Delaware County Post Offices
The list below is a complete list of all Post Offices that once served Delaware County.
The column on the far left gives the name of the original Post Office the far right the Post office it became.
Some Post Offices merged three and four times and with other towns. In many cases today, Post offices are just branches (Br.)
NAME: |
ESTABLISHED: |
POSTMASTER: |
DISCONTINUED |
TAKEN OVER: |
Adamsford |
January 19,1893 |
J. J. Riley |
January 10, 1900 |
Aldan |
Addingham |
February 13,1891 |
A. Haigh |
July 31,1931 |
Drexel Hill |
Adele |
January 10, 1900 |
J. J. Riley |
June 30, 1925 |
Clifton Heights |
Aldan |
July 1, 1949 |
August 16, 1961 |
Clifton Heights |
|
Aldan |
January 2, 1962 |
Clifton Heights |
||
Almy |
January 27, 1879 |
J.J. Bryant |
March 24, 1879 |
South Ave. |
Aston |
March 16, 1951 |
August 27, 1962 |
||
Aston |
July 1, 1970 |
Active |
Green Ridge Chester |
|
Aston Mills |
January 25, 1878 |
J. B. Rhodes |
July 15, 1919 |
|
Barker |
July 20, 1887 |
W. Carroll |
August 31, 1913 |
|
Booth Corner |
June 26, 1854 |
T. Booth Jr. |
February 28, 1901 |
Boothwyn |
Boothwyn |
December 3, 1889 |
R. C. Smith |
March 31, 1956 |
Marcus Hook |
Boothwyn (19061) |
April 1, 1956 |
Active |
Br.Marcus Hook |
|
Brandywine Summit |
May 21, 1869 |
J. B. Heyburn |
July 15, 1942 |
Glen Mills |
Brookhaven |
September 16, 1953 |
June 30, 1956 |
Br. Chester |
|
Brookhaven |
April 1, 1959 |
August 27, 1962 |
||
Brookhaven (19015) |
April 4, 1966 |
Active |
||
Broomall (19008) |
January 26, 1870 |
G. Esrey |
||
Bruckler |
May 5, 1917 |
F. J. Kaminsky |
September 14, 1918 |
Folsom |
Buck Tavern |
April 1, 1817 |
J. Miller |
January 24, 1836 |
T.Miller(Mnt) |
Burmont |
August 19, 1885 |
J. C. Hilbert |
January 18, 1889 |
|
Burmont |
May 18, 1889 |
E. J. Reynolds |
July 31, 1925 |
Lansdowne |
Camp Ground |
June 28, 1880 |
G. Drayton |
December 1, 1895 |
Campground |
Campground |
December 1, 1895 |
March 8, 1911 |
T: Chester Heights |
|
Cardington/Haverford |
March 17, 1836 |
E. Peale |
June 23, 1837 |
|
Cardington/Upper Darby |
July 15, 1889 |
J. Brierly |
July 15, 1925 |
Upper Darby |
Chadds Ford (19317) |
December 1, 1894 |
Active |
Chadds Ford |
|
Chelsea |
March 18, 1858 |
J. R. Hoffman |
February 28, 1901 |
S.Boothwyn |
Chester (19013) |
Sept. 26, 1789 |
M. MaCarty |
Active |
|
Chester Heights (19017) |
March 8, 1911 |
G.S.Faries |
Active |
|
Cheyney (19319) |
February 23, 1859 |
Active |
||
Cheyney's Shops |
March 31, 1828 |
June 19, 1837 |
Cheyney |
|
Clifton Heights |
April 25, 1876 |
J. H. Heacock |
Active |
|
Collingdale |
April 9, 1888 |
E.C. Merrell |
October 31, 1907 |
S:Derby |
Collingdale (19023 ) |
December 1, 1931 |
Active |
Br.Darby |
|
Colwyn |
November 10, 1891 |
H. G. Woodhead |
October 31, 1907 |
S:Darby |
Concord Meeting House |
April 3,1822 |
J.Trimble Jr. |
