Chester Township
1828
State Census
NAME:
|
OCCUPATION:
|
William Anderson
|
Revenue Officer
|
Adam Archer
|
Labourer
|
Charles Armstrong
|
Labourer
|
Morris Asbridge
|
Saddler
|
William Baggs
|
Labourer
|
William D. Ball
|
Printer
|
Robert Banertine
|
Tailor
|
James Banes
|
Farmer
|
James Banes Jr.
|
Farmer
|
Thomas Banes
|
Labourer
|
Thomas Barnard
|
Hatter
|
Isaac Barr
|
Labourer
|
George W. Bartram
|
Justice Peace
|
William Beddis
|
Factory man
|
James Birchall
|
Coroner
|
Benjamin Bond
|
Quarryman
|
Jesse K Bonsall
|
Doctor
|
Richard Bonsall
|
Blacksmith
|
James Boyd
|
Labourer
|
John Boyle
|
Quarryman
|
George Brice
|
Quarryman
|
William Bright
|
Waterman
|
William Brobson
|
Currier
|
Daniel Broomall
|
Hatter
|
Rachel Broomall
|
Seamstress
|
Robert Brown
|
Quarryman
|
Aaron Buck
|
Waterman
|
John Burk
|
Quarryman
|
Samuel Burk
|
Quarryman
|
James Burnes
|
Shoemaker
|
Francis Burns
|
Cordwainer
|
George Burns
|
Cordwainer
|
Joseph Burns
|
Labourer
|
Margaret Burns
|
Seamstress
|
George Caldwell
|
Blacksmith
|
John Caldwell
|
Justice peace
|
Samuel Carpenter
|
Labourer
|
Henry Carr
|
Labourer
|
Hugh Carr
|
Labourer
|
John Carr
|
House carpenter
|
Samuel Carr
|
Labourer
|
Abraham Carter
|
Waterman
|
Daniel Carter
|
Farmer
|
Daniel Carter Jr.
|
Farmer
|
Edward Carter
|
Potter
|
Joseph Carter
|
Farmer
|
Wesley Carter
|
Potter
|
William Cary
|
Labourer
|
John Chadwick
|
Waterman
|
Rebecca Chadwick
|
Seamstress
|
Seth H Childs
|
Stonecutter
|
Thomas Clyde
|
Storekeeper
|
Abraham Cobourn
|
House carpenter
|
Joseph Cobourn
|
Farmer
|
Joseph Cobourn Jr.
|
Labourer
|
Lazarus Cobourn
|
Farmer
|
Rachel Cobourn
|
Seamstress
|
Alexander Cochran
|
Farmer
|
John Cochran
|
Grasier
|
Leonard Cole
|
Shopkeeper
|
Henry Collins
|
Waterman
|
Jesse Commiger?
|
Hatter
|
John Cook
|
Taylor
|
David Coppock
|
Labourer
|
Israel Coppock
|
Labourer
|
Jesse Coppock
|
Quarryman
|
Arnold Cowgill
|
Cordwainer
|
Moses Cox
|
Labourer
|
Peirce Crosby
|
Miller
|
Edward Darlington
|
Attorney
|
James Davis
|
Waterman
|
William Davis
|
Farmer
|
William Davis Jr.
|
Farmer
|
John Dease
|
Labourer
|
John O. Deshong
|
Gentleman
|
Mary Deshong
|
Postmistress
|
Archibald T Dick
|
Attorney
|
James B Dick
|
Gentleman
|
Phebe Dick
|
Seamstress
|
Jesse Doyle
|
Labourer
|
Lois Doyle
|
Seamstress
|
John Duffee
|
Cordwainer
|
John Dunant
|
Labourer
|
John Dutton
|
Miller
|
James Dyser
|
Sawyer
|
Garnet Edwards
|
House carpenter
|
George Edwards
|
Tailor
|
Robert Edwards
|
Clerk
|
Samuel Edwards
|
Attorney
|
Edward Engle
|
Farmer
|
Joseph Engle
|
Judge
|
Mary Engle
|
Innkeeper
|
Hannah Evans
|
Seamstress
|
Jacob Evans
|
Farmer
|
James Evans
|
Stonemason
|
Layton Evans
|
Farmer
|
Smith Evans
|
Shoemaker
|
Abigal Eyre
|
Seamstress
|
Ashmed Eyre
|
Clerk
|
Jesse B Eyre
|
Tailor
|
Jonas Eyre
|
Farmer
|
Joshua P Eyre
|
Storekeeper
|
Preston Eyre
|
Cashier
|
William Eyre Jr.
