Media
Directory
1897
The county seat, on the P. & R., R.R., 14 miles from
Philadelphia. Adams
Express.
Population 3000. Postmaster Emil Holl.
NAME: |
OCCUPATION: |
ADDRESS: |
Eugene Acker |
Clerk |
316 W. Washington |
Arthur B. Adams |
Teacher |
h 43 E. Washington |
Charles B. Adams Jr. |
Student |
h 102 W. Washington |
Charles B. Adams |
Chief Clerk County Commissioners |
h 209 S. Orange |
George B. Adams |
h 102 W. Washington |
|
George B. Adams Jr. |
h 18 E. 2nd |
|
George E. Adams |
Cigars |
h 18 E. 2nd |
George E. Adams |
Burdsall & Adams |
h 106 W. State |
Penrose M. Adams |
Clerk |
h 209 S. Orange |
Thomas L. Adams |
Physician |
Phila h 206 South Ave. |
Alexander Addis |
Barber |
h 22 W. State |
James Ahern |
Engineer |
h 6 S. Plum |
Patrick Ahern |
Fireman |
h 6 S. Plum |
James Alexander |
Barber |
306 W. State, h do |
William Cloud Alexander |
Lawyer |
12 South Ave. h 111 W. 3d |
George B. Allen |
Prop Allen's Market |
|
Rebecca J. Allen |
Boarding |
328 W. Front, h do |
Albert Ambrose |
Clerk |
h 300 Gayley ter |
Catheriine Anderson |
Barber |
22 W. State, h do |
Charles A. Anderson |
Barber |
12 South Ave., h 5031/2 Olive |
James Anderson |
Coachman |
h 424 N. Monroe |
Joseph Anderson |
Laborer |
W 3rd bel N. Orange |
Stephen H. Appleton |
h 341 W. State |
|
John C. Armstrong |
Clerk |
h 324 N. Orange |
Thomas Armstrong |
Clerk, Court House |
h Wallingford |
Rev. A. J. Arnold |
h S. Orange cor Franklin |
|
John Arthur |
Clerk |
h 508 S. Orange |
Humphrey Ash |
County treasurer, Court House |
h Secane |
Jesse M. Avel |
Foreman |
h 622 N. Monroe |
Angel M. Babbitt |
Teacher |
|
Mary S. Babbitt |
Widow, Thomas |
h 228 N. Jackson |
John Bader |
Butcher |
112 W. State, h do |
Reuben Bailey |
h 600 N. Monroe |
|
Frances Baker |
Physician |
323 W. State, h do |
Frank W. Baker |
h 104 W. Washington |
|
George Baker |
Driver |
102 W. State, h do |
Hannah M. Baker |
Widow, Benjamin F. |
h 333 W. State, h do |
Harry C. Baker |
Driver |
h 204 N. Plum |
Ida J. Baker |
Stenographer |
5 South Ave. |
James W. Baker |
Clerk |
h 323 W. State, |
Jesse M. Baker |
Lawyer |
h 234 E. 3d |
Morgan J. Baker |
h 104 W. State |
|
Martha E. Baker |
Bookkeeper |
h 333 W. State |
Milford Baker |
Insurance |
h 229 N. Olive |
Phoebe A. Baker |
Florist |
421 N. Orange, h do |
Sarah W. Baker |
h 10 E. Front |
|
Warren O. Baker |
Stonecutter |
h 610 N. Monroe |
William J. Baker |
h 227 N. Olive |
|
George F. Baldwin |
Bricklayer |
h 218 North Ave. |
Mary Baldwin |
Widow, George |
h 218 North Ave. |
Thomas K. Baldwin |
Contractor |
h 218 North Ave. |
William L. Baldwin |
Barber |
108 S. Orange, h do |
Helen G. Ball |
Music teacher |
420 N. Jackson |
Isaac Ball |
Driver |
h 4 Media Park |
William C. Ball |
Insurance |
h 420 N. Jackson |
Annie Barnett |
Domestic |
402 N. Monroe |
Adam Barr |
Blacksmith |
h 442 E. Franklin |
John Barr |
Laborer |
h 436 E. State |
Mattie Barr |
Domestic |
h 436 E. State |
Ellsworth Barrett |
Laborer |
h 509 N. Olive |
Henrietta G. Barrett |
Domestic |
125 E. 6th |
Margaret Barwick |
Domestic |
104 E. Franklin |
George Bates |
Clerk Penna. R.R. |
h 201 S. Orange |
Samuel A. Beal |
Physician |
33 E. State, h do |
James Bean |
Domestic |
216 N. Monroe |
Harry W. Beck |
Carriage trimmer |
h 337 W. State |
Charles J. Bechdoll |
Supt. |
h 124 S. Lemon |
Horace Beeson |
Clerk |
h 427 E. State |
Susan R. Beeson |
Widow, Thomas |
h 427 E. State |
Harry Beneman |
Bookbinder |
h Charter House |
H. C. Bennett |
Confectioner |
217 W. State, h do |
John Bennington |
h 11 W. 2d |
|
C. Bergman |
h 407 N. Orange |
|
Charles V. Berret |
Clerk |
h 332 W. State |
Sarah Berret |
Widow, Charles |
h 332 W. State |
John W. Biddle |
Foreman |
h 216 S. Orange |
William Biddle Jr. |
Clerk |
h 406 N. Jackson |
George R. Bird |
Salesman |
h 121 E. 6th |
Henry C. Bishop |
h 403 N. Monroe |
|
Emma Black |
Widow, William |
h 1 E. 2d |
Edward Blaine |
County commissioner, Court House |
h 229 W. 4th, Chester |
Joshua Blake |
Huckster |
h 212 Vernon |
William Bloom |
Painter |
h 313 E. Front |
Albert T. Blythe |
Printer |
h 26 W. State |
Ella Blythe |
h 26 W. State |
|
James R. Blythe |
Carpenter |
h 26 W. State |
Joseph P. Blythe |
Horseshoer |
26 E. State, h do |
Ellwood Bonsall |
Milk |
2 W. Front, h do |
William H. Bonsall |
Barber |
h 217 N. Plum |
Mary E. Botteiger |
Domestic |
11 E. 2d |
Alice E. Bowden |
Domestic |
35 E. 4th |
Edward C. Bowden |
h 209 North Ave. |
|
Joshua Bowers |
Laborer |
h 527 N. Orange |
John Boyer |
John Boyer & Co. |
h 11 E. State |
John Boyer & Co. |
Men's furnishings |
11 E. State |
James Bracken |
Laborer |
h 209 Baker |
Anna M. Braden |
Teacher |
h 342 W. Front |
Elizabeth Braden |
Widow, Leonard |
h 342 W. Front |
William B. Braden |
Carpenter |
h 120 S. Orange |
Rev. A. Francis Brady |
h Franklin nr Church Ave. |
|
Norah Bratcher |
Domestic |
217 N. Edgemont |
Esther P. Brinton |
h 608 N. Monroe |
|
Florence Brinton |
Teacher |
h 608 N. Monroe |
Maria Brinton |
Housekeeper |
h 407 N. Orange |
May Z. Brinton |
Teacher |
h 608 N. Monroe |
Rachel W. Brinton |
Widow, Ellwood T. |
h 608 N. Monroe |
Samuel G. Brinton |
Physician |
346 W. Washington, h do |
Louisa Brinton |
Dressmaker |
525 N. Orange, h do |
Benjamin F. Broadbelt |
Wheelwright |
Vernon cor Washn |
Emma Broadhead |
Widow, Wesley |
h 305 W. State |
Wesley Broadhead |
Vet Surgeon |
305 W. State, h do |
George Brockerman |
Barber |
h 335 W. 2d |
John Broden |
Carpenter |
h 35 E. Jefferson |
William F. Broenring |
Clerk |
h 119 E. 6th |
Anna E. Brook |
Widow, Nathan |
h 404 W. State |
Hunter Brook Jr. |
Soap |
Phila., h 404 W. State |
Benjamin Brooke |
Pres. Media Gas Co. |
h Phila. |
Frank M. Brooke |
Grain |
h Orange cor Jefferson |
Hunter Brooke |
Corn mer. |
h S. Orange |
Jones H. Brooke |
h Orange cor Jefferson |
|
James E. Brooke |
Woolsorter |
h 505 S. Orange |
John B. Brooke |
Cigars |
h 505 S. Orange |
John B Brooke Jr. |
Carpenter |
h 505 S. Orange |
Caleb T. Brooks |
Gardener |
h 20 W 2d |
Broomall Building |
14 South Ave. |
|
Caroline Broomall |
Widow, John |
h 301 W 2d |
Carolus Broomall |
Civil engineer |
h 316 N. Orange |
George Broomall |
14 S. Ave., h 110 W. Front |
|
Henry L. Broomall |
Lawyer |
14 South Ave., h 23 E. 2d |
John M. Broomall 3d |
Student |
10 South Ave., h Thurlow |
Charles D. Broomall |
Lawyer |
12 South Ave.,h 417 W. State |
Andrew S. Brown |
Correspondent |
5 South Ave., h Charter House |
Frederick Brown |
Clerk |
h 216 W. Washington |
Howard M. Brown |
Clerk |
h Secane Station |
James Brown |
Laborer |
h 313 S. Plum |
Martha Brown |
Domestic |
111 N. Olive |
William K. Brown |
Clerk |
h 14 S. Plum |
Elizabeth Brows |
h 210 S. Plum |
|
John N. Bruce |
Carpenter |
h 5 E. Front |
William Bruce |
Hostler |
h 3d bel Orange |
Laura D. Bryant |
Domestic |
Front c Olive |
Samuel Bryson |
Produce |
h 100 W. Front |
Elizabeth Buckley |
House furnishings |
37 W. State, h do |
Clarence L. Bullard |
Printer |
h 39 E. Jefferson |
Howard O. Bullard |
Printer |
h 39 E. Jefferson |
Flagg O. Bullard |
Lawyer & real estate |
5 South Ave., h 39 E. Jefferson |
Mary Bullock |
Domestic |
203 N. Olive |
Samuel H. Bullock |
h 306 S. Jackson |
|
Louisa Bunting |
h 306 S. Gayley ter |
|
Virginia Burchard |
h 30 E. State |
|
Elizabeth Burdsall |
Burdsall & Adams |
h Phila. |
Burdsall & Adams |
Cigars |
106 W. State |
John H. Burk |
Cashier |
h 413 Lincoln |
William M. Burk |
Supt. |
h 413 Lincoln |
William M. Burk Jr. |
Plumber |
h 413 Lincoln |
Mary Burke |
Domestic |
28 E. 3d |
