LOWER CHICHESTER TOWNSHIP
Tax Information
1771
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| SERVANT:
| MISC:
|
Samuel Armour | 9 |
1 Horse 2 Cattle 6 Sheep | ||
John Brown | 30 |
2 Horses 2 Cattle 5 Sheep | ||
Benjamin Black | 12 |
1 Horse 3 Cattle | ||
Thomas Barnard | 3 |
1 Horse 1 Cow | 1
Servant | Tan Yard |
William Burns | 1 Horse 1
Cow |
Shoemaker | ||
Daniel Brown | 6 |
2 Horses 1 Cow | ||
Joseph Burns | 13 |
Grist & Saw Mills, Miller | ||
William Crooker | ||||
Hannah Clayton |
30 | 1 Cow 6
Sheep | ||
Richard Clayton | 30 |
2 Horses 4 Cattle 6 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
John Crawford |
7 | 1
Horse 3 Cattle 3 Sheep |
Shopkeeper | |
Mary Crabb | 10 |
1 Horse 2 Cattle | ||
Joseph Clayton | 7
| 3 Cattle | ||
Moses Campbell | 2 Cattle | Weaver | ||
James Cherry |
1 Cow |
Taylor | ||
John Cloud | 70 |
2 Horses 2 Cattle 8 Sheep | ||
Thomas Cobourn |
30 | 3 Horses
5 Cattle | ||
William Cobourn | 15 |
2 Horses | ||
Joseph Cobourn | 11 | |||
John Cobourn | 20 |
2 Horses 1 Cow | ||
Jacob Cobourn | 25 |
2 Horses 4 Cattle | ||
John Cook | 16 |
2 Horses 1 Cow 2 Sheep | ||
Nathanial Carter |
Carpenter | |||
William Cranson | 9 |
1 Horse 1 Cow |
Carpenter | |
Archibald Dick | 112 |
3 Horses 2 Cattle 4 Sheep | 2
Servants | Tavern, Innkeeper |
Zachariah Derrick |
19 | 2 Horses
2 Cattle 9 Sheep | ||
Mary Drewitt | 50 |
1 Horse 2 Cattle 6 Sheep | ||
William Dougherty |
1 Cow |
Blacksmith | ||
Isaac Dutton |
1 Horse |
Carpenter | ||
John Flower | 4 |
1 Cow | 1 Servant |
Shallop Man |
Daniel Fritch | 1 Servant | |||
William Flower |
Shipwright | |||
Joseph Gribble | 4
| 1 Horse 1 Cow |
1 Servant | Tavern |
Joseph Grangee | Labourer | |||
Andrew Gutchell | Labourer | |||
George Grist | 60 |
2 Horses 3 Cattle 10 Sheep | ||
John Gregor |
Labourer | |||
Jacob Howell | 70 |
3 Horses 2 Cattle 11 Sheep | ||
Mary Howell | 25 |
1 Cow | ||
William Henry | 54 |
2 Horses 2 Cattle | ||
Obadiah Holt |
1 Cow |
Labourer | ||
Hannah Johnson | 113 |
2 Horses 4 Cattle 6 Sheep | ||
Catherine Jackson | ||||
Henry Johnston |
1 Cow |
Tavern, Innkeeper | ||
Samuel Lamplugh |
15 | 2 Horses
2 Cattle | ||
Isaac Lawrence |
1 Horse 2 Cattle 10 Sheep |
Tavern | ||
Rebeckah Leonard |
1 Cow | |||
Levi Lloyd |
1 Cow | Miller | ||
Robert Moulder |
10 | 2 Cattle |
2 Servants | Tavern |
Benjamin Moulder | ||||
John Marshall | 28 |
1 Horse 3 Cattle 6 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
Joseph Marshall |
2 | 2 Horses
2 Cattle 8 Sheep | ||
Allen Meuross | ||||
John McCoy | 12 |
2 Horses 1 Cow 2 Sheep | ||
Matthew McLoughlin | 15 |
2 Horses 1 Cow | ||
Rachel Moore | ||||
John Morton |
Taylor | |||
Thomas Oliver |
Labourer | |||
John Price Esq. | 264 |
4 Horses 8 Cattle 10 Sheep | 2
Servants | Grist Mill. |
John Powers | 3 |
1 Horse 1 Cow | ||
Edward Pilkinton |
1 Horse 1 Cow |
Whitesmith | ||
Thomas Parsons |
1 Cow |
Ship Carpenter | ||
Henry Palmer | ||||
Thomas Phillips |
1 Horse 1 Cow | |||
Richard Riley Esq. | 14 |
1 Horse 6 Sheep | ||
James Rowan |
1 Horse 1 Cow 6 Sheep |
Shopkeeper | ||
Allen Robinette |
1 Horse 1 Cow | |||
Joseph Robinette |
Longshoreman | |||
John Reynolds | ||||
Moses Ralston | ||||
John Smith | 160 |
5 Horses 26 Cattle 11 Sheep | 2
Servants | |
Luke Skantlin |
1 Horse 1 Cow 6 Sheep |
Practitioner in Physick | ||
John Smith |
1 Horse 1 Cow |
Chairmaker | ||
Paul Stern |
1 Cow |
Cooper | ||
Joseph Stowe |
1 Cow | |||
Rebeckah Shearer | ||||
Conrad Shunk |
Labourer | |||
Peter Steel | 47 |
1 Horse 5 Cattle 15 Sheep |
Tavern, Innkeeper | |
Godfrey Twalve | Malt House | |||
Jacob Worrall |
1 Horse 1 Cow | |||
Isaac Wood | 2 |
1 Horse 1 Cow | 1
Servant | |
John Wade | 2
| 3 Horses 1 Cow | ||
John Waggoner |
1 Cow |
Labourer | ||
George Wood | ||||
Henry Whitner |
Labourer | |||
Samuel Walter | 100 |
3 Horses 4 Cattle 6 Sheep | ||
James Young |
Shoemaker | |||
John Younger |
1 Cow |
Labourer | ||
Robert Cobourn | 11 | |||
Mordecai Cloud | 6 | |||
Jacob Richards | 4 | |||
Thomas Perkins | 7 | |||
Benjamin Ford | 5 | |||
Richard Moore | 18 | |||
Thomas Robinson Esq. | 18 | |||
John Williamson | 8 | |||
Henry H. Graham Esq. | 3 | |||
Daniel Brown | 2 | |||
Elisah Williams | ||||
INMATES | ||||
William Stow | ||||
Andrew McIntire | ||||
David Ford | ||||
Andrew Malin | ||||
FREEMEN | ||||
Thomas Thompson | ||||
John Moulder | ||||
Solomon Brown | ||||
Michael Trites | ||||
Robert Smith | ||||
Richard Pool | ||||
Richard Painter | ||||
John Wood | ||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.