Darby
Directory
1902
On the P.W.& B. & O Railroad, 7 1/2 miles from
Media.
It adjoins Phila., on the soutwest. Expresses, U. S. and Adams. Population
3500.
Postmaster Albert Magnin.
NAME:
| OCCUPATION:
| ADDRESS:
|
Harry
S. Abbott | Milk |
822 Main |
John E.N. Abbott |
Clerk, | h
822 Main |
Acme
Tea Co. | Thomas
P. Hunter, Grocer | 509
Main |
Adams
Express |
P.W. & B. RR Station | |
George W. Albertson |
Cigars | 203
S. 4th Colwyn |
Joseph
E. Alburger | Conductor |
h 108 Mulberry |
Benjamin T. Allen |
Bookkeeper | h
107 S. 4th Colwyn |
Elizabeth
Allen | Widow Thomas |
h 37th N. 9th |
William H. Allen | h
403 Colwyn Ave., Colwyn | |
William H. Almond |
Carpet Cleaner |
Phila., h 418 Franklin |
Isadore Altman |
Suspender Mnfr. |
h 210 Main, Colwyn |
Daniel Ambrose |
Gasfiitter | h
300 Marks Ave. |
Harry
E. Ammon | Laborer |
h 212 Moore |
John V. Ammon |
Woodworker | h
707 Walnut |
Susan
Anable | Widow
Samuel | h 18 S.
2nd, Colwyn |
Amor
Anderson | Clerk |
h 413 Poplar |
James Anderson |
Molder | h
1118 Chestnut |
Mary
Anderson | Widow
William, Florist | 900
Cedar |
Robert
Anderson | Waiter |
h 1025 Centre |
Walter P. Anderson |
Carpenter | h
924 Pine |
Elizabeth
J. Andrews | Widow
William J. | h
20 N. 11th |
Jeannette
Andrews | Twister |
h 20 N. 11th |
John W. Andrews |
Driver | h
20 N. 11th |
Joseph
W. Andrews | Driver |
h 20 N. 11th |
Mark W. Andrews |
Painter | h
20 N. 11th |
Mary
Andrews | Twister |
h 20 N. 11th |
Robert Andrews |
Gasfiitter | h
20 N. 11th |
Alfred
T. Angier | Painter |
880 1-2 Main Darby & 207 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Andrew Appleton |
Roofer | Chester
Ave. cor Quarry, h Ridge Ave. |
Paul Arit | Designer |
h 24 S. 11th |
Albert Amstrong |
Stenographer |
h 101 N. 6th |
Flora V. H. Amstrong |
Stenographer |
h 108 S. 5th |
Jennie E. Amstrong |
Widow Oliver T. |
h 108 S. 5th |
Jennie E. L. Amstrong |
Stenographer |
h 108 S. 5th |
John Amstrong |
Inspector | h
101 N. 6th |
J.
T. Raymond Amstrong | Carpenter |
h 108 S. 5th |
Henry Arnold |
Machinist | h
112 S. 6th |
George
R. Arrington | Janitor |
h 6th cor Spruce |
Rebecca Ash | Widow
George | h 222
S. 4th |
Joseph
Atherholt | Actuary |
h 101 S. 3d, Colwyn |
John W. Atkins |
Salesman | h
627 Walnut |
William
Atkins | Helper |
h 51 N. 9th |
Frank W. Atus |
Messenger | h
128 N. 11th |
Harry
T. Axen | Conductor |
h 1102 Chestnut |
Charles Ayers |
Driver | h
27 S. 5th |
Frederick
Ayers | Driver |
h 27 S. 5th |
Joseph Ayers |
Driver | h
416 Main |
Harry
E. Ayres | Twister |
h S. 5th, Colwyn |
John C. Ayres |
Carpenter | h
920 Pine |
Lawrence
Ayres | Beamer |
h S. 5th, Colwyn |
Sarah E. Ayres |
Widow Joseph |
h 209 S. 5th |
William H. Ayres |
Blacksmith | h
220 Moore |
William
O. Badders | Clerk |
h 300 Walnut, Colwyn |
John Bagby | Engineer |
h 903 Summit |
James C. Bagby |
Plumber | h
911 Pine |
Bertha
A. Baily | Marker |
h 863 Main |
Baird Memorial Chapel |
Rev. Joshua L. Russell, Pastor |
4th cor Main, Colwyn |
John W. Baker |
Florist | h
98 Walnut, Colwyn |
Louis
F. Baker | Salesman |
h 1133 Chestnut |
Oliver C. Baker |
Carbuilder | h
863 Main |
Pamela
Baldwin | Widow
William | h 215
S. 6th |
Edward
Ball |
h 9 Main | |
George S. Ball |
Millhand | h
124 Ridge Ave. |
Harry
Ball | Millhand |
h 124 Ridge Ave. |
Frank S. Balsley |
Organist | h
27 S. Front, Colwyn |
James
Banham | Coachman |
h 324 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Montague Banks |
Blacksmith | h
409 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Baptist
Mission |
100 S. 2d, Colwyn | |
Jacob Barlow | h
424 W. 4th, Colwyn | |
William
H. Barnes | Laborer |
h 446 S. 5th Colwyn |
Lillie Barr | Widow
James T. | h 401
Colwyn Ave., Colwyn |
Alexander
R. Barrett | Janitor |
h 326 Marks Ave. |
James M. Barron |
Bookkeeper | h
1104 Main |
James
W. Barron | Woolsorter |
h 6 S. 5th |
John J. Barron |
Timekeeper | h
1104 Main |
Richard
Barron | Clerk |
h 1104 Main |
William M. Bateman |
Clerk | h
701 Walnut |
William
S.. Bateman | Hardwood
Finisher | h 701
Walnut |
Daniel
R. Batezel | Laborer |
h 706 Pine |
Carter B. Batturs |
Detective | h
506 Main |
Annie
J. Baxter | Widow
Thomas | h 26 S.
2d Colwyn |
William
H. Baxter | Compositor |
h 1115 Chestnut |
William T. Baxter |
Salesman | h
207 S. 2d, Colwyn |
George
W. Beacher | Brassfinisher |
h 107 S. 6th |
George R. Beard |
Compositor | h
207 S.6th |
Margaret
S. Beebe | Widow
Thomas B. | h 20
S. 2d, Colwyn |
Christian
Bein | Brushmaker |
h 114 S. 2d, Colwyn |
James B. Beith | h
1134 Main | |
William
J. Bell | Waiter |
h 215 S. 2d |
Robert T. Bellville |
Clerk | h
112 S. Front, Colwyn |
Edward
Bendenwald | Carpenter |
h 32 N. 10th |
I. Benner | (
Benner & Pennypacker ) | h
Phila. |
Benner
& Pennypacker | Druggists |
Main cor 6th & 71st & Woodland Ave., Phila. |
Charles M. Bergman |
Decorator | h
111 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Beverly
Berkley | Laborer |
h 1027 Ridge Ave. |
Charles J. Berlin |
Hardware | Phila.,
h 8 Main, Colwyn |
Frederick
W. Berner | Instrumentmaker |
h 26 S. 2d, Colwyn |
John E. Berryman |
Carpenter | h
58 N. 11th |
Joseph
P. Biddle |
h 709 Walnut | |
William H. Biddle |
Fireman | h
709 Walnut |
Fannie
J. Bideler | Widow
Alson T. | h 94
S. 6th |
George
W. Biessel | Carworker |
h 236 Moore |
George W. Biessel Jr. |
Carpenter | h
236 Moore |
Daniel
A. Bigley | Steel
Plate Printer | h
216 Walnut |
Daniel
P. Bigley | Engraver |
h 216 Walnut, Colwyn |
Frank C. Biles |
Boxmaker | h
305 S. 4th, Colwyn |
F.
G. Bindewald | Painter
& Decorator | 887
Main |
Charles
M. Bitting | Storage |
Phila., h 1 Main |
Greenberry L. Black |
Laborer | h
228 Marks Ave. |
Joshua
Black | Laborer |
h 228 Marks Ave. |
William A. Black |
Wall Paper Designer |
h 438 S. 5th, Colwyn |
Harry Blair | Clerk |
h 38 N. 10th |
Michael Blatt |
Operator | h
1030 Pine |
Abraham
Bleacher |
h 842 Main | |
James G. Bleacher |
Gravedigger | h
848 Fuller |
Harry
J. Blithe | Driver |
h 28 N. 10th |
Nelson Blithe |
Cabinetmaker |
h 98 Walnut, Colwyn |
Julius Blostein |
Roofer | h
1030 Pine |
Board
of Health Office |
848 Main | |
John L. Boden |
Auditor | h
109 S. 6th |
Percy
L. Boden | Machinist |
h 109 S. 6th |
Arthur E. Bogart |
Physician | 214
Main, Colwyn |
Edward
J. Bolden | Porter |
h 308 Marks Ave. |
William H. Bolling |
Laborer | h
308 Marks Ave. |
Robert
C. Bond | Publisher |
h 131 Fern |
William J. Bond |
Laborer | h
1012 Pine |
Annie
Bonsall | Widow
Warner, Nurse | 37
N. 9th |
Edgar
Bonsall | Milk |
200 S. 4th |
Ellwod A. Bonsall |
Grocer | 101
S. 5th |
Henry
Bonsall | Clerk |
h 217 S. 5th |
John M. Bonsall |
Carpenter | h
217 S. 5th |
Mary
E. Bonsall | Widow
Clement | h 914
Pine |
Samuel
W. Bonsall | Laborer |
h 37 N. 9th |
William C. Bonsall |
Machinist | h
914 Pine |
Ellen
S. Bonstein | Teacher
Darby School | h
West Pittston |
William
L. Boon |
20 S. 2d , Colwyn | |
James E. Bough |
Accountant | h
214 Walnut, Colwyn |
George
Bowers |
h 320 S.4th , Colwyn | |
Samuel Bowers |
Watchman | h
320 S.4th Colwyn |
Anna
E. Boyd | Widow
John | h 442 S.4th
Colwyn |
John
E. Boyer | Carpenter |
h 705 Walnut |
Annie Boyle | Spinner |
h 19 Mill |
Catharine Boyle |
Widow John | h
114 Mulberry |
Ella
Boyle | Millihand |
h 110 N. 6th |
James Boyle | Florist |
h 19 Mill |
John G. Boyle |
Laborer | h
110 N. 6th |
John
G.Boyle Jr. | Laborer |
h 110 N. 6th |
John J. Boyle |
Storekeeper | h
19 Mill |
John
J. Boyle Jr. | Bookkeeper |
h 19 Mill |
Kate Boyle | Spooler |
h 19 Mill |
Maggie Boyle |
Millhand | h
110 N. 6th |
Maggie
T. Boyle |
h 114 Mulberry | |
Mary A. Boyle | h
110 N. 6th | |
George
C. Bradley | Engineer |
h 512 Commerce |
Hugh J. Bradley |
Butcher | h
408 S. 2d , Colwyn |
Robert
A. Bradley | Steward,
Country Club of Lansdowne | h
Main nr limits |
Francis
G. Brand |
h 518 Spruce | |
Helen G. Brand | h
518 Spruce | |
Mary
L. Brand |
h 518 Spruce | |
Fred Brearly |
Woolsorter | h
215 Walnut, Colwyn |
John
W. Breen |
h 32 Chestnut, Colwyn | |
Nellie Brennan |
Cashier | h
840 Mill |
Thomas
H. Brennan | Laborer |
h 840 Fuller |
E. C. Brice | Engineer |
h 29 S. Front, Colwyn |
George Brill |
Carbuilder | Phila.,
h 6 Main, Colwyn |
John
W. Brion | Soapmaker |
h 906 Laurence |
Ann Brooks | Widow
James | h 424 S.
4th, Colwyn |
George Brooks | Hod
carrier | h 232
Marks Ave. |
Walter J. Brooks | Printer |
4th cor Walnut, Colwyn |
George A. Broomall |
Driver | h
451 S. 5th, Colwyn |
Alice
Brotherston | Operator |
h 100 S. 6th |
John Brotherston |
Conductor | h
100 S. 6th |
Margaret
Brotherston | Weaver |
h 100 S. 6th |
Mary Brotherston |
Weaver | h
100 S. 6th |
Robert
Brotherston | Insurance
Agent | h 100 S.