Samuel Burkholder |
Jeweler |
h 104 W. Front |
W. Burling |
Plumber |
State cor Orange, h Front cor Orange |
Charles Burnett |
Horsehoer |
h 26 W. State |
Rev. George W. Burrell |
h 3d bel Orange |
|
Sarah E. Bush |
Domestic |
119 E. 6th |
Bertina Butcher |
h 312 Gayley ter |
|
Mary Butcher |
Dressmaker |
412 N. Olive, h do |
Alberta Butler |
Domestic |
510 S. Orange |
George R. Butler |
Clerk |
h 414 W. State |
George T. Butler |
Lawyer |
Insurance Bldg. h Washington cor South Ave. |
William Butler |
Blacksmith |
h 233 E. State |
Stephen D. Byers |
Teams |
430 N. Olive, h do |
Howard Byre |
Painter |
h 409 Lincoln |
Lizzie C. H. Caley |
Widow, Samuel |
h 315 N. Monroe |
Margaret R. Caley |
Teacher |
h 315 N. Monroe |
Helen Calvert |
Music teacher |
h 107 N. Monroe |
Hiram Calvert |
Clerk |
h 28 E 3d |
William H. Calvert |
Assist. postmaster |
h 107 N. Monroe |
Harlan W. Calvert |
Telegrapher |
h 107 N. Monroe |
Campbell A.M.E. Church |
W 3d ab Orange |
|
John C. Campbell |
Assist. warden Co. Prison |
h 488 E. Washn |
Harrison J. Campbell |
Dentist |
103 W. 2d, h do |
William Campbell |
h 120 N. Orange |
|
William M. Campbell |
Carpenter |
h 16 W. Front |
Amanda Carey |
h 214 N. Jackson |
|
Edward Carey |
h 214 N. Jackson |
|
Ellwood S. Carey |
h 214 N. Jackson |
|
George W. Carey |
h 300 South Ave. |
|
William H. Carey |
h State cor Monroe |
|
Carey & Brother |
Plumbers, roofers, stoves, & c |
State cor Monroe |
Robert H. Carpenter |
Laborer |
h South Ave. cor. of Baker |
Barnard H. Carr |
Woodworker |
h 226 N. Plum |
Edward D. Carr |
Slater |
h 222 North Ave. |
Joseph L. Carr |
Painter |
h 339 W. State |
William H. Carrington |
U.S.N. |
h 6 S. Plum |
M. Carrolus |
Engineer |
12 South Ave., h 316 N. Orange |
John L. Carver |
Teacher |
h 12 S. Plum |
Jordan C. Cavener |
Shoemaker |
105 W. 3d, h do |
Joseph Chadwick |
Publisher Delaware County Record |
h 112 W. Front |
Charles E. Chalfont |
Clerk |
h 22 W. Front |
Chalkley T. Chalfont |
Painter |
14 South Ave., h E. Front cor Plum |
Richard M. Chambers |
h 415 S. Orange |
|
Lew Chang |
Laundry |
216 W. State, h do |
Victoria A. Chappell |
h 220 N. Jackson |
|
Charter House |
E.S. Martin, prop. |
W. State cor South Ave |
Charter National Bank |
pres. Jared Darlington |
South Ave, |
Mary Chason |
Widow, Richard |
h 101 N. Monroe |
Joseph P. Cheyney |
Photographer |
h 125 E. 5th |
P.E. Christ Church |
S. Orange bel. W. Washington |
|
Alice Clark |
Domestic |
Washington c Monroe |
Ernest L. Clark |
Physician |
301 South Ave., h do |
Rachel Clark |
Domestic |
104 W. Washington |
Thomas J. Clayton |
Judge, Court House |
h Thurlow |
Cleaves Convers |
h 32 E. State |
|
Margaret H. Clemson |
h 422 N. Jackson |
|
Sarah F. Clemson |
Widow, Thomas |
h 422 N. Jackson |
Llewellyn Clevinger |
Janitor Court House |
h Lower Providence |
Frances L. Coarsault |
Widow, Oliver |
h 33 E. State |
Victorine Coarsault |
h 33 E. State |
|
Caroline Cole |
Widow, Zachariah T. |
h Olive ab 5th |
John C. Cole |
Waiter |
h Olive ab 5th |
Martha Cole |
Domestic |
Franklin cor Jackson |
Zachariah L. Cole |
Laborer |
h Olive ab 5th |
Cook's Bakery |
Confections and catering |
37 E. State |
Catherine Cook |
Cook's Bakery |
h 38 E. State |
Charles Cook |
Laborer |
h E. Franklin cor N. Monroe |
Albert Cooling |
Blacksmith |
h 16 W.2d |
Wilkins J. Cooper |
Printer |
h 1 E. Washington |
Thomas V. Cooper |
Cooper & Vernon |
h Washn cor Jackson |
Thomas V. Cooper Jr. |
Reporter |
h 1 E. Washington |
Dawson T. Cooper |
Stationer and news agent |
114 W. State, h do |
Cooper & Vernon |
Publishers |
212 W. State |
Ruth G. Cope |
h 42 E.Front |
|
William H. Cope |
h 523 S. Orange |
|
Charles H. Copple |
Stonecutter |
h 446 E. State |
Walter . Corkran |
Yarns |
h 15 E. Washington |
H. Cornish |
Clerk |
h Charter House |
John Crams |
Engineer |
h 2d nr Lemon |
Charles Crawford |
Inspector Co. Prison |
h Clifton Heights |
Charles G. Cronin |
Lawyer |
South Ave. cor Front, h Phila. |
Hattie Crozer |
Teacher Public School |
h Leni |
Annie B. Culley |
h 11 W 3d |
|
Lydia R. Cummins |
Teacher Public School |
h Oxford |
Sarah Cummins |
Stationer |
204 W. State, h State cor West |
Emmor L. Cunningham |
Vice-Pres. Media Carriage |
h 18 W 3d |
James Cunningham |
Laborer |
h 554 South Ave. |
Margaret Cunningham |
h 10 S. Plum |
|
Mary Cunningham |
Widow, John |
h 10 S. Plum |
William J. Curriden |
Clerk |
h 625 Madison |
Elizabeth C. Curtis |
Boarding |
335 W. State, h do |
Fannie T. Curtis |
Dressmaker |
335 W. State, h do |
Frank Curtis |
Butcher |
h 614 N. Monroe |
Harned R. Curtis |
h 235 E. 3d |
|
Howard Curtis |
Student |
h 614 N. Monroe |
Walter C. Curtis |
Butcher |
h 614 N. Monroe |
Mary Daly |
Domestic |
121 E. 6th |
William P. Dallett |
Mechanical engineer |
h 202 South Ave. |
John J. Daltry |
Janitor |
h 221 Providence Ave. |
Lydia Daniels |
h 36 E. State |
|
A. J. Darlington |
Teller Charter National Bank |
h Glen Mills |
George E. Darlington |
Lawyer |
208 and h 210 W. Front |
Jared Darlington |
President Charter National Bank |
h Glen Mills |
Rebecca Darlington |
Dressmaker |
24 E. 2d, h do |
Thomas Dauphin |
h 314 S. Jackson |
|
Harry Davinger |
Coachman |
h Washington cor Monroe |
Theodore Davinger |
Laborer |
h 19 W 5th |
John E. Davis |
Carpenter |
h 10 W. Front |
William W. Davis |
Ticket Agent |
h 209 S. Orange |
William C. Deans |
Salesman |
h 100 E. Jefferson |
William W. Deans |
Salesman |
h 100 E. Jefferson |
Arthur V. Dee |
Salesman |
h 27 E. 4th |
Date Deery |
Domestic |
424 N. Monroe |
Sophia Deery |
Domestic |
424 N. Monroe |
Delaware Cty American Newspaper |
Cooper & Vernon Props |
212 W. State |
Delaware County Court House |
W. Front cor Orange |
|
Institute of Science |
South Ave. bel Front |
|
Delaware County Mutual Ins. Co. |
Pres. C. R. Williamson |
South Ave. cor Front |
Delaware County Record, Newspaper |
Joseph Chadwick, Prop. |
714 W. Front |
George Delott |
h 117 South Ave. |
|
Fannie M. Dennington |
Teacher, Public School |
h Phila. |
Edgar L. Derrick |
Painter |
31 W. State, h do |
Samuel Derrick |
Grocer |
33 W. State, h do |
William E. Dickeson |
Druggist |
133 N. Orange, h 1 E. Washn |
William T. W. Dickeson |
Physician |
Washington cor Orange |
Speer T. Dickson |
Editor Media Ledger and Lawyer |
h 333 W. Washington |
Elwood Doane |
Machinist |
h Orange cor 4th |
Mary A. Dolphin |
Clerk |
h 314 S. Jackson |
Sue A. Dolphin |
Teacher |
h 314 S. Jackson |
Thomas J. Dolphin |
Postmaster, Swarthmore |
h 314 S. Jackson |
Bernard Donnelly |
Plumber |
h 421 E. Washington |
Henry Donnelly |
Laborer |
h 421 E. Washington |
James C. Donovan |
County Commissioner, Court House |
h Lima Pa. |
Margaret Donnelly |
Widow, Matthew |
h 421 E. Washington |
Philip Donnelly |
Clerk |
h 421 E. Washington |
Agnes Dorsey |
Domestic |
407 W. State |
Mary E. Dorsey |
Domestic |
19 W. Washington |
Caleb Dotts |
Hostler |
h 102 W. State |
John Dotts |
Bricklayer |
h 440 E. State |
William B. Dotts |
Bricklayer |
h 103 Baker |
Mary E. Dougherty |
Domestic |
216 N. Monroe |
Caroline Downey |
Domestic |
412 N. Jackson |
F. T. Downing |
Pres., Media Electric Light Co. |
h 10 South Ave. |
George Drayton |
Pres., Media Title and Trust Co. |
h Chester Heights |
Theodore Drum |
h 218 W. Front |
|
Harry C. Dubbs |
Driver |
h 219 N. Plum |
Martha Dunlap |
Widow, Robert |
h 413 Lincoln |
Susie A. Dunning |
Teacher |
h 30 E. Washington |
Samuel M. Dunsmoor |
Paperhanger |
128 S. Orange, h do |
Samuel Dutton |
Grocer |
210 W. State, h do |
Frederick Dwier |