August 2, 1832 |
.Concordville |
Concordville (19331) |
August 2, 1832 |
J. Way |
Active |
Concord Meeting House |
Coreze |
May 2, 1881 |
G. Zell |
September 20, 1895 |
S:Bryn Mawr |
Crumlynne |
December 1, 1895 |
December 1, 1905 |
Crum Lynne |
|
Crum Lynne |
April 14, 1884 |
J.K.Lukens |
December 1, 1895 |
T:Crum Lynne |
Crum Lynne (19022) |
December 1, 1905 |
Active |
||
Darby (19028) |
1812 |
Active |
||
Darling(19332) |
May 2, 1879 |
A.P. McQuade |
July 3, 1964 |
S:Glen Mills |
Darling (19063) |
October 24, 1964 |
Closed |
Media |
|
Derby |
September 22, 1809 |
B. Pearson |
1812 |
Darby |
Drexel Hill (19026) |
October 5, 1912 |
M. Lesser |
Active |
|
Eddystone |
May 18, 1889 |
J.W. Armstrong |
May 9, 1916 |
Br.:Chester |
Eddystone (19013) |
February 1, 1922 |
Active |
||
Edgemont (19028) |
February 25, 1823 |
L. Verdries |
Active |
|
Elam |
June 15, 1864 |
M. P.Wilkinson |
April 30, 1902 |
Brandywine Summit |
Elwyn |
July 27, 1880 |
J. Ball Smith |
September 30, 1960 |
Br.Media |
Elwyn (19063) |
October 1, 1860 |
Active |
Br.Media |
|
Essington (19029) |
July 17, 1891 |
A. N. Diehl |
Active |
|
Fernwood |
November 11, 1872 |
O. R. Graham |
April 30, 1900 |
S:Yeadon |
Fernwood |
May 28, 1900 |
March 31, 1932 |
T:Br. Lansdowne |
|
Fernwood (19050, |
April 1, 1932 |
June 30, 1974 |
Br.Lansdowne |
|
Folcroft (19032) |
March 2, 1893 |
C. B. Shaw |
Active |
|
Folsom |
June 18, 1887 |
W. H. Galbraith |
May 5, 1899 |
S:Holmes |
Folsom (19033) |
July 9, 1923 |
Active |
||
Franklin Center (19063, |
February 16, 1970 |
Active |
(Br. Media) |
|
Garrettford |
April 6, 1871 |
W. H. King Jr. |
October 15, 1915 |
Drexel Hill |
Garrett Hill |
February 6, 1908 |
J.P. Kearns |
April 15, 1920 |
Rosemont |
General Wayne |
March 17, 1883 |
T. F. Ramsey |
April 4, 1888 |
Wayne |
Gibbon's Tavern |
December 23, 1830 |
J. Gibbons |
March 1, 1852 |
Oakdale |
Glen Mills (19342) |
February 23, 1859 |
W. H. Huddleson |
Active |
|
Glen Olden |
December 17,1874 |
J.W. Jarvis |
March15, 1955 |
T:Glenolden |
Glenolden (19036) |
March 15,1955 |
Active |
||
Glen Riddle (19037) |
January 12, 1854 |
February 2, 1973 |
S:Media |
|
Glen Riddle Lima (19037) |
February 3,1973 |
Active |
||
Gradyville (19039) |
February 21, 1890 |
J. R. Baker |
Active |
|
Grassland |
May 24, 1898 |
J. R. Hagy |
September 29, 1900 |
Manoa |
Green Hills (19079) |
August 1, 1963 |
Active |
(Br:Sharon Hill) |
|
Green Ridge |
June 21, 1944 |
A. C. Dearmond |
June 30, 1955 |
(Br.Chester) |
Green Ridge (19014) |
July 1, 1955 |
July 1, 1970 |
(Br.Chester) |
|
Gwendolin |
October 19, 1891 |
B.G. Woodhead |
November 10, 1891 |
Colwyn |
Hamor's Store |
March 31,1828 |
A.Hamor |
June 26, 1832 |
Lima |
Hance |
December 15,1887 |
G.H.Hance |
April 15, 1908 |
Boothwyn |
Haverford |
November 10,1830 |
L.Bennett |
December 22,1882 |
Manoa |
Havertown (19083) |
January 1, 1946 |