6th |
David
G. Brown | Agent |
h 212 Walnut, Colwyn |
Frederick Brown |
Clerk | h
212 Walnut, Colwyn |
George E. Brown | Watchmaker |
h 442 S. 4th Colwyn |
Joseph Brown |
Laborer | h
218 Marks Ave. |
Robert
M.Brown | Electrician |
h 212 Walnut, Colwyn |
John J. Brown |
Laborer | h
232 Marks Ave. |
Garrett
D. Bryan | Machinist |
h 214 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Susan Bryson |
Weaver | h
100 S. 5th |
Albert
E. Buchanan | Combsetter |
h 407 Colwyn Ave., Colwyn |
Albert H. Buchanan |
Carpenter | h
223 S. 5th |
Alonzo
H. Buchanan | Helper |
h 225 S. 5th |
Andrew Buchanan |
Carpenter | h
225 S. 5th |
Catherine
Buchanan | Widow
William | h 407
Colwyn Ave., Colwyn |
Jennie
B.Buchanan | Twister |
h 225 S. 5th |
Lawrence Buchanan |
Lather | h
225 S. 5th |
Rachel
C. Buchanan | Stenographer |
h 407 Colwyn Ave., Colwyn |
Sallie E. Buchanan |
Dressmaker | 407
Colwyn Ave., Colwyn |
Robert
B. Buck | Clerk
First National Bank | h
1018 Laurence Ave. |
Miles
Buckley | Driver |
h 416 Main |
Smith J. Bueller |
Builder | Phila.,
h 207 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Alexander
Buettner | Ironworker |
h 910 Lawrence |
Anna M. Bunting | h
Main cor 12th | |
Bartram
Bunting | Machinist |
h 1311 Main |
Elizabeth S. Bunting |
Widow Joseph |
h Main cor 12th |
Joseph Bunting Jr. | ||
Laura Bunting |
Widow | h
1121 Main |
William
S. Bunting |
h Main cor 11th | |
Walter Burke |
Driver | h
Main cor Summit |
Augustus
W. Burr | Machinist |
h 223 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Josephine S. Burr |
Clerk | h
916 Ridge Ave. |
Lillian
M. Burr | Manicure |
916 Ridge Ave. |
Martha M. Burr |
Bookkeeper | h
916 Ridge Ave. |
Montgomery
Burr | Watchman |
h 916 Ridge Ave. |
Buttonwood Hotel |
Andrew J. Mc Clure Prop. |
Main cor Chester Ave. |
Charlotte Butts |
Widow Abraham |
h 530 Spruce |
Philip Butts |
Painter | h
532 Spruce |
Raymond
G. Butts | Carpenter |
h 532 Spruce |
Mary Byrd | Widow
Henry | h 137
N. 10th |
Bridget
Byrne | Widow John |
h 908 Pine |
Mamie Byrne | Spooler |
h 908 Pine |
Brinckley Byrun |
Watchman | h
1 S. 6th |
Ellen
N. Byrun | Labeler |
h 1 S. 6th |
Theresa M. Cahill |
Widow Eugene |
h 1 Main |
Edward V. Caldwell |
Special Officer |
h 345 5th |
James S. Caldwell |
Clerk | h
345 5th |
John
Catlham | Machinist |
h 110 S. 6th |
William Campbell |
Warper | h
902 Lawrence |
John
H. Carey | Coachman |
h 319 Marks Ave. |
Charles S. Carlin |
Expressman | h
Main nr 11th |
Francis
M. Carlin | Electrician |
h Main nr 11th |
Richard F. Carlin |
Electrician | h
Main nr 11th |
Richard
S. Carlin | Expressman |
h Main nr 11th |
Elizabeth Carlisle |
Widow John | h
122 Chestnut |
Hugh
Carlon | Clerk |
h 126 N. 9th |
James Carlon | h
126 N. 9th | |
George
Carpenter | Laborer |
h 125 N. 10th |
Albert C. Carr |
Patternmaker |
h 17 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Barney F. Carr |
Farmer | h
228 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Edward
J. Carr | Millhand |
h 23 N. 6th |
Robert J. Carr |
Loom Fixer | h
414 Chestnut |
William
H. Carr | Dyer |
h 26 Chestnut, Colwyn |
James F. Carswell |
Contractor | 100
Walnut, Colwyn |
Carter
Hudson | Engineer |
h 94 S. 6th |
Clinton Case |
Clerk | h
416 Spruce |
James
A. Cassel | Machinist |
h 54 N. 11th |
John J. Cavanaugh |
Engraver | h
107 Walnut, Colwyn |
Bowman
M. Cave | Inspector |
h 1202 Main |
John J. Chandler |
Grocer | 11
S. 5th |
Ralph
Chappell | Inspector |
h 401 Colwyn Ave., Colwyn |
Bessie E. Chappelle |
Clerk | h
115 S. 2d Colwyn |
Minnie
E. Chappelle |
h 115 S. 2d Colwyn | |
William W. Charles |
Clerk | h
203 N. 2d |
Ying
Charlie | Laundry |
31 S. 5th |
Charles F. Chaundy |
Agent | h
26 cor Main, Colwyn |
Mabel
R. Cheney | Teacher |
Darby School, Cheney |
Joseph Chestnut |
Foreman | h
Damon's La. cor Fern |
John
W. Childs | Stoneyard |
B & C Station, h 16 S. 12th |
Leon a. Childs |
Stonecutter | h
16 S. 12th |
Gus
H. Christian | Painter |
1132 Chestnut |
Harry Clair | Salesman |
h 415 Walnut |
George W. Clancy |
Barber | 852
Main |
Annie
Clark | Widow Patrick |
h 854 Fuller |
Annie Clark | Spooler |
h 854 Fuller |
Joseph Clark |
( Clark & Judge ) |
h Phila |
Mary J. Clark |
Spooler | h
854 Fuller |
Thomas
Clark |
h 854 Fuller | |
William S. Clark |
Machinist | h
213 Walnut, Colwyn |
Clark
& Judge | (
Joseph Clark & John Judge ), Marble |
Cedar ab 10th |
Charles H. Clarke |
Carriages | Chester
Ave. & Quarry |
Annie
Clarkson |
h 1020 Summit | |
Annie Clay | Widow
Henry | h 1113
Summit |
Carroll
Cloud | Clerk |
h 42 N. 10th |
Charles F. Cloud |
Butter | 120
Chestnut, Colwyn |
George
Cloud | Laborer |
h 11 S. 5th |
Harlan Cloud |
Druggist | 9th
cor Main |
John
S. Cochran | Salesman |
h 516 Spruce |
John E. Colket |
Salesman | h
113 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Emma
M. Collings | Widow
Harry W. | h 220
Main, Colwyn |
Samuel
F. Collinsgrove | Bricklayer |
h 5 S. 5th |
Samuel S. Collinsgrove |
Carpenter | h
5 S. 5th |
William
H. Collinsgrove | Bricklayer |
h 5 S. 5th |
Colwyn Ice Co. |
B. Elliott Moore Prop. |
6th cor Spruce |
Colwyn Post Office |
Ruth G. Woodhead, Postmistress |
211 S. 4th |
Colwyn Public School | Pine
cor 2d, Colwyn | |
Hannah
H. Compton | Widow
William | h 425
Chestnut |
Alexander
C. Conaway | Carpenter |
h 118 S. 6th |
H. M. William Conger |
Artist | Phila.,
h 3 Main |
Nora
Conley | Widow
Bernard | h 842
Fuller |
Lizzie
Connell | Ironer |
h 111 Walnut, Colwyn |
James Connor |
Motorman | h
444 S. 5th, Colwyn |
Richard
Y. Cook | Hosiery |
Phila., h Main nr limits |
James E. Coombes |
Foreman | h
209 Walnut, Colwyn |
William
A. Coombes | Watchman |
h 101 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Archibald B. Cooper |
Carder | h
312 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Lincoln
A. Cooper | Papercutter |
h 526 Main |
George W. Cooper |
Bricklayer | h
103 Mulberry |
George
W. Cooper | Wool
Scourer | h 122
Ridge Ave. |
George
W. Cooper | Yarn
Inspector | h 513
Chestnut |
Warden
Cooper Jr. | Spinner |
h 513 Chestnut |
John C. Coote |
Engineer | h
110 S. Front, Colwyn |
Max
Coppel | Cloaks |
h 1032 Pine |
George Copple |
Gardener | h
427 Chestnut |
Harry
T. Copple | Millhand |
h 427 Chestnut |
Howard G. Copple |
Millhand | h
427 Chestnut |
Charles
Cork | Laborer |
h 222 Marks Ave. |
John H.Cork | Salesman |
h 207 S. 4th, Colwyn |
William Cork |
Laborer | h
1014 Summit |
George
N. Coryell | Supt. |
h 420 Spruce |
Country Club of Lansdowne | Main
nr limits | |
Edward
R. Coverdill |
h 423 Chestnut | |
William Coverdill | h
417 Chestnut | |
Margaret
Covington | Widow
George | h 844
Fuller |
Henry
C. Cowles | Foreman |
h 1102 Main |
Blanche Cox | Dressmaker |
219 N. 9th |
Michael Coyle |
Laborer | h
200 Walnut, Colwyn |
John
R. Craig | Motorman |
h 417 Walnut |
Mary A. Cramer |
Cashier | h
21 S. 6th |
Richard
A. Cramer | Foreman |
h 21 S. 6th |
Walter M. Cramer |
Insurance Agent |
h 21 S. 6th |
Thomas F. Crane |
Foreman | h
102 N. 6th |
John
W. Craner | Operator |
h 511 Chestnut |
John H. Craven | h
120 Main, Colwyn | |
Addie
V. Crawford | Widow
William P. | h
208 S. 4th |
Albert
J. Crawford | Bookkeeper
First Nat. Bank | h
Clifton Heights |
John
Crawford | Gasfitter |
h 413 Walnut |
John R. Crawford |
Helper | h
208 S. 4th |
John
L. Crist | Carbuilder |
h 24 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Martin Crist | h
24 S. 2d, Colwyn | |
Robert
Crompton | Printer |
h 912 Ridge Ave. |
James S. Cross |
Mgr. George B. Painter |
h Phila. |
Bertha Crossan |
Teacher Darby School |
h 931 Main |
George F. Crossan |
Laborer | h
49 N. 9th |
William
Crow | Driver |
h 430 Main |
James Crown | Clerk |
h 410 S. 7th |
James A. Crozier |
Engineer | h
841 Main |
Mary
M. Crozier | Widow
Alexander | h Main
cor 10th |
George
W. Crumback | Driver |
h 230 Moore |
William H. Crumback |
Laborer | h
9 S. 5th |
Fannie
Cuff | Washerwoman |
h 121 N. 10th |
Howard C. Cummins |
Brakeman | h
205 S. 6th |
Howard
Curl | Painter |
h 211 Spruce, Colwyn |
Isaac K. Curl |
Silversmith | h
417 Spruce |
Rachel
L. Curl |
h 417 Spruce | |
Isaac R. Custer |
Milk | 38
Chestnut, Colwyn |
Albert
L. Cutler | Gasfitter |
h 48 N. 11th |
James H. Cutler |
Foreman | h
36 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Fred
M. Dahogaard | Carpenter |
h 22 S. 11th |
Albert F. Damon |
Civil Engineer |
h 867 Main, h Chester |
Darby Casket Co. |
( A. J. Gotshall, Alfred Henry, Edward M. Shane & D.P.
Gotshall ) | 506
Pine |
Darby
Coal Co. | ( James
N. Stewart ) | 5th
cor Greenway Ave. |
Darby
Free Reading Room |
824 Main | |
Darby Library |
Main cor 10th | |
Darby Mortar Co. | 6th
cor Main | |
Darby
Public Sxhool |
6th cor Walnut | |
Dauntless Yarn Mills |
( George Grayson ) |
9th cor Mill |
Barbara Davis |
Teacher Colwyn School | |
Emma
E. Davis |
h 345 S. 5th | |
Henry J. Davis |
Notions | Phila.,h
Main nr limits |
Henry
J.Davis Jr. | Notions |
Phila.,h Main nr limits |
John I. Davis |
Horse Trainer |
868 Main |
Mary E. Davis |
Confectioner |
868 Main |
Gervace C. Dawson |
Woolsorter | h
104 S. 4th |
James
J.Dawson | Clerk |
h 104 S. 4th |
John W. Dawson |
Machinist | h
104 S. 4th |
Richard
R. Dawson | Foreman |
h 219 S. 6th |
Ernest E. Day |
Clerk | h
317 S. 5th |
Harold
E. Day | Clerk |
h 317 S. 5th |
Charles W. Deans |
Printer | h
438 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Frank
B. Deans | Draughtsman |
h 438 S. 4th, Colwyn |
William C. Deans |
Collector | h
438 S. 4th, Colwyn |
William
W. Deans |
h 438 S. 4th, Colwyn | |
Albert B. De Busi |
Shoemaker | 207
S. 5th |
John
F. Dee | Plasterer |
h 207 N. 2d |
Thomas Degaw | h
1128 Main | |
Delaware
Co. Record | (
Branch Offic ), Edward V. Streeper, Jr. Mngr. |
863 Main |
John A. Dempster |
Gardener | h
120 Mulberry |
Katherine
Dempster | Clerk |
h 500 Main |
Frederick C. Denkhaus |
Loom Fixer | h
9 Mill |
Charles
H. Denner | Elevatorworker |
h 306 Walnut, Colwyn |
Frank M. Derr |
Carbuilder | h
621 Walnut |
Charles
H. Dever | Plasterer |
h 109 N. 6th |
Theodore Devinney |
Machinist | h
316 S. 3d, Colwyn |
William
H. Dewees | Insurance |
h 224 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Manuel Dewitt |
( Dewitt & Morrison ) |
h 326 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Dewitt & Morrison |
( Manuel Dewitt & William T. Morrison ), Auger Mnfrs.