Clerk |
h 557 South Ave. |
George A. Eachus |
Foreman |
h Washington cor Jackson |
Owen W. Eachus |
Plasterer |
h 323 E. Front |
Caroline Eagle |
Widow, Dominick |
h 413 Washington |
Alice Rogers Easby |
Physician |
2 E. Front, h do |
Ward Easby |
h 2 E. Front, |
|
William Easby |
h Washington cor Gayley ter |
|
William Easby Jr. |
Civil Engineer |
h 125 E. 6th |
Bertha Ebner |
Domestic |
308 South Ave. |
Anna Edwards |
Teacher |
h 2d cor Olive |
Augustus Edwards |
Teacher Public School |
h Upland |
George Edwards |
Clerk |
h 533 S. Orange |
Margaret Edwards |
Widow, Milton |
h 201 N. Olive |
Sarah Edwards |
Teacher |
h 201 N. Olive |
Agnes Egan |
Nurse |
17 W. State, h do |
John J. Egan |
Laborer |
h 17 W. State |
John J. Egan |
Plasterer |
h 17 W. State |
Joseph A. Egan |
Printer |
h 17 W. State |
Julia A. Egan |
Dressmaker |
17 W. State, h do |
Mary V. Egan |
Music Teacher |
17 W. State, h do |
Matthew Elliot & Co. |
Coal, wood and building supplies |
501 S. Orange |
Joseph Elkinton |
Chemist |
Phila., h 18 S. West |
Thomas Elkinton |
Manufacturer |
h 526 S. Orange |
Anna C. Ellis |
Widow, Amos |
h 30 E. Jefferson |
Wardle Ellis |
Druggist |
134 S. Orange, h do |
Joseph E. English |
Marble |
414 E. Washington, h do |
Cora Ennis |
Music Teacher |
134 S. Orange, h do |
Theodore Entriken |
Carpenter |
h 1 E. Jefferson |
Charles L. Evan |
h 324 N. Olive |
|
Edward E. Evans |
Clerk |
h 331 N. Orange |
Isaac C. Evans |
h 400 N. Orange |
|
John H. Evans |
Clerk |
h 310 S. Orange |
Engle J. Evans |
Printer |
h 331 N. Orange |
Lydia Evans |
Bookkeeper |
h 400 N. Orange |
William Eves Jr. |
Carpenter |
h 25 W. 3d |
Sarah Ewing |
h 13 E. Washington |
|
Agnes Fallon |
Widow, Christifall F. |
h 407 W. State |
Malvina Fairlamb |
Widow, Frederick |
h 401 W. State |
Mary P. Fairland |
Widow, Frederick |
h 403 N. Monroe |
Elizabeth Field |
Widow, James H. |
h 110 N. Orange |
Samuel Field |
Clerk |
h 110 N. Orange |
Benjamin F. Fields |
Washington W. of Orange, h 12 W 2d |
|
Margaret Fields |
Widow, Samuel |
h 8 S. Lemon |
Richard M. Fields |
Blacksmith |
Washington bel Orange, h 432 E. Franklin |
Thomas F. Fields |
h 8 S. Lemon |
|
First Baptist Church |
3d cor Jackson |
|
First National Bank of Media |
Pres. J. W. Hawley |
State cor South Ave. |
Bertha Fisher |
h 212 N. Plum |
|
CatherineFisher |
Widow, Moses |
h N. Orange cor W 5th |
Emma J. Fisher |
Domestic |
27 W 3d |
George F. Fisher |
Carpenter |
233 E. Front, h do |
Joseph T. Fisher |
Carpenter |
h 233 E. Front |
Margaret Fisher |
Widow, Thomas |
h 212 N. Plum |
Mary Fisher |
Dressmaker |
233 E. Front, h do |
Rachel Fisher |
h 212 N. Plum |
|
John H. Fleming |
Druggist |
202 W. State, h 216 W. Washn |
Richard Flickwir |
Deputy Sheriff |
h 309 E. 9th |
William Flounders |
Laborer |
h 20 W. Franklin |
Comly J. Flowers |
Stairbuilder |
h 423 Jefferson |
Kate Flynn |
Domestic |
19 E 2d |
Kate Ford |
Widow, Robert |
h 141 E. 3d |
George S. Ford |
h 141 E. 3d |
|
Isaac Forsythe |
Real estate |
102 E. Jefferson, h do |
Emily Forsythe |
Widow, James |
h 330 N. Orange |
Emily Forsythe |
Teacher |
h 330 N. Orange |
Ruth A. Forsythe |
Teacher |
h 330 N. Orange |
Lizzie Fowden |
Domestic |
40 E. Jefferson |
Elizabeth Fox |
Dressmaker |
431 E. State |
John Fox |
Plumber |
h 436 E. Franklin |
Joseph Fox |
Tinsmith |
h 431 E. State |
Lawrence Fox |
Gardener |
h 431 E. State |
Matthew Fox |
Laborer |
h 431 E. State |
Samuel E. Frank |
Dispatcher |
h 30 W. Washington |
Henry C. Freas |
Driver |
h 11 W. Front |
Emma Freeman |
h 342 W. Washington |
|
Friend's Meeting House |
Orthodox |
W 3d ab N. Orange |
Friend's School House |
Washington cor Gayley ter |
|
Frank Frisby |
Laborer |
h 509 N. Olive |
Levi H. Frisby |
Laborer |
h 302 Vernon |
Roger W. Fronefield |
Lawyer |
10 and h 205 South Ave. |
Harvey J. Fronfield |
Physician |
200 N. Jackson, h do |
Alice Fussell |
Teacher |
h 24 E. Jefferson |
Anna Fussell |
Boarding |
121 W. Washington, h do |
Charles L. Fussell |
Artist |
121 W. Washington, h do |
E. S. Fussell |
Physician |
213 S. Orange, h do |
Helen Fussell |
Teacher |
h 121 W. Washington |
Henry M. Fussell |
Lawyer |
10 South Ave, 24 E. Jefferson. |
Robert Fussell |
Bookkeeper, First National Bank |
24 E. Jefferson. |
Manuel Garcia |
Packer |
h Charter House |
Florence Gale |
Domestic |
141 E. 3d |
John Garnet |
Laborer |
h W 3d bel N. Orange |
Tabitha Garnet |
Domestic |
31 E. Washington |
Clementina Garrett |
Widow, Abram |
h 203 N. Olive |
Martha Garrett |
h 24 E. 2d |
|
Empson Garwood |
Coal |
h 315 N. Monroe |
Herbert George |
Carpenter |
h 440 E. Franklin |
Catherine Geyer |
h 417 Lincoln |
|
Kate Gibbs |
Domestic |
620 N. Monroe |
Rebecca Gibbs |
Domestic |
17 E. Front |
Hannah Ginna |
h Charter House |
|
Hall Gleave |
Front cor South |
|
Claude E. Goddard |
h 42 E. Washington |
|
Martha Goodwin |
Housekeeper |
h 346 W. Washington |
Alfred T. Governs |
Waiter |
h 28 W. 4th |
Sarah Gravelle |
Widow, Silas |
h 32 W. State |
Sarah Gravelle |
Dressmaker |
32 W. State, h do |
James Gray |
Gardener |
h 310 W. State |
Samuel Gray |
Laborer |
h 215 Vernon |
Graysdale School |
Miss Mary E. Williamson, Prin. |
2 E. 2d |
Annie Greason |
Domestic |
216 W. Washington |
Annie E. Green |
Widow, Louis |
h 444 E. Franklin |
Dalwin Green |
Waiter |
h 19 W. 5th |
Edna Green |
Teacher |
h 29 E. Jefferson |
Gertrude Green |
Teacher |
h 29 E. Jefferson |
Leiper G. Green |
Clerk |
h 405 Lincoln |
Henry Green |
Auctioneer & Justice of the Peace |
116 W. Front, h 227 Olive |
Horace P. Green |
Vice Pres. Media Title and Trust Co. |
Front cor South Ave., h Jackson cor Jefferson |
John Green |
Driver |
h 105 Baker |
Laura Green |
h 227 N. Olive |
|
Oliver Green |
Laborer |
h 105 Baker |
T. F. Green |
h 29 E. Jefferson |
|
William D. Green |
Dentist |
26 W. Washington, h do |
William L.Green |
h 42 E. Front |
|
Wellington Grevy |
Laborer |
h 21 W. Front |
Florence Griffin |
h 505 N. Olive |
|
Anna Grimes |
Widow, William W. |
h N. Orange bel 6th |
Walter G. Griscom |
Lawyer |
h 5 E. 4th |
Theodore Grubb |
Clerk |
h 28 E. 3d |
Albertina Gurting |
Domestic |
204 South Ave. |
Henry Hackett |
Laborer |
h 20 N. 5th |
Annie T. Haddock |
Dressmaker |
14 W. Front, h do |
Charles Haddock |
Printer |
h 14 W. Front |
Rev. Ellwood T.Haddock |
h 14 W. Front |
|
Mary L.Haddock |
Widow, James |
h 14 W. Front |
Frank H. Hadley |
Train Dispatcher |
h Charter House |
A. Hagerman |
Dressmaker |
30 E. Jefferson, h do |
Herbert Hagerman |
Electrician |
h 30 E. Jefferson, |
Amos W. Haines |
Media Cold Storage and Ice Co. |
h 507 S. Orange |
E.W. Haldeman, |
Mgr T. J. Haldeman (Estate) |
h Edgemont Ave. nr 3d |
T. J. Haldeman |
General Store |
103 W.State |
Anna Hall |
Cook |
h 402 N. Olive |
Charlotte H. Hall |
h Orange cor W 5th |
|
Edward H. Hall |
Sec.and treas.Media Gas Co. |
h 101 W 2d |
William B.Hall |
Huckster |
h N. Orange cor W 5th |
William B.Hall |
Laborer |
h 439 E. State |
William H.Hall |
Register of Wills & Clerk Orphan's Crt. |
h 714 W. 5th, Chester |
Bertha Hannum |
Teacher |
h 221 N. Olive |
Ellis J. Hannum |
Mechanical Engineer |
h 221 N. Olive |
George M. Hannum |
Deputy Prothonotary |
h 314 N. Orange |
John Hannum |
Clerk |
h 314 N. Orange |
Louis J.Hannum |
Clerk |
h 221 N. Olive |
Linwood Hannum |
Clerk |
h 331 W.State |
Mary Hannum |
h 17 E. Front |
|
Pocohontas Hannum |
h 17 E. Front |
|
Sarah E. Hannum |
Widow, Morris P. |
h 221 N. Olive |
Hannah F. Hansell |
Tailoress |
h 339 W. 2d |
Christine Hansen |
h 546 South Ave |
|