Active |
(Br.Upper Darby) |
|
Holmes (19043) |
February 12, 1890 |
A.H.Sterling |
Active |
|
Howellville |
July 3, 1832 |
J.Aitken |
February 21,1890 |
Gradyville |
Ithan |
June 10,1899 |
M.Fussell |
March 31,1956 |
Villanova |
Ivy Mills |
April 11,1822 |
J.Wilcox |
October 31,1911 |
Glen Riddle |
Kellysville |
August 30,1849 |
C.Kelly |
April 25,1876 |
Clifton Heights |
Kellysville |
January 18,1889 |
D.Annan |
October 31,1908 |
Oakview |
Knowlton |
March 2, 1880 |
E. Tyson Jr. |
July 15, 1911 |
S:Mount Alverno |
Lansdowne (19050) |
January 20, 1880 |
G. C. Dickinson |
Active |
|
Lazaretto |
August 4, 1877 |
C. Horne |
May 20,1879 |
|
Lazaretto Station |
December 12,1859 |
M. B. Wright |
August 6,1877 |
Lazaretto |
Leiperville |
February 9, 1829 |
A.Wright |
August 9, 1872 |
Chester |
Lenni (19052) |
January 1, 1967 |
J. L. Crowley |
Active |
|
Lenni Mills (19052) |
January 5, 1858 |
N. L. Yarnall |
January 1, 1967 |
T:Lenni |
Lester(Br.Phila.) |
January 1, 1921 |
March 16,1921 |
South Philadelphia |
|
Lester(19113) |
July 16,1921 |
Active |
||
Lima (19060) |
January 26, 1832 |
N. Mendenhall |
February 2, 1973 |
Media |
Linwood |
September 4, 1923 |
W. M. Rees |
March 31, 1956 |
|
Linwood (19061) |
April 1, 1956 |
Active |
(Br. Marcus Hook) |
|
Linwood Station |
January 22,1850 |
J. B. Casey |
March 31, 1916 |
Marcus Hook |
Lippen |
February 5, 1891 |
Wm. Johnston Jr. |
January 6, 1896 |
S:Chester |
Llanerch |
July 1, 1897 |
I. N. Durboraw |
April 30, 1918 |
(S:Upper Darby) |
Llanerch |
October 1, 1929 |
January 1, 1946 |
(Br.Upper Darby) |
|
Llanwellyn |
March 15, 1890 |
R.W. Cromie |
April 21, 1911 |
Renwick |
Louella |
July 17,1872 |
R. H. McCormick |
March 17,1883 |
General Wayne |
Manoa |
December 22, 1882 |
S. H. Moore |
March 1, 1915 |
Llanerch |
Manoa (19083) |
July 1, 1957 |
Active |
(Br.Upper Darby) |
|
Marcushook |
December 1, 1895 |
December 1, 1905 |
Marcus Hook |
|
Marcus Hook |
October 14 1813 |
I. Dutton |
April 8, 1816 |
Marcus Hook Cross Roads |
Marcus Hook |
1825 |
January 22, 1859 |
Linwood Station |
|
June 4, 1892 |
A. Greene |
December 1, 1895 |
T:Marcushook |
|
Marcus Hook (19061) |
December 1, 1905 |
Active |
||
Marcus Hook Cross Roads |
April 8, 1816 |
J. D. Barker |
1825 |
Marcus Hook |
Markham |
May 14, 1892 |
J.B. Smith |
November 30, 1943 |
|
Marple |
August 30, 1849 |
E.B. Curtis |
September 30, 1903 |
Media |
Media (19063) |
May 11, 1852 |
P. Worrall |
Active |
Nether Providence |
Milmont Park |
September 4, 1930 |
B.M. Scanlon |
March 31, 1958 |
(Br.Folsom) |
Moores |
January 16, 1882 |
G.W. Moore |
February 1,1932 |
:Prospect Park |
Morton (19070) |
November 11,1867 |
Active |
||
Mount Alverno |
November 2, 1889 |
A. Bane |
August 27,1927 |
Lenni Mills |
Moylan |
December 29, 1890 |
I.W. Quinn |
June 30,1959 |
(Br. Media) |
Moylan (19065) |
July 1, 1959 |
Active |