| 3d & Pine,
Colwyn |
Nimrod
Dibeler | Grocer |
501 Main |
Reuben Dibler |
Plumber | h
28 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Peter
Dick |
h 22 S. 2d, Colwyn | |
George W.Dickerson |
Conductor | h
98 S. 6th |
Harvey
G. Dickerson | Printer |
h 98 S. 6th |
Adam S. Dickison |
Inspector | h
127 Chestnut, Colwyn |
William
H. Dickson | Grocer |
5th cor Pine |
Charles S. Diezel |
Painter | h
921 Main |
Elizabeth
Diezel | Widow
Adolph | h 921
Main |
John
Dihl |
h 910 Lawrence | |
John N. Dill |
Baker's Supplies |
Phila., h 103 S. 4th, Colwyn |
William A. Dill |
Bookkeeper |
h 103 S. 4th, Colwyn |
David
W. Dillon | Clerk |
h 105 Walnut, Colwyn |
Charles F. Dimmore |
Salesman | h
6th bel Pine |
George
J. Dippell | Machinist |
h 51 N. 9th |
Harvey F. Dippell |
Pipefitter | h
51 N. 9th |
Lewis
B. Disbrow |
h 229 S. 4th, Colwyn | |
Anthoney Divitt |
Laborer | h
908 Lawrence |
Harry
E. Doak | Weaver |
h 25 N. 8th |
Patrick Dohney |
Stockkeeper | h
1030 Lawrence |
Keiran
A. Dollard | Watchman |
h 216 Walnut, Colwyn |
Jennie Donnell |
Boarding | h
31 N. 9th |
Cornelius
Doris | Grocer |
100 S. 5th |
Thomas Dorsey |
Laborer | h
103 N. 10th |
Charles
Dougherty | Farmer |
Darby |
Cornelius Dougherty | h
307 N. 9th | |
John
Dougherty | Laborer |
h 311 N. 9th |
William J. Dougherty |
Machinist | h
313 N. 9th |
Charles
B. Downes | Electrician |
h 711 Walnut |
James Downey |
Watchman | h
532 Pine |
William
A. Downey | Laborer |
h 526 Pine |
George Downward |
Carpenter | h
32 Francis, Colwyn |
James
C. Doyle | Dyer |
h 847 Main |
Luke B. Doyle |
Grocer | 36
S. 3d, Colwyn |
Simon
W. Drew | Waiter |
h 1018 Summit |
Charles Drewes |
Combmaker |
430 Main |
Charles
E. Drewes | Baker |
h 227 S. 4th, Colwyn |
George S. Drewes |
Salesman | h
227 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Henry
B. Drewes |
h 225 S. 4th, Colwyn | |
William Y. Drewes |
Salesman | h
227 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Carl
H. Dreyer | Barber |
218 Walnut, Colwyn |
Fredericka Dreyer |
Widow Henry | h
218 Walnut, Colwyn |
Fred
Droege | Carpenter |
h 32 N. 10th |
James Drummond |
Tankmaker | h
300 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Anthony
B. Duckstein | Supt., |
h 10 N. 11th |
Floyd Dunham |
Telephone Repairer |
h 130 Walnut, Colwyn |
Anna M. Dunlap | h
878 1/2 Main | |
Calvin
C. Dunlap | Millhand |
h 878 1/2 Main |
Frank K. Dunlap |
Motorman | h
839 Main |
George
H. Dunlap | Millhand |
h 878 1/2 Main |
Harrom Dunlap |
Laborer | h
878 1/2 Main |
Jennie
Dunlap | Cigars |
h 839 Main |
Jennie Dunlap |
Drawer | h
878 1/2 Main |
Mary
A. Dunlap | Widow
Alexander | h 878
1/2 Main |
Thomas
B. Dunlap | Porter |
h 849 Main |
William H. Dunlap |
Barber | 878
1/2 Main |
Walter
Dunn | Physician |
118 S. 4th, h Clifton Heights |
George W. Dwier |
Cashier First National Bank of Darby |
h Sharon Hill |
Rev. George Eakins | h
103 Walnut, Colwyn | |
George
W. Eakins | Student
| h 103 Walnut,
Colwyn |
Thomas
M. Eastwood | Silversmith |
h 18 S. 5th |
Anna J. Eaton |
Widow Harvey M. |
h 409 Colwyn Ave., Colwyn |
Elizabeth H. Eaton |
Clerk | h
409 Colwyn Ave., Colwyn |
Anna W. Eavenson | h
1042 Pine | |
Edwin
R. Eavenson | Lithographer |
h 931 Main |
Elizabeth M. Eavenson | h
1042 Pine | |
Sarah
A. Eavenson | Widow
Joseph | h 1042
Pine |
Edward
D. Eckert | Machinist |
h 225 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Frank H. Eckert |
Machinist | h
708 Pine |
Henry
Eckert |
h 225 S. 3d, Colwyn | |
Archibald Edwards |
Laborer | h
300 Marks Ave. |
George
A. R. Edwards | Clerk |
h 312 Walnut, Colwyn |
Lewis T. Edwards |
Electrician | h
109 Walnut, Colwyn |
Rutherford
T. Edwards |
h 312 Walnut, Colwyn | |
William W. Edwards |
Blacksmith | h
46 N. 9th |
Clarence
W. Egan | Asst.
Claim Agent B & O RR | h
118 Main, Colwyn |
Elizabeth
Ellis |
h 517 Chestnut | |
William J.Ellis |
Mechanical Engineer |
h 517 Chestnut |
John Erb | Machinist |
h 318 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Herbert B. Evans |
Clerk First National Bank |
h Yeadon |
Anton Ewald | Baker |
h 4 S. 5th |
Rosa Fannister |
Sorter | h
318 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Irving
J. Farquhar | Clerk |
h 30 S. 12th |
Albert J. Fassitt |
Carpenter | Phila.,
h 209 N. 9th |
Clarence
R. Faulkner | Laborer |
h 101 Walnut, Colwyn |
Levi Fawkner |
Mnfr. | Phila.,
h 103 N. 9th |
Agnes
Feather | Warpper |
h 120 N. 6th |
Pharaoh Feather |
Woolsorter | h
120 N. 6th |
Walter
Feather | Combmaker |
h 120 N. 6th |
Thomas P. Ferguson |
Fresco Painter |
h 96 Walnut, Colwyn |
Christopher Fink |
Gardener | h
848 Main |
Joseph
P. Fink | Bricklayer |
h 712 Pine |
First National Bank of Darby |
Pres. George B. Painter, V-Pres. George W. Dwier, Cashier
| 888 Main, W.
Lane Verlenden |
Adelia
Fisher | Widow
Thomas | h 413
S. 2d, Colwyn |
Daniel
E. Fisher | Grocer |
901 & h 905 Summit |
Mary A. Fisher |
Widow John | h
905 Summit |
John
B. Fite | Bookkeeper |
h 219 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Joseph S. Fite |
Clerk | h
109 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Samuel
a. Fite | Accountant |
h 216 S. 4th |
Susan Fite | Widow
Joseph | h 109
S. 4th, Colwyn |
John
r. Fleming | Glassworker |
h 106 N. 6th |
Oliver Fleming |
Blacksmith | h
320 Marks Ave. |
Josiah
B. Flounders | Conductor |
h 428 Chestnut |
Albert Ford | Waiter |
h Summit cor 11th |
Harry C. Forster |
Roofer | h
702 Pine |
Ora
O. Forsythe | Fireman |
h 15 N. 6th |
Addison Foster |
Restaurant | Main
cor Chester Ave. |
Henry
t. Foster | Printer |
h 1133 Chestnut |
George L. Fowler |
Florist | h
1124 Main |
Charles
J. Fox | Asst.
Supt. | h 104 S.
6th |
Christian
Fox | Telegrapher |
h 215 S. 6th |
Elizabeth A. Fox | h
104 S. 6th | |
Ella
A. Fox | Weaver |
h 104 S. 6th |
Mary B. Fox |
h 104 S. 6th | |
Ira S. Frame |
Accountant | h
428 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Wallace
V. Frame | Conductor |
h 23 S. 2d, Colwyn |
William Francis |
Draughtsman | h
213 S. 6th |
Ida
M. Frank | Teacher
Darby School | h
Phila. |
Clarence
L. Franklin | Shirtcutter |
h 419 Franklin |
David Franklin |
Tielsetter | h
408 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Edwin
A. Franklin | Cigars |
Phila. h 419 Franklin |
Edwin R. Franklin |
Salesman | h
219 S. 5th |
John
G. Franklin | Salesman |
h 112 S. 5th |
Griffith J. Franklin |
Bookkeeper | h
112 S. 5th |
Raymond
L. Franklin | Salesman |
h 419 Franklin |
Eliza Freas | Widow
Henry S. | h 120
Francis, Colwyn |
Amelia
Friedmann | Widow
Xavier | h 119
Fern |
Friends'
Cemetery |
Main nr 11th | |
Friends' Meeting House | Main
nr 11th | |
Friends'
School |
Main nr 12th | |
John G. Fritz |
Papermaker | h
18 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Walter
J. Fritz | Clerk |
h 119 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Margaret Fryer |
Weaver | h
108 Francis, Colwyn |
William
H. Fryer | Diecutter |
h 108 Francis, Colwyn |
William O. Fryer |
Carpet Weaver |
h 108 Francis, Colwyn |
William Fulle |
Waiter | h
114 Fern |
William
S. Furey | Typedresser |
h 18 N 11th |
Richard J. Furlong |
Telegrapher | h
1117 Chestnut |
Robert
Gallagher | Sculptor |
Phila. h 211 S. 6th |
Elizabeth Gallagher |
Widow William |
h 39 N. 9th |
Harry J. Gallagher |
Receover | h
25 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Edward
A. Gardiner | Bricklayer |
h 1018 Lawrence |
Harvey Gardiner |
Bricklayer | h
1018 Lawrence |
James
W. Garner | Carpenter |
h 56 N. 11th |
Howard W. Garrett |
Salesman | h
22 N. Main |
Harry
Garten | Tailor |
h 1070 Pine |
Benjamin F. Gaul |
Carpenter | h
221 S. 5th |
Bertha
Gaul | Spinner |
h 221 S. 5th |
Eli M. Gaul | Woodworker |
h 221 S. 5th |
Walter Gaul | Stonecutter |
h 528 Spruce |
Gebbie & Co. |
Printers | 6th
cor Main |
Fannie
M. George | Spooler |
h 32 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Harmon K. George |
Roofer | 60
N. 11th |
John
W. George | Roofer |
h 1123 Main |
John W.George |
Tinsmith | h
32 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Lottie
M. George |
h 32 S. 2d, Colwyn | |
Wilson H.George |
Contracting Engineer |
Phila., h 114 s. 5th |
Adam L. Gibble |
Painter | h
307 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Katie
Gibble | Dressmaker |
307 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Catherine Gibbons |
Widow Michael |
h Main cor 2d |
William B. Gilchrist |
Supt. | h
112 Francis, Colwyn |
George
I. Githens | Produce |
h 32 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Charles G. Goeltz |
Surveyor | h
210 S. 5th |
George
Goeltz |
h 210 S. 5th | |
Rudolph Goessel |
Laborer | h
214 S. 4th |
Francis
Goodbert | Upholsterer |
h 520 Spruce |
Charles N. Gorton |
Clerk Albert F. Damon, Jr. |
h Collingdale |
Adam J. Gotshall |
Darby Casket Co. |
h 5th cor Pine |
Daniel P. Gotshall |
Darby Casket Co. |
h 514 Pine |
Edward W. Gotshall |
Bookkeeper | h
516 Pine |
Gotshall & Morgan |
Coal & Lumber | Pine
nr 5th |
Philip
Gottlieb | Shoes |
872 Main |
Rachel A. Gould |
Boarding | 911
Main |
Emerson
B. Grace | Bookkeeper |
h 510 Commerce |
Harry Grahn | Clerk |
h 410 Poplar |
James D. Graner |
Driver | h
1116 Chestnut |
Charles
L. Gray | Sexton |
h 1009 Main |
George K. Gray |
Printer | h
450 S. 5th |
Robert
H. Gray | Carpenter |
h 100 Chestnut, Colwyn |
George Grayson |
Woolen Goods |
9th cor Mill, h 306 S. 4th |
Walter M. Grayson |
Clerk | h
306 S. 4th |
Harry
Green | Grocer |
876 Main |
Henry C. Green |
Soapmaker | h
201 S. 5th |
Malin
H. Green | Lather |
h 1135 Chestnut |
Robert Green | h
1206 Main | |
Robert
M .Green Jr. | Lather |
h 24 N. 10th |
Samuel F. Green |
Engineer | h
104 N. 6th |
Thomas
E. Green | Machinist |
h 128 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Joseph B. Greenig |
Clerk | h
21 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Alice
Greenlees | Weaver |
h 27 N. 9th |
Genevieve Greenlees |
Weaver | h
27 N. 9th |
Sophia
Greenlees | Weaver |
h 27 N. 9th |
Griswold Worsted Co. |
Laborer | Main
nr Mill |
Horace
Gross | Teamster |
h 208 S. 4th |
Edwin V. Groce | h
1124 Chestnut | |
Moses
Groce | Laborer |
h 1113 Summit |
Thomas Gross |
Teamster | h
208 S. 4th |
Samuel
M. Grubb | Paperhanger |
h 935 Main |
Heerman C. Gruwell |
Salesman | h
105 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Charles
R. Guest | Clerk |
h 1019 Ridge Ave. |
John Guest | Painter |
h 1019 Ridge Ave. |
William J. Guest |
Painter | h
1019 Ridge Ave. |
Thomas
Gwinn | Roofer |
h 907 Pine |
John Haas | Salesman |
h 600 Spruce |
George E. Hackett |
Real Estate | Phila
,h 109 S. 3d, Colwyn |
George
Haenn | Com mer |
Phila., h 119 N. 6th |
Lott B. Hagaman |
Foreman | h
619 Walnut |
George
J. Hagerty | Marble |
9th cor Cedar, h 716 Cedar |
Albert Hagy | Meat |
502 Main |
John P. Haines |
Carpenter | h
116 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Annie
G. Haldeman | Widow
Percy | h 114 N.
6th |
Annie
G.Haldeman | ||
Emily
Haldeman | ||
James
Haley | Foreman |
h 222 Moore |
Matthew Hall |
Conductor | h
17 N. 6th |
William
H. Hall | Clerk |
h 28 S. 5th |
Joseph W. Hallas |
Carver | h
922 Pine |
Hannah
E. Hambleton | Music
Teacher | 9 N.
