UPPER DARBY TOWNSHIP
Tax
Information
1768
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| SERVANT:
| MISC:
|
Joshua Ash | 300 |
5 Horses, 10 Cattle, 20 Sheep |
1 Servant | |
Joshua Ash Jr. |
50 | 1 Horse | ||
Isaac Grant |
Shoemaker | |||
William Alexander | 50 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Abraham Bonsall |
196 | 5 Horses,
8 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
John Brennan | 147 |
3 Horses, 6 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
John Ball | 100 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
Benjamin Bonsall |
150 | 3 Horses,
5 Cattle | ||
John Brookes | 55 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
Enoch Bonsall Jr. | 50 |
1 Horse, 3 Cattle |
Cordwainer | |
Joseph Bonsall | 130 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 6 Sheep | Saw
Mill | |
Joshua
Bonsall | 119 1/2 |
4 Horses, 5 Cattle 6 Sheep | ||
Jonathan Bonsall | 100 |
3 Horses, 6 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
Adam Bowle | 94 |
2 Horses, 5 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
William Booth | ||||
Thomas Brooke |
1 Cow |
Miller | ||
John Broady | ||||
John Barr | ||||
Robert Crozier | 16 |
2 Cattle |
Carpenter | |
William Davis | 100 |
2 Horses, 6 Sheep | ||
John Davis | 190 |
5 Horses, 4 Cattle, 10 Sheep |
Weaver | |
Peter David | 140 |
3 Horses, 9 Cattle | ||
Thomas Davis | 12 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | ||
Jonathan Davis | 10 |
1 Cow, 2 Sheep |
England | |
John Dunbarr | ||||
James Hewing | 125 |
3 Horses, 10 Cattle, 20 Sheep | ||
Evan Evans |
Tailor | |||
Jonathan Evans |
Carpenter | |||
William Farrier | ||||
Nathan Garrett | 200 |
6 Horses, 6 Cattle, 8 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
John Garrett | 120 |
4 Horses, 5 Cattle, 20 Sheep | ||
William Garrett | 60 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle |
Saw & Blade Mills | |
Isaac Hibberd | 190 |
4 Horses, 6 Cattle, 10 Sheep | ||
John Hibberd | 76 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | ||
John Hayes |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Millwright | ||
Elizabeth Horn | 41 |
1 Cow | ||
William Hoskins |
1 Cow |
Weaver | ||
Abraham Johnson | 25 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle |
Saw Mill | |
Isaac Kirk | 86 |
2 Horses, 8 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
John Kirk | 150 |
4 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
Samuel Kirk | 50 |
1 Horse, 3 Cattle, 4 Sheep | ||
Benjamin Lobb | 100 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 6 Sheep |
Cooper | |
Isaac Lobb | 350 |
3 Horses, 6 Cattle, 12 Sheep | ||
Abraham Lewis | 50 |
2 Horses, 5 Cattle, 9 Sheep | ||
Abraham Lewis Jr. | 100 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 5 Sheep | ||
Anthony Lewis | 150 |
1 Horse, 5 Cattle | ||
Abel Lodge | 50 |
Horse, 2 Cattle |
Tailor | |
Thomas Lewis | 40 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Samuel Lewis | 50 | |||
Joseph Levis | 30 |
1 Cow | ||
Abraham Musgrove |
229 | 4 Horses,
9 Cattle | ||
William McClennan |
100 | 3 Horses,
3 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
John Moore | 50 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle |
Weaver | |
James Moore | 22 | |||
Thomas Marshall |
9 | 2 Horses,
1 Cow | Fulling
Mill | |
John
Marshall | 2 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Grist Mill, Miller | |
Michael Overly |
50 | 2 Horses,
4 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
James Pyatt | 130 |
4 Horses, 7 Cattle, 2 Sheep | ||
Elizabeth Phillips | 200 |
4 Horses, 6 Cattle, 18 Sheep | ||
John Paulin | 15 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 2 Sheep | ||
Thomas Roberts |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | |||
Samuel Sellers | 100 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 2 Sheep | ||
John Sellers | 170 |
4 Horses, 5 Cattle, 8 Sheep | 2
Servants | Weaver |
Samuel Smith |
340 | 5
Horses, 4 Cattle | 1
Servant | |
William Smith | 10 |
2 Horses | ||
George Smith | 160 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 10 Sheep | ||
John Smith | 15 | |||
John Sorrell |
1 Cow |
Carpenter | ||
James Steel |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Grist Mill, Miller | ||
Seth Thomas | 50 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 3 Sheep | ||
John Thomas |
1 Cow | |||
Thomas Vaughan | 30 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 3 Sheep | ||
William West | 35
3/4 | 3 Horses, 6 Cattle, 7 Sheep | Cooper | |
William Linville |
12 | |||
FREEMEN | ||||
David Bonsall | ||||
William Cameron | ||||
James Crozier | ||||
Charles Donalson | ||||
James Davis | ||||
Assa Davis | ||||
Nathan Garrett | ||||
John Hawes | ||||
William Linsey | ||||
Samuel Lewis | ||||
Samuel Levis Jr. | ||||
Benjamin Lobb | ||||
Abraham Musgrove Jr. | ||||
Caleb Maris | ||||
Thomas Rudolph | ||||
James Russell | ||||
Griffith Phillips | ||||
INMATES | ||||
Enoch Bonsall | ||||
Randal Croxen | ||||
Joseph Hayes | ||||
Joseph Kirk | ||||
John Wright |
Weaver | |||
Benjamin Simcocks | ||||
Chargable Child | ||||
Joshua Thompson | ||||
Thomas Warner | ||||
William Pattin | ||||
Job Cooper | ||||
Benjamin Brannan | ||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.