(Br. Media) |
|
Nether Providence |
October 30, 1828 |
J. Wells |
May 11,1852 |
Media |
October 21, 1878 |
G. Latch |
September 4, 1891 |
S:Wallingford |
|
October 10, 1891 |
N.S.P |
June 19, 1893 |
||
Newtown Square (19073) |
February 29, 1828 |
D. Beaumont |
Active |
|
Norwood(19074) |
January 1, 1941 |
R. B. Mushler |
Active |
|
Norwood Station |
February 11, 1885 |
L. Easton |
November 5, 1885 |
|
Norwood Station |
June 15, 1888 |
January 1, 1941 |
Norwood |
|
Oakdale |
March 1, 1852 |
W. Ogden |
February 1, 1887 |
Media |
Oakdale |
February 6, 1888 |
December 3, 1892 |
Swarthmore |
|
Oakview |
October 31, 1908 |
C. H. Hagerty |
July 31, 1930 |
Drexel Hill |
Ogden |
May 19, 1908 |
G. P. Worrell |
March 15, 1917 |
Boothwyn |
Okiola |
June 18, 1887 |
R. C. Smith |
December 3, 1889 |
Boothwyn |
Painter's Cross Roads |
February 17,1815 |
J. Painter |
January 21, 1843 |
|
Parkside |
April 16, 1960 |
August 17, 1962 |
(Br. Chester) |
|
Penna. Military College |
September 16, 1965 |
September 1, 1966 |
||
Penn's Grove |
March 20, 1833 |
G.W. Hill |
January 12, 1854 |
Glen Riddle |
Pilgrim Gardens |
May 1, 1953 |
Active |
||
Pleasant Hill |
January 24, 1829 |
W. Smith |
September 14, 1836 |
|
P M C Colleges |
September 1, 1966 |
June 30, 1972 |
Widener College |
|
Primos |
June 17, 1889 |
E.C. Finley |
April 15, 1954 |
(Br. Clifton Heights) |
Primos (19018, |
April 16, 1954 |
October 30, 1966 |
(Br.Clifton Heights) |
|
Primos-Secane(19018) |
October 30, 1966 |
Active |
(Br.Clifton Heights) |
|
Prospect Park (19076) |
February 1, 1932 |
T.H. Kelly |
Active |
|
Providence Meet.House |
March 5, 1824 |
J.F. Van Leer |
October 28, 1828 |
Nether Providence |
Radnor |
November 8,1849 |
T.P. Petty |
January 31, 1956 |
M:Wayne |
Radnor (19087 ) |
February 1, 1956 |
Active |
Br.Wayne |
|
Renwick |
August 21, 1911 |
R.M. Cromie |
December 23, 1915 |
Glen Olden |
Ridley Park (19078) |
January 9, 1872 |
R.M. Copeland |
Active |
|
Ridleyville |
January 29, 1859 |
J.P. Newlin |
December 20, 1861 |
|
Ridleyville |
September 25, 1878 |
January 16, 1882 |
Moores |
|
Rose Tree |
August 30, 1849 |
M.B. Cummins |
October 16, 1861 |
|
Rutledge |
June 3, 1889 |
A.W. Palmer |
October 28, 1960 |
(Br.Morton) |
Rutledge (19070, |
October 29, 1960 |
Active |
(Br.Morton) |
|
Saint Davids/Newtown |
June 20, 1883 |
J. Lewis Jr. |
December 24, 1891 |
Wyola |
Saint Davids/Radnor |
January 25, 1892 |
Josephine Remine |
January 31, 1956 |
Br.Wayne |
St. Davids/Radnor(19087) |
February 1, 1956 |
Active |
||
Secane |
January 16, 1886 |
J.J. Bryant |
April 15, 1954 |
(Br.Clifton Heights) |
Secane (19018) |
April 16, 1954 |
October 30, 1966 |
(Br.Clifton Heights) |
|
Sharonhill |
December 1, 1905 |
Active |
||
Sharon Hill |
August 22, 1872 |
W.E. Walton |
December 1, 1895 |
T:Sharon Hill |
Sharon Hill (19079) |
December 1, 1905 |
Active |