9th |
George
U. Hamilton | Clerk |
h 106 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Harry E. Hancock |
Cook Buttonwood Hotel |
h Phila. |
Henry Hancock |
Housemover | 213
S. 5th |
Edward
R. Hangliter | Machinist |
h 118 Fern |
Rev. William H. Harding |
Pastor of Lutheran Mission |
h 220 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Charles F. Hardman |
Carpenter | h
211 S. 5th |
Edward
T. Hardt |
h 18 S. Front, Colwyn | |
Abel Haring | Driver |
h 24 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Clark S. Harkinson |
Insurance Agent |
h 208 Moore |
Flora M. Harley |
Teacher Darby School |
h Phila. |
Charles Harris |
Gardener | h
328 Marks Ave. |
Charles
H. Harris | Huckster |
h 112 N. 5th |
Enon M. Harris |
Civil Engineer |
h 238 Moore |
Stanley C. Harris |
Foreman | h
133 N. 10th |
William
Harris | Wool Sorter |
h 112 N. 5th |
Burk E. Harrison |
Driver | h
903 Pine |
Mary
Harry | Widow Samuel |
h 18 S. 2d, Colwyn |
John M. Harshaw |
Buitcher | h
411 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Charles
J. Hart | Sec.
Phila. | h 400
Colwyn Ave., Colwyn |
Louise
F. Hart |
h 400 Colwyn Ave., Colwyn | |
William H. Hart |
Advertising Teacher, Phila. |
h 119 Walnut, Colwyn |
Hattie Harter |
Widow Theodore M., Boarding |
30 S. 5th |
Ellis Hartley |
Foreman | h
116 Francis, Colwyn |
Edward
Harty |
h 818 Main | |
Frank Harty | Laborer |
h 818 Main |
William T. Harty |
Clerk | h
820 Main |
Putnam
J. Haslam | Patternmaker |
h 17 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Peter Hausmann |
Carpenter | 412
S. 2d, Colwyn |
Matthew
Hayes | Cabinetmaker |
h 229 S. 5th |
Morris Hayman |
Gardener | h
327 Marks Ave. |
John
W. Hazel | Carpetfitter |
h 1016 Pine |
William T. Hazel |
Insurance Agent |
h 1016 Pine |
Willard L. Headly |
Bookkeeper | h
213 Spruce, Colwyn |
Frank
Heaney | Porter |
h 916 Pine |
Harry Heaney |
Teamster | h
916 Pine |
John
W. Heaney |
h 916 Pine | |
Mary Heaney | Dressmaker |
h 111 Walnt, Colwyn |
Patrick Heaney |
Watchman | h
111 Walnt, Colwyn |
Adeline
Heaps | Stenographer |
h 210 S. 4th |
Alonzo Heaps |
Machinist | h
210 S. 4th |
Enos
V. Heaps | Motorman |
h 210 S. 4th |
Joshua L. Heaps |
Motorman | h
210 S. 4th |
William
M. Heaps | Gasfitter |
h 212 S. 4th |
Charles Hechler |
Cigarmaker | h
102 S. 6th |
Neri
f. Heckler | Supt. |
h 110 Chestnut, Colwyn |
John D. Henderson |
Magician | h
207 Spruce, Colwyn |
William
.S. Henderson | Janitor |
h 207 Spruce, Colwyn |
Alfred Henry |
( Darby Casket Co. ) |
h 416 Chestnut |
Benjamin R. Henry |
Porter | h
215 N. 9th |
Daniel
G. Henry | Clerk
| h 221 N. 9th |
Edward Hensel |
Printer | h
910 Pine |
Emil
Hensel | Printer |
h 910 Pine |
Mary A. Henzey |
Widow George C. |
h 211 S. 2d, Colwyn |
William M. Herbert |
Civil engineer |
h 1018 Summit |
Otto Herting |
Chemist | h
113 Walnut, Colwyn |
William Hessler |
Painter |
h 29 S. 11th |
Frank W. Hewes |
Clerk | h
866 Main |
Harry
Hewes | Hardware |
866 & Roofer, 864 Main |
Walter L. Hewes |
Clerk | h
866 Main |
William
Hewitt | Real Estate |
h 209 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Solomon P. Hickey |
Machinist | h
33 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Lucy
M. Hickman | Widow
William M. | h
312 Walnut, Colwyn |
Richard
Higson | Tankmaker |
h 214 S. 2d, Colwyn |
John F. Hilbert |
Tailor | h
887 Main |
William
J. Hilbert | Merchant
Tailor | 887 Main |
Albert P. Hill |
Dry Goods, Phila. |
h 200 Main, Colwyn |
Preston L. Hill |
Real Estate, Phila. |
h 202 Main, Colwyn |
George Hilton | h
100 N. 5th | |
John
C. Hilton | Conductor
| h 3d cor Francis,
Colwyn |
Lemmel
F. Hines | Clerk
| h 202 Walnut,
Colwyn |
Francis
J. Hirst | Hairdresser |
h Main nr 11th |
Patrick Hoade |
Coal | Phila.,
h 906 Ridge Ave. |
Andrew
B. Hoffman | Foreman
| h 221 N. 2d |
Edwin A. Hoffman |
Stereotyper | h
212 Chestnut, Colwyn |
George
J. Holden | Salesman |
h 1101 Chestnut |
Francis S. Holloway |
Operator |
h 111 S. 6th |
Harry J. Holt |
Com Broker | Phila.,
h 103 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Samuel
F. Homan | Solicitor |
h 1106 Chestnut |
John A. Honke |
Clerk | h
615 Walnut |
Robert
H. Hood | Machinist |
h 349 S. 5th |
Mary Hook | Cook |
h 1004 Summit |
Rachel Hook | Widow
Peter | h 1004
Summit |
Charles
H. Hopps | Janitor |
h 905 Summit |
Benjamin Horne |
Driver | h
223 S. 6h |
Frank
Horst | Bookkeeper |
h 623 Walnut |
Howard Horst |
Clerk | h
623 Walnut |
Alice
Hospetter | Teacher
Darby School | h
Main nr 10th |
John
A. Hovey | V-Pres.
Thayer-Hovey Soap Co. | h
Germantown |
Franklin
H. Howell | Yarn
Inspector | h 538
Pine |
William
F. Howey | Com
Agt. | h 122 S.
5th |
Elmer
E. Huber | Carbuilder |
h 110 Mulberry |
Guy Huber | Woodworker |
h 440 S. 5th, Colwyn |
Elwood G. Hubert |
Pastor Mt. Zion A M E. Church |
h 302 Maris Ave. |
Jesse R. Huggins |
Teamster | h
111 S. 5th |
James
Hughes | Butcher |
h 134 Walnut, Colwyn |
Teresa Hughes |
Grocer | h
136 Walnut, Colwyn |
Frank
Hulings | Rubber
Shoemaker | h 226
S. 3d, Colwyn |
Harriet
S. Hulings | Widow
Joel S. | h 226
S. 3d, Colwyn |
George
Hulley | Chemist |
h 126 N. 9th |
Charles J. Hummel |
Grocer | Walnut
cor 3d, Colwyn |
George
Humphries | Supt. |
h 212 S. 5th |
Sidney T. Hunt |
Widow Loyd J. |
h 204 Main, Colwyn |
Edwin Hunter | h
112 Main, Colwyn | |
Harry T. Hunter | Salesman |
h 112 Main, Colwyn |
Thomas P. Hunter |
( Acme Tea Co. ) |
h Phila. |
Daniel Hurley |
Plumber | h
1030 Lawrence |
Daniel
F. Hurley | Bricklayer |
Phila. h 1030 Lawrence |
Edward Hurley |
Plumber | h
1030 Lawrence |
John
Hurley | Tinsmith |
h 1030 Lawrence |
Daniel A. Hurst |
Wallpaper | Phila.
h 105 S. 5th |
John
F. Hutchinson |
h 22 S. 5th | |
Rupert L. Hutchinson |
Clerk | h
22 S. 5th |
Abbie
C. Hyde | Boarding |
118 S. 5th |
Emily D. Hyde |
Widow Thomas |
h 1100 Chestnut |
Randolph G. Hyde |
House Numberer |
h 118 S. 5th |
Margaret E. Hynson |
Teacher Darby School |
h 4th bel Walnut |
William P. Hyrons |
Salesman | h
209 N. 2d |
Imperial
Mills | ( Verlenden
Bros., Inc. ) | Main
cor Ridge Ave. |
Major
M. Ingersoll | Conductor |
h 14 S. 12th |
Andrew Jackson |
Laborer | h
317 Marks Ave. |
Charles
H. Jackson | Millhand |
h 526 Spruce |
George E. Jackson |
Millhand | h
526 Spruce |
James
H. Jackson | Laborer |
h 115 N. 6th |
Kate Jackson |
Milk | 201
S. 6th |
Mary
E. Jackson | Pres.
Old People's Non-Sectarian Home | h
3d cor Main |
Norman
L. Jackson | Sawyer |
h 201 S. 6th |
Samuel C. Jackson |
Watchman | h
526 Spruce |
Nelson
W. Jackson | Laborer |
h 44 N. 10th |
Abram Jagoe | Variety
Molder | h 411
Colwyn Ave., Colwyn |
Washington
W. James | Undertaker |
3 Chester Ave. |
Rosanna Jason |
Widow Ephraim |
h 219 N. 9th |
Francis L. Jeffcott |
Widow Richard |
3 S. Front, Colwyn |
George A. Jeffrey |
Foreman | h
211 S. 3d, Colwyn |
George
T. Jeffs | Paperhanger |
424 Chestnut |
Charles W. Jeter |
Conductor | h
68th N. 11th |
Carl
Johnson | Machinist |
h 413 Chester Ave. |
Lucy Johnson |
Widow Thomas |
h 1000 Summit |
Nimrod W. Johnson |
Shoemaker | h
218 Marks Ave. |
Annie
Jones | Widow Lawrence |
h 206 Moore |
Edmund Jones | h
432 S. 4th, Colwyn | |
Edward
Jones | Laborer |
h 1006 Centre |
Ellwood Jones |
Laborer | h
442 S. 5th, Colwyn |
George
W. Jones | Laborer |
h 442 S. 5th, Colwyn |
Joseph Jones |
Auditor | h
25 S. 11 1/2 |
Samuel
Jones | Laborer |
h 442 S. 5th, Colwyn |
Samuel B. Jones |
Laborer | h
522 Spruce |
William
H. Jones | Laborer |
h 442 S. 5th, Colwyn |
William M. Jones |
Conductor | h
113 Fern |
Harry
W. Jones | Bookkeeper |
h 524 Spruce |
John G. Jordan | h
23 S. Front, Colwyn | |
John
Judge | ( Clark
& Judge ) | h
Phila. |
Oscar
P. Julius | Artist |
h 1106 Main |
J. W. Jungkurth |
Hardware | 7048
Woodland Ave., Phila. |
Jennie Kane | Spinner |
h 26 N. 10th |
Mary Kane | Finisher |
h 26 N. 10th |
Sarah Kane | Widow
Arthur | h 26 N.
10th |
H.T.
Kealing | Editor |
h 32 S. 12th |
Mary Keatley |
Widow Andrews, Candy |
909 Pine |
Elizabeth Kees | h
24 N. 6th | |
Margaret
Kees |
h 24 N. 6th | |
Rebecca Kees | h
24 N. 6th | |
William
H. Keevan | Salesman |
h 301 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Charles Kelley |
Motorman | h
18 N. 10th |
Edward
Kelley | Plasterer |
h 200 Walnut, Colwyn |
Andrew Kelly |
Clerk Lion Tea Co. |
h Collingdale |
Hannah Kelly |
Widow Charles |
h 25 N. 6th |
Clarence Kemble |
Carpenter | h
38 N. 9th |
Leon
T. Kemble |
h 38 N. 9th | |
Margaret G. Kemble |
Dressmaker | h
38 N. 9th |
Mary
M. Kemble | Widow
Thomas | h 38 N.
9th |
Roland
P. Kemble | Cordwinder |
h 38 N. 9th |
Florence E. Kemp |
Dressmaker | h
1025 Centre |
George
H. Kemp | Laborer |
h 1025 Centre |
William E. Kenly |
Knifemaker | h
123 S. 6th |
John
J. Kennedy | Butcher |
410 Main |
Bridget Kenney |
Widow Patrick |
h 229 N. 9th |
Edward L. Kenney |
Spinner | h
229 N. 9th |
Joseph
F. Kenney | Bartender |
h 229 N. 9th |
Mary L. Kenney |
Clerk | h
229 N. 9th |
Bertram
Kent |
h 12 N. 11th | |
James Kent |
h 12 N. 11th | |
Martha Kent | Cook
| h 111 N. 10th |
James Keogh |
Bartender Buttonwood Hotel |
h Phila. |
Stephen Kerr |
Shoemaker | h
708 Pine |
William
A. Kessler |
h 210 Moore | |
Catharine Kilpatrick |
Widow James | h
24 N. 6th |
Charles
W. King | Shoes |
863 & h 1102 Main |
Edward H. Kirkpatrick |
Carpenter | 912
Main, h 1018 Pine |
James
H. Kirkpatrick | Roofer |
Phila.h 36 N. 9th |
William L.Kite Jr. |
Paperhanger | 933
Main |
Jacob
B. Kitts | Gasfitter |
h 22 S. 12th |
Anna F. Klein |
Teacher Darby School |
h Colwyn |
John W. Kling |
Barber | 124
S. 5th |
John
W. Kling Jr. | Barber |
h 124 S. 5th |
Frederick W. Klostermann |
Cord Spinner |
h 213 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Frank E. Knecht |
Produce | h
1202 Main |
Hamilton
Knox | Printcutter |
h 522 Pine |
Charles Koch |
Butcher | h
2d nr Pine, Colwyn |
Samuel
Kotzen | Peddler |
h 1070 Pine |
William F. Krah |
Carpenter | h
540 Pine |
Frank
Krous | Engineer |
h 1036 Pine |
Max Lamlein | Laborer |
h 119 Fern |
Joseph W. Larkin |
Paperhanger | h
412 S. 7th |
Margaret
Larkin |
h 412 S. 7th | |
Mary Larkin | Weaver |
h 412 S. 7th |
Michael Larkin |
Woolsorter | h
412 S. 7th |
Rose
Larkin | Drawer |
h 412 S. 7th |
George T. Lawrence |
Pressman | h
208 Francis, Colwyn |
Harry
D. Lawrence |
h Main nr limits | |
Warren J. Lawrence | h
112 S. 4th | |
Harry
W. Layer | Carpenter |
h 14 N. 10th |
Benjamin Leach |
Glass Stainer |
h 114 Francis, Colwyn |
Joseph Leange |
Cigars | h
1129 Chestnut |
Frederick
Ledgard | Woolsorter |
h 209 S. 6th |
Herbert H. Ledgard |
Plumber | h
209 S. 6th |
Charles
R. Lee | Clerk |
h 310 Walnut, Colwyn |
Clayton H. Lee |
Printer | h
444 S. 4th, Colwyn |
George
L. Lee | Tankmaker |
h 219 Walnut, Colwyn |
Raymond Lee | Sec.
