UPPER DARBY TOWNSHIP
Tax
Information
1780
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| SERVANT:
| MISC:
|
Joshua Ash | 100 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | ||
Alice Ash | 60 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
John Ash | 190 |
2 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Benjamin Bowman | 221 |
2 Horses, 13 Cattle | ||
Jonathan Bonsall |
105 | 4 Horses,
8 Cattle | ||
Benjamin Bonsall | 150 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Enoch Bonsall | 50 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Brannon & Garrett |
Fulling Mill | |||
Benjamin Brannon | 240 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Thomas Brooks |
1 Cow | |||
John Brooks | 55 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Abraham Bonsall |
195 | 3 Horses,
4 Cattle | ||
Jonathan Brown | 40 |
1 Cow | ||
John Ball | 100 |
3 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
Joshua Bonsall | 126 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Joseph Bonsall | 108 |
6 Horses, 10 Cattle | Saw
Mill & Mills | |
Nathan Davis | 220 |
5 Horses, 8 Cattle | ||
John Dunbar | 50 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
William Davis | 100 |
2 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Jonathan Evans | 40 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | ||
Abner Evans |
2 Cattle | |||
Peter Evans |
1 Horse | |||
William Farrier | 20 |
1 Cow | ||
Robert Farrier |
1 Cow | |||
William Garrett | 64 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Garrett & Matthews | ||||
Nathan Garrett Jr. | 160 |
5 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Thomas Garrett | 150 |
5 Horses, 5 Cattle |
Barley Mill | |
John Garrett | 125 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Isaac Hibbard | 184 |
2 Horses, 10 Cattle | ||
John Hibbard | 75 |
4 Cattle | ||
John Hays | 4 |
1 Horse,1 Cow | ||
Joshua Hardy |
1 Cow | |||
Joshua Jones | 80 |
1 Horse,1 Cow | ||
Samuel Jackson | 216 |
2 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Richard Kerns & Alexander Kerns |
133 | 4 Horses,
3 Cattle | ||
Samuel Kirk | 50 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
Isaac Kirk | 45 |
1 Cow | ||
Isaac Log | 365 |
2 Horses, 8 Cattle | ||
Thomas Lewis | 40 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
William Lewis | 60 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Samuel Levis Jr. |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Grist Mill | ||
Samuel Levis | 106 |
Saw & Paper Mills | ||
Charles Lloyd | 7 |
1 Cow | ||
Ann Lewis | 150 |
4 Horses, 7 Cattle | ||
Anthony Lewes | ||||
Samuel Leedom |
4 Horses, 3 Cattle | |||
Abraham Lobb |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | |||
Benjamin Lobb | 86 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Rachel Moore | 100 |
5 Horses, 6 Cattle | ||
Thomas Marshall |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Full Mill | ||
Thomas Marshall Jr. | 4 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
James Marshall | 32 |
1 Horse | ||
Abraham Musgrave | 200 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Robert McClellan | 134 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Joseph Oldfield | 15 |
1 Cow | ||
Jonathan Pauling | 50 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
William Parker | 98 | |||
James Pyot | 130 |
4 Horses, 8 Cattle | ||
David Pasel | 32 |
1 Cow | ||
William Pawling | 20 |
1 Cow | ||
John Reeder |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | |||
Israel Roberts | 52
1/2 | 1 Horse, 3 Cattle | ||
Thomas Randolph | 1 Cow | |||
William Smith | 200 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Samuel Smith | 150 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle | 2
Servants | |
Laurence Smith | 2 Cattle | |||
Mary Smith | 145 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
John Sellers | 347 |
7 Horses, 6 Cattle |
Saw Mill | |
James Steel | 20 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Grist Mill | |
John Tyson | 98 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Grist Mill | |
Mathias Tyson |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | |||
Morris Trueman | 6 | |||
William West | 95 |
2 Horses, 7 Cattle | ||
Robert Williamson | 4 |
1 Cow | ||
John Yard | 50 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
INMATES | ||||
Nathaniel Smith | ||||
Lydia Mendenhall | ||||
Shadrack Hartshoo | ||||
Job Evans | ||||
Hannah Bonsall | ||||
Richard Hays | ||||
William Moore | ||||
Nathan Sellers |
Card Maker | |||
Valentine Keasley | ||||
Nathan Thompson | ||||
Thomas Evans | ||||
Evan Evans | ||||
George Firth | ||||
John Kirk | ||||
Hezekiah Hibberd | ||||
John Hinde | ||||
Joseph Worrall | ||||
John Fox | ||||
FREEMEN | ||||
Francis Shields | ||||
Joseph Hibberd | ||||
Isaac Hibberd | ||||
John, at John Hibberd's | ||||
Meredith McCall | ||||
James Brown | ||||
James Moore | ||||
John Moore | ||||
James Marshall | ||||
Aaron Marshall | ||||
Boaz Matthews | ||||
John Garrett | ||||
Thomas Nugent | ||||
Obourn Garrett | ||||
James Williamson | ||||
David Sellers | ||||
Benjamin Yard | ||||
William Domilbers | ||||
Leonard High | ||||
Thomas Kitchen | ||||
John Paulin | ||||
Samuel Lewis | ||||
William Kirk | ||||
James Gleaves | ||||
Nathan Bane | ||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.