|
Farmer
|
Wm Eyre
|
Farmer
|
David Fisher
|
Cordwainer
|
Reese W Flower
|
Gentleman
|
Richard Flower
|
Gentleman
|
William G. Flower
|
Lumber merchant
|
Zedekiah W. Flower
|
Clerk
|
Henry Fogle
|
Quarryman
|
Fretwell Folwell
|
Waterman
|
Joseph Folwell
|
Storekeeper
|
John Ford
|
Innkeeper
|
Nelson Ford
|
Cordwainer
|
Thomas Gibbons
|
Saddler
|
Humphrey Gibson
|
Clerk
|
Robert J. Gibson
|
Storekeeper
|
Morris Gill
|
Quarryman
|
William Gray
|
Doctor
|
Samuel Green
|
Labourer
|
William Grubb
|
Watchman
|
William M. Gundy
|
Quarryman
|
Benjamin Hall
|
Hatter
|
Benjamin Hall
|
Schoolmaster
|
John Hance
|
Labourer
|
Samuel Harkness
|
Quarryman
|
Bilby Harris
|
Waterman
|
John D Hart
|
Waterman
|
William Harvey
|
Cooper
|
David Hays
|
Cordwainer
|
Isaac Henvis
|
Farmer
|
Robert Henvis
|
Farmer
|
Isaac Higgins
|
Labourer
|
George W. Hill
|
Clerk
|
Frederick Hinkson
|
Clerk
|
John Hinkson
|
Farmer
|
Richard Hoding
|
Labourer
|
Joseph Hoof
|
Blacksmith
|
Samuel Hoff
|
Blacksmith
|
Samuel Hoof Jr.
|
Blacksmith
|
Joseph Horton
|
Potter
|
Joseph Hughs
|
Labourer
|
Wm Hunter
|
Labourer
|
John Irwin
|
Innkeeper
|
Edward Jackson
|
Miner
|
William Jackson
|
Labourer
|
Charles C. Jennings
|
Schoolmaster
|
William Jennings
|
Schoolmaster
|
Abraham Johnson
|
Farmer
|
George Johnson (coloured)
|
Labourer
|
Jethro Johnson
|
Mason
|
Joseph Johnson
|
Farmer
|
Robert R Johnson
|
Farmer
|
Pearson Jones
|
Waterman
|
Samuel Jones
|
Labourer
|
Jonnes? no first name listed
|
Labourer
|
Charles Justice
|
Grasier
|
William Keash
|
Quarryman
|
John Kelly
|
Bottler
|
Abraham Kerlin
|
Farmer
|
William Kerlin
|
Farmer
|
Samuel Lacount
|
Quarryman
|
Charles A Ladamos
|
Watchmaker
|
Samuel Lamply
|
Painter
|
Charles Lear
|
Labourer
|
William Lear
|
Labourer
|
John Lee
|
Labourer
|
William Lee
|
Labourer
|
Joseph McG Lescue
|
Editor
|
George Lindsy
|
Quarryman
|
John Logherty
|
Quarryman
|
John Long
|
House carpenter
|
Samuel Long
|
Cooper
|
Thomas Long
|
Labourer
|
William Long
|
Cooper
|
William Long
|
House carpenter
|
John Lloyd
|
Cordwainer
|
Crossman Lyons
|
Tailor
|
Honoured B Lyons
|
Tailor
|
Samuel Lytle
|
Farmer
|
Walter C. Lytle
|
Farmer
|
Eunice Maddock
|
Seamstress
|
Barry Maghin
|
Quarryman
|
Jacob Malin
|
Cooper
|
Randle Malin
|
Cooper
|
William Malin
|
Farmer
|
Thomas Mahlon
|
Farmer
|
William Mancil
|
Labourer
|
Charles D. Manly
|
Schoolmaster
|
Jesse J. Maris
|
Farmer
|
Thomas Marlow
|
Labourer
|
John Martin
|
Labourer
|
William Mash
|
Labourer
|
Edward McCafferty
|
Labourer
|
William McCafferty
|
Butcher
|
George McCall
|
Farmer
|
William McCall
|
Farmer
|
Robert McCay
|
Farmer
|
James McCrudin
|
Quarryman
|
Patrick McCue
|
Labourer
|
Patric McGowin
|
Quarryman
|
Hugh McGrady
|
Labourer
|
Spencer McIlvain
|
Farmer
|
Colin McLaughlin
|
Schoolmaster
|
Alexander McMichael
|
Cordwainer
|
Ann McMichael
|
Seamstress
|
Francis Miller
|
Labourer
|
George Miller (coloured)
|
Labourer
|
Richard D Millin
|
Navy officer
|
Thomas Minshall
|
Hostler
|
Rachel Morris
|
Seamstress
|
Erasmus Morton
|
Farmer
|
Thomas Murdock
|
Cooper
|
Abraham Murry (coloured)
|
Labourer
|
Henry Myers
|
Pronothotory
|
William Neal
|
Schoolmaster
|
Benjamin Neide
|
Hatter
|
Jacob Neide
|
Farmer
|
John Neide
|
Farmer
|
Joseph Neide
|
Student
|
John Nelin
|
Labourer
|
Philip Nelin
|
Labourer
|
Henry W. Ogden
|
Navy officer
|
O Harra James
|
Sawyer
|
O Harra James Jr.