Woolford Wood Tank Mnfg. Co. | h
310 Walnut, Colwyn |
Robert
E. Lee | Compositor |
h 121 S. 6th |
William J. Lee |
Contractor | h
108 N. 11th |
Charlotte
M. Leech | Widow
George, Saleswoman | h
229 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Harry
Lees | Huckster |
h 440 S. 5th, Colwyn |
George W. Leicht |
Tankmaker | h
25 S.Front, Colwyn |
Frederick
Leinhauser | Machinist |
h 1020 Pine |
Henry Leland |
Clerk | h
125 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Benjamin
F. Lentz | Laborer |
h 6th bel Pine |
Debbie E. Lewis | h
512 Commerce | |
Frank
J.Lentz | Machinist |
h 402 Poplar |
Henry B. Lentz |
Engraver | h
1208 Main |
Maria
Lentz | Widow Henry |
h 512 Commerce |
Oliver E. Lentz |
Engineer | h
26 S. 12th |
Rebecca
B. Lentz | Clerk
P.O. | h 28 N.
9th |
Walter
Lentz | Paperhanger |
h 114 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Walter Lentz |
Paperhanger | h
114 S. 3d, Colwyn |
William
H.Lentz | Machinist |
h 118 S. 4th |
Clara T. Libbey |
Widow Walter |
h 226 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Chalres H. Likens |
Machinist | h
123 Walnut, Colwyn |
Alfred
W. Lincoln | Florist |
h 22 N. 10th |
Amer O. Lincoln |
Motorman | h
846 Fuller |
John
D. Lincoln | Machinist |
h 53 N. 9th |
Howard J. Lincoln |
Teamster | h
6th bel Pine |
Charles
Linder | Laborer |
h 1020 Pine |
Lion Hall |
882 Main | |
Lion Tea Co. |
Richard Purdy, Mgr |
882 Main |
William H.Lippincott |
Salesman | h
217 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Hugh
Lloyd | Lumber |
h Ridge Ave. cor 10th |
Samuel Lloyd |
Lumber | h
Ridge Ave. cor 10th |
Howard
Lobar | Porter |
h 1000 Summit |
Nehemiah Lofland |
Salesman | h
17 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Raymod
I. Lofland | Real
Estate, Phila., & Notary | 17
S. 3d, Colwyn |
Robert
V. Long | Carpenter |
h 129 Fern |
George Looters | h
1113 Chestnut | |
James
R.. Lott | Machinist |
h 115 S. 4th, Colwyn |
John T. Lott |
Watchman | h
200 Moore |
Samuel
B. Lott | Machinist |
h 200 Moore |
Nathan Lovner |
Tailor | h
1070 Pine |
Samuel
Lowden | Carpenter |
205 Spruce, Colwyn |
Royer S. Luckenbach |
Silversmith | h
117 S. 4th, Colwyn |
John
Ludwig | Clerk |
h 20 S. Front, Colwyn |
Paul R. Ludwig |
Compositor | h
Damon's La ab Fern |
Alfred
H. Ludwig | Machinist |
h 415 Spruce |
Benjamin E. Ludwig |
Salesman | h
116 S. 5th |
Eva
M. Ludwig |
h 116 S. 5th | |
Hannah Ludwig |
Widow Nathia |
h 415 Spruce |
Thedosia R. Ludwig |
Widow Morris |
h 116 S. 5th |
Harry Lutton |
Machinist | h
210 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Joseph
S. Lutton | Soapmaker |
h 408 S. 7th |
William B. Lutton |
Millhand | h
414 S. 7th |
Thomas
W. Lyall | Dentist |
h 217 S. 3d, Colwyn |
K. J. Lynch | Marble |
Cedar cor Marks Ave.h Yeadon |
Hannah E. Lysle |
Teacher Darby School |
h Colwyn |
Charles L. Mc Allister |
Clerk | h
21 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Samuel
P. Mc Allister |
h 21 S. 4th, Colwyn | |
Rachel R. Mc Cade |
Widow Isaac | h
216 S. 5th |
Annie
Mc Callister | Widow
John | h 92 S.
6th |
Harry
Mc Carthy | Roofer |
h 30 S. 5th |
Cyrus T. Mc Caskey |
Asst. Yardmaster B & O RR |
h 104 N. 5th |
Amos B. Mc Cay |
Toilet Paper |
h 1106 Main |
Alexander Mc Clay |
Laborer | h
101 S. 6th |
John
Mc Clay | Woolsorter |
h 806 Main |
Lucinda Mc Clay |
Widow John | h
806 Main |
Sarah
Mc Clees | Soapwrapper |
h 108 Francis, Colwyn |
Andrew J. Mc Clure |
Prop. Buttonwood Hotel |
Main cor Chester Ave. |
Andrew J. Mc Clure Jr. | h
Buttonwood Hotel | |
Anna
Mc Clure | Milliner |
h 1204 Main |
Fanny Mc Clure |
Widow John | h
1204 Main |
Joseph
R. Mc Clure | Clerk |
h Buttonwood Hotel |
Margaret Mc Clure |
Milliner | h
1204 Main |
William
A. Mc Clure | Telegrapher |
h 1204 Main |
William Mc Collum |
Bricklayer | h
315 N. 9th |
Samuel
Mc Conechie | Teamster |
h 315 N. 9th |
Jennie E. Mc Connell |
Weaver | h
217 S. 5th |
Jacob
Y. Mc Connell | Draughtsman |
h 100 S. 4th |
Frank P. Mc Cormick |
Constable | 611
Walnut |
Daniel
Mc Coy | Foreman |
h 31 N. 9th |
Daniel B. Mc Coy |
Carpenter | th
323 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Daniel
H. Mc Coy | Machinist |
h 13th N. 9th |
D. Emory Mc Coy |
Marble Cutter |
h 13th N. 9th |
Harry C. Mc Coy |
Solicitor | h
1106 Main |
Pearl
Mc Coy | Teacher
Ridge Ave. School | h
13th N. 9th |
John
Mc Crohan | Foreman |
h 108 S. 6th |
Anna Mc Cullough |
Teacher Colwyn School |
h Broomall |
John T Mc Cullough |
Telegrapher | h
308 Walnut, Colwyn |
Mary
J. Mc Cullough | Dressmaker |
220 S. 4th |
Frank C. Mc Cusker |
Clerk | h
16 S. 11th |
James
Mc Dermott | Soap
Agent | h 17 Mill |
William Mc Dermott |
Driver | h
904 Lawrence |
James
Mc Fadden | Conductor |
h 39 N. 9th |
John Mc Fadden |
Millhand | h
852 Fuller |
Maggie
Mc Fadden | Twister |
h 852 Fuller |
Mary Mc Fadden |
Twister | h
852 Fuller |
Rachel
Mc Fadden | Widow
John | h 852 Fuller |
William Mc Fadden | h
39 N. 9th | |
John
A. Mc Fall | Janitor |
h 306 Marks Ave. |
James Mc Gahey |
Newsdealer | 881
Main, h 20 N. 9th |
William
L. Mc Gahey | Clerk |
h 20 N. 9th |
William Mc Intyre |
Laborer | h
534 Pine |
James
Mc Kay | Rigger |
h N. 2d |
Charles L. Mc Kee |
Lumber | Phila,
h 436 S. 4th, Colwyn |
George
W. Mc Kee | Lumber |
Phila, h 436 S. 4th, Colwyn |
James Mc Kee |
Polisher | h
323 N. 9th |
William
A. Mc Kinley | Contractor |
h 113 S. 6th |
Charles Mc Laughlin |
Boxmaker | h
513 Main |
Hugh
H. Mc Laughlin | Engineer |
h 901 Pine |
Patrick Mc Laughlin |
Candy | 101
N. 10th |
William
Mc Laughlin | Combsetter |
h 901 Pine |
David R. Mc Lean |
Clerk | h
16 N. 11th |
James
S. Mc Meekin | Carpenter |
h 832 Main |
Mary W. Mc Meekin |
Dry Goods | 832
Main |
Matthew
B. Mac Carter | Insurance
Agent | h 880 Main |
James Mac Dermott |
Carpenter | h
127 D. 6th |
Thomas
J. Mac Dermott | Telephone
Agent | h 23 S.
6th |
Glen
W. Mac Donald | Motorman |
h 1110 Chestnut |
John L. Mac Dougall |
Printer | h
114 S. 6th |
William
C. Mackey | Car
Inspector | h 104
S. 2d, Colwyn |
James
S. Mc Phail | Clerk |
h 1127 Chestnut |
Albert Magnin |
Publisher The Progress & Postmaster, P.O. |
886 Main, h 1125 Main |
Benjamin F. Magnin |
Reporter Progress |
h 1125 Main |
Edgar Magnin |
Clerk P.O. | h
1125 Main |
Edgar
J. Magnin | Reporter
Progress | h 1125
Main |
Ella
J. Magnin | Clerk
P.O. | h 1125 Main |
Marion H. Magnin |
Reporter Progress |
h Phila. |
James Maguire |
Laborer | h
905 Pine |
Walter
W. Maharg | Insurance
Agent | h 918 Pine |
Mary Maher |
Widow Patrick |
h 714 Cedar |
Nicholas Maher |
Laborer | h
714 Cedar |
Charles
H. Mahoney | Telegrapher |
h 207 Walnut, Colwyn |
Sabina Mann | Grocer |
8 S. 5th |
William Mann |
Shoemaker | 8
S. 5th |
Norris
Manning | Druggist |
h 9th cor Main |
Matthew A. Mansley |
Tinsmith | h
106 S. 3d, Colwyn |
William
Manyon | Augermaker |
h 319 S. 5th |
Anna M. A. Margrie | h
301 S. 4th, Colwyn | |
Thomas
G. Margrie | Insurance
Agent | h 301 S.
4th, Colwyn |
Joseph
J. Marker | Butcher |
h 19 S. Front, Colwyn |
Edward B. Marks |
Laborer | h
322 Marks Ave. |
Louis
Marquart Jr. | Inspector |
h 1103 Chestnut |
Clara E. Mars |
Bookkeeper | h
422 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Frank
W. Mars | Electrician |
h 422 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Lavinia S. Mars |
Widow William |
h 422 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Martin A. Mars |
Driver | h
840 Main |
Mary
K. Mars | Clerk |
h 422 S. 4th, Colwyn |
James W. Marsden |
Woolsorter | h
102 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Hugh
C. Marsh | Marblecutter |
h 102 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Mary E. Marshall |
Stenographer |
h 219 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Thomas Marshall |
Harnessmaker |
h 219 S. 4th, Colwyn |
William Marshall |
Engineer | h
219 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Richard
W. Marston | Pipefitter |
h 219 S. 4th, Colwyn |
David C. Martin |
Clerk | h
408 Poplar |
Frank
L. Martin | Bookkeeper |
h 96 S. 6th |
John R. Martin |
Clerk | h
20 S. 5th |
Robert
H. Martin | Carpenter |
h 20 S. 5th |
William R. Martin |
Carpenter | h
96 S. 6th |
William
R Martin Jr. | Clerk |
h 96 S. 6th |
Anna Martindale |
Widow George |
h 208 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Charlotte Mason |
Widow George |
h 107 N. 10th |
George | Driver |
h 416 Main |
Anna Mather | Widow
Ashton | h 400
Poplar |
Ellis
Mather | Clerk |
h 400 Poplar |
Sarah A. Mather |
Weaver | h
400 Poplar |
J.
Marius Mathieson | Carpenter |
h 514 Commerce |
Frank D. Matthews |
Steamfitter | h
202 Walnut, Colwyn |
H.