Edward G. Harbaugh |
Clerk |
h 202 W .State |
David Hardcastle |
Paver |
h 336 W. Front |
Edith D. Hardcastle |
Nurse |
332 W. 2d, h do |
Eliza Hardcastle |
Widow, David |
h 336 W. Front |
William H.Hardcastle |
Paver |
h 338 W. Front |
Benjamin Harrison |
Cook |
h 402 N. Olive |
William H.Harrison Jr. |
Lawyer |
South Ave. cor Front, h 318 W. Washington |
Thomas B. Harmon |
Clerk |
h 118 S. Orange |
Marshall E. Harvey |
Physician |
Washn cor Monroe, h do |
Louis B. Harvey |
h 7 W. 3d |
|
Ward Harvey |
Student |
h 2 cor Penn |
Walter Haswell |
h 218 W. Front |
|
J.W. Hawley |
Pres., First National Bank |
h 20 W. Washington |
Samuel W. Hawley |
Hawley & Snowden |
h 119 W. Washington |
Hawley & Snowden |
Hardware |
115 W. State |
Charles A. Haworth |
Clerk |
h 30 E. Front |
Mary A. Hay |
Domestic |
125 E. 5th |
Thomas Haycock |
Janitor |
h 112 N. Orange |
Louis Hayes |
Domestic |
122 E. 5th |
James Haynes |
Upholsterer |
State Street, h Clifton Heights |
Harry E.Hayward |
Matthew Elliott & Co, |
h 17 E. Washington |
Gilbert A. Hazlett |
Clerk |
h 313 W. 2d |
Louis C. Hazlett |
Driver |
h 205 N. Olive |
Eliza B. Heacock |
Boarding |
235 E. Front |
Charles Heilig |
Barber |
h 22 W. State |
Thomas Hemphill |
Laborer |
h W. 4th bel Orange |
James C. Henderson |
Printer |
h 317 N. Orange |
James C.Henderson |
Shoemaker |
h 225 N. Olive |
Robert M. Henderson |
Stationer |
126 S. Orange, h do |
Sarah W. Henderson |
Dressmaker |
225 N. Olive, h do |
William H. Henderson |
Tipstaff |
h 207 N. Olive, |
William Hergesheimer |
Clerk |
h 15 E. Front |
Lewis Hessler |
h 308 S. Jackson |
|
John Hibbard |
h Charter House |
|
Richard H. Hibberd |
Inventor |
402 W. Washington |
Thomas F. Hibberd |
h 24 E. Front |
|
Walter Hibberd |
Electrician |
h 402 W. Washington |
Hannah Hickey |
Domestic |
125 E. 5th |
George Highbarger |
Cabinetmaker |
h 235 E. State |
George W. Hill |
h E. Franklin cor N. Jackson |
|
William H. Hinckle |
Laborer |
h 318 S. Plum |
John M. Hinkson |
Salesman |
h Charter House |
George Hinkson |
Student |
h Charter House |
Washington Hinkson |
Carpenter |
h 28 E. State |
George G. Hipple |
h 201 S. Orange |
|
John K. Hipple |
Manager |
h W. Washington |
William Hipple |
h 325 W. Front |
|
William P. Hipple |
County Commissioner, Court House |
h 327 W. Front |
Emil Holl |
Watchmaker and Postmaster |
W. State cor N. Orange, h do |
John Holmes |
Assist. Warden Co. Prison |
h W. cor Citron 3d |
Michael Honan |
Plasterer |
h 441 E. State |
Rev. Lewis Hood |
h 500 N. Olive |
|
Rebecca Hood |
h 32 E. Front |
|
Sussan Hood |
h 32 E. Front |
|
Albertus E. Hooper |
Painter |
h 16 W. 2d |
Annie C. Hooper |
Boarding |
h 16 W. 2d, h do |
Arabella V. Hooper |
h 16 W. 2d |
|
Alonzo Hoopes |
Policeman |
h 216 Vernon |
Edward D. Hoopes |
Carpenter |
h 313 N. Orange |
Homer E. Hoopes |
Cashier, First National Bank |
h 302 N. Orange |
Thomas A. Hoopes |
Bricklayer |
h 2d cor Plum |
William Hoopes |
h 216 Vernon |
|
William Hoopes |
Laborer |
h 415 Lincoln |
Hoopes & Newbold |
Bankers |
200 W. State |
Carlos E. Hough |
Student |
h 331 W. State |
Clara E. Hough |
Missionary |
h 331 W. State |
Jean S.Hough |
Teacher |
h 331 W. State |
Lewis S. Hough |
Lawyer |
h 331 W. State |
Mary A.Hough |
Stenographer |
h 331 W. State |
William G. Hough |
Grocer |
102 W. State, h 23 E. Front |
Henry C. Howard |
Lawyer |
h 13 E. 4th |
Edward S. Howell |
h 116 W. State |
|
Sadie Howell |
Music Teacher |
116 W. State, h do |
Walter T. Howell |
Pianos, organs, and sewing machines |
116 W. State, h do |
Draper J. Huddle |
Clerk Court ,House |
h Linwood |
Andrew M. Hufnal |
Clerk |
h 48 E. Jefferson |
Florence Hunt |
Domestic |
20 E. Front |
Thomas J. Hunt |
Lawyer |
South Ave cor Front, h Phila. |
Robert Hutchinson |
Blacksmith |
h 207 S. Orange |
Insurance Building |
South Ave cor Front, |
|
Helen Irma |
h 424 N. Monroe |
|
Eliza J. Irwin |
h 208 N. Plum |
|
Franklin B. James |
Cook |
h 21 W. 5th |
Daniel Jamison |
Laborer |
h 311 S. Plum |
Price W. Janeway |
Sec. |
h 41 E. Front |
Sarah Jebb |
Domestic |
208 South Ave |
Charles B. Jobson |
Meat |
14 N. Orange, h 28 E. 3d |
Edgar M. Jobson |
Butcher |
h 28 E. 3d |
Hanson A. Johns |
Insurance |
h 315 S. Orange |
William Johns |
h 308 South Ave. |
|
Annie L. Johnson |
Widow, Andrew |
h 20 W. 5th |
George Johnson |
Coachman |
h 28 W. 4th |
Hillary C. Johnson |
Grocer |
State co Monroe, h do |
H. Winfield Johnson |
Johnson & Wickersham |
h Ridley Park |
Isaac Johnson |
Lawyer |
5 and h 305 South Ave |
Isaac E. Johnson |
Student |
5 and h 305 South Ave |
Isabella Johnson |
Confectioner |
501 N. Olive, h do |
Robert Johnson |
Bricklayer |
h 604 N. Monroe |
Samuel H. Johnson |
Laborer |
h 501 N. Olive |
Silas A. Johnson |
Carpenter |
h 218 N. Olive |
Walter S. Johnson |
Laborer |
h 343 W. 2d |
William C. Johnson |
Clerk |
h State co Monroe, |
William W. Johnson |
Pres. Media Carriage Works |
h 3d cor Manchester Ave. |
Johnson & Wickersham |
Contractors |
12 South Ave. |
Curles H. Jones |
Waiter |
h 301 N. Orange |
Edwin T. Jones |
Bookkeeper, Charter National Bank |
h Village Green |
Emma Jones |
Domestic |
1 S. Olive |
George Jones |
Clerk |
h 18 W 3d |
George B. Jones |
Plumber |
h South Ave.cor W.Front |
James T. Jones |
Painter |
h 16 W. 2d |
John M. Jones |
Oysters |
South Ave.cor .Front, h do |
Lydia Jones |
Confectioner |
|
Mary Jones |
Domestic |
200 N. Jackson |
Mary A. .Jones |
Housekeeper |
h 200 South Ave |
Walton H Jones |
Clerk |
h 628 N. Monroe |
Winfield Jones |
Carriage Painter |
h South Ave.cor .Front |
Manie S. Kahnweiler |
Saleswoman |
h 120 W. 4th |
Susan Kahnweiler |
Widow, Isaac M. |
h 120 W. 4th |
Charlotte Kane |
Widow, Ransom |
5th nr N. Orange |
Nathan Karasick |
Watchmaker |
h 108 W. State |
Gwen Kelley |
Varieties |
130 S. Orange, h do |
John J. Kellogg |
h 9 W. 3d |
|
Alexander Kelly |
Laborer |
h nr Elliot's coal yard |
Thomas Kelly |
Laborer |
h 560 South Ave |
Nathan Kelson |
Laborer |
h 109 Manchester Ave. |
Mary Kennard |
Dressmaker |
132 S.Orange, h do |
Mary Kenworthy |
h 3 W 3d |
|
William W. Kerlin |
Painter |
h 11 E. Front |
Samuel T. Kills |
Cigars |
118 S. Orange, h do |
Nathan Kilson |
Waiter |
h 507 N. Olive |
Haines Kimble |
Carpenter |
h 315 S. Orange |
Annie King |
h 510 E. Franklin |
|
Charles J. King |
Electrician |
h 510 E. Franklin |
Lydia T. King |
h 412 N. Orange |
|
William King Jr. |
Com mer |
h 510 E. Franklin |
Louis Kirk |
Carpenter |
h 521 S. Orange |
John Kirschnck |
Watchmaker |
108 W. State, h do |
Birdie M. Kitson |
Teacher |
h 224 North Ave. |
Mary C. Kitson |
Widow, James |
h 224 North Ave. |
Mary Kitzmiler |
Domestic |
2 E. 2d |
Harvey Knight |
Cigarmaker |
h 423 N. Orange |
Frank J. Kranz |
Carriage Builder |
State cor P;um, h 322 W. 2d |
John P. Kranz |
Blacksmith |
h 322 W. 2d |
Joseph Krslin |
Tailor |
h 551 S. Orange |
Margaret Kugler |
Widow, Crawford |
h 12 W. 2d |
Caroline Labou |
Domestic |
218 N. Edgemont |
James Lafferty |
Plasterer |
h 16 W. 4th |
Osmond Lagos |
Laborer |
h 207 Baker |
Frederick P. Larue |
Baker |
h 110 Carbon |
William W. Laurence |
John Boyer & Co. |
h 11 E. State |
Hannah Lavoe |
Widow, Eli |
h 432 N. Olive |
Hester Lavoe |
h 432 N. Olive |
|
Law Building |
10 South Ave |
|
Mildred Lawrence |
h 1 E. Jefferson |
|
James Leaver |
Butcher |
h 216 North Ave. |
Frank L. Lee |
Musician |
h 309 N. Monroe |
Amanda Leedom |
Nurse |
211 S. Orange, h do |
Joseph B. Leedom |
Clerk |
104 W. Front |
Lydia C. Leedom |
Boarding |
104 W. Front |
William C. Lees |
Lawyer |