|
Sawyer
|
Thomas Otty
|
Labourer
|
Strange N. Palmer
|
Editor
|
Samuel Parsons
|
Labourer
|
William Parsons
|
Musician
|
Thomas Parsons
|
Labourer
|
Jane Pearson
|
Seamstress
|
Edward Peirce
|
Labourer
|
Lewis Peirce
|
Labourer
|
William Peirce
|
Labourer
|
Edmund Pennell
|
Farmer
|
John Pennell
|
Painter
|
John Pennell
|
Blacksmith
|
Thomas Pigg
|
Fencemaker
|
Isaac Pike
|
Waterman
|
Isaiah Pike
|
Carpenter
|
Sarah Piper
|
Innkeeper
|
Henry Playford
|
Labourer
|
Elizabeth Price
|
Seamstress
|
Samuel A. Price
|
Hatter
|
James Pyle
|
Labourer
|
Jacob Randles
|
Stonecutter
|
Seneca Reeves (coloured under S)
|
Labourer
|
Joseph Rentze
|
Porter
|
Isaac M. Rexford
|
Schoolmaster
|
Edward Richards
|
Schoolmaster
|
Eliza Richards
|
Seamstress
|
Season Ring
|
Labourer
|
Ebenezer Roberts
|
Labourer
|
Thomas Robinson
|
Gentleman
|
Job Roulin
|
Cabinetmaker
|
Henry Russell
|
Cordwainer
|
William Russell
|
Attorney
|
William Sanders
|
Cordwainer
|
Reeves Seneca (coloured)
|
Labourer
|
Samuel Shaw
|
Farmer
|
Myers Shoemaker
|
Waterman
|
Thomas Shoemaker
|
Labourer
|
William Shoemaker
|
Farmer
|
William Shoemaker
|
Waterman
|
Jacob Slawter
|
Labourer
|
John Slawter
|
Farmer
|
John Slawter Jr.
|
Farmer
|
Samuel Slawter
|
Cooper
|
Abby Smith
|
Seamstress
|
Amor Smith
|
House carpenter
|
Samuel Smith
|
Justice peace
|
George Sneath
|
Storekeeper
|
Osborn Sneath
|
Carpenter
|
Samuel Sneath
|
Labourer
|
John Stanert
|
Coachmaker
|
Lewis Stanert
|
Coachmaker
|
Nathan Suplee
|
Farmer
|
Samuel Tally
|
Cordwainer
|
Enoch Taylor
|
Wheelwright
|
William Taylor
|
Labourer
|
Job H. Terrill
|
Doctor
|
David Thomas
|
Pentioner (sic)
|
Harman T. Thomson
|
Ship carpenter
|
John Thomson
|
Constable
|
John J. Thurlow
|
Innkeeper
|
George Toy
|
Labourer
|
John Toy
|
Labourer
|
John Toy Jr.
|
Labourer
|
Catherine Tussy
|
Seamstress
|
Joseph Tussy
|
Farmer
|
George Valentine
|
Labourer
|
John Valentine
|
Labourer
|
Robert Valentine
|
Shoemaker
|
Samuel Varnum
|
House carpenter
|
Joseph Waever
|
Miller
|
Ann Walker
|
Seamstress
|
James Walker
|
Farmer
|
John Walker
|
Farmer
|
Samuel Walker
|
Farmer
|
Wm Weaver
|
House carpenter
|
James West
|
Farmer
|
William West
|
Farmer
|
Thomas White
|
Labourer
|
Isaac WIlliams
|
House carpenter
|
James WIlliams
|
Hostler
|
Joseph L. Williams
|
Ship carpenter
|
Aaron Wood
|
Farmer
|
Amos Wood
|
Labourer
|
James Wood
|
Labourer
|
Richard Wood
|
Farmer
|
Eliphalet B. Worthington
|
Printer
|
Job Yarnall
|
Labourer
|
Jesse Young
|
Doctor
|
John K Zelin
|
Attorney
|
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.