Davis Mattias | Salesman |
h 28 N. 11th |
Joseph W. Mattson |
Watchman | h
2 S. 5th |
J. George Maucher | Cabinetmaker |
h 209 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Angeline Maurer |
Widow Elias | h
518 Pine |
William
H. Maurer | Advertising
Agent | h 518 Pine |
Chalres W. May |
Woodworker | h
105 S. 6th |
Harry
R. May | Letter
Carrier | Phila.,
h 104 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Andrew
Mayes | Carpenter |
h 224 Moore |
William A. Menk |
Papercutter | h
302 Walnut, Colwyn |
Annie
Mercer |
h 52 N. 11th | |
Joseph E. Mickle |
Supt. | h
1210 Main |
Joseph
E. Mickle Jr. | Clerk |
h 1210 Main |
Ada Miller |
h 221 S. 4th, Colwyn | |
Amy E. Miller |
Teacher Morton Public School |
h 221 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Elmer E. Miller |
Baggagemaster |
h 107 N. 6th |
Harvey Miller |
Clerk | h
53 N. 9th |
Isaac
Miller |
h 107 N. 6th | |
John H. Miller |
Painter | 12
& h 21 N. 9th |
Kathrine
Miller | Teacher
Colwyn School | h
221 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Lewis
J. Miller | Driver |
h 7 S. 6th |
Mary E. Miller |
Widow Benjamin F |
h 221 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Richard Miller |
Driver | h
209 Spruce, Colwyn |
William
H. Miller | Laborer |
h 1014 Centre |
Edward W. Miller |
Physician | h
217 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Adele
Milligan |
h 114 Main, Colwyn | |
Anna Milligan |
h 114 Main, Colwyn | |
Helen L. Milligan |
Widow John | h
114 Main, Colwyn |
Louis
W. Millis | Draughtsman |
h 117 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Annie E. Mills |
Saleswoman | h
113 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Lizzie Mills | Candy |
201 Spruce, Colwyn |
Lydia Mills |
Widow Samuel C. |
h 113 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Matthew E. Mills |
Paperhanger | 201
Spruce |
Thomas
J. Mills | Machinist
| h 1134 Chestnut |
Vincent Mills |
Laborer | h
204 Moore |
William
B. Mills | Loom
Fixer | h 408 S.
7th |
Leonard
B. Milson | Carpenter |
h 117 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Reginald M. Miner |
Clerk | h
22 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Frank
Mink | Conductor |
h 516 Commerce |
Harry C. Minner |
Driver | h
212 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Chalres
F. Mitchell | Hardware |
Phila h 220 Main, Colwyn |
John G. Mitchell |
Woodworker | h
220 Main, Colwyn |
Melvin
J.Mitchell | Cigarmaker |
h 703 Walnut |
George W. Moffitt |
Motorman | h
32 N. 11th |
Claudius
B. Monroe | Oilcloth
Printer | h 312
Walnut, Colwyn |
Frederick
W. Monroe | Blacksmith |
505 Main, h 22 S. Front, Colwyn |
Joseph C. Monroe |
Blacksmith | 505
Main, h 22 S. Front, Colwyn |
Martha Montgomery |
Widow William |
h 11th nr Main |
Robert B. Montgomery |
Gilder | h
314 S. 5th |
B
Elliott Moore | Prop.
Colwyn Ice Co. & Moore's Local Express |
h 223 S. 6th |
Edwin Moore | Carpenter |
h 213 Walnut, Colwyn |
George W Moore |
Stationmaster |
Phila h 19 S. 6th |
Moore's Local Express |
B Elliott Moore, Prop. |
6th cor Spruce |
Patrick Moore |
Laborer | h
62 N. 11th |
Frank
B. Morgan | Laborer |
h 223 S. 3d, Colwyn |
William Morgan |
( Gotshall & Morgan ) |
h 423 Pine |
John T. Morris |
Treas. Thayer-Hovey Soap Co. |
h Gtn |
Andrew Morrison |
Huckster | h
448 S. 5th Colwyn |
George
Morrison | Augermaker |
h 319 S. 5th |
Jesse Morrison |
Machinist | h
319 S. 5th |
Robert
G. Morrison | Ice
Cream | 411 Walnut |
William T. Morrison |
( DeWitt & Morrison ) |
h 319 S. 5th |
Mt. Zion A M E Church |
Rev. Elwood G. Hubert, Pastor |
Centre nr 10th |
Mt. Zion M E Church |
Rev. George W. North |
Main nr 9th |
George S. Mowbray |
Printer | h
9 Main |
Herman
Muchinsky | Laundryman |
h 1014 Pine |
Cornelius Mulhern |
Millhand | h
108 S. 4th |
John
Mulhern | Millhand |
h 108 S. 4th |
William A. Mullin |
Clerk | h
Main cor Chester |
Harry
E. Mumford | Bookkeeper |
h 216 S. 5th |
Thomas O. | Sea
Captain | h 216
S. 5th |
M
C G Munson | Meat |
861 Main, h Phila |
Jonathan Munzer |
Laborer | h
838 Fuller |
Annie
Murphy | Rubberworker |
h 110 S. 6th |
Margaret Murphy |
Rubberworker |
h 110 S. 6th |
Rebecca R. Murphy |
Widow John | h
920 Main |
Andrew
Murray | Asst.
Undertaker | h
3 Chester Ave. |
Edward
F. Murray | Wireworker |
h 30 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Thomas J. Murray |
Clerk | h
132 Walnut, Colwyn |
Raab, Thomas S. |
Clerk | h
1016 Pine |
Ralston, Wilbur W. |
Printer |
h 530 Pine |
Ray, Annie | Dressmaker |
219 N. 9th |
Ray, george B. |
Teamster | 323
Marks Ave |
Read,
Edgar | Prssman |
h 415 Spruce |
Redeker, Carrie |
Principal Colwyn School |
h Bloomsburg |
Redman, Benjamin F. |
Engineer | h
102 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Redman,
Ellwood | Engineer |
h 102 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Redman, Forster B. | 102
Chestnut, Colwyn | |
Reeley, James |
Engineer |
h 111 Walnut, Colwyn |
Reeves, Harry |
Carpenter | h
319 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Reeves,
John | Tankmaker |
h 319 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Regester, Sarah |
Widow of Henry |
h 29 S. 5th |
Reid, Robert |
Laborer | h
415 S. 2nd. Colwyn |
Reiner,
Annie L. | Widow
of Herman | h 210
Chestnut, Colwyn |
Reynolds, Harvey |
Conductor |
h 221 S. 2nd, Colwyn |
Rhoades, Amanda C. |
Milliner |
Phila., h 212 Main, Colwyn |
Rhoades, Anna E. | h
212 Main, Colwyn | |
Rhoades,
Caroline | Widow
of Joseph L. | h
212 Main, Colwyn |
Rhodes,
John | Carpenter |
h 227 S. 5th |
Rice, Evan | Bookkeeper |
h 107 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Rice, Joseph J. |
Cleerk | h
66 N. 11th |
Richardson,
Samuel C. | Papermaker |
h 46 N. 10th |
Richardson, Sarah J. |
Widow of Joshua B. |
h 46 N. 10th |
Ricketts, Allen |
Laborer | h
115 N. 10th |
Ricketts,
George T. | Janitor |
h 211 N. 9th |
Ricketts, Willis G. |
Laborer |
h 115 N. 10th |
Rigg, Frank G. |
Watchmaker | 18
S. 11th |
Rigg,
Hiram E. | Carpenter |
h 18 S. 11th |
Righter, Frank |
Bookkeepere | h
206 Main, Colwyn |
Rile,
William H. | Conductor |
h 222 S. 3rd, Colwyn |
Rinier, Harry G. |
Stonecutter | h
848 Fuller |
Rinier, Jacob |
Janitor-Ridge Ave School |
h 842 Main |
Rinier, William H. |
Painter | h
842 Main |
Rinnear,
Abram O. | Bricklayer |
h 6th bel Pine |
Rinnear, Joseph F. |
Stonecutter | h
6th bel Pine |
Ritch,
samuel H | Plumber |
h 404 Poplar |
Ritter, Joseph |
Cabinetmaker |
h 1200 Main |
Roan, R. G., Mrs. | h
16 N. 9th | |
Roberts,
Anna E. |
h 417 Spruce | |
Roberts, George F. |
Bartender-Buttonwood Hotel |
h Phila |
Roberts, James E. |
Physician | 212
Main, Colwyn |
Roberts,
John T. | Carpenter |
8801/2 h 1206 Main |
Robertson Alfred G. |
Student | h
114 N 5th |
Robertson,
James B. | Lawyer |
114 N. 5th |
Robertson, Jennie L. |
Teacher-Darby School |
h 114 N. 5th |
Robertson, John C. | h
114 N. 5th | |
Robertson,
John W. | Machinest |
h 114 N. 5th |
Robertson, Nettie |
Bookkeeper | h
114 N. 5th |
Robertson,
William | Clerk |
h 1006 Main |
Robinson, Desaline |
Millhand | h
1115 Summit |
Robinson,
Edwin | Carpente |
h 1115 Summit |
Robinson, Fannie | h
321 Markes Ave | |
Robinson, George W. |
Plasterer |
h 221 S. 6th |
Robinson, James M. |
Bricksorter | h
24 S. 3rd, Colwyn |
Robinson,
John | Millhanfd |
h 125 N. 6th |
Robinson, T. |
Porter | h
1115 Summit |
Robinson,
William H. | Teamster |
h 321 Marks Ave |
Robinson, William S. |
Driver | h
24S. 3rd, Colwyn |
Rochford,
Martin | Laborer |
h 842 Fuller |
Roden, Henry G. |
China Decorator |
h 123 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Rodgers, Benjamin H. |
Driver | h
217 N. 9th |
Rodgers,
James R. | Plumber |
h 314 Walnut, Colwyn |
Rodges, Jennete V. |
Widow of Daniel |
h 314 Walnut, Colwyn |
Rodgers, John E. |
Supt. | h
117 S. 6th |
Rodgers,
Samuel | Laborer |
h 217 S. 9th |
Rogers, Mary J. |
Widow of Charles |
h S. 5th |
Rollins, Aaron |
Labore | h
901 Summit |
Rooks,
Albert | Woolsorter |
h 217 Walnut, Co.lwyn |
Rooks, James |
Woolsorter | h
217 Walnut, Colwyn |
Rose,
Albert | Millhand |
h 315 N. 9th |
Rothermel, John |
Salesman | h
121 Chestut, Colwyn |
Rowe,
Bessie |
h 214 Main, Colwyn | |
Rowles, Charles H. |
Carpenter | h
1038 Pine |
Rowles,
C. Selby | Machinist |
h 1038 Pine |
Rowles, James S. |
Carpenter | h
211 Walnut, Colwyn |
Royer,
Edwin C. | Tinsmith |
h 32 S. 2nd, Colwyn |
Rudolf, george C. |
Clerk, | h
1130 Main |
Runyan,
Charles E. H. | Manager |
h 107 S 5th |
Russell, David H. |
Printer | h
109 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Russell,
Edward J. | Student |
h 3rd cor Main, Colwyn |
Russell, Joshua L. Rev. |
Pastor Darby Presbyterian Church |
h 3rd cor Main, Colwyn |
Russell, Martha N. |
Stenographer |
h Main cor 3rd Colwyn |
Russell, Robert C. |
Station Agent |
h 417 Pine |
Russell, William F. |
Plumber | h
104 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Rutter, Thomas B. |
Clerk |
h 500 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Ryan, Michael E. |
Steamfitter | h
18 S. 12th |
Ryder,
Aaron T. | Contractor |
415 S. 2nd, Colwyn |
Ryder, Herbert T. |
Florist | h
413 S. 2nd, Colwyn |
Ryder, James G. |
Laborer |
h 413 S. 2nd, Colwyn |
Ryder, William J. |
Laborer | h
413 S 2nd, Colwyn |
Sanner,
Guy | Salesman |
h 52 N. 11th |
Sauber, George |
Goldplater | h
606 Spruce |
Savage, Abram F. |
Painter |
h 98 Walnut, Colwyn |
Savage, Hannah |
Forewoman | h
98 Walnut, Colwyn |
Savage,
George W. | Engineer |
h 906 Pine |
Schaab, William H. |
Framemaker | h
213 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Schade,
August | Insurance
Agt. | h 16 S.
5th |
Schaeffer,
FrankC. | Tinsmith |
h 406 Poplar |
Schaeffer, Rufus |
Contracting Agent B & O RR |
h 122 Main, Colwyn |
Schaeffer, William |
h 406 Poplar | |
Scherff, John |
Express | h
414 Main |
Schlotz,
John | Baker |
h 115 Fern |
Schofield, Benjamin |
Painter | h
413 Walnut |
schofield,
James | Brassfinisher |
h 413 Walnut |
Schuyler, Henry |
Lather |
h 22 N. 10th |
Schwartz, Annie | h
100 N. 6th | |
Schwartz,
George | Sheet
Ironworker | h
100 N. 6th |
Schwartz,
Robert | Blacksmith |
h 100 n. 67th |
Schwartz, Robert E. |
Watchman | h
100 N. 6th |
Scott, John |
Laborer |
h 1027 Ridge Ave |
Scott, John A. |
Watchman | h
1025 Ridge Ave |
Scott,
John H. | Carpenter |
h 1025 Ridge Ave |
Scott, William |
Clerk | 28
chestnut, Colwyn |
Seitz,
William | Confectioner |
h Chester Ave nr Pine |
Sellers, Alice |
Widow of Asher A. |
h 1036 Pine |
Sellew, Edwin P. |
Publisher |
h 426 S. 4th, colwyn |
Semple, William C. |
Pressman | h
325 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Serrill,
charles L. | Broker-Phila |
h 921 Main |
Serrill, Ellen |
Widow of James P |
h 934 Main |
Serrill, fanny P. |
Widow of William D H |
h 924 Main |
Serrill, Frances | h
924 Main | |
Serill,
Mary L. |
h 924 Main | |
Serverson, Layton B. |
Clerk | h
1137 Chestnut |
Shaffer,
Walter F. | Clerk |
h 109 S 5th |
Shaljian, Helena | h
232 Moore | |
Shane,
Edward M | (Darby
Casket Co) | h
425 Pine |
Shane,
Harry |
h 425 Pine | |
Sharper, James E. |
Janitor | h
316 Marks Ave. |
Sharpless,
Serrill | Mgr.
Darby Mortar Co. | h
West chester |
Shattuck,
John D. | Mgr.