F:Sharon Hill |
|
South Avenue |
January 23, 1879 |
J.J. Bryant |
January 27, 1879 |
T:Almy |
South Avenue |
March 24, 1879 |
January 16, 1886 |
F:Almy; T: Secane |
|
South Philadelphia |
March 16, 1921 |
F. Lester |
July 16, 1921 |
T: Lester (Br.Phila.) |
Spread Eagle |
April 1804 |
J. Siter |
July 6, 1844 |
|
Springfield (19054) |
November 16, 1924 |
Active |
||
Sta.A (Thurlow) |
July 1, 1898 |
April 27, 1899 |
Chester |
|
Swarthmore |
November 8, 1870 |
E. H. Magill |
December 28, 1878 |
|
Swarthmore (19081) |
December 30, 1878 |
Active |
||
Terminal Station Upper Darby |
July 1, 1936 |
Active |
||
Thornton |
February 25, 1829 |
J. King |
December 15, 1857 |
|
Thornton (19373) |
July 17, 1861 |
Active |
||
Thurlow |
May 8, 1856 |
E. H. Curtis |
June 30, 1898 |
Chester |
Trainer |
May 18, 1882 |
G. L. McCay |
December 30 1902 |
S: Chester |
Twin Oaks |
June 18, 1887 |
T. Roberts |
December 1, 1895 |
Boothwyn |
Upland |
March 15, 1870 |
B. F. Pretty |
August 12, 1944 |
(Br. Chester) |
Upland |
August 14, 1944 |
August 27, 1962 |
(Br.Chester) |
|
Upper Darby |
February 8, 1849 |
June 17, 1875 |
||
March 9, 1876 |
April 30, 1918 |
T:Br. Phila |
||
Upper Darby (19082) |
January 1, 1925 |
Active |
(Br. Phila) |
|
Upper Darby (Br. Phila) |
May 1, 1918 |
December 31 1924 |
Upper Darby |
|
Upper Providence |
March 19, 1862 |
L. G. James |
May 11, 1881 |
S:Media |
May 25, 1882 |
March 31, 1908 |
S:Media |
||
Village Green |
April 4, 1822 |
I. Massey |
July 15, 1899 |
S:Media |
Village Green |
May 16, 1902 |
February 29, 1908 |
||
Villanova (19085) |
October 9, 1873 |
W. W. Strong |
Active |
|
Wallingford (19086) |
October 15, 1878 |
P. K. Lodge |
May 15, 1969 |
(Br. Media) |
Wallingford (19086 ) |
May 16, 1969 |
Active |
(Br.Media) |
|
Ward (19377) |
February 4, 1881 |
N. J. Scott |
December 15 1972 |
S: Concordville |
Wawa (19378) |
May 3 1880 |
E. Jones Jr. |
September 27, 1963 |
( Rur. Media) |
Wawa (19063) |
September 28, 1963 |
Active |
Rur. Media |
|
Wayne (19087) |
April 4, 1888 |
J. M. Fronefield |
Active |
General Wayne |
West Haverford |
June 30, 1837 |
J.Miller |
November 21,1871 |
Bryn Mawr |
Widener College |
July 1, 1972 |
Active |
Chester |
|
Williamson School |
November 2,1891 |
J. M. Shrigley |
July 31, 1954 |
S: Media |
Wolfenden |
November 28,1881 |
J. Wolfenden |
January 26, 1891 |
S: Ardmore (Mnt) |
Woodlyn |
April 11, 1892 |
T. J. McDermott |
October 15, 1917 |
S: Crum Lynne |
Woodlyn (19094) |
June 14 1926 |
Active |
||
Worrell |
June 22 1894 |
M. A. Worrell |
September 15, 1899 |
S: Media |
Wyola |
December 24, 1891 |
W. J. Neal |
November 30, 1903 |
Newtown Square |
Yeadon |
March 3, 1891 |
A. C. Barry |
October 15, 1920 |
S: Fernwood |
Yeadon 19050 |
September 16, 1936 |
Active |
(Br. Lansdowne) |
|
Typed by: D.L.Greenbarg, 7/19/07 |
||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.