Few | ||||
William Flower | ||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.