Suburban Gas Co. of Phila | h
1126 Main |
Shaw,
James R. | Glass
Stainer | h 223
2nd., Colwyn |
Shaw,
John r. | Tankmaker |
h 210 Walnut, Colwyn |
Shaw, Mart | Plasterer |
h 912 Pine |
Shaw, Samuel w, |
Carpenter | h
103 Mulberry |
Shaw,
William H. | Printer |
h 103 Mulberry |
Shay, Edward F. |
Steward | h
208 Walnut, Colwyn |
Sheahan, Frank J |
Marble |
11th cor Cedar |
Sherman, Nettie W L |
Widow of David |
h 3 Chester ave. |
Shermer, Clarence W. |
Ironworker | h
1138 Chestnut |
Shinn,
John | Ass't Undertaker |
h 918 Main |
Shopmire, Charles |
Cabinetmaker |
h 206 Walnut, Colwyn |
Shopmire, Charles, Jr. |
Florist | h
206 Walnut, Colwyn |
Shrigley,
Blanche M. | Clerk |
h 218 Main, colwyn |
Shrigley, Leigh H. |
Ass't Cashier First National Bank of Darby |
h 218 Main, Colwyn |
Shrigley, Mary E. |
Widow of Frank R. |
h 218 Main, Colwyn |
Shrigley, Ralph G. |
Salesman | h
218 Main, Colwyn |
Shryock,
John | Paper Boards,
Phila | h 211 Chestnut,
Colwyn |
Shultz,
William | Blacksmith |
h 420 Chestnut |
Sigerton, Harry |
Confectioner |
h Cheser Pk nr Pine |
Sigmund, William W. |
Molder | h
112 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Sill,
Alfred H. | Lawyer,
Phila. | h Damon's
La. |
Sill,
Clarence | Clerk |
h Damon's La. |
Sill Edward M. | h
Damon's La. | |
Sill,
Florence |
h Damon's La. | |
Sill, Naomi P. |
Widow of Alfred |
h Damon's La. |
Simpson, John B. |
Clerk | h
1000 Main |
Simpson,
John C. | Carpenter |
h 1136 Chestnut |
Simpson, Joseph R. |
Carpenter | h
1136 Chestnut |
Simpson,
Robert R. | Paperhanger |
h 1140 Chestnut |
Simpson, Susie H. |
Saleswoman | h
1136 Chestnut |
Simpson,
William G. |
h 34 Chestnut, wolwyn | |
Simpson, William J. |
Laborer | h
1136 Chestnut |
Simpson,
William T. | Painter |
h 1136 Chestnut |
Singles, Harry C. | h
110 S. 2nd.,Colwyn | |
Singles,
Harry P. | Clerk |
h 110 S. 2nd., Colwyn |
Singleton, Frank J. |
Grocer | 19
S. 11 1/2 |
Sipler,
Edward D. | Harness |
885 Main, h 102 N. 9th |
Sipler, Edward D. Jr. |
Harnessmaker |
h 102 N. 9th. |
Sipler, Harry |
House Furnishings |
883 Main |
Sipler, Mary a. |
h 16th N. 9th. | |
Sipler, Philip J. |
Barber | 892
Main |
Sipple,
Thomas | Carpenter |
h 212 S. 3rd., Colwyn |
Sithens, Isaac M |
Bricklayer | h
416 Franklin |
Skerrett, Joseph R. A. |
Clerk |
h 108 S. 3rd., Colwyn |
Smiley, Benjamin | h
203 S. 5th | |
Smilty,
Joseph | Elevator
Runner | h 203
S. 5th. |
Smith,
Ann | Widow of
Joel | h 11th nr.Ridge
Ave |
Smith,
Charles | Florist |
h 1128 Main |
Smith, Edmund |
Baker | 874
Main |
Smith
Elizabeth J. | Widow
of Thomas | h 218
S. 2nd., Colwyn |
Smith,
Elizabeth T. | Wrapper |
h 218 S. 2nd., Coleyn |
Smith, George T. |
Laborer | h
5 S. 6th |
Smith,
George W. | Salesman |
h 106 N. 5th |
Smith, George W. |
Custom House Officer |
h. 1128 Main |
Smith, Grace M. |
h 874 Main | |
Smith, Harry B. |
Manager | h
24 S. 12th |
Smith,
Henry |
h 219 N. 9th | |
Smith, James G. |
Butcher | h
410 S. 2nd., Colwyn |
Smith,
James W. | Reporter |
h 23 S 11 1/2 |
Smith, Jesse D. |
Painter | h
216 Moore |
Smith,
John | Carpenter |
h 1128 Main |
Smith, John | Carpenter |
208 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Smith, John S. |
Millhand |
h 225 N 9th |
Smith, Joseph |
Machinist | h
914 Ridge Ave |
Smith, Joseph E.. |
Carder |
h 1040 Pine |
Smith, Joseph H. |
Kindling Wood |
108 S. 4th |
Smith, Marie T. | h
114 Main, Colwyn | |
Smith,
Mary C. | Millhand |
h 225 N 9th |
Smith, Melvin C. |
Telegrapher | h
118 S 3rd, Colwyn |
Smith,
Oliver N. | Conductor |
h 1128 Main |
Smith, Peter |
Millhand |
h 225 N. 9th |
Smith, Robert |
Painter | h
1128 Main |
Smith,
Robert C. | Pressman |
h 115 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Smith, Stephen P. |
Machinist | h
515 chestnut |
Smith,
Thomas | Millhand |
h 225 N. 9th |
Smith, Thomas J. |
Collector | h
301 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Smith,
William M. |
h 106 S. 6th | |
Smith, W. Edward |
Bricklayer | h
120 Francis, Colwyn |
Smithers,
Edward | Millhand |
h 1193 Chestnut |
Smithers, Henrietta |
Widow of Samuel |
h 1105 Chestnut |
Smithers, S. Howard |
Clerk | h
1105 Chestnut |
Snyder,
Alla T. | Wrapper |
h 416 Main |
Snyder, George |
Huckster | h
448 S. 5th, Colwyn |
Snyder,
George H. | Stables |
416 Main |
Snyder, George L |
Laborer | h
10 N. 10th |
Snyder,
Harry | Laborer |
h 10 N 10th |
Snyder, J. Horace |
Milk | nr
4th & Darby Creek, Colwyn |
Snyder, Leonard |
Laborer | h
10 N. 10th |
Snyder,
Louis | Farm Hand |
h nr 4th & Darby Creek Colwyn |
Snyder, Willia, |
Tankbuilder | h
918 Main |
Southrd,
Jmes W. | Laorer |
h S. 5th, Colwyn |
Southard, Lidie |
Widow Isaac |
h S5th, Colwyn |
Southard, Viola |
Millhand | h
S. 5h, Colwyn |
Spahr,
Isaac B. | Leverman |
h 206 S 2nd. Colwyn |
Sparrow, Emily |
Widow of John |
h 321 Marks Ave |
Sparrow, John |
Laborer | h
321 Marks Ave |
Spayd,
Robert | Cloaks-Phila |
h 1032 Pine |
Speak, Edwin |
Hardware | 528
Main |
Speak,
George H. | Yarn
Inspector | h
528 Main |
Speak,
Margaret |
h 528 Main | |
Speak, Sara J. | h
528 Main | |
Speakman,
Bartley | Shoemaker |
8955 Main, h Media |
Spencer, Roscoe C. |
Tankmaker | h
207 Spruce, Colwyn |
Spieckler,
Minnie | Teacher
Colwyn School | h
Lancaster |
Spoor,
Lillian M. | Music
Teacher | 113 fern |
Springfield Water Co. |
Pres. J. W. Hawley |
112 N. Broad, Phila. |
Stack, s. J. |
Milliner | 506
Main |
Stackhouse,
Joseph F. | Carpenter |
h 421 Walnut |
Stackhouse, Morris |
Carpenter | h
30 S. 5th |
Staley,
Harvey R. | Bricklayer |
h1114 Chestnut |
Stamm, ella M. |
Teacher Darby School |
h Phila. |
Standring, John |
Clerk | h
925 Main |
Stanford,
George W. | Farmer |
h 312 Marks Ave |
Stanford, Jennie |
Matron | h
312 Marks Ave. |
Starrett,
James | Gardener |
h 40 N. 10th |
Starrett, Robert J. |
Laborer | h.
315 N. 9th |
Staszesky,
Joseh | Gasfitter |
h 1131 Chestnut |
Steen, William F. |
Salesman | h
414 Franklin |
Stephens,
George W. | Butter |
h 4th cor. Main |
Stevenson, A. W.W. |
Clerk W.D. Yarnall & Co. Collingdale |
h Collingdale |
Stevick, Samuel |
Harnesmaker | h
45 N. 9th |
Stewart,
Frank | Millhand |
h 843 Main |
Stewart, James N. |
Darby Coal Co. |
h Phila |
Stewart, Tillie J. |
Bookkeeper Darby Coal Co. |
h Phila |
Stockton, Robert N. |
Toothmaker | h
111 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Stofford,
Ellis | Twister |
h 841 Main |
Strackland, Harry |
Waiter | h
116 Fern |
Stratton,
Charles G. | Bricklayer |
h 1135 Chestnut |
Streeper, Edward V., Jr. |
Manager (Branch Office) Delaware County Record |
h Media |
Street, Wilbur |
Bricklayer | h
217 N. 2nd. |
Shattuck,
J.D. | Manager,
Suburban. Gas Co. of Phila | 889
Main |
Sullivan,
Joseph C. | Insurance
Agent | h
1109 chestnut |
Sullivan,
Michael | Contractor |
h 118 Mulberry |
Sullivan, Samuel |
Telegrapher | h
118 Mulberry |
Sunderland,
Charles E. | Carpenter |
h 321 S. 4th Colwyn |
Supplee, Harry |
Printer | h
119 S 6th |
Surdam,
Edith E. | Clerk |
h 90 S. Ridge Ave |
Surdam, Louis W. |
Piano Tuner |
h 90 S. Ridge Ave. |
Surdam, Sylvia E. |
Clerk |
h 90 S. Ridge Ave |
Surman, Frank B. |
Clerk | h
422 Chestnut |
Surman,
Thomas F. | Salesman |
h 422 Chestnut |
Sutcliffe, Allan |
Foreman | h
126 Ridge Ave. |
Sutcliffe,
Edward | Combmaker |
h 126 Ridge Ave. |
Sutcliffe, Henry |
Foreman | h
126 Ridge Ave. |
Sutcliffe,
Sam | Clerk |
h 126 Ridge Ave. |
Swank, Samuel M. |
Engineer | h
518 Pine |
Sweeney,
Edward | - |
h 415 Chester Ave |
Sweeney, James |
Steamfitter | h
415 Chester Ave. |
Sweeney, John |
Conductor |
h 415 Chester Ave. |
Sweeney, Maargaret |
Widow of James |
h 415 Chester Ave. |
Sweeney, Maargaret |
Cashier | h
415 Chester Ave. |
Sweeney,
Mary | Twister |
h 415 Chesster Ave. |
Sweeney, Nellie |
- | h
415 Chester Ave. |
Sweeny,
Charles | Principal
Dary Public Schools | h
613 Walnut |
Sweeny, Harry S. |
- |
h 613 Walnut |
Sweeny, Ralph H. |
Stenographer |
h 613 Walnut |
Sweney, John R. |
- | h
1121 Main |
Swisher,
David F. | Physician |
500 Main |
Swope, Casper A. |
Letter Carrier |
h 120 S. 5th |
Swope, John H. |
Grocer | 126
S. 5th |
Swope,
J. Harry | Grocer |
h 532 Spruce |
Tait, Elizabeth |
Widow of William A. |
h 227 N. 9th |
Tait, Eva | Spinner |
h 227 N. 9th |
Tait, Henry M |
Elevatorman | h
208 S. 2nd. Colwyn |
Tait,
Minnie | Twister |
h 227 N. 9th |
Takanap Laundry |
Thayer-Hovey Soap Co. Proprs. |
5th & P.W. & B.R.R/ |
Tangue, John |
Machinist | h
209 S. 5th |
Tansley,
Albert G. | Watches |
890 Main, h 426 Chestnut |
Tarbottom, Frederick |
Carpenter | h
20 S. 12th |
Tarbottom,
Harry | Carpenter |
20 S. 12th |
Taylor, Annie |
Twister | h
844 Fuller |
Taylor
Bros. (Jacob L & Thomas C) | Plumbers |
852 Main |
Taylor, Jacob L (Taylor Bros) |
Plumber | h
215 S. 2nd., Colwyn |
Taylor,
Louis | Machinist |
h 202 Moore |
Taylor, Oliver W. |
Conductor | h
6th bel. Pine |
Taylor, Thomas (Taylor Bros) |
- |
h 412 Chestnut |
Taylor, William |
Driver | h
220 S. 4th |
Taylor,
William C. | Grocer |
218 S. 4th |
Thete, Frederick C. |
Carpenter | h
24 N. 11th |
Thayer,
Carroll | Decretary
P W Thayer & Co. | h
Glenolden |
Thayer-Hovey
Soap Co. | (Paul
W. Thayer, Pres.; John T. Morris, Treas.; John Hovey, V-Pres & Sec) |
5th & P.W. & RR |
Thayer, Paul W. |
" | h
Glenolden |
Thayer,
P.W. & Co. | Grocer,
Specialties | 5th
& P.W. & RR |
Thayer,
Royal | Treasurer
P W Thayer Co | h
Glenolden |
Thomas,
Charles H. | Supt. |
h 204 Main, Colwyn |
Thomas, Edwin |
Carriagemaker |
h 29 N. 9th |
Thompson, Frank |
Law Student | h
418 S. 4th |
Thompson,
George | - |
h 418 S. 4th |
Thompson, John H. |
Coachman | h
300 Marks Ave. |
Thompson,
William | Laborer |
h 2d co P.W.& B. RR,Colwyn |
Thornton, andrew |
Painter | h
47 N. 9th |
Thornton,
James | Driver |
h 43 N. 9th |
Thornton, Joseph M. |
Operator | h
43 N. 9th |
Thornton,
Mary | Widow of
James | h 47 N.