14 South Ave. h 218 W. Front |
Catherine Lehman |
Confectioner |
214 W. State, h do |
Charles L. Leiper |
h 112 E. Jefferson |
|
Charles A. Leland |
Cigarmaker |
h 26 W. 4th |
Harry D. Leland |
Cigarmaker |
h 317 W. 4th |
Frank N. Lemmon |
Carpenter |
h 18 W. Front |
Benjamin T. Levis |
Clerk |
h 107 W. 2d |
Emiline E. Levis |
Widow, Ezra |
h 101 N. Monroe |
Lewis Levis |
Locksmith |
h 117 N. Orange |
Lillie M. Levis |
Telegrapher |
h 101 N. Monroe |
Dora Lewis |
h 19 W. Washington |
|
George M.Lewis |
h 310 W. State |
|
Grace A.Lewis |
Naturalist |
h 121 W. Washington |
Hannah R.Lewis |
h 349 W. State |
|
Mary L.Lewis |
Stenographer |
h 2 E. 2d |
Milton Lewis |
h 16 E. Front |
|
Townsend E.Lewis |
Clerk |
h 105 N. Monroe |
William F Lewis |
h 19 W. Washington |
|
John H. Liggett |
Plumber |
13 E. State |
Charles H. Lindsay |
Trucker |
h 412 N. Olive |
John C. Lindsay |
Driver |
h 505 N. Olive |
Isaac C. Litzenburg |
Upholsterer |
114 N. Orange, h do |
Mary J. Lockwood |
Widow, Adam |
h 425 E. Washington |
Reba Lockwood |
h 425 E. Washington |
|
Kate Lodge |
h 304 Gayley ter |
|
Rev. George Long |
h Amber nr Lemon |
|
Annie Lynan |
Widow, Owen |
h 22 W. 5th |
Daniel P.Lynch |
D. P. Lynch & Co. |
h 16 W. State |
D. P. Lynch & Co. |
Upholsterers |
16 W. State |
Elizabeth Lynch |
Widow, Timothy |
h 16 W. State |
Sarah H. Lynch |
Domestic |
27 E. Washington |
Sarah H. Lynch |
Dressmaker |
339 W. 2d, h do |
Thomas Lynch |
Coachman |
h 5 E. 4th |
James C. McAllister |
Optician |
Phila., h 330 W. State |
Margaret McCarthy |
Domestic |
41 E. Front |
Mary McCarthy |
Domestic |
309 South Ave |
Mary McCarthy |
Widow, James |
h 36 E. Front |
Blake W. McClenehan |
Deputy Recorder of Deeds |
h Trainor |
Edgar McClintock |
h 416 W. State |
|
William McClintock |
Carpenter |
h 112 S. Orange |
Adelaide McCoy |
Employment |
Olive cor State, h do |
William McCoy |
Plumber |
State cor Olive, h do |
Sarah McDade |
Domestic |
403 N. Monroe |
Mary McDermott |
Saleswoman, F.J. Haldeman |
h 321 W. Front |
Phoebe MCDonohue |
h 206 N. Plum |
|
James R. McDowell |
Tax Collector |
h 319 W. Front |
Mary J. McDowell |
Dressmaker |
319 W. Front, h do |
Mary M. McDowell |
h 314 N. Jackson |
|
Samuel R. McDowell |
h 314 N. Jackson |
|
Margaret McFalls |
Dressmaker |
348 W. State, h do |
George McGinnis |
Clerk |
h 220 N. Plum |
Anna McGiven |
Widow, James |
h 208 N. Plum |
Mary MCGlynn |
Domestic |
202 South Ave. |
James R. McIntyre |
Foreman |
h 405 W. State |
Paul McKnight |
Clerk |
h 211 North Ave. |
Mary McMahon |
Widow, Patrick |
h 606 N. Monroe |
Michael McMahon |
Horseshoer |
h 606 N. Monroe |
Thomas McMahon |
Tinsmith |
h 606 N. Monroe |
Samuel S. McMalin |
Stonecutter |
h 421 Jefferson |
Sarah McMalin |
Domestic |
421 Jefferson |
James McNeff |
Blacksmith |
h 434 E. Franklin |
William H. McNeff |
Cigarmaker |
h 419 E. Washington |
Sarah McVaugh |
Domestic |
23 E. Front, |
Thomas Machelan |
h 113 E. 3d |
|
Elizabeth H. Macky |
h 13 E. Washington |
|
Helen H. Macky |
h 13 E. Washington |
|
John G. Macky |
Accountant |
h 13 E. Washington |
Margaret Macky |
Widow, Samuel |
h 13 E. Washington |
John Madill |
Gardener |
h 14 W. 4th |
Mary Mahan |
Domestic |
12 E.Franklin |
George Major |
Tinsmith |
h 545 South Ave. |
Harry C.Major |
Broker |
h 217 N. Edgemont |
John Major |
Driver |
h 539 South Ave. |
Thomas Major |
Bricklayer |
h 555 South Ave. |
Henry J. Makiver |
Lawyer |
South Ave.cor Front, 335 W. State |
Anna Malin |
Dressmaker |
13 W. State, h do |
Caroline Malin |
Widow, Stephen |
h 235 E. Front |
Chalkey Malin |
Salesman |
h 116 S. Orange |
Horace Malin |
Supervisor |
h 553 S. Orange |
Kate Malin |
Domestic |
423 N. Monroe |
E.B. Mancill |
T. B. Quinby & Co. |
h 1 E 2d |
Lillian Mancill |
Clerk |
h 1 E 2d |
Morris H. Mancill |
Roadmaster |
h 1 E 2d |
William P. Mancill |
h 20 W. Front |
|
Horace R. Manley |
Real estate and Insurance |
3 South Ave, h 1 S. Olive |
Wesley J. Mann |
Shoemaker |
402 S. Lemon, h do |
Harry A. Markley |
Carpenter |
h 310 E. State |
Samuel S. Markley |
Laborer |
h 341 W. 2d |
Anna B. Marshall |
Nurse |
312 S. Jackson, h do |
Clay H. Marshall |
h 513 S. Orange |
|
Humphrey J. Marshall |
Sheriff, Court House |
h Llanwellyn |
Ritta Marshall |
Teacher |
h 412 N. Olive |
E.S. Martin |
Prop., Charter House |
State cor South Ave |
J.W.Mathews |
Men and woman's furnishing goods |
100 W. State, h Jackson cor Franklin |
L.W. Mathews |
Mgr. J.W. Mathews |
100 and h 113 W. State |
M.L. Mathews |
Milliner |
113 W. State, h do |
Wilson A. Mathues |
Real estate and Insurance |
12 South Ave, h 330 W. State |
Charles W. Mathues |
Cleerk, Court House |
h 220 North Ave. |
Emma E. Mathues |
Widow, A. Wilson |
h 330 W. State |
George W. Mathues |
Clerk |
h 330 W. State |
Margaret Mathues |
Stengr. George E. Darlington |
h Concord |
May Mathues |
Stenographer |
208 W. Front |
Rose Mathues |
Domestic |
112 E. Jefferson |
William L. Mathues |
Prothonotary, Court House |
h 122 E.5th |
Albert Matthews |
Printer |
h 426 E. State |
Charles W. Matthews |
Clerk |
h 220 North Ave. |
Charles P. Maule |
Lumber |
h 510 S. Orange |
Media Band |
117 S. Orange |
|
Media Carriage Works |
pres. William W. Johnson |
State cor Radnor |
Media Cold Storage and Ice Co. |
Front cor Jackson |
|
Media Electric Light & Power Co. |
F.T. Downing , pres |
10 South Ave |
Media Fire Co. |
State cor Jackson |
|
Media Fire Hook & Ladder Co. |
State cor Jackson |
|
Media Gas Co. |
Benjamin Brooke, pres. |
Insurance bldg. |
Media Ledger Newspaper |
John B. Robinson, prop. |
State cor Jackson |
Media Ledger Publishing Co. |
2 W. State |
|
Media Public School |
3d Cor Olive |
|
Media Title and Trust Co. |
pres. George Drayton; |
South Ave bel, Front, . |
William Megan |
Butcher |
h 28 E. 3d |
Henry Mendenhall |
Insurance |
h 412 N. Jackson |
Michael Menges |
Shoemaker |
112 N. Olive, h do |
Methodist Episcopal Church |
W. State nr Orange |
|
Metropoltan Life Ins. Co. |
19 W. Front |
|
Maurice C. Michener |
Media Cold Storage and Ice Co. |
h 507 S. Orange |
Mary Mickle |
h 412 N. Orange |
|
Mary E. Mickle |
Widow, William |
h 412 N. Orange |
William Mickle |
Trucker |
h 412 N. Orange |
Edgar T. Miller |
h 218 N. Edgemont |
|
Edgar T.Miller |
Inspector, County Prison |
h E. 4th cor N. Monroe |
Elizabeth Miller |
Widow, Joseph |
h 3 W. 3d |
Elizabeth B. Miller |
h Front c Olive |
|
Elizabeth H. Miller |
h 218 N. Edgemont |
|
Isaac L.Miller |
Real estate |
h Front c Olive |
John Miller |
h Front c Olive |
|
John C.Miller |
Painter |
h 348 W. State |
Spencer J. Miller |
Notary |
10 South Ave., h 217 N. Monroe |
Spencer J Miller |
Student |
h 218 N. Edgemont |
Michael R. Miller |
Insurance |
h 115 E. 3d |
William B. Miller |
h Front c Olive |
|
William H. Miller |
h 3d cor Jackson |
|
Samuel P. Mitchell |
Laborer |
h E. Franklin cor N. Monroe |
Charles H. Momen |
Fencer |
h 318 N. Olive |
Louisa B. Monroe |
Widow,Charles |
h 123 E. 3d |
Henry Moody |
Gardener |
h 346 W. Washington |
Frank D. Moore |
Carpenter |
h 319 N. Orange |
Maxwell Moore |
Carpenter |
|
Samuel Moore |
Watchman County Prison |
h Front cor Citron |
William R. Morgan |
Laborer |
h W. 3d bel N. Orange |
Charles W. Morris |
Confectioner |
Washington cor Orange |
Frank Morris |
Clerk |
10 S. Orange |
Joseph W. Morris |
Carpenter |
10 S. Orange |
Kate Morris |
Domestic |
2 E. Front |
John Rogers Mowry |
Clerk |
h 225 E. 5th |
James W. Moyer |
Boarding |
Gayley ter cor Washington, h do |
Sabina Mullen |
Boarding |
218 W. Front, h do |
Ellwood Mullin |
