UPPER DARBY TOWNSHIP
Tax
Information
1767
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| SERVANT:
| MISC:
|
Joshua Ash Esq. | 300 |
5 Horses, 7 Cattle, 20 Sheep |
2 Servants | |
John Davis | 200 |
6 Horses, 5 Cattle, 14 Sheep | ||
Isaac Lobb | 380 |
4 Horses, 8 Cattle, 12 Sheep | ||
John Hibbard | 76 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | ||
William Smith | 10 |
1 Horse,2 Cattle | ||
Samuel Smith | 340 |
5 Horses, 6 Cattle, | 1
Servant | |
Joshua Ash Jr. |
50 | 1 Horse | ||
Jonathan Bonsall |
100 | 3 Horses,
6 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
Joseph Bonsall | 87 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
Joshua Bonsall | 153 |
4 Horses, 6 Cattle, 12 Sheep | ||
Adam Rowle | 100 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle, 4 Sheep | ||
John Garrett | 120 |
5 Horses, 4 Cattle, 20 Sheep | ||
John Moore | 50 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle |
Weaver | |
Abraham Musgrave | 250 |
5 Horses, 9 Cattle | ||
Benjamin Bonsall | 150 |
3 Horses, 6 Cattle | ||
Enoch Bonsall | 50 | |||
Isaac Kirk | 86 |
2 Horese, 3 Cattle, 5 Sheep | ||
Thomas Phillips | 200 |
5 Horses, 5 Cattle, 10 Sheep | ||
James Pyatt | 130 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle, 5 Sheep | ||
William McClellan | 100 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
John Brooks | 55 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 4 Sheep | ||
John Serrill |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Carpenter | ||
James Steel |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Grist Mill, Miller | ||
John Thomas |
Grist Mill, Miller | |||
John Sellers | 176 |
4 Horses, 15 Cattle, 12 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
Samuel Sellers |
100 | 2 Horses,
2 Cattle, 4 Sheep | ||
Peter David | 140 |
4 Horses, 10 Cattle, 4 Sheep | ||
Thomas Marshall | 9 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Full Mill | |
Abraham Johnson | 30 |
4 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Saw Mill | |
John Brannon | 147 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle, 5 Sheep | ||
John Hayes | 4 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Millwright | |
William Garrett | 60 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | 1
Servant | Mill for working leather,
Blade Mill |
Thomas
Vaughan | 38 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
William Davis | 100 |
4 Horses, 7 Cattle, 10 Sheep | ||
Anthony Lewis | 50 |
1 Horse, 8 Sheep | ||
Abraham Lewis Sr. | 50 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle, 9 Sheep | ||
Abraham Lewis Jr. | 100 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 5 Sheep | ||
William West | 75 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle, 15 Sheep |
Cooper | |
George Smith | 160 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle, 10 Sheep | ||
Benjamin Lobb | 100 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
Abraham Bonsall | 160 |
4 Horses, 6 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
John Ball | 100 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
Nathan Garrett | 200 |
5 Horses, 8 Cattle, 12 Sheep |
Weaver | |
John Kirk | 200 |
4 Horses, 1 Cow | ||
Samuel Kirk | 50 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
John Pollin |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 2 Sheep | |||
Thomas Lewis | 40 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow, 6 Sheep | ||
Michael Overly | 50 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
William Alexander | 50 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Robert Crozier |
2 Cattle | Carpenter | ||
John Davis |
2 Cattle | |||
William Hoskin | 1 Cow |
Weaver | ||
Abel Lodge | 40 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Taylor | |
Edward Wilcox | Cordwainer | |||
Arthur Donaldson |
12 | |||
James Irwin | 125 |
3 Horses, 9 Cattle, 15 Sheep | ||
William Ferrier |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Labourer | ||
Joseph Levis | 50 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Enoch Bonsall Jr. | 50 |
1 Horse, 8 Cattle |
Cordwainer | |
Isaac Hibberd | 184 |
4 Horses, 7 Cattle, 10 Sheep | ||
Mary Hinds & Elizabeth Korn |
84 | |||
John Bradley | ||||
Seth Thomas | 50 |
3 Horses, 2 Cattle, 2 Sheep | ||
Thomas Davis |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Schoolmaster | ||
Thomas Brooks |
1 Cow | Miller | ||
Joshua Hardin |
1 Cow | Jobber | ||
INMATES | ||||
Abraham Holmes | ||||
Jesse Kirk | ||||
Joseph Kirk | ||||
Jonathan Evans | ||||
Jonathan Hinds | ||||
Randle Croxton | ||||
Jonathan Wright | ||||
Elis'a Rhoades | ||||
Jonathan Berr | ||||
Joshua Thompson | ||||
Thomas Wardner | ||||
Evan Evans | ||||
Thomas Roberts | ||||
FREEMEN | ||||
Griffith Phillips | ||||
James Crozier | ||||
Jesse Davis | ||||
Samuel Lewis | ||||
James Davis | ||||
David Bonsall | ||||
William Davis | ||||
Benjamin Brannon | ||||
Benjamin Lobb | ||||
John Haws | ||||
Thomas Rudolph | ||||
Nathan Garrett | ||||
Thomas Phillips | ||||
William Carman | ||||
Isaac Still | ||||
Markum Frazier | ||||
John Harden | ||||
Andrew Cox | ||||
James Dempsey | ||||
Abraham Musgrave | ||||
Peter Duffen | ||||
James McClellen | ||||
Caleb Morris | ||||
Evan Evans | ||||
Nathan Thomas | ||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.