9th |
Thornton,
Mary E. | - |
h 43 N. 9th |
Thornton, Philip J. |
Operator | h
47 N. 9th |
Thurston,
Oscar | Stables |
505 Main St., h 21 N. 6th |
Tighe, Peter J. |
Bookkeeper | h
103 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Tilly,
Alfred F. | Proofreader |
h 910 Ridge Ave |
Todd, William N. |
Watchmaker | h
103 S. 6th |
Tole,
Elizabeth | Widow
of William | h
47 N. 9th |
Tole,
Lizzie | - |
h 47 N. 9th |
Tole, Philip J. |
Painter | h
47 N. 9th |
Tole,
William C. | Painter |
h 47 N. 9th |
Travers, John T. |
Woolsorter | h
111 N. 6th |
Trego,
george E | Gasmaker |
h 234 Moore |
Tredick, Chandle |
Clerk | h
115 S. 6th |
Tredick,
Parker | Clerk |
h 115 S.6th |
Tredick, Wendall |
Clerk |
h 115 S. 6th |
Tribit, William E. |
Stenographer |
Chester, h 419 Pine |
Trickett, Edward T. |
Watchmaker | h
203 S. 6th |
Trickett,
James W. | Clerk |
h 413 S. 3d, colwyn |
Trinity Lutheran Mission |
- |
504 Pine |
Trotter, Elva C. |
- | h
12 N. 10th |
Trotter,
Edith T. | Twister |
h 12 N. 10th |
Trotter, Edwin N. |
Railsetter | h
12 N. 10th |
Trotter, Lillian |
Twister |
h 12 N. 10th |
Troupe, John F., Jr. |
Bricklayer | h
228 Moore |
Tull,
Feroniaa C. | Teacher,
Darby School | - |
Tyler, Carlton B. |
Street Commisioner |
h 11 N. 9th |
Tyler, Charles C. |
Policeman | h
33 N. 9th |
Tyler,
Parven L. | Bosts
& Shoes | 862
Main, h 11 N. 9th |
Underhill, Robert H. |
Trucker |
h 135 N. 10th |
United States Express |
- |
B & O. RR Station, h 6th cor Main |
VanZant, Leon M |
Salesman | h
1131 Chestnut |
Verlenden,
Albert T. | Secretary
(See Verlenden Bros, Inc) | h
15 Ridge Ave |
Verlenden
Bros., Inc. | Cotton
Goods | Main cor
Ridge Ave. |
Verlenden,
Charles B. | Treasurer
(Verlenden, Bros. Inc.) | h
114 Ridge Ave. |
Verlenden,
Edith I. | School
Teacher | h 15
Ridge Ave. |
Verlenden,
Enos | V President
(Verlenden Bros. Inc.) | h
29 N. 9th |
Verlenden,
J. Serrill | - |
h 15 Ridge Ave. |
Verlenden, Rebecca H. |
Widow of John |
h 112 Ridge Ave. |
Verlenden, W. Lane |
President (Verlenden Bros., Inc.) & President First National
Bank, Darby | h
Ridge Ave. cor Main |
Viehmann, William C. |
Tinsmith |
h 21 S. 5th |
Vining, William E. |
Music Teacher |
100 3rd St., Colwyn |
Volland, David |
Woolsorter | h
15 S 3d, Colwyn |
Vollmer,
Joel B. | Florist |
h 1000 Main |
Wade, Anna | Saleswoman |
h 225 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Wagner, George F. |
Foreman | h
520 Pine |
Wagoner,
John B. | Ironroller |
h 108 S. 5th |
Wakefield, Minnie C. |
- | h
28 S. 12th |
Wakefield,Rebecca
E. | Dressmaker |
h 28 S. 12th |
Waldie, George W. |
Clerk | h
419 Walnut |
Waldie,
Sallie | Widow |
h 419 Walnut |
Walker, Annie |
Widow of John |
h 213 S. 6th |
Walker, Joseph M. |
Watchman | h
17 S. 6th |
Walker,
Mary B. | Widow
of Edwin L. | h
1200 Main |
Wallace,
Frank E. | Paperhanger |
h 20 N. 10th |
Walls, Anna A |
Dressmaker | h
112 S. 3d. Colwyn |
Walls,
Clarence D. | Salesman |
h 112 S 3d , colwyn |
Walls, George E. |
Journalist | h
103 S. 5th |
Walls,
Mary E. | Widow
of John T. | h
112 S. 3d., Colwyn |
Walls,
Teresa | - |
h 112 S. 3d, Colwyn |
Walsh, John | Foreman,
Gebbie & Co. | Phila |
Walter, Frederick C. |
Clerk | h
115 Fern |
Walters,
Edmund G. | Bookkeeper |
h 1132 Main |
Walters, George K. |
Milk | h
Summit cor 9th |
Walton
Edward J. | Printer |
h 117 Walnut, Colwyn |
Walton, Stanley |
Machinist | h
117 Walnut, Colwyn |
Walton,
S. Francis | Agent |
h 428 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Walton, William E. |
Plumber |
h 117 Walnut, Colwyn |
Waples,George H. |
Machinist | h
25 S 6th |
Ward,
C. Frost | Trunks |
h 102 Walnut, Colwyn |
Warford, Harry A. |
Electrician | h
419 chestnut |
Warner,
Charles E. | Driver |
h 205 S. 5th |
Warrington, Charles E. |
Hatter | h
410 S. 7th |
Warrington,
Jessie | Fringe
Finisher | h 410
S 7th |
Wasson,
Mary | Widow of
William | h 206
Chestnut |
Waterman,
george S. | Conductor |
h 208 Main, Colwyn |
Waterman, Sydney W. |
Clerk | h
208 Main, Colwyn |
Watkins,
Fred H. | Driver |
h 211 N.2d |
Watkins, Harry H. |
Publisher | h
211 N 2d |
Watkins,
James W. | Printer |
h 211 N. 2d |
Weber, Elizabeth |
Candy | 1142
Chestnut |
Weber,
Henrieta A. | Operator |
h 54 N. 11th |
Weber, William g. |
- | h
1142 Chestnut |
Webster,
Edith H. | Widow
of Carl | h 27
S. Front, Colwyn |
Webster,
E. Lawrence | Stenographer |
h 34 N. 11th |
Weeks, Alfred |
Civil Engineer |
h 440 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Weightman, Isaac B |
Ironworker | h
110 N. 5th |
Weiner,
Adolph | Barber |
h 617 Walnut |
Welsh, Alexander |
- | h
116 S. 4th |
Welsh,
Charles K. | Salesman |
h 116 S 4th |
Welsh, frank J. |
Foreman | h
129 Chestnut |
Welsh,
Hatie | - |
h 118 N. 6th |
Welsh, Robert |
Motorman | h
203 Spruce, Colwyn |
Welsh,
Walter A. | Engineer |
h 118 N. 6th |
Wentworth, L. Edwin |
Sheet Ironworker |
h 46 N. 11th |
Weatherstine, John G. |
Salesman | h
11 S 4th, Colwyn |
Wheaton, Bessie E. |
Upholsterer |
h 232 Moore |
Whellahan, Edward |
Driver | h
15 Mill |
Whipp,
Joseph T. | News
Dealer | h 311
S 4th, Colwyn |
White,
Alfred G. | Bookkeeper |
h 214 S. 5th |
White, Charles |
Sexton | h
119 N. 10th |
White,
george H. | Salesman |
h 1001 Summitt |
White, John D |
Carpenter | h
41 S. Spruce |
White,
Roland O | Carpenter |
h 41 S. Spruce |
White, Winfield S. |
Stonemason | h
900 Lawrence Ave. |
Whitely,
Edward | Manager |
h 109 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Whitley, William H. |
Worsted Manufacturer. |
h Main nr Ridge Ave |
Whiteside, Annie L. |
Widow of Harry E |
h 210 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Wiggans, Reuben |
- | h
304 Marks Ave. |
Wiggins,
Charlotte E. | Teacher
Darby School | h9
N. 9th |
Wiggins,
Charlotte E. | Widow
of Stephen I | h
9 N 9th |
Wilby,
George F. | Timekeeper |
h 415 Pine |
Wilby, James F. |
Bookkeeper | h
415 Pine |
Wilde,
Albert | Clerk |
h 115 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Wilde, Charles |
Clerk | h
217 S. 6th |
Wilde,
David H. | Insurance
Agent | h 210 Francis,
Colwyn |
Wilde,
Mary A. | Widow
of James | h 423
Chestnut |
Wilen,
David E | Designer |
h 34 N. 10th |
Wilen, Mary A. |
Music Teacher |
h 34 N. 10th |
Wilkins, William B. |
Engineer | h
903 Summitt |
Williams,
David | Laborer |
h 1112 Chestnut |
Williams, Robert |
Tailor | h
219 N.2d |
Williams,
Thomas H. | Insurance
Agent | h 524 Pine |
Williamson, Samuel A. |
Conductor | h
1128 Chestnut |
Wills, Patrick |
Plasterer |
qh 110 Francis, Colwyn |
Wilson, EstherA. |
Widow of Francis P., Music Teacher |
417 Chestnut |
Wilson, Frederick |
Millhand | h
1010 Pine |
Wilson,
Joseph | Laborer |
h 307 Marks Ave. |
Wilson, Josiah |
Laborer | h
1015 Centre |
Wilson,
Rachel | Widow |
h 111 Main |
Wilson, Robert T. |
Laborer | h
1005 Centre |
Wilson,
Samuel T. | Salesman |
h 431 S. 4th,Colwyn |
Wilson, Samuel W. |
Laborer | h
528 Pine |
Wilson,
Susan | Widow of
James | h 123 N.
10th |
Wilson,
Walter A. | Agent |
h 414 Spruce |
Wilson, William M. |
Bookkkeeper | h
127 Fern |
Wilson,
William T. | Clerk |
h 1130 Chestnut |
Wilt, Mary | Widow
of Jeremiah | h
210 Moore |
Winslow,
Gustav | Lineman |
h 900 Lawrence |
Wolfenden Bros. |
Plumbers (Howard & Thomas T) |
425 Chestnut |
Wolfenden, Howard |
Wolfenden Bros |
h 425 Chestnut |
Wolfenden, John C. |
Clerk | h
116 Chestnut, Colwyn |
Wolfenden,
Thomas T. | Wolfenden
Bros | h 425 Chestnut |
Wolff, James A. |
Packer | h
28 S. 12th |
Wood,
Edward | Laborer |
h S. 5th, Colwyn |
Wood, James L. |
Motorman | h
S. 5th, Colwyn |
Wood,
John S. | - |
h S. 5th,Colwyn |
Wood, William E. |
Laborer | h
S. 5th, Colwyn |
Woodburne,
John W. | Carpenter |
h 7S. 5th |
Woodhead, R. G. |
General Store & Postmistress |
211 S. 4th, Colwyn |
Woodland, Louis |
Janitor | h
316 Marks Ave. |
Woodland,
Robert J. | Janitor |
h 316 Marks Ave. |
Woods, Robert P. |
- | h
414 Main |
Woodward,
Howard M. | Roofer |
h 27 S. 6th |
Woolford, Charles F. |
Treas., George Woolford Wood Tank Mfg |
2d & P.W. & B RR,h 17 S. Front, Colwyn |
Woolford, George |
Pres., George Woolford Wood Tank Mfg |
2d & P.W. & B RR Colwyn,h Phila |
Woolford, Jacob H |
Tankmaker | h
210 Walnut, Colwyn |
Woolford,
John S. | Tankmaker |
h 210 Walnut, Colwyn |
Woolford, Samuel |
Foreman | h310
S. 3d, Colwyn |
Wormald,
thomas | Barber,
Phila. | h 92 S.
6th |
Worrell,
Lillie M. | Weaver |
h 7 S,.6th |
Worthington, Henry |
Plumber | h
112 Fern |
Worthington,
Henry M. | Clerk |
h 112 Fern |
Wright, George |
- | h
204 Walnut, Colwyn |
Wright,
George B. | Flagman |
h Boone Station |
Wright, John |
Laborer | h
21 S. 5th |
Wright,
John H. | Tinsmith |
h226 Moore |
Wright, Mary A. |
- | h
1009 Centre |
Wright,
Mary L. | Widow
of John A. | h
48 N. 9th |
Yarnall,
William D. | William
D. Yarnall & Co. | h
Yeadon |
Yarnall,
William D & Co | Real
Estate | 526 Main,
h Yeadon |
Yocum,
Alonzo H. | Clerk |
h 21 S 5th |
Yocum,A. O. |
Grocer |
870 Main |
Yocum, Joseph H |
Auditor | h
1034 Pine |
Young,
Ephraim | Marble
& Granite | 5
cor Main, h 110 S. 5th |
Young, George C. |
Linotyper | h
201 N. 2d |
Young,
Gilbert | Teasmster |
h 1111 Chestnut |
Young, Harriet E. |
Widow of William |
h 213 S.3d, Colwyn |
Young, Richard C. |
Painter | h
213 S 3d, Colwyn |
Ziegler,
George D. | Clerk |
h 216 S. 2d, Colwyn |
Ziegler, George P. |
Bookkeeper | h
216 S.2d, Colwyn |
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.