Electrician |
h 11 W. State |
Lillie Mullin |
Dressmaker |
28 W. Front, h do |
T. D. Mullin |
Livery and express |
State cor Jackson, h do |
William Mullin |
Clerk |
h 11 W. State |
Joseph Mulvaney |
Tinsmith |
h 202 N. Plum |
John Murray |
Civil Engineer |
h Wallingford |
Thomas S. Murphy |
Clerk |
h 328 W. Front |
Elizabeth Myers |
Widow |
h 408 Lincoln |
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin |
R.C. Church |
Franklin nr Church Ave. |
Robert T. Neal |
Insurance |
h 19 W. Front |
Caleb H. Needles |
Cshier Charter Nat. Bank |
h West Chester |
Martin A. Neff |
Machinist |
126 W. 3d, h 44 Graham |
William R. Newbold |
Hoopes & Newbold |
h Front nr Orange |
William R. Newbold |
Carpenter |
South Ave cor State, h do |
William R. Newbold |
h 335 W. Front |
|
Elizabeth Newfield |
Domestic |
13 E. State |
George C. Nicholson |
Laborer |
h Olive ab 5th |
Rachel A. Nicholson |
Nurse |
Olive cor 4th, h do |
Margaret A. Noblit |
Notions |
30 W. State, h do |
Joseph E. Nocho |
Laborer |
h 503 N. Olive |
Catherine Nolan |
Dressmaker |
h 419 E. State |
Dora Nolan |
Dressmaker |
h 419 E. State |
Edward Nolan |
Letter carrier |
h 419 E. State |
Frank Nolan |
Cigarmaker |
h 419 E. State |
John Nolan |
Shoemaker |
h 419 E. State |
John Nolan, Jr. |
Bricklayer |
h 419 E. State |
Sarah Nolan |
Weaver |
h 419 E. State |
Valinda Nolan |
Dressmaker |
419 E. State, h do |
Frank W. Nothnagle |
Clerk |
h 224 N. Plum |
Peter Ober |
Carpenter |
h 610 N. Monroe |
Mary E. Ogden |
h 220 N. Jackson |
|
Sallie O'Neill |
h 11 W. Front |
|
Mina Orr |
Dressmaker |
8 W. Front, h do |
Helen Osborne |
Teacher |
h 125 E. Washington |
Edgar J. Osborne |
Blacksmith |
h 125 E. Washington |
Minerva Osborne |
h 125 E. Washington |
|
Thomas J. Osborne |
Insurance |
h 125 E. Washington |
William H. Osborne |
Electrician |
h 125 E. Washington |
Albin P. Ottey |
Notary, insurance and tax collector |
208 W. State, h 105 W. 2d. |
Louis A. Ottey |
Clerk |
h 428 E. State |
Charles S. Ottey |
Mason |
h 322 W. 2d |
Charles E. Ottey |
Mason |
h 2d cor Citron |
Frank E. Ottey |
Painter |
h 411 Lincoln |
Harry P. Ottey |
Printer |
208 W. State, h 213 North Ave. |
Mary E. Ottey |
Nurse |
322 W. 2d, h do |
William Ottey |
Clerk |
h 105 W. 2d |
Mark Packard (Estate) |
Dry Goods |
106 N. Orange |
Priscilla A. Packard |
Widow, Mark |
h 106 N. Orange |
Beulah Palmer |
h 404 W. State |
|
George Palmer |
Clerk |
h 404 W. State |
John W.Palmer |
Electrician |
h 311 N. Orange |
T.C. Palmer |
Chemist |
h 112 E. Jefferson |
Elmira Pancoast |
Widow, J. Lewis |
h 207 North Ave. |
Rowland I. Pancoast |
Printer |
h 207 North Ave. |
Annie Parker |
Cook |
h 315 South Ave. |
Leslie Parlette |
h 558 South Ave. |
|
Margaret Parlette |
Widow,William |
h 558 South Ave. |
Percy Parlette |
Carpenter |
h 558 South Ave. |
Mabel Pass |
Music Teacher |
134 S. Orange, h do |
Hannah Passmore |
h 12 W. Front |
|
James Patchell |
h 27 E. State |
|
Rebecca Patchell |
h 27 E. State |
|
William Patterson |
Carpenter |
h 28 W. State |
Elizabeth Patton |
Domestic |
5 E. 4th |
Rev. William R. Patton |
h 219 N. Jackson |
|
Latimer Paxon |
Porter |
h Elwyn |
Charles H. Pedrick |
Horseshoer |
State cor Jackson, h 5 E State |
Hattie Pedrick |
h 5 E State |
|
George Peel |
Driver |
h 226 North Ave. |
Henry C. Pendleton |
Laborer |
h 309 S. Plum |
Andrew H. Pennell |
Clerk County Commissioners |
h 402 N. Monroe |
Annie Pennell |
h 402 N. Monroe |
|
John S. Pennell |
h 402 N. Monroe |
|
Sidney Pennell |
h 402 N. Monroe |
|
Frank T. Perrine |
Student |
208 W. Front, h 425 E. State |
Frank P. Phillips |
Grocer |
Orange cor Front, h Chester |
Joel Phipps |
Carpenter |
h 302 E. 5th |
Harry T. Pierce |
Painter |
h 337 W. State |
J.D. Pierson |
Livery and express |
W. Washington cor Olive, h 112 South Ave. |
George F. Porter |
Wire |
h 35 E. 4th |
Post Office |
State cor Plum |
|
Benjamin C. Potts |
Lawyer |
State cor South Ave., h 516 S. Orange |
Benjamin Potts, Jr. |
Clerk |
h 516 S. Orange |
Charles Potts |
h 324 S. Jackson |
|
Franklin M. Potts |
Pres. |
h S.W. corner W. Front |
George W. Powell |
Laborer |
h South Ave.cor Baker |
Harry D. Pratt |
Harness |
4 E. State, h do |
Trimble Pratt |
Physician |
31 E. Washington, h do |
Edward A. Price |
Lawyer |
h Monroe cor E. 2d |
Edward A. Price Jr. |
Bookkeeper |
h Chester |
Blanche S. Pyle |
Teacher |
h 410 Lincoln |
Ellen Pyle |
Domestic |
209 N. Olive |
John A. Pyle |
Trust officer, Media Title & Trust Co. |
h South Ave nr Front |
Ellwood T. Pyle |
Stonecutter |
h 313 E. Front |
William Pyle |
Foreman |
h 12 E. Franklin |
William P. Pyle |
Carpenter |
h 221 N. Plum |
William R. Pyle |
Carpenter |
h 410 Lincoln |
Mrs. A.J. Quinby |
Undertakers |
206 S. Orange |
Joseph E.Quinby |
Cigars |
112 S. Orange, h do |
Joseph B. Quinby |
Mrs. A.J. Quinby & Son |
h 206 S. Orange |
Lydia F. Quinby |
Mrs. A.J. Quinby & Son |
h 206 S. Orange |
Quinby |
h 206 S. Orange |
|
John H. Quinby |
Grocer |
426 E. Franklin |
Thomas B. Quinby |
T.B. Quinby & Co. |
h 1 E. 2d |
T.B. Quinby & Co. |
Grocers, meats, & co. |
1 W. Front |
Catherine Rapp |
h 417 Lincoln |
|
Hannah Raspberry |
Domestic |
314 N. Jackson |
Frederick H. Rawcliffe |
Grocer |
4 E. State, h do |
Irene Raymond |
Domestic |
13 E. 4th |
Ulysses G. Realey |
Clerk |
h 327 W. Front |
George N. Redmon |
Undertaker |
h 33 E. Front |
Lilliam M. Redmon |
h 33 E. Front |
|
Ellen B. Reed |
h 25 E. 4th |
|
Haines Reed |
h 541 South Ave. |
|
Mary G. Reed |
Widow, Thomas |
h 25 E. 4th |
Elizabeth Reese |
h 116 N. Orange |
|
Elizabeth Reeves |
h 328 W. Front |
|
Friend W. Regester |
Salesman |
h 500 N. Monroe |
Janet Rennet |
h 37 W. State |
|
A.O. Reynolds |
Telegrapher |
h 318 Church Ave. |
John T. Reynolds |
Lawyer |
10 South Ave, 344 W. Front. |
Stephen Reynolds |
Clerk |
h 209 S. Orange |
Sarah Rheil |
Domestic |
103 N. Monroe |
Elizabeth Rhoades |
h 422 N. Orange |
|
Hannah Rhoades |
h 422 N. Orange |
|
Joseph Rhoades |
Salesman |
h 22 W. 2d |
Snowden J. Rhoads |
h 540 S. Orange |
|
Phoebe Rhoads |
h 321 S. Orange |
|
William W.Rhoads |
Express |
226 North Ave,, h do |
Fannie Rhodes |
h 5 E. 4th |
|
Frank B. Rhodes |
Lawyer and notary |
14 South Ave,.h 41 E. Front |
H. W. Rhodes |
Sec., & Treas. Media Title & Trust Co. |
h South Ave, bel W. Front. |
Marion Rhodes |
h 5 E. 4th |
|
Samuel Rhodes |
Mgr., Del. Trust Co., Media Branch. |
14 South Ave., h 5 E. 4th |
Walter Rhodes |
Clerk |
h 5 E. 4th |
Daniel Rice |
Plumber |
h 117 N. Orange |
George M.Rice |
Salesman |
h 117 N. Orange |
Lucretia M.Rice |
Baker |
h 117 N. Orange |
William R. Richards |
Civil engineer |
h 517 S. Orange |
Joseph Richardson |
h 306 Gayley ter |
|
James H. Richmond |
Confectioner |
118 W. South, h do |
Henry Riddle |
h 423 N. Monroe |
|
Cornelius Ridley |
h 308 N. Olive |
|
William H. Ridley |
Lawyer |
h Olive cor 4th |
James Rieth |
Driver |
h Orange cor Front |
Mary Rieth |
Domestic |
h Orange cor Front, h do |
Mary Rieth |
Laundry |
h 426 N. Jackson |
Edward H. Rigby |
Clerk |
h 426 N. Jackson |
Harry Rigby |
Clerk |
h 426 N. Jackson |
James Rigby |
h 426 N. Jackson |
|
James Rigby, Jr. |
Lawyer |
h 426 N. Jackson |
Margaret Rigby |
h 426 N. Jackson |
|
Johns T. Rigby |
h 307 South Ave. |
|
William C.Rigby |
Undertaker |
110 W. State, h do |
John Riley |
Laborer |
h S. Orange |
Norman J. Risley |
h 424 N. Monroe |
|
Samuel D. Risley |
Physician |
h 424 N. Monroe |
Charles W. Robinson |
Horseshoer |
Washington bel Orange, h 122 Orange |
Elizabeth Robinson |
h 19 E. 2d |
|
Ellen Robinson |
h 407 W. State |
|
Frederick Robinson |
Teacher |
h 108 E. Franklin |
Joel B. Robinson |
Butcher |
h 203 North Ave |
John B. Robinson |
Prop. Media Ledger and Lawyer |
h 19 E. 2d |
Robinson J. Rohrman |
Clerk Prothonotary, Court House |
h 308 South Ave. |
Robinson & Dickson |
Lawyers |
State cor Jackson |
John Rock |
Laborer |
h 209 N. Olive |
Laura Rodenbaugh |
Domestic |
500 N. Monroe |
Lewis Rodenbaugh |
h nr Media Station |
|
John F. Rogers |
Clerk Post Office |
h 219 North Ave |
John S. Rogers |
Sec. board inspectors Del., Co. Prison |
h Springfield |
Joseph M. Rogers |
Foreman |
h 121 South Ave |
William N. Rogers |
Student |
h 121 South Ave |
Thomas C. Rorer |
Clerk |
h 205 S. Orange |
T. E. Rorer |
h 216 W. Washington |
|
Anna H. Rowland |
Widow, Joseph |
h 315 W. State |
Elizabeth Rowland |
Widow, John |
h 311 W. 2d |
Emily G. Rowland |
Matron Del. Co., Prison |
h do |
Howard Rowland |
Warden Media Jail |
h 319 W. 2d |
John G. Rowland |
Warden Del. Co., Prison |
h do |
Samuel P. Rush |
Harness |
306 W. State, h do |
Albert G. Russell |
Painter |
h 304 Vernon |
William Russell |
William Russell & Co. |
h 103 N. Monroe |
William Russell & Co |
Clothing |
34 E. State |
James Ruth |
Trainman |
h 314 Gayley ter |
Stephen E. Ruth |
Clerk |
h 314 Gayley ter |
Harriet Sagebeer |
Widow, Joseph |
h 18 W. 4th |
Joseph W. Sager |
Carpenter |
h 425 N. Orange |
Theodore Saulnier |
Vice Pres. Charter Nat. Bank |
|
Alice Saunders |
h 11 E. Jefferson |
|
William I. Schaeffer |
District Attorney, Court House |
h Chester |
Margaret Schmidt |
Domestic |
228 N. Jackson |
Charles H. Schoff |
Physician |
200 South Ave, h do |
George Schuchardt |
Barber |
122 S. Orange, h do |
Christian Schur |
h 218 W. State |
|
Emma Schur |
E & L Schur |
h 218 W. State |
E. &. L Schur |
Confectioners |
h 218 W. State |
Lillie Schur |
E & L Schur |
h 218 W. State |
Jane R. Schuyler |
Widow, Joel |
h Washington cor Monroe |
James Scott |
Driver |
h 300 Gayley ter |
Stephen Scott |
Laborer |
h nr Elliott's coal yard |
Ann Scullin |
Domestic |
41 E. Front |
Elizabeth Seal |
h 29 W. 3d |
|
Joseph C. Seal |
Builder |
South Ave cor Baker, h 322 N. Orange |
William A. Seal |
Plasrerer |
h 29 W. 3d |
Charles Sedley |
Salesman |
h 209 S. Orange |
Howard C. Seth |
Delinquent tax collector |
h 524 E. 15th |
Bertha Sharpless |
Dressmaker |
h 438 E. Franklin |
Elizabeth Sharpless |
Widow, Smith |
h 330 W. Front |
Joshua Sharpless |
Laborer |
h 322 N. Orange |
Rufus E. Sharpless |
Plumber |
h 438 E. Franklin |
Susanna B. Sharpless |
Widow, Thomas J. |
h 500 N. Monroe |
Walter Sharpless |
Clerk |
h 325 S. Orange |
Walter M. Sharpless |
Broker |
h 325 S. Orange |
Thomas Shaw |
Painter |
h 31 E. Front |
Clara Sheppard |
Domestic |
42 E. Washington |
Martha Sheppard |
h 212 W. Front |
|
Lawrence P. Shields |
Laborer |
h 505 E. Franklin |
Patrick Shields |
Shoemaker |
h 505 E. Franklin |
Maggie Shinn |
Domestic |
415 S. Orange |
Nathan Shoemaker |
Laborer |
h 544 South Ave |
Percy J. Sill |
Clerk |
h 3 E 2d |
Washington J. Sill |
h 3 E 2d |
|
John A. Silvey |
Watchmaker |
h Middletown |
Washington B. Simcox |
Cigarmaker |
h 425 E. State |
Henry Simons |
Laborer |
h 5th cor Orange |
Bark Sing |
Laundry |
206 W. State, h do |
Jane E. Siter |
Widow, Adam |
h 18 W. 2d |
J. B. Siter |
Grocer |
18 W. 2d, h do |
William H. Slawter |
Grocer |
20 W. 3d, h do |
William H. Slawter |
Huckster |
h 630 N. Monroe |
Albert W. Sloan |
Justice of Peace |
10 South Ave., h 113 W. 3d |
Harris J. Sloan |
Contractor |
Washington cor Olive, h 300 Gayley ter |
Charlotte Slowe |
Domestic |
5 E. 4th |
Emma Smedley |
h 6 E. Front |
|
Filena Smedley |
Widow,Thomas |
h 6 E. Front |
Garrett E. Smedley |
Lawyer |
12 South Ave., h Morton |
Hannah P. Smedley |
h 100 W. |
|
Harry L. Smedley |
Dentist |
216 W. Front, h do |
Jane G. Smedley |
h 40 E. Jefferson |
|
Josephine F.Smedley |
Milliner |
116 S. Orange, h do |
Rebecca Smedley |
h 6 E. Front |
|
Sarah L. Smedley |
Widow, Nathan |
h 407 N. Orange |
Walter Smedley |
Architect |
h 6 E. Front |
William J. Smedley |
h 116 S. Orange |
|
Angelina Smith |
h 308 E. State |
|
A. G. C. Smith |
Supt. Public Schools |
h 33 E. Jefferson |
A. V. B. Smith |
Register of Wills |
h N. Orange |
D. Atmore Smith |
Undertaker |
h 206 S. Orange |
Edward Smith |
h Washington nr Orange |
|
Elmer B. Smith |
h 30 E. Jefferson |
|
Frank Smith |
Policeman |
h 111 Manchester Ave. |
George Smith |
Clerk |
h 322 N. Orange |
Henrietta Smith |
Tailoress |
h 115 South Ave. |
Henry C. Smith |
Civil Engineer |
h 309 South Ave. |
James T. Smith |
Laborer |
h 3d bel Orange |
Janet Smith |
h 308 E.South Ave. |
|
John Smith |
h 323 N. Orange |
|
John Smith |
Coachman |
h E. 4th |
Edward J. Smith |
Foreman |
h 339 Washington |
Lewis A. Smith |
Lawyer, Phila. |
h 412 W. State |
Minnie Smith |
h 111 Manchester Ave. |
|
William K. Smith |
Contractor |
27 W. State |
Samuel Smithhurst |
Barber |
h 108 S. Orange |
Henry C. Snowden |
h 111 W. 2d |
|
Henry C. Snowden Jr. |
Hawley & Snowden |
h 313 South Ave. |
Bertha E. Snyder |
h S. Media |
|
George C. Snyder |
Expressman |
h S. Media |
Isaac C.Snyder |
Driver |
h S. Media |
Joseph L. Snyder |
Harnessmaker |
h S. Media |
William L. Snyder |
Clerk |
h 106 E. Franklin |
Ralph Souder |
Lumber |
h 311 South Ave. |
Edward L. South |
Bookkeeper |
h 20 E. Front |
Mary Speakman |
Teacher |
h 104 W. Front |
Thomas Speakman |
Lawyer |
h 104 W. Front |
Thomas H. Speakman |
Lawyer |
10 South Ave, h Phila.. |
Charles b. Spragell |
Real Estate |
h 25 E. State |
Elizabeth Spragell |
Teacher |
h 25 E. State |
Ida Spragell |
h 25 E. State |
|
Matilda Spragell |
Teacher |
h 25 E. State |
William T. Stansbury |
Coachman |
h 412 N. Okive, |
August Stehle |
Meat |
104 W. State, h do |
Ella Steward |
h 1 E. Jefferson |
|
Mary A. Stewart |
Domestic |
Washington cor Jackson |
Samuel H. Stewart |
Laborer |
h 429 E. Washington |
Burton M. Stiteler |
Fish and Oysters |
10 S. Orange, h 204 W. State |
David H. Stiteler |
Supervisor |
h 204 W. State |
George J. Stiteler |
Clerk |
h 222 North Ave |
Nelson H. Strong |
Lawyer |
h 104 E. Franklin |
Jacob Super |
Laborer |
h nr Media Station |
William N. Supplee |
h 16 S. Plum |
|
Emmor Suter |
Painter |
h 14 W. 2d |
Florence E. Suter |
h 14 W. 2d |
|
Frank Suter |
Cigarmaker |
h 432 E. State |
Louis N. Suter |
Watchman |
h 432 E. State |
Robert R. Suter |
Plumber |
h 14 W. 2d |
William L. Suter |
Cigarmaker |
h 432 E. State |
Anna Sweeney |
Widow, James |
h 113 South Ave. |
James Sweeney |
h 204 E. Front |
|
James Sweeney |
Laborer |
|
James Sweeney |
Teacher |
h 8 S. Plum |
James H. Sweeney |
h 4 W. Front |
|
George L. Sweeney |
Clerk |
h 124 S. Orange |
James Sweeny |
Shoes |
124 S. Orange, h do |
Emmor Talley |
Student |
h 239 E. 3d |
Margaret H. Talley |
h 239 E. 3d |
|
Mary E. Talley |
h 239 E. 3d |
|
Carrie R. Tappany |
Nurse |
116 N. Orange, h do |
Rebecca Tappany |
Widow, William |
h 116 N. Orange |
Robert Tatnall |
Professor U of Penna. |
h 217 North Ave. |
Bessie S. Taylor |
h 448 E. Franklin |
|
Elizabeth H. Taylor |
School |
315 N. Monroe, h do |
Frank J. Taylor |
Contractor |
h 448 E. Franklin |
Mrs. Janet Taylor |
Matthew Elliot & Co. |
h Washington cor Church |
Rev. John M. Taylor |
h 22 W. 4th |
|
John Q. Taylor |
Clerk |
h 448 E. Franklin |
Joseph B. Taylor |
Hostler |
h 309 N. Orange |
Elliot J. Taylor |
Matthew Elliot & Co. |
Washington cor Church |
Temperance Association |
14 South Ave. |
|
Anna R. Thomas |
Domestic |
109 Manchester Ave. |
Charles H.Thomas |
Domestic |
19 E. 2d |
Elizabeth B. Thomas |
Teacher |
h Orange nr Front. |
Harriet Thomas |
Widow, James |
h 301 N. Orange |
Rachel C. Thomas |
Clerk |
h 16 E. Front. |
Arthur R. Thomas |
Huckster |
h Orange cor 5th |
Sarah A. Thomas |
Widow, Jonathan |
h 30 E. Front |
Caroline Thompson |
h 424 N. Orange |
|
David R. Thompson |
Laborer |
h 345 W. 2d |
Elizabeth Thompson |
Dressmaker |
342 W. Front, h do. |
Ernest Thompson |
Driver |
h 210 Vernon |
Harry Thompson |
Laborer |
h 3d bel Orange |
Hattie Thompson |
Teacher |
h 3d nr Olive |
Mary E. Thompson |
h 424 N. Monroe |
|
Mary E. Thompson |
h 12 W. Front |
|
Mary H.Thompson |
Widow, William |
h 12 W. Front |
Rosanna Thompson |
Clerk |
h 12 W. Front |
William Thompson |
Painter |
h 16 W. 2d |
William H. Thompson |
Laborer |
h 210 Vernon |
Rebecca L, Thomson |
Widow, J. Addison |
h 213 N. Olive |
Albin Thorpe |
h E. Jefferson cor Monroe |
|
Annie M. Tinker |
Widow, Oramel |
h 228 N. Jackson |
John H. Tipping |
Paperhanger |
24 W. State, h do |
William E. Tribit |
Law stenographer |
408 Market, Chester |
Edward Tricker |
Gardener |
h 307 E. Front |
John Tricker |
Carpenter |
h 307 E. Front |
William Tricker |
Gardener |
h 307 E. Front |
William H. Tricker |
Clerk |
h 311 E. Front |
Hannah B. Trimble |
h 17 E. Front |
|
Edwin Tuckerman |
Printer |
h 337 W. 2d |
Joseph Tuckerman |
Laborer |
h 337 W. 2d |
William G. Tuckerman |
Printer |
h 106 Carbon |
Wilmer Tuckerman |
Barber |
South Ave cor Front, 335 W. 2d |
Rev. David Tully |
h 30 E. Washington |
|
Bruno Turner |
Chemist, Phila. |
h 204 South Ave |
Esther W. Turner |
Widow, Samuel |
h 429 E. Washington |
Mary Turner |
h 30 E. State |
|
Nina V. Turner |
h 1 E. Washington |
|
Sarah Turner |
Widow, Frederick |
h 1 E. Washington |
George Tyler |
h 18 E. Jefferson |
|
India Tyson |
Dressmaker |
229 N. Olive, h do |
B. M. Underhill |
Vet. Surg. |
State cor Jackson, h 318 Church Ave. |
Union A.M.E. Church |
Olive nr 5th, Media |
|
Benjamin Vail |
Bookkeeper |
h 502 W. Front |
Emma E. Valentine |
Dry Goods |
208 W. State, h do |
William Valentine |
Clerk |
h 14 W. Front |
Annie J. Vernon |
Widow, David |
h 310 S. Jackson |
Annie S. Vernon |
Student |
h 310 S. Jackson |
Annis J. Vernon |
Paver |
h 310 S. Jackson |
Daisey Vernon |
Typewriter |
h 310 S. Jackson |
Etta B. Vernon |
Men's Furnishings |
106 S. Orange |
Francis M.Vernon |
h 106 S. Orange |
|
Thomas R. Vernon |
Cooper & Vernon |
h 133 E. 5th |
Charles S. Wagner |
Clerk |
h 134 S. Orange |
Benjamin S. Walker |
Painter |
h 403 Lincoln |
John Walls |
Laborer |
h nr Elliot's coal yard |
Mary Walton |
h 212 W. Front |
|
Mary Ward |
Domestic |
402 W. Washington |
Preston W. Ware |
Plumber |
4 W. State, h do |
Anna Warrick |
h Orange bel 6th |
|
Maggie Warrick |
Widow, George |
h 301 N. Orange |
Leon H. Waters |
Prin. Public School |
h 322 Edgemont Ave. |
Patrick H. Waters |
Laborer |
h 317 W. 2d |
Sallie Waters |
Hairdresser |
h 317 W. 2d |
Annie Watkins |
Dressmaker |
134 S. Orange, h do |
John Watson |
Shoes |
115 South Ave,. h 223 N. Olive |
Annie M. Weaver |
Widow, James G. |
h 27 E. Front |
Carrie Weaver |
h 111 N. Olive |
|
Cora Weaver |
Dressmaker |
h 27 E. Front, h do |
Elizabeth E. Weaver |
Dressmaker |
h 255 E. Front |
Ellwood Weaver |
Wheelwright |
|
Frank Weaver |
h 11 E. Jefferson |
|
Jesse Weaver |
Blacksmith |
h 255 E. Front |
Mary Weaver |
Domestic |
27 E. Front |
Catherine Webster |
Widow, William |
h 201 N. Olive |
Pennell L. Webster |
Milk |
109 W. State, h do |
Lydia A. Weir |
Widow, Thomas |
h 207 N. Olive |
Ann Weich |
h 106 N. Orange |
|
Henry Westcott |
Carriages |
State cor Jackson, h 620 N. Monroe |
Walter Westcott |
Printer |
h 616 N. Monroe |
Annie M. Whisman |
h 210 N. Plum |
|
Michael Whisman |
Tismith |
h 210 N. Plum |
George E. Whitaker |
Printer |
h 428 E. Franklin |
Abraham E. White |
Physician |
308 N. Olive, h do |
Frank White |
Porter |
h 44 W. Washington |
Rosa White |
Music Teacher |
308 N. Olive, h do |
Benjamin F. Whitson |
Clerk |
h S. Lemon ab W. Front |
Frank B. Wickersham |
Johnson & Wickersham |
h Charter House |
Emma Widman |
Domestic |
422 N. Orange |
Perry Wilcox |
Lawyer |
h 512 S. Orange |
David Wiley |
Laborer |
h 541 South Ave. |
Albert J. Williams |
Lawyer, Insurance Bldg. |
h Phila. |
A.R. Williams |
John J. Williams Supply Co. |
h 519 S. Orange |
John J.Williams |
John J. Williams Supply Co. |
h 519 S. Orange |
John J. Williams Supply Co. |
Coal, lumber, grain,, farm machinery |
Brook cor Paynter nr R.R. and Grassland, Pa. |
Mary Williams |
Housekeeper |
h 339 W. State |
Clinton Williamson |
Electrician |
h 15 E. 2d |
Frank C. Williamson |
Lumber |
h 315 South Ave. |
C. R. Williamson |
Pres. Del. Co. Mutual Ins. Co. |
h ft. Orange |
Davis B. Williamson |
Salesman |
h 15 E. 2d |
Forrest F. Williamson |
Insurance |
h 27 W. 3d |
Ira Williamson |
Collector |
h 15 E. 2d |
Marinda Williamson |
Widow, William |
h 2 E. 2d |
Mary E. Williamson |
School |
2 E. 2d, h do |
William H. Williamson |
Painter |
h 439 E. State |
George Wilmer |
Janitor |
h Amber nr Lemon |
Elizabeth Wilson |
Domestic |
217 N. Edgemont |
Charles Wolf |
Deputy Sheriff, Court House |
h Trainer |
Van L. Wolf |
Wheelwright |
h 34 E. State |
William H. Wood |
Civil Engineer |
10 South Ave., h 514 S. Orange |
William H. Woodward |
Clerk |
h 8 W. Front |
Hannah H. Worley |
Widow, Lewis |
h 333 N. Orange |
Lydia W. Worley |
Teacher High School |
h 333 N. Orange |
Etna J. Worrall |
Stenographer |
h 428 N. Olive |
Frederick H. Worrall |
Painter |
h 63 Manchester Ave. |
James H. Worrall |
Pumpmaker |
428 N. Olive, h do |
Clarence J. Worrall |
Carraige trimmer |
h 428 N. Olive |
Winfield S.Worrall |
Builder, Jasper W. of Monroe |
h 109 E. 6th |
Claryton S.Worrell |
Student |
h 109 E. 6th |
Deborah Worrell |
h 18 W. Front |
|
Edgar O. Worrell |
h 10 W. 2d |
|
Elizabeth J.A. Worrell |
Widow, T. Chandler |
h 316 S. Plum |
Ephraim Worrell |
Laborer |
h 316 S. Plum |
Joseph W. Worrell |
h 27 E. Washington |
|
Lottie M. Worrell |
Stenographer |
h 109 E. 6th |
Marshall Worrell |
Laborer |
h 18 W. Front |
Mary G. Worrell |
Teacher |
h 18 W. Front |
T. Chandler Worrell |
h 316 S. Plum |
|
William H. Worrell |
Butcher |
h 10 W. 2d |
Wesley J. Worrilon |
Carpenter |
h 33 E. Front |
Ezekiah C. Wrench |
Laborer |
h 18 W.5th |
David R. Wright |
Carpenter |
h 512 E. Franklin |
Francis V. Wright |
h 512 E. Franklin |
|
Rev. L. Henry Wright |
h Franklin cor Church |
|
John Wright |
Laborer |
h nr Media Station |
Albert E. Yarnall |
Architect |
h 123 N. Olive |
Anna C. Yarnall |
Widow, George |
h 557 S. Orange |
Benjamin E. Yarnall |
Clerk |
h 18 W. 4th |
Elizabeth T. Yarnall |
Widow, Isaac |
h 123 N. Olive |
Ernest R. Yarnall |
Contractor |
h 321 S. Orange |
George Yarnall |
Painter |
h 557 S. Orange |
George S. Yarnall |
Insurance |
h 201 North Ave. |
Isaac S. Yarnall |
h 324 N. Orange |
|
Lydia Yarnall |
h 11 E. 2d |
|
Mentor Yarnall |
Butcher |
h 321 W. Front |
Stanley R.Yarnall |
Clerk |
h 321 S. Orange |
Ada Young |
Clerk |
h 3d cor Plum |
Izella Young |
Clerk |
h 3d cor Plum |
Thomas D. Young |
Recorder of Deeds, Court House |
17 W. 3d, h do |
Charles Zehnder |
Tailor |
131 S. Orange, h do |
John M.Zinn |
h 303 South Ave. |
|
Jacob Zoll |
Cigarmaker |
h 20 W. 4th |
William F. Zoll |
Baker |
h 38 E. State |
DLG 11/26/07 |
||
D.Greenbarg |
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT 2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website Design by Aaron